Support our mission
Kubasaki's Takao Elliot leaps 19 feet, 7 1/2 inches to win the long jump during Saturday's final regular-season Okinawa track and field meet.

Kubasaki's Takao Elliot leaps 19 feet, 7 1/2 inches to win the long jump during Saturday's final regular-season Okinawa track and field meet. (Dave Ornauer/Stars and Stripes)

Kubasaki's Takao Elliot leaps 19 feet, 7 1/2 inches to win the long jump during Saturday's final regular-season Okinawa track and field meet.

Kubasaki's Takao Elliot leaps 19 feet, 7 1/2 inches to win the long jump during Saturday's final regular-season Okinawa track and field meet. (Dave Ornauer/Stars and Stripes)

Kubasaki's Kaelyn Francis pounds for the finish in the girls 100-meter dash during Saturday's final regular-season Okinawa track and field meet. Francis won in 13.08 seconds.

Kubasaki's Kaelyn Francis pounds for the finish in the girls 100-meter dash during Saturday's final regular-season Okinawa track and field meet. Francis won in 13.08 seconds. (Dave Ornauer/Stars and Stripes)

Kadena's Elijah Tuck negotiates the final hurdle en route to victory in 16.21 seconds in the boys 110-meter hurdles during Saturday's final regular-season Okinawa track and field meet. Tuck won both the 110 and 300 hurdles, the first time he's done that this season.

Kadena's Elijah Tuck negotiates the final hurdle en route to victory in 16.21 seconds in the boys 110-meter hurdles during Saturday's final regular-season Okinawa track and field meet. Tuck won both the 110 and 300 hurdles, the first time he's done that this season. (Dave Ornauer/Stars and Stripes)

Kadena's Tiarrah Edwards negotiates the final hurdle en route to victory in 16.78 seconds in the girls 100-meter hurdles during Saturday's final regular-season Okinawa track and field meet.

Kadena's Tiarrah Edwards negotiates the final hurdle en route to victory in 16.78 seconds in the girls 100-meter hurdles during Saturday's final regular-season Okinawa track and field meet. (Dave Ornauer/Stars and Stripes)

Kubasaski's Joshua Swen tries to work his way past a  Chubu Shogyo defender during Saturday's boys soccer match, won by the Dragons 5-0.

Kubasaski's Joshua Swen tries to work his way past a Chubu Shogyo defender during Saturday's boys soccer match, won by the Dragons 5-0. (Tatiana Zamora/Special to Stars and Stripes)

Kubasaski's Ryo Elliot heads the ball against Chubu Shogyo during Saturday's boys soccer match, won by the Dragons 5-0.

Kubasaski's Ryo Elliot heads the ball against Chubu Shogyo during Saturday's boys soccer match, won by the Dragons 5-0. (Tatiana Zamora/Special to Stars and Stripes)

Kubasaski's Imani Washington heads the ball past a Chubu Shogyo player during Saturday's boys soccer match, won by the Dragons 5-0.

Kubasaski's Imani Washington heads the ball past a Chubu Shogyo player during Saturday's boys soccer match, won by the Dragons 5-0. (Tatiana Zamora/Special to Stars and Stripes)

High school

Track and field South KoreaSaturday at Camp Humphreys (Fully-automated timing; distances in meters)Boys Seoul American 260, Humphreys 130, Daegu 81, Yongsan International-Seoul 16 Shot put — Jaylin Barmer, Humphreys, 11.55 meters; Discus — Jimmy Scoggins, Humphreys, 34.12; High jump (tie), Quinton Metcalf, SAHS, and Miles Brice, Humphreys, 1.71; Long jump — Christian Williams, SAHS, 5.92; 100 — Michael Haynes, SAHS, 12.45; 110 hurdles — Tim Ward, Humphreys, 17.11; 200 — Ward, 24.46; 300 hurdles — DeAndre Rosalie, Daegu, 42.74; 400 — Miles Haynes, SAHS, 53.32; 400 relay — Humphreys, 46.72; 800 — Metcalf, 2 minutes, 11.3 seconds; 1,600 — Jack Newton, SAHS, 5:03.9; 1,600 relay — SAHS, 3:49.2; 3,200 — Paul Slife, SAHS, 11:13.6.Girls Seoul American 258, Humphreys 84, YIS-Seoul 65, Daegu 47 Shot put — Ariyana Canty, Daegu, 9.42 meters; Discus — Latisha Dolford, SAHS, 26.34; High jump — Yasmine Kabuasa-McGuire, SAHS, 1.43; Long jump — Ryan Duncan, Humphreys, 4.78; 100 — Naija Keith, SAHS, 14.53 seconds; 100 hurdles — Jayden Jones, SAHS, 18.27; 200 — Duncan, 29.25; 300 hurdles — Amarianna Casey, SAHS, time unavailable; 400 — Raven Thomas, SAHS, 1 minute, 7.6 seconds; 400 relay — SAHS, 52.79; 800 — Anabel Medrano, Seoul Foreign, 2:49.7; 1,600 — Lily Jones, SFS, 6:13.3; 3,200 — Jordanne Hill, Humphreys, 13:14.5.

OkinawaSaturday at Kadena Air Base (Fully-automated timing except where noted; distances in meters; field results in feet and inches)Boys Shot put — Ethan Stewart, Kadena, 38 feet, 0½ inches; Discus — James White, 106-0; High jump — Donte Savoy, Kadena, 6-0 (1.82 meters); Long jump — Takao Elliot, Kubasaki, 19-7½; 100 — Adrian Robinson, Kadena, 11.85 seconds; 110 hurdles — Elijah Tuck, Kadena, 16.21; 200 — Jeremiah Steed, Kadena, 23.01 (hand time); 300 hurdles — Tuck, 44.62; 400 — Marcus Lee, Kubasaki, 53.78; 400 relay — Kadena A, 45.09; 800 — Tony Wachira, Okinawa Christian, 2 minutes, 6.19 seconds; 1,600 — Johnathon Johnson, Kubasaki, 4:41.89; 1,600 relay — Kadena B, 3:45.64; 3,200 — Johnson, 10:26.33; 3,200 relay — Kubasaki, 8:24.50 (hand time).Girls Shot put — Tiarrah Edwards, Kadena, 34 feet, 1 inch; Discus — Lauren Erp, Kadena, 98-7; High jump — Alannah Stein, Kubasaki, 4-8 (1.42 meters); Long jump — Stein, 14-5¼; 100 — Kaelyn Francis, Kubasaki, 13.08 seconds; 100 hurdles — Edwards, 16.78; 200 — Tia Calvin, OCSI, 27.70; 300 hurdles — Edwrds, 49.87; 400 — Maica Hernandez, Kadena, 1 minute, 5.12 seconds; 400 relay — Kadena, 52.86; 800 — Sierra Fitzgerald, Kadena, 2:37.11; 1,600 — Fitzgerald, time unavailable; 1,600 relay — Kadena B, time unavailable; 3,200 — Wren Renquist, Kadena, 12:18.26; 3,200 relay — Kubasaki, 10:35.63.

Baseball South KoreaOsan 6, Daegu 5 (time limit) Saturday at Osan Air BaseDaegu 003 2 — 5 8 0Osan 022 2x — 6 4 1W — Aaron Misner 4 IP (8 H, 5 ER, 0 BB, 6 SO). L — Michael Martinez 1 IP (1 H, 2 ER, 2 BB, 0 SO). Batting — Warriors: Ethan Truman 3-3 (2B, 2 RBI), Jonathan Evans 2-3.Humphreys 21, Osan 7 (run rule) Saturday at Osan Air BaseHumphreys 202 5(12) — 21 15 0Osan 301 03 — 7 7 3W — Blake Woodward 4 IP (4 H, 4 ER, 1 BB, 6 SO); L — Gregory Yi 2 1/3 IP (2 H, 4 ER, 5 BB, 5 SO). Batting — Blackhawks: Woodward 3-5 (2 RBI), Trey Schreurs 3-3 (2B, 2 RBI), Taylor Jackson 3-4 (2B, 3 RBI); Cougars: Yi 2-3.

OkinawaMisato Kogyo 7, Kubasaki 2 Saturday at Camp FosterMisato Kogyo 002 112 1 — 7 12 1Kubasaki 200 000 0 — 2 6 6L — Hunter Chipman 7 IP (12 H, 2 ER, 2 BB, 2 SO). Batting — Dragons: Will Temple 3-3(HR, 2 RBI).Misato Kogyo 5, Kubasaki 0 Saturday at Camp FosterMisato Kogyo 202 000 1 — 5 7 1Kubasaki 000 000 0 — 0 5 4L — Kristian Palmer 7 IP (7 H, 2 ER, 4 BB, 5 SO).

JapanPerry 20, Marist 10 (run rule) Saturday at Marine Corps Air Station IwakuniMBIS 400 42 — 10Perry (10)62 2x — 20Batting — Samurai: Garrett Macias 3-3 (2B, 3B, 4 RBI), Billy Eagmin 3-4, R.J. Bolduc 2-2 (2B, 3 RBI), Peace Gates 2-4 (2B, 3B, 3 RBI).Zama 6, St. Mary’s 5 Saturday at TokyoZama 101 400 0 — 6 6 3St. Mary’s 040 010 0 — 5 4 2W — Keiyl Sasano 7 IP (4 H, 4 ER, 3 BB, 9 SO); L — Taisei Kitahara 5 IP (5 H, 2 ER, 3 BB, 8 SO). Batting — Trojans: Sasano 2-3 (2 SB).St. Mary’s 5, Zama 3 Saturday at TokyoZama 000 020 1 — 3St. Mary’s 131 001 x — 5W — Shin Mikawa; L — Triston Berlemont.

Softball South KoreaDaegu 11, Osan 9 (time limit) Saturday at Osan Air BaseDaegu 240 23 — 11 3 6Osan 104 31 — 9 7 8W — AnaMalae Tia 5 IP (7 H, 6 ER, 5 BB, 13 SO); L — Andreia Ignacio 2 IP (2 H, 1 ER, 4 BB, 3 SO). Batting — Daegu: Tia 3-3 (3B, 2 RBI); Cougars: Aubri Garcia 2-2 (2 RBI), Aly Eitland 2-4.Osan 16, Humphreys 1 (run rule) Saturday at Osan Air BaseHumphreys 001 — 1 0 8Osan (10)6x — 16 8 1W — Eitland 2 1/3 IP (0 H, 1 ER, 4 BB, 4 SO); L — Ashley Park 2 IP (8 H, 7 ER, 9 BB, 2 SO). Batting — Eitland 3-3 (3B, 1 HR, 7 RBI).

Soccer Boys South KoreaKorean-American Interscholastic Activities Conference Blue Division Tournament Saturday at Seoul ForeignDaegu 3, Humphreys 1 Halftime — 2-0. Goals — Warriors: Mitchel Champaco (7), Ken Musselwhite Jr. (1), Dennis Cowins (1); Blackhawks: Kevin Searl (4). Noteworthy — Blackhawks finished seventh.Fifth place Daegu 2, Osan 1 Halftime — 2-0. Goals — Warriors: Nathan Scheidt (10), Celso Ruiz (1); Cougars: Tyler Smith (11). Assist — Cougars: Min Sung Kim.Third place Seoul American 4, Yongsan 1 Halftime — 2-0. Goals — Falcons: Nick Gagnet 2 (2), Chaz Perryman (17), Kevin Hwang (2); Guardians: Shutaro Husumi (3). Assists — Falcons: Andrew Nutter, Kevin McGuire.Championship Taejon Christian 1, Seoul Foreign 0, SO (4-3) Shootout goals — Dragons: Jason Lim, Daniel Lee, Gil Jang, Kangmin Kim; Crusaders: Daniel Chung, Jonathan Han, Francesco Luraschi.Awards Most Valuable Player — Kang June Kim, TCIS.Best Offensive Player — Perryman.Best Defensive Player — Oliver Hodda, SFS.Best Goalkeeper — Kang June Kim.Team Sportsmanship — Humphreys.All-Tournament team — Sangbin Shin, Lim, Kang June Kim, Jang, SJ Hwang, Chang Oh Jo, David Choi, TCIS; Luraschi, Hodda, Han, Chung, Andrew Ha, SFS; Hwang, John Dunleavy, Nutter, Jackson Conner, Niko Russey, SAHS; Hannes Schwedhelm, Terry Lee, YIS-Seoul; Champaco, Daegu; Smith, Osan; Kai Quander, Humphreys.All-Conference team — Luraschi, Ha, Han, Addison Smith, Tawan Banyatpiyaphod, Brandon Sohn, Caleb Jang, SFS; Jang, Lim, Shin, Hwang, Choi, TCIS; Russey, Perryman, Gagnet, Craig Rivet, SAHS; Hogun Lee, Terry Lee, YIS-Seoul; Tim Davis, Osan; Scheidt, Champaco, Daegu; Felipe Webster-Lopez, Humphreys.

OkinawaKubasaki 5, Chubu Shogyo 0 Saturday at Camp FosterHalftime — 2-0. Goals — Dragons: Imani Washington 2 (15), Joshua Swen 2 (6), Miles Mahlock (20). Assists — Dragons: Swen 3, Imani Washington, Ilijah Washington.

JapanChristian Academy Japan 7, Zama 0 Saturday at Camp ZamaHalftime — 2-0. Goals — Knights: Kevin Nelson 5 (10), Joshua Claxton (4), Kyle Reedy (1). Assists — Knights: Kensuke Okamoto 2, Steven Nelson, Rick Handa, Claxton, Reedy.Perry 14, King 0 Saturday at Sasebo Naval BaseHalftime — 10-0. Goals — Samurai: Tyson Moore 3 (18), Aidan Lewis 2 (10), Sidney Parks 2 (2), Kamren Felton (3), Colin Ernst (2), Chris Lynch (2), William Rudolph (1), C.J. Dilport (1). Assists — Samurai: Lewis 2, Kai Lange 2, Brandon Ernst, Andrew Borrero, Robbie Johnston, Nathan Bokamper.

Girls South KoreaKorean-American Interscholastic Activities Conference Blue Division Tournament Saturday at Yongsan InternationalHumphreys 1, Daegu 0 Halftime — 0-0. Goal — Blackhawks: Isabella Nocera (5). Noteworthy — Warriors finished seventh.Fifth place Taejon Christian 1, Humphreys 0, SO (3-2) Shootout goals — Dragons: Ilayda Karagol, Libby Chun, Emme Warnken; Blackhawks: Haille Harris, Nocera.Third place Seoul Foreign 1, Yogsan 0, SO (5-4) Shootout goals — Crusaders: Jisaan Chai, Mercy Milliken, Callie Chang, Megan Yu, Daphne Stanton; Guardians: Kyla Swanson, June Sohn, Jane Kim, Asia Yi.Championship Osan 1, Seoul American 0 Halftime — 0-0. Goal — Cougars: Andrea Carandang (27). Assist — Cougars: Elizabeth White.Awards Most Valuable Player — Carandang.Best Offensive Player — Natalie Cargill, Seoul American.Best Defensive Player — Kayla Granado, Seoul American.Best Goalkeeper — Michele Thompson, Osan.All-Tournament team — Carandang, Thompson, Blaikney Frazier, Madison Frazier, Sara Mason, Hannah Cleveland, Jennifer Brace, Osan; Granado, Natalie Cargill, Fran Vido, Reyna Harding, Lily McDonough, SAHS; Milliken, Lalla Migliardi, Jisaan Chai, Michelle Kahng, SFS; Suzy Kim, Jane Kim, Soo Lee, YIS-Seoul; Karagol, TCIS; Ja’Asia RaSun, Humphreys; Neena Ibit, Daegu.All-Conference team — Yu, Kahng, Milliken, Chai, Stanton, Chang, Dana Won, SFS; Sohn, Swanson, Suzy Kim, Jane Kim, Hana Ikeda, YIS-Seoul; Carandang, Blaikney Frazier, Madison Frazier, Thompson, Osan; Granado, Cargill, SAHS; Warnken, TCIS; RaSun, Humphreys; Vido, SAHS; Sarah Spavins, Daegu.

OkinawaKadena 3, Naha Kokusai 1 Saturday at Kadena Air BaseHalftime — 1-1. Goals — Panthers: Adri Gomez (14), Shani Summers (11), Kiley Hankal (2). Assists — Panthers: Katrina Rhodehouse, Rhamsey Wyche.Koza 4, Kadena 0 Saturday at Kadena Air BaseHalftime — 1-0.

JapanZama 4, CAJ 0 Saturday at Camp ZamaHalftime — 2-0. Goals — Trojans: Rachel Norton (21), Amanda Stephens (8), Loea Richardson (5), Natasha Hunter (2). Assists — Trojans: Norton 2, Reagan Palmer.Perry 5, King 0 Saturday at Sasebo Naval BaseHalftime — 3-0. Goals — Samurai: Naomi Ziola 3 (21), Bobbi Hill (38), Brie Barnett (2). Assists — Samurai: Hill 2, Lebet Erhart, Emily Gilbert.


Stripes in 7



around the web


Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up