Support our mission
 
Yokota goalkeeper Sara Cronin dives for the ball as Nile C. Kinnick's Lexia Hall fights for control during the championship match of the DODDS Japan Girls Soccer Tournament at Yokota Air Base, Japan on Saturday, April 25, 2015. Kinnick went on to win the title 3-1.
Yokota goalkeeper Sara Cronin dives for the ball as Nile C. Kinnick's Lexia Hall fights for control during the championship match of the DODDS Japan Girls Soccer Tournament at Yokota Air Base, Japan on Saturday, April 25, 2015. Kinnick went on to win the title 3-1. (James Kimber/Stars and Stripes)
Yokota goalkeeper Sara Cronin dives for the ball as Nile C. Kinnick's Lexia Hall fights for control during the championship match of the DODDS Japan Girls Soccer Tournament at Yokota Air Base, Japan on Saturday, April 25, 2015. Kinnick went on to win the title 3-1.
Yokota goalkeeper Sara Cronin dives for the ball as Nile C. Kinnick's Lexia Hall fights for control during the championship match of the DODDS Japan Girls Soccer Tournament at Yokota Air Base, Japan on Saturday, April 25, 2015. Kinnick went on to win the title 3-1. (James Kimber/Stars and Stripes)
Nile C. Kinnick's Kiralyn Kawachi's pushes past the Yokota defense during the championship match of the DODDS Japan Girls Soccer Tournament at Yokota Air Base, Japan on Saturday, April 25, 2015. Kinnick went on to win 3.1
Nile C. Kinnick's Kiralyn Kawachi's pushes past the Yokota defense during the championship match of the DODDS Japan Girls Soccer Tournament at Yokota Air Base, Japan on Saturday, April 25, 2015. Kinnick went on to win 3.1 (James Kimber/Stars and Stripes)
Nile C. Kinnick's Katrina Reid attempts to head in a corner kick during the championship match of the DODDS Japan Girls Soccer Tournament at Yokota Air Base, Japan on Saturday, April 25, 2015. Kinnick went on to win the title 3-1.
Nile C. Kinnick's Katrina Reid attempts to head in a corner kick during the championship match of the DODDS Japan Girls Soccer Tournament at Yokota Air Base, Japan on Saturday, April 25, 2015. Kinnick went on to win the title 3-1. (James Kimber/Stars and Stripes)
Nile C. Kinnick defender Charla Johnson takes the ball from Yokota striker Jamia Bailey during the championship match of the DODDS Japan Girls Soccer Tournament at Yokota Air Base, Japan on Saturday, April 25, 2015. Kinnick went on to win 3-1.
Nile C. Kinnick defender Charla Johnson takes the ball from Yokota striker Jamia Bailey during the championship match of the DODDS Japan Girls Soccer Tournament at Yokota Air Base, Japan on Saturday, April 25, 2015. Kinnick went on to win 3-1. (James Kimber/Stars and Stripes)
Yokota goalkeeper Sara Cronin stops Nile C. Kinnick's Kiralyn Kawachi's drive during the championship match of the DODDS Japan Girls Soccer Tournament at Yokota Air Base, Japan on Saturday, April 25, 2015. Kinnick went on to win the title 3-1.
Yokota goalkeeper Sara Cronin stops Nile C. Kinnick's Kiralyn Kawachi's drive during the championship match of the DODDS Japan Girls Soccer Tournament at Yokota Air Base, Japan on Saturday, April 25, 2015. Kinnick went on to win the title 3-1. (James Kimber/Stars and Stripes)
Zama's Lisa Steiner saves a penalty kick attempt during the third-place match of the DODDS Japan Girls Soccer Tournament at Yokota Air Base, Japan on Saturday, April 25, 2015. This save was the only play separating the winner from the loser.
Zama's Lisa Steiner saves a penalty kick attempt during the third-place match of the DODDS Japan Girls Soccer Tournament at Yokota Air Base, Japan on Saturday, April 25, 2015. This save was the only play separating the winner from the loser. (James Kimber/Stars and Stripes)
Zama's Sabrina Hunter shakes past the Robert D. Edgren defense in the Trojans' win during the third-place match of the DODDS Japan Girls Soccer Tournament at Yokota Air Base, Japan on Saturday, April 25, 2015. After drawing through regulation and overtime, it took six sets of penalty kicks to finally make Zama victorious.
Zama's Sabrina Hunter shakes past the Robert D. Edgren defense in the Trojans' win during the third-place match of the DODDS Japan Girls Soccer Tournament at Yokota Air Base, Japan on Saturday, April 25, 2015. After drawing through regulation and overtime, it took six sets of penalty kicks to finally make Zama victorious. (James Kimber/Stars and Stripes)
Reobert D. Edgren goalkeeper Roma Alvord watches a penalty kick sail wide left during the third-place match of the DODDS Japan Girls Soccer Tournament at Yokota Air Base, Japan on Saturday, April 25, 2015.
Reobert D. Edgren goalkeeper Roma Alvord watches a penalty kick sail wide left during the third-place match of the DODDS Japan Girls Soccer Tournament at Yokota Air Base, Japan on Saturday, April 25, 2015. (James Kimber/Stars and Stripes)
Noah Ramirez of Robert D. Edgren awaits the throw as Yokota's Marcus Henagan dives back to first base during Saturday's DODDS Japan baseball game. The visiting Panthers downed the Eagles 20-13.
Noah Ramirez of Robert D. Edgren awaits the throw as Yokota's Marcus Henagan dives back to first base during Saturday's DODDS Japan baseball game. The visiting Panthers downed the Eagles 20-13. (Jason Wysong/Special to Stars and Stripes)
Robert D. Edgren right-hander Will Appel delivers against Yokota during Saturday's DODDS Japan baseball game. The visiting Panthers downed the Eagles 20-13.
Robert D. Edgren right-hander Will Appel delivers against Yokota during Saturday's DODDS Japan baseball game. The visiting Panthers downed the Eagles 20-13. (Jason Wysong/Special to Stars and Stripes)

High school

Track and field South KoreaDODDS Korea finals Saturday at Camp HumphreysBoys Seoul American 146, Humphreys 74, Daegu 64, Osan 8 Shot put — 1, Steven Gayton, HHS, 10.71; 2, Jarek Bartel, SAHS, 10.46; 3, Jimmy Scoggins, HHS, 10.32; 4, J. Burger, HHS, 10.09; 5, Michael Wight, SAHS, 9.44.Discus — 1, Scoggins, 33.07, 2, Xavier McDaniel, SAHS, 32.81; 3, Burger, HHS, 30.06; 4, Jaob Ramos, SAHS, 27.04; 5, Gayton, 25.60.High jump — 1, Josiah Kim, Osan, 1.68; 2, Kahlil Hicks, SAHS, 1.53 (fewer tries); 3, William Forsberg, SAHS, 1.53; 4, Tony Taylor, SAHS, 1.43.Long jump — 1 (tie), Tyreke Slaughter, HHS, and Myles Haynes, SAHS, 6.56; 3, Jerreel Harper, SAHS, 6.33; 4, Jarvis Stokes, Daegu, 6.05; 5, Christian Williams, SAHS, 5.99.100 — 1, Dai’Quan Wilson, HHS, 11.5 seconds; 2, Jarvis Stokes, Daegu, 11.8; 3, DeMarco Andrews, Daegu, 12.0; 4, Slaughter, 12.1; 5, Williams, 12.1.110 hurdles — 1, Tim Ward, HHS, 17.6; 2, Dale Bush, SAHS, 17.7; 3, DeAndre Rosalie, Daegu, 18.6; 4, Jason Hyde, SAHS, 21.5; 5, Aric Mora, SAHS, 24.1200 — 1, Wilson, 22.5; 2, Shawn Horne, SAHS, 22.8; 3, Haynes, 23.0; 4, Andrews, 23.8; 5, Kahlil Hicks, SAHS, 24.1.300 hurdles — 1, Rosalie, 43.7; 2, Bush, 44.9; 3, Ward, 47.1; 4, Hyde, 52.3; 5, Mora, 1 minute, 3.0 seconds.400 — 1, Horne, 51.0; 2, Wilson, 52.6; 3, Eben Shelton, SAHS, 54.0; 4, William Forsberg, SAHS, 54.0; 5, Slaughter, 55.8.400 relay — 1, SAHS, 44.9; 2, Daegu, 46.0.800 — 1, Henri Harilal, SAHS, 2:19.2; 2, Alan Tamayo, Daegu, 2:20.4; 3, Trey Smith, Daegu, 2:28.9; 4, Binnie Ruiz, SAHS, 2:32.5; 5, M. Castro, HHS, 2:35.8.1,600 — 1, Brock Avise, SAHS, 4:58.9; 2, Tamayo, 5:20.3; 3, Smith, 5:35.6; 4, Daniel Pena, SAHS, 5:37.1; 5, Alex Hardy, SAHS, 5:42.9.1,600 relay — 1, SAHS, 3:40.3; 2, Daegu, 3:47.3.3,200 — 1, Avise, 11:04.6; 2, Jack Lamoureux, SAHS, 11:17.1; 3, Jacob Lipski, SAHS, 11:27.1; 4, Sam Cornwall, HHS, 14:59.1.3,200 relay — 1, SAHS, 9:33.8; 2, Daegu, 10:52.9.Girls Seoul American 147, Humphreys 95, Daegu 24, Osan 2 Shot put — 1, Taylor Myatt, Daegu, 9.38 meters; 2, Ariyana Canty, Daegu, 7.95 (fewer tries); 3, Ra’Mecca Rasun, HHS, 7.95; 4, Bianca Gilyard, HHS, 7.58; 5, Renee Thompson, SAHS, 7.92.Discus — 1, R.Rasun, 29.84; 2, A. Gregory, HHS, 26.25; 3, Ellen Queenan, SAHS, 21.87; 4, Thompson, 20.93; 5, Frances Taag, SAHS, 17.89.High jump — 1 (tie), Lily Jones and Alison Day, SAHS, 1.27.Long jump — 1, M. Hudson, HHS, 4.46; 2, Jasmine Thomas, SAHS, 4.40; 3, Alyse Neal, SAHS, 4.38; 4, Gregory, 4.26; 5, Aliyah Kane, SAHS, 4.11.100 — 1, Kane, 13.6 seconds; 2, Israiah Branch, SAHS, 13.8; 3, Neal, 13.9; 4, I. Stepney, HHS, 14.0; 5, Timi Ward, HHS, 14.8.100 hurdles — 1, Ward, 19.0; 2, Caprice McGuire, SAHS, 21.5; 3, Sha’Nissa Rasun, HHS, 23.0.200 — 1, Kane, 28.1; 2, Neal, 28.8; 3, Raven Thomas, SAHS, 28.9; 4, Stepney, 29.5; 5, Kristal Herrington, Daegu, 30.0.300 hurdles — 1, Timi Ward, HHS, 54.4; 2, Amarianna Casey, Daegu, 56.1; 3, Anabel Medrano, SAHS, 56.2; 4, Caprice McGuire, SAHS, 59.8.400 — 1, Nicole Castro, HHS, 1 minute, 6.4 seconds; 2, Stepney, 1:06.7; 3, Herrington, 1:07.4; 4, Thomas, 1:08.9; 5, Olivia Jones, SAHS, 1:10.3.400 relay — 1, SAHS, 51.7 (unopposed).800 — 1, Castro, 2:40.1; 2, Lily Jones, SAHS, 2:51.0; 3, Sydney Wilson, HHS, 2:56.5; 4, Lauren Berck, Osan, 3:12.8; 5, Alissa Besana, SAHS, 3:27.5.1,600 — 1, Mariah Meredith, SAHS, 5:44.2; 2, Castro, 6:06.9; 3, Alison Day, SAHS, 6:16.8; 4, Chloe Byrd, SAHS, 6:25.2; 5, Wilson, 6:34.2.1,600 relay — 1, SAHS, 4:39.2 (unopposed).3,200 — 1, Chloe Byrd, SAHS, 14:02.5; 2, Mariah Meredith, SAHS, 14:02.7; 3, Alexandra Shore, SAHS, 14:58.3.3,200 relay — 1, SAHS, 11:30.4; 2, HHS, 12:04.2.

OkinawaSaturday at Kadena Air Base (Fully automated timing, distances in meters)Boys Kadena 87, Kubasaki 74, Zion Christian 32, Okinawa Christian 23 Winners Shot put — Siulagisipai Fuimaono, Kadena, 12.07 meters; Discus — Zechariah Wilson, ZCAI, 31.54; High jump — Johann Wright, Kubasaki, 1.82; Long jump — not available; 100 — Malik Francis, Kubasaki, 11.74 seconds; 110 hurdles — Dominic Santanelli, Kadena, 16.67; 200 — Lester Parker, Kubasaki, 22.56; 300 hurdles — Dominic Santanelli, Kadena, 43.45; 400 — Johann Wright, Kubasaki, 51.36; 400 relay — Kadena, 46.13; 800 — Johnathan Johnson, Kubasaki, 2 minutes, 4.46 seconds; 1,600 — Johnson, 4:40.59; 1,600 relay — Kadena, 3:42.62; 3,200 — Johnson, 10:18.81; 3,200 relay — Kadena, 8:38.58.Girls Kadena 104, Kubasaki 96, Zion Christian 31, Okinawa Christian 13 Winners Shot put — Jazmyn Sharper, Kadena, 9.75 meters; Discus — Sharper, 28.98; High jump — Jasmine Rhodes, Kadena, 1.54; Long jump — Amora Wood, ZCAI, 4.76; 100 — Kaelyn Francis, Kubasaki, 12.77 seconds; 100 hurdles — Apryl-Len Cabase, Kadena, 15.95; 200 — La’Keriya Jackson, Kubasaki, 28.03; 300 hurdles — Apryl-Len Cabase, Kadena, 47.05; 400 — Jasmine Rhodes, Kadena, 1 minute, 1.72 seconds; 400 relay — Kubasaki, 50.85; 800 — Zoe Jarvis, Kubasaki, 2:37.90; 1,600 — Jarvis, 5:47.92; 1,600 relay — not available; 3,200 relay — Kadena, 10:44.41; 3,200 — Wren Renquist, Kadena, 11:57.27.

Baseball South KoreaOsan 20, Seoul American 8 (4, time limit) Saturday at Osan Air BaseSAHS 116 0 — 8 3 6Osan 40(16) x — 20 6 5W — Aaron Misner, 4 IP (3 H, 0 ER, 6 BB, 5 SO); L — Daniel Salazar, 2 1/3 IP (4 H, 8 ER, 6 BB, 1 SO). Batting — Osan: Aaron Misner 2-2 (2 RBI), Ace Yazzie (3 RBI); SAHS: Daniel Salazar (2 RBI).Osan 13, Daegu 5 (4, time limit) Saturday at Osan Air BaseOsan 12(10) 0 — 13 4 2Daegu 311 0 — 5 3 5W — Gregory Yi, 2 1/3 IP (3 H, 4 ER, 6 BB, 1 SO); L — Tyler Pak, 2 IP (3 H, 7 ER, 7 BB, 1 SO). Batting — Osan: Bryce Neuse 2-2 (2B, 5 SB); Daegu: Troy Mitchom 2-2 (4 SB). Noteworthy — Cougars clinched the DODDS Korea Division II title with the win.

OkinawaUruma Boys 14, Kubasaki 6 Saturday at Camp FosterUruma 910 400 0 — 14 11 1Kubasaki 000 420 0 — 6 12 6L — DeCurtis Davis, 4 IP (11 H, 7 ER, 7 BB, 1 SO). Batting — Kubasaki: Allwein 2-4; Mark Ebarle 3-3 (3B), Alex Eisenberg 2-3 (2 RBI), Hunter Chipman 2-4 (2B).Uruma Boys 20, Kubasaki 2 Saturday at Camp FosterUruma 167 001 5 — 20 18 2Kubasaki 000 010 1 — 2 6 6L — Chipman, 2 1/3 IP (12 H, 12 ER, 3 BB, 1 SO). Batting — Kubasaki: Hunter Hankins 2-for-3 (3B, 2 RBI).Naha Spirit 13, Kadena 12 Friday at Kadena Air BaseSpirit 001 606 0 — 13 6 3Kadena 242 022 0 — 12 11 4L — Cody Chambers, 0 IP (1 H, 3 ER, 3 BB). Batting — Kadena: Justin Sego 3-4 (3B, HR, 4 RBI, 3 SB), John McBain 3-4 (2B, 2 RBI, 2 SB).Kadena 8, Naha Spirit 3 Friday at Kadena Air BaseSpirit 210 000 0 — 3 1 1Kadena 115 100 x — 8 10 1W — Kota Manning, 4 IP (1 H, 0 ER, 1 BB, 1 SO). Batting — Kadena: Sego 3-4, McBain (3B, 2 RBI), Justin Wilson (3 R, 2 SB).

JapanYokota 20, Robert D. Edgren 13 Saturday at Misawa Air BaseYokota 011 (12)11 4 — 20 16 4Edgren 100 (11)01 0 — 13 3 6W — S. Caffrey 3 IP (0 H, 1 ER, 4 BB, 1 SO); L — Will Appel 3 2/3 IP (7 H, 3 ER, 6 BB, 1 SO). Batting — Yokota: Caffrey 2-3 (3 RBI, 2 SB), Leo Austin 3-5 (2B, 2 RBI, 2 SB), A. Arteaga 2-4 (4 RBI, 3 SB); Edgren: J. Yamamota (3 RBI).American School In Japan 5, St. Mary’s 0 Saturday at TokyoASIJ 100 003 1 — 5 10 0St. Mary’s 000 000 0 — 0 4 0W — Sam Linder 3 IP (2 H, 0 ER, 1 BB, 2 SO); L — Toshiki Aburaki, 7 IP (10 H, 5 ER, 0 BB, 11 SO). Batting — ASIJ: Kenji Yoshii 4-4, Senichi Shibayama 2-4, Tyler Sapsford 2-4 (3 SB).ASIJ 7, St. Mary’s 4 Saturday at TokyoASIJ 040 011 1 — 7 12 1St. Mary’s 101 200 0 — 4 10 4W — Ryan Vo, 3 IP (6 H, 1 ER, 0 BB, 4 SO); L — Samvit Sahoo, 7 IP(12 H, 6 ER, 6 BB, 1 SO). Batting — ASIJ: Shibayama 2-4 (2B, 2 RBI), Sapsford 2-4, Ryan Vo 2-3 (3 SB); St. Mary’s: Samvit Sahoo 2-3, Taisei Kitahara 3-4, Hiroshi Horikawa 2-4.

Softball South KoreaSeoul American 18, Humphreys 5 (4, time limit) Wednesday at Yongsan GarrisonHHS 023 0 — 5SAHS (14)40 0 — 18W — Alexis Harrod (4 H, 7 BB, 7 SO). Batting — SAHS: Mariah Burton 2-2 (3 RBI, 2 SB), Jeanne Meneses 3-3 (3 SB), Harrod 2-2 (2 SB).Seoul American 15, Osan 5 (4, time limit) Saturday at Osan Air BaseSAHS 276 0 — 15Osan 032 0 — 5 W — Harrod (2 H, 8 BB, 6 SO). Batting — SAHS: Kayla Fointno 4-4 (HR, 3 SB), Jeanne Meneses 3-3 (4 SB), Harrod 2-2 (2 HR, 2 SB), Amyre Qualls 2-2 (HR, 2 SB).

Soccer Boys South KoreaKorean-American Interscholastic Activities Conference Blue Division Tournament Saturday at YongsanOsan 3, Daegu 0 Halftime — 2-0. Goals — Osan: Tim Davis (10), Nick White (3), Chase Kingsbury (3). Assists — Osan: Davis 2.Fifth Osan 2, Humphreys 1 Halftime — Osan 1-0. Goals — Osan: Davis (11), White (4); HHS: Osie Cruz (4).Third YIS-Seoul 4, TCIS 3, SO (4-2) Halftime — YIS-Seoul 2-0. Full time — 3-3. Extra time — 3-3. Regulation goals — YIS-Seoul: Junior Oh (10), Shutaro Hasumi (4), John Gang (2); TCIS: Kangmin Kim (10), Jason Lim (6), Richard Redfern (3).Championship Seoul American 3, Seoul Foreign 2, OT Halftime — SFS 2-0. Full time — 2-2. Goals — SAHS: HoKyong Adkins (11), Andrew Nutter (9), Adnel Negron (3); SFS: Francesco Luraschi (13), Andrew Ha (10). Noteworthy — Falcons’ Adkins scored in the final minute of the second five-minute extra-time period to boost Seoul American past the top-seeded Crusaders.

JapanDODDS Japan tournament Saturday at Camp ZamaFifth Kinnick 3, King 0 Halftime — 1-0. Goals — Kinnick: Thomas O’Malley (4), Scott Flowe (3), Deams Fitzgerald (3). Assists — Kinnick: Fitzgerald, Brady Yoder.Third Yokota 3, Edgren 0 Halftime — 1-0. Goals — Yokota: Ray Hernandez (4), Nic Tures (1), own goal. Assists — Yokota: Justin Pho, Jack Liddle.Championship Zama 4, Perry 3, SO (5-3) Halftime — Perry 3-0. Full time — 3-3. Extra time — 3-3. Regulation goals — Perry: Vince Ermitano 2 (15), own goal; Zama: Malik Wilkes 2 (31), Logan Perera (7). Shootout goals — Zama: JayQ Noimanivone, Perera, Dylan Driver, Robert Corneliussen, Wilkes; Perry: Justin Hill, Chris Lynch, John Hornbrook. Noteworthy — Match was suspended in the 23rd minute and delayed for 30 minutes due to lightning in the area.

Girls South KoreaKorean-American Interscholastic Activities Conference Blue Division Tournament Saturday at Taejon Christian, DaejeonSeoul American 8, Daegu 0 Halftime — 6-0. Goals — SAHS: Kayla Granado 4 (7), Fran Vido 2 (12), Hannah Frederick (5), Grace Yuquimpo (2). Assists — SAHS: Charley Smith 3, Grace Yuquimpo, Mariam Sarver, Fran Vido, Frederick, Caitlyn Jones.Fifth Seoul American 2, TCIS 1 Halftime — 0-0. Goals — SAHS: Kayla Granado (8), Grace Yuquimpo (3); TCIS: Esther Hwang (1).Third YIS-Seoul 4, Humphreys 2 Halftime — YIS-Seoul 2-0. Goals — YIS-Seoul: June Sohn 2 (12), Soo Lee 2 (8); HHS: Kaylee Spielman 2 (14).Championship Seoul Foreign 4, Osan 2 Halftime — 3-0. Goals — SFS: Nina Bernhardt 2 (19), Callie Chang (23), SuJean Park (8); Osan: Andrea Carandang (24), Jada Carnine (7).

OkinawaKadena 6, Kaiho 0Saturday at Kadena Air Base Halftime — 2-0. Goals — Kadena: Ally Strauss 3 (8), Shani Summers 2 (13), Jessica Ma (2). Assists — Kadena: Strauss, Madison Dooghan.

JapanDODDS Japan tournament Saturday at Yokota Air BaseFifth Perry 3, King 0 Halftime — 1-0. Goals — Perry: Bobbi Hill 2 (11), Trish Giles (1).Third Zama 2, Edgren 1, SO (3-2) Halftime — 0-0. Full time — 1-1. Extra time — 1-1. Regulation goals — Zama: Rachel Bostick (5); Edgren: Madeline Mattingly (1). Noteworthy — Trojans’ Noralisa Steiner scored the penalty kick that won the shootout.Championship Kinnick 3, Yokota 1 Halftime — 1-1. Goals — Kinnick: Haley Mitchell 2 (10), Lexia Hall (7); Yokota: Sarah Claypool (12). Assists — Kinnick: Kiralyn Kawachi 2, Athena Peerson; Yokota: Gina Dukat.

Migrated

stars and stripes videos


around the web


Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up