Support our mission
 
Kadena guard Maria Vaughan (22) drives for a shot against Kubasaki defender J.J. Wilson during Wednesday's game at Kadena Air Base, Okinawa. Kadena won 77-51, while Kubasaki's boys remained unbeaten at 14-0 by beating Kadena 73-66; the Panthers girls and Dragons boys each lead their respective OAC season series 2-0.
Kadena guard Maria Vaughan (22) drives for a shot against Kubasaki defender J.J. Wilson during Wednesday's game at Kadena Air Base, Okinawa. Kadena won 77-51, while Kubasaki's boys remained unbeaten at 14-0 by beating Kadena 73-66; the Panthers girls and Dragons boys each lead their respective OAC season series 2-0. (Dave Ornauer/Stars and Stripes)
Kadena guard Maria Vaughan (22) drives for a shot against Kubasaki defender J.J. Wilson during Wednesday's game at Kadena Air Base, Okinawa. Kadena won 77-51, while Kubasaki's boys remained unbeaten at 14-0 by beating Kadena 73-66; the Panthers girls and Dragons boys each lead their respective OAC season series 2-0.
Kadena guard Maria Vaughan (22) drives for a shot against Kubasaki defender J.J. Wilson during Wednesday's game at Kadena Air Base, Okinawa. Kadena won 77-51, while Kubasaki's boys remained unbeaten at 14-0 by beating Kadena 73-66; the Panthers girls and Dragons boys each lead their respective OAC season series 2-0. (Dave Ornauer/Stars and Stripes)
Kadena forward Anissa Fitz puts up a shot between Kubasaki defenders Akesa Smith (13) and D'An Hurst (1) during Wednesday's game.
Kadena forward Anissa Fitz puts up a shot between Kubasaki defenders Akesa Smith (13) and D'An Hurst (1) during Wednesday's game. (Dave Ornauer/Stars and Stripes)

InterserviceBasketball25th Osan Pacificwide Holiday Basketball TournamentAt Main Fitness & Sports Center, Osan Air Base, South KoreaMen’s Pool AThursday’s gamesOsan Air Base vs. Suwon Air Base, Court 1, 10:30 a.m.Kadena Air Base vs. Yokota Air Base, Court 1, 3 p.m.Osan Air Base vs. Yokota Air Base, Court 1, 7:30 p.m.Yongsan Garrison vs. Kadena Air Base, Court 2, 7:30 p.m.Friday’s gamesSuwon Air Base vs. Yokota Air Base, Court 1, 1:30 p.m.Kadena Air Base vs. Suwon Air Base, Court 1, 4:30 p.m.Osan Air Base vs. Yongsan Garrison, Court 1, 7:30 p.m.Saturday’s gamesYokota Air Base vs. Yongsan Garrison, Court 1, 1:30 p.m.Yongsan Garrison vs. Suwon Air Base, Court 1, 4:30 p.m.Osan Air Base vs. Kadena Air Base, Court 1, 6 p.m.Men’s Pool BThursday’s gamesCamp Humphreys vs. Misawa Air Base, Court 1, 1:30 p.m.Kunsan Air Base vs. Camp Humphreys, Court 1, 6 p.m.Friday’s gamesKunsan Air Base vs. Andersen Air Force Base, Court 1, 3 p.m.Andersen Air Force Base vs. Camp Humphreys, Court 1, 6 p.m.Kunsan Air Base vs. Misawa Air Base, Court 2, 6 p.m.Saturday’s gamesKunsan Air Base vs. Camp Humphreys, Court 1, 3 p.m.Andersen Air Force Base vs. Misawa Air Base, Court 2, 3 p.m.Women’s PoolThursday’s gamesOsan Air Base vs. Camp Humphreys, Court 1, noonYongsan Garrison vs. Yokota Air Base, Court 2, 6 p.m.Osan Air Base vs. Kunsan Air Base, Court 1, 9 p.m.Friday’s gamesOsan Air Base vs. Yokota Air Base, Court 1, noonCamp Humphreys vs. Kunsan Air Base, Court 2, 4:30 p.m.Yongsan Garrison vs. Kunsan Air Base, Court 2, 7:30 p.m.Saturday’s gamesYokota Air Base vs. Camp Humphreys, Court 2, 1:30 p.m.Osan Air Base vs. Yongsan Garrison, Court 2, 4:30 p.m.Yokota Air Base vs. Kunsan Air Base, Court 2, 6 p.m.Yongsan Garrison vs. Camp Humphreys, Court 1, 7:30 p.m.Men’s double-elimination playoffs

Sunday’s gamesGame 1—B4 vs. A5, Court 1, 10 a.m.Game 2—B1 vs. A4, Court 2, 10 a.m.Game 3—A2 vs. B3, Court 1, noonGame 4—A1 vs. B2, Court 2, noonGame 5—A3 vs. Game 1 winner, Court 1, 4 p.m.Game 6—Game 1 loser vs. Game 4 loser, Court 2, 4 p.m.Game 7—Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, Court 1, 8 p.m.Game 8—Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, Court 2, 8 p.m.Monday’s gamesGame 9—Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser, Court 1, noonGame 10—Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 winner, Court 2, noonGame 11—Game 8 loser vs. Game 9 winner, Court 1, 4 p.m.Game 12—Game 7 loser vs. Game 10 winner, Court 2, 4 p.m.Game 13—Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, Court 1, 8 p.m.Game 14—Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner, Court 2, 8 p.m.Tuesday’s gamesGame 15—Game 13 loser vs. Game 14 winner, Court 1, 3 p.m.Game 16—Game 13 winner vs. Game 15 winner, Court 1, 7 p.m.Game 17—Game 13 winner vs. Game 15 winner if Game 13 winner loses Game 16, Court 1, 10 p.m.Women’s double-elimination playoffs

Sunday’s gamesGame 1—W4 vs. W5, Court 1, 2 p.m.Game 2—W2 vs. W3, Court 2, 2 p.m.Game 3—W1 vs. Game 1 winner, Court 1, 6 p.m.Game 4—Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, Court 2, 6 p.m.Monday’s gamesGame 5—Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, Court 1, 2 p.m.Game 6—Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 winner, Court 1, 6 p.m.Tuesday’s gamesGame 7—Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 winner, Court 1, 1 p.m.Game 8—Game 5 winner vs. Game 7 winner, Court 1, 5 p.m.Game 9—Game 5 winner vs. Game 7 winner if Game 5 winner loses Game 8, Court 2, 7 p.m.

High schoolBasketball5th New Year Classic Basketball TournamentAt high school and middle school gyms, American School In JapanFriday’s gamesKadena vs. Yokota, high school, 4 p.m.Kubasaki vs. American School In Japan, high school, 5:30 p.m.Christian Academy Japan vs. St. Mary’s International, middle school, 5:30 p.m.Nile C. Kinnick vs. Yokota, high school, 7 p.m.Kubasaki vs. Christian Academy Japan, middle school, 7 p.m.Saturday’s gamesKubasaki vs. Yokota, high school, 10:30 a.m.Christian Academy Japan vs. American School In Japan, middle school, 10:30 a.m.Christian Academy Japan vs. Kadena, high school, noonSt. Mary’s International vs. Nile C. Kinnick, middle school, noonAmerican School In Japan vs. Nile C. Kinnick, high school, 3 p.m.Yokota vs. St. Mary’s International, middle school, 3 p.m.Christian Academy Japan vs. Nile C. Kinnick, high school, 4:30 p.m.Kubasaki vs. Kadena, middle school, 4:30 p.m.Kadena vs. American School In Japan, high school, 6 p.m.Kubasaki vs. St. Mary’s International, middle school, 6 p.m.Sunday’s gamesKadena vs. St. Mary’s International, high school, 9 a.m.Yokota vs. American School In Japan, middle school, 9 a.m.American School In Japan vs. St. Mary’s International, high school, 10:30 a.m.Kubasaki vs. Nile C. Kinnick, middle school, 10:30 a.m.Kadena vs. Nile C. Kinnick, high school, noonYokota def. Christian Academy Japan by walkoverThird-place game#3 vs. #4, middle school, 2 p.m.Championship#1 vs. #2, high school, 2 p.m.

OkinawaBoys basketballWednesday’s summary

At Kadena Air BaseKubasaki 73, Kadena 66Kubasaki.......17 13 17 26—73Kadena .......9 20 12 25—66Scoring—Kubasaki, C.J. Crenshaw 21, Kai Yamaguchi 20, Kentrell Key 12. Kadena, Jason Sumpter 21, Skylar Warren 16, Lotty Smith 16, Jaylen Street 11. Rebounding—Kubasaki, Kentrell Key 13, Ryan Jackson 6, C.J. Crenshaw 5, B.J. Simmons 5. Kadena, Jaylen Street 11. Noteworthy—Dragons 2-0 in four-game Okinawa Activities Council season series.Girls basketballWednesday’s summary

At Kadena Air BaseKadena....... 77, Kubasaki 51Kubasaki .......12 9 10 20—51Kadena 19 19 16 23—77Scoring—Kadena, Anissa Fitz 24 (14 fourth quarter), Desirae Seals 16, Jasmine Pressley 12. Kubasaki, D’An Hurst 21, Bianca Johnson 10. Rebounding—Kadena, Anissa Fitz 10, Jasmine Pressley 9, Desirae Seals 5, Mariah Harris 5. Kubasaki, D’An Hurst 19, Marquis Brown 12, Bianca Johnson 6. Steals—Kadena, Anissa Fitz 7, Maria Vaughan 7. Assists—Kadena, Maria Vaughan 7.

JapanGirls basketballWednesday’s summaries

At YokohamaNile C. Kinnick 45, St. Maur International 41Kinnick....... 11 12 4 18—45St. Maur....... 9 10 8 13—41Scoring—Kinnick, K.K. Smith 13 (8 fourth quarter), Emily Stith 13. Rebounding—Kinnick, Mashiya McKinney 9, Emily Stith 6.At Yokota Air BaseYokota 44, Seisen International 30Seisen .......3 6 13 8—30Yokota .......17 13 10 4—44Scoring—Yokota, Trinity Davis 14, Julia Marrin 10.

Migrated

around the web

Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up