Support our mission
Kubasaki's Imani Washington struggles with the ball between Southern's Kristian Aflleje and Christian Lopez during Monday's pool-play game in the 66th Far East High School Boys Division I Basketball Tournament at Camp Foster, Okinawa. The Dragons won 63-46.

Kubasaki's Imani Washington struggles with the ball between Southern's Kristian Aflleje and Christian Lopez during Monday's pool-play game in the 66th Far East High School Boys Division I Basketball Tournament at Camp Foster, Okinawa. The Dragons won 63-46. (Dave Ornauer/Stars and Stripes)

Kubasaki's Imani Washington struggles with the ball between Southern's Kristian Aflleje and Christian Lopez during Monday's pool-play game in the 66th Far East High School Boys Division I Basketball Tournament at Camp Foster, Okinawa. The Dragons won 63-46.

Kubasaki's Imani Washington struggles with the ball between Southern's Kristian Aflleje and Christian Lopez during Monday's pool-play game in the 66th Far East High School Boys Division I Basketball Tournament at Camp Foster, Okinawa. The Dragons won 63-46. (Dave Ornauer/Stars and Stripes)

Osan's Michele Thompson drives to the basket past Okinawa Christian International's Heidi Burkard during Monday's pool-play game in the Far East High School Girls Division II Basketball Tournament at Camp Walker, South Korea. Osan won 31-6.

Osan's Michele Thompson drives to the basket past Okinawa Christian International's Heidi Burkard during Monday's pool-play game in the Far East High School Girls Division II Basketball Tournament at Camp Walker, South Korea. Osan won 31-6. (Daniel Maclin/Special to Stars and Stripes)

International School of the Sacred Heart's Christianna Dale drives to the basket against E.J. King's Rachel Fraser during Monday's pool-play game in the Far East High School Girls Division II Basketball Tournament at Camp Walker, South Korea. ISSH won 25-22.

International School of the Sacred Heart's Christianna Dale drives to the basket against E.J. King's Rachel Fraser during Monday's pool-play game in the Far East High School Girls Division II Basketball Tournament at Camp Walker, South Korea. ISSH won 25-22. (Daniel Maclin/Special to Stars and Stripes)

International School of the Sacred Heart's Christianna Dale shoots over Zama's Destinee Howze during Monday's pool-play game in the Far East High School Girls Division II Basketball Tournament at Camp Walker, South Korea. ISSH won 30-22.

International School of the Sacred Heart's Christianna Dale shoots over Zama's Destinee Howze during Monday's pool-play game in the Far East High School Girls Division II Basketball Tournament at Camp Walker, South Korea. ISSH won 30-22. (Mylissa Maclin/Special to Stars and Stripes)

Daegu's Aaliyah Scott drives to the basket past Robert D. Edgren's Coko Magby and Vanessa Black during Monday's pool-play game in the Far East High School Girls Division II Basketball Tournament at Camp Walker, South Korea. Daegu won 40-30.

Daegu's Aaliyah Scott drives to the basket past Robert D. Edgren's Coko Magby and Vanessa Black during Monday's pool-play game in the Far East High School Girls Division II Basketball Tournament at Camp Walker, South Korea. Daegu won 40-30. (Mylissa Maclin/Special to Stars and Stripes)

High school

Basketball Boys2014 DODDS Pacific Far East High School Division I Basketball Tournament Monday at Camp Foster, and Marine Corps Air Station Futenma, OkinawaPool playYokota 68, JFK 49Yokota ....... 7 21 21 19—68JFK ....... 15 13 13 8—49Scoring — Yokota: Jadan Anderson 16, Dennis Wilkins 14, Marcus Henagan 14, J.J. Henderson 10; JFK: Gino Perez 16, William Belger 11, Kurtis Silva 10.ASIJ 80, Kinnick 40Kinnick.......13 9 7 11—40ASIJ ....... 24 17 23 16—80Scoring — ASIJ: Skye Wood 14, Alex Dacus 12, Justin Novak 11; Kinnick: Casuan Caudle 12.Father Duenas 70, Okkodo 57Okkodo .......14 13 17 13—57FDMS ....... 18 12 18 22—70Scoring — FDMS: Nicholas Clark 15, Tristan Jose 14, Bruce Merrill 14; Okkodo: Bernabe Gustillo 23, Juddou Antonio 10.Kubasaki 63, Southern 46 Southern.......15 16 11 4 — 46Kubasaki.......20 25 15 18 — 63Scoring — Kubasaki: Nick Ashley 17, DeQuan Alderman 15, Kareem Key 12; Southern: Daillo Cruz 11.CAJ 50, St. Mary’s 41 St. Mary’s....... 5 9 17 10 — 41CAJ....... 16 6 13 15 — 50Scoring — CAJ: Colin Ekstrand 12, Kyle Smoker 12; St. Mary’s: Andrew Jones 14, Andy Chou 11.Seoul American 60, George Washington 32 SAHS.......18 16 7 19 — 60GW....... 10 7 10 3 — 32Scoring — SAHS: Max Weekley 16, Dominique Conley 14, Mimo Daniel 11; GW: Jason Frias 12.Kadena 66, Guam 38 Guam High....... 3 13 13 9 — 38Kadena ....... 20 17 19 10 — 66Scoring — Kadena: Latrielle Williams 14, Jamario Harris 14, Leslie Williams 11; Guam High: Austy Hines 14.Faith Academy 76, JFK 67 Faith....... 22 20 18 16 — 76JFK ....... 16 19 18 14 — 67Scoring — Faith: T.J. Hardeman Jr. 30, Mark Lovatt 28; JFK: Perez 16, Belger 16, Ziggy Corcuera 12.ASIJ 78, Father Duenas 42 ASIJ .......28 22 22 6 — 78FDMS.......21 12 9 0 — 42Scoring — ASIJ: Novak 29; FDMS: Clark 8.Okkodo 66, Kinnick 33 Okkodo....... 18 11 15 12 — 66Kinnick....... 6 18 2 7 — 33Scoring — Okkodo: Antonio 16, Aaron Reyes 16, Tim Borja 12; Kinnick: Caudle 19.Kubasaki 58, CAJ 28 Kubasaki .......19 15 20 4 — 58CAJ ....... 8 13 5 2 — 28Scoring — Kubasaki: Alderman 17, Ashley 17, Tristan McElroy 10; CAJ: Treje Yada 8.St. Mary’s 41, Southern 35 St. Mary’s.......12 14 10 5 — 41Southern ....... 9 13 2 11 — 35Scoring — St. Mary’s: Jones 22; Southern: Christian Lopez 10.Seoul American 69, Guam 68 SAHS....... 13 15 18 23 — 69GHS ....... 17 20 19 12 — 68Scoring — SAHS: Deon Johnson 25, Conley 13; GHS: Michael Stewart 20, Eddie Garza 15. Noteworthy — Conley’s three-point goal with less than 30 seconds left rallied the Falcons from a 14-point third-quarter deficit.Kadena 61, George Washington 33 Kadena.......10 16 22 13 — 61GW ....... 10 5 6 12 — 33Scoring — Kadena: Justin Wilson 12; GW: Frias 14.2014 DODDS Pacific Far East High School Division II Basketball Tournament Monday at Marine Corps Air Station Iwakuni, JapanRound-robin play Daegu 50, Okinawa Christian 31Daegu....... 8 10 16 16 — 50OCSI ....... 5 4 8 14 — 31Scoring — Daegu: Dawud Abdul-Azeez 17; OCSI: Shawn Monroe 15.Zion Christian 53, Osan 36Osan .......10 5 6 15 — 36ZCAI .......14 13 14 12 — 53Scoring — ZCAI: Rejay Maruo 23, Zechariah Wilson 17; Osan: Nick White 18.King 37, Humphreys 34HHS....... 4 12 10 8 — 34EJK....... 10 8 13 6 — 37Scoring — EJK: Jackson Small 13; HHS: Manasseh Nartey 17, Osie Cruz 16.Daegu 56, Zion Christian 43Daegu.......12 16 8 20 — 56ZCAI:....... 6 15 9 13 — 43Scoring — Daegu: Tre Johnson 20, Anfernee Dent 11, Abdul-Azeez 11; ZCAI: Zechariah Wilson 20, Rejay Maruo 16.Edgren 30, Zama 20Edgren.......9 8 9 4 — 30Zama ....... 5 3 6 6 — 20Scoring — Edgren: Khaleem Shabazz 8; Zama: Alex Jones 8.Perry 52, Okinawa Christian 28OCSI ....... 14 4 3 7 — 28MCP ....... 10 14 18 10 — 52Scoring — MCP: DeQuandre Bernard 14, Vincent Ermitano 14; OCSI: Christian Morris 14.Osan 2, Zama 0, forfeitEdgren 54, Humphreys 43Edgren....... 11 23 8 12 — 54HHS ....... 9 9 12 13 — 43Scoring — Edgren: Shawn Robinson 18; HHS: Nartey 17, Cruz 11.Perry 56, King 42MCP.......12 22 11 11 — 56EJK....... 8 8 15 11 — 42Scoring — MCP: Ermitano 22, Bernard 22; EJK: Small 10.Perry 47, Zion Christian 28ZCAI ....... 5 11 10 7 — 28MCP....... 13 14 8 12 — 47Scoring — MCP: Ermitano 14; ZCAI: Maruo 21.Okinawa Christian 49, Humphreys 40OCSI .......13 14 12 10 — 49HHS ....... 9 16 6 9 — 40Scoring — OCSI: Morris 31; HHS: Nartey 14.Daegu 50, King 31Daegu .......13 13 14 10 — 50EJK....... 8 6 8 9 — 31Scoring — Daegu: Abdul-Azeez 13; EJK: Small 11.Osan 53, Edgren 34 Edgren ....... 6 14 0 14 — 34Osan....... 15 11 14 13 — 53Scoring — Osan: White 20, T. Asher 12; Edgren: Shawn Robinson 7.Daegu 43, Zama 39Daegu ....... 5 9 20 9 — 43Zama....... 14 3 8 14 — 39Scoring — Daegu: Dent 16; Zama: Raymond Bestor 11.Okinawa Christian 38, Zion Christian 29OCSI .......11 10 7 10 — 38ZCAI....... 11 6 7 5 — 29Scoring — OCSI: Morris 21; ZCAI: Maruo 9.Edgren 43, King 31Edgren 9 11 13 10 — 43 EJK 13 8 5 5 — 31Scoring — Edgren: Shabazz 13, Baeden Harrison 11; EJK: Small 16.Humphreys 31, Zama 16Humphreys.......8 7 13 3-31Zama ....... 7 2 4 3 — 16Scoring — Humphreys: Nartey 22; Zama: Jones 6.Perry 57, Osan 51Osan....... 12 10 15 14 — 51MCP.......11 12 14 20 — 57Scoring — MCP: Jon Cadavos 15, Ermitano 13; Osan: White 22.

Girls2014 DODDS Pacific Far East High School Division I Basketball Tournament Monday at Camp Zama, JapanPool play Kubasaki 54, Notre Dame 53Kubasaki .......15 15 12 12 — 54ND ....... 15 12 9 17 — 53Scoring — Kubasaki: Alyah Johnson 14, Sydney Johnson 12; ND: Destiny Castro 12. Noteworthy — Kubasaki’s Kourtney Mitchell stole an inbound pass and hit the game-winning layup with 3.9 seconds left.Southern 64, Okkodo 39 Southern.......16 13 17 18 — 64Okkodo....... 8 7 12 12 — 39Scoring — Southern: Brianna Juanillo 13, April Tallejo 12, Maralisah Tenorio 12; Okkodo: Felicia Borja 19.Seisen 45, Yokota 44, OT Seisen....... 7 9 12 8 9 — 45Yokota .......5 15 7 9 8 — 44Scoring — Seisen: Tina Varkevisser 13; Yokota: Caitlyn Rowan 13, Sarah Claypool 10. Noteworthy — Seisen’s Lisa Kwak hit the game-winning bank shot at the buzzer.Seoul American 43, CAJ 29 SAHS....... 7 13 11 12 — 43CAJ ....... 10 6 10 3 — 29Scoring — SAHS: Glenesha Berryman 10; CAJ: Julia Mine 12.Academy of Our Lady 48, JFK 17 AOLG.......22 11 7 8 — 48JFK ....... 5 4 4 4 — 17Scoring — AOLG: Kelly Benavente 13; JFK: Alison Bowman 6.Kadena 53, Guam 13 Guam High....... 3 0 7 3 — 13Kadena....... 21 12 12 8 — 53Scoring — Kadena: Elva Harris 12, Montaya Jones 12; Guam High: Ashley Mateo 7.Kinnick 35, George Washington 29 Kinnick .......11 9 10 5 — 35GW ....... 3 7 7 12 — 29Scoring — Kinnick: Alyshia Allison 15; GW: Antoinette George 10.ASIJ 64, Notre Dame 28 ASIJ.......15 18 21 10 — 64ND....... 7 6 6 9 — 28Scoring — ASIJ: Liz Thornton 18, Ella Noll 12; ND: Castro 11.Southern 54, Yokota 29 Southern.......16 15 9 14 — 54Yokota ....... 12 8 2 7 — 29Scoring — Southern: April Tallejo 18; Yokota: Claypool 10.Seisen 51, Okkodo 43 Seisen.......21 3 15 12 — 51Okkodo....... 14 10 9 10 — 43Scoring — Seisen: Kwak 16; Okkodo: Borja 9.Seoul American 38, JFK 19 SAHS....... 6 11 7 14 — 38JFK ....... 9 2 4 4 — 19Scoring — SAHS: Berryman 12, Nailah Blount 10, Janade Amos 10; JFK: Bowman 6.Academy of Our Lady 48, CAJ 11 AOLG....... 22 16 4 6 — 48CAJ ....... 2 4 4 1 — 11Scoring — AOLG: Alina Bonto 10, Christine Pangelinan 10; CAJ: Kelly Justiniano 4.Kadena 51, George Washington 31 Kadena.......12 12 15 18 — 51GW ....... 5 8 9 3 — 31Scoring — Kadena: Harris 16, Jones 12; GW: George 9.Kinnick 39, Guam 20 Kinnick.......6 9 12 12 — 39GHS ....... 6 2 7 5 — 20Scoring — Kinnick: Kaylah White 10; GHS: Mateo 11.2014 DODDS Pacific Far East High School Division II Basketball Tournament Monday at Camps Walker and George, South KoreaPool play Daegu 40, Edgren 30 Daegu....... 14 10 9 7 — 40Edgren ....... 6 4 12 8 — 30Scoring — Daegu: Lari Robertson 12; Edgren: Vanessa Black 15.Osan 31, Okinawa Christian 6 Osan.......12 7 6 6 — 31OCSI....... 4 2 0 0 — 6Scoring — Osan: Andrea Carandang 14, Michele Thompson 11.Daegu 27, Okinawa Christian 12 Daegu....... 7 7 9 4 — 27OCSI ....... 3 4 4 1 — 12Scoring — Daegu: Rheagan Wyche 11; OCSI: Heidi Burkard 10.Osan 38, Edgren 30 Edgren.......14 1 10 5 — 30Osan....... 6 13 7 12 — 38Scoring — Osan: Carandang 15, Thompson 12; Edgren: Coko Magby 9.Daegu 44, Osan 32 Daegu 15....... 9 10 11 — 44Osan....... 6 8 12 6 — 32Scoring — Daegu: Aaliyah Scott 16; Osan: Carandang 21.Edgren 38, OCSI 14 Edgren....... 11 10 15 2 — 38OCSI ....... 5 3 2 4 — 14Scoring — Edgren: Essence Prince 14; OCSI: Burkard 10.Pool B Zama 14, Humphreys 9 Humphreys....... 6 0 1 2 — 9Zama ....... 7 7 0 0 — 14Scoring — Zama: Ariel Hicks 6; Humphreys: Kayauna Stepney 4.Sacred Heart 25, King 22 ISSH....... 2 6 13 4 — 25EJK....... 3 6 2 11 — 22Scoring — ISSH: Christianna Dale 9; EJK: Deb Avalos 19.Zama 33, King 17 Zama.......13 8 7 5 — 33EJK ....... 5 4 0 7 — 17Scoring — Zama: Destinee Howze 11; EJK: Avalos 9.Sacred Heart 33, Humphreys 29 Humphreys.......11 3 4 11 — 29ISSH ....... 8 2 10 13 — 33Scoring — ISSH: Hanin Siam 13; Humphreys: Kayauna Stepney 9.Sacred Heart 30, Zama 22 ISSH.......10 6 2 12 — 30Zama ....... 9 2 2 9 — 22Scoring — ISSH: Dale 15; Zama: Hicks 7, Howze 7.King 31, Humphreys 26, OT Humphreys....... 6 9 2 8 1 — 26EJK ....... 4 10 5 6 6 — 31Scoring — EJK: Avalos 26; Humphreys: Kaylee Spielman 11.


Stripes in 7



around the web


Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up