Support our mission
 

High school

Baseball South KoreaHumphreys 14, Seoul American 1 Wednesday at Camp HumphreysFalcons 100 00— 1 0 8Blackhawks 262 4x—14 10 0W — Toby Hamlyn 3 IP (0 H, 1 ER, 4 BB, 5 SO), L — Daniel Lee 2 IP (7 H, 8 ER, 3 BB, 3 SO). Batting — Blackhawks: Joshua Weaver 2-2 (2 2B, 2 RBI, 3 SB), Keirden Blessing 4-4 (2B, 4 RBI), Owen Williams (2B, 2 RBI). Noteworthy — Hamlyn and Weaver (0 H, 0 ER, 1 BB, 5 SO) combined for a no-hitter.

JapanNile C. Kinnick 12, Yokota 1 Wednesday at Yokosuka Naval BasePanthers 010 00 — 1 1 2Red Devils 513 03x — 12 8 1W — Arnell Maglay 5 IP (1 H, 0 ER, 0 BB, 9 SO), L — Glen Willingham 2 IP (2 H, 6 ER, 8 BB, 3 SO). Batting — Red Devils: Kacey Walker 2-3 (HR, 3 RBI), Kai Smith 2-3 (2 RBI), Maglay (2B, 2 RBI), Patrick Kelly (2 RBI).St. Mary’s 18, Zama 1 Tuesday at Camp ZamaTitans 33(12) — 18 7 0Trojans 100 — 1 4 1W — Eiji Kasahara 2 IP (4 H, 1 ER, 0 BB, 3 SO). L — Izayah Coleman 2 2/3 IP (6 H, 7 ER, 8 BB, 1 SO). Batting — Titans: William Masuyama 2-2 (2B, 2 RBI), Ryunosuke Saito (2 RBI).St. Mary’s 5, Zama 0 Tuesday at Camp ZamaTitans 122 0 — 5 5 0Trojans 000 0 — 0 2 2 Game called after four innings due to rain and malfunctioning lights.W — Kouki Liggayu 3 IP (2 H, 0 ER, 7 BB, 2 SO). L — Josh Bayardo 4 IP (5 H, 5 ER, 11 BB, 5 SO). Batting — Titans: Yuki Aoyama 2-2 (2 RBI).

Softball South KoreaHumphreys 13, Seoul American 7 Wednesday at Camp HumphreysFalcons 102 4 — 7Blackhawks 814 x — 13W — Raquel Barnes 4 IP (2 H, 9 BB, 2 SO), L — Brenna Hanson 1 2/3 IP (3 BB, 2 SO). Batting — Blackhawks: Kaeleen Castro (3 SB), Kiyah Reynolds (3 RBI), Kathleen Palcpin (2 RBI).

JapanKinnick 13, Yokota 11 Wednesday at Yokosuka Naval BasePanthers 002 123 3 — 11 14 0Red Devils 022 070 2x — 13 8 0W — Mariah Wimberly 7 IP (14 H, 11 ER, 5 BB, 8 SO, 2 WP), L — Ashley Woodruff 3 IP (7 H, 9 ER, 10 BB, 4 SO, 4 WP, 1 HP). Batting — Red Devils: Alianna Juarez 2-3 (2 RBI), Sherry Signey 2-3; Panthers: Annalise Rodriguez 2-3 (2 RBI, 4 SB), Woodruff 2-4 (3 RBI, 2 SB), Jordyn Logue 2-4, Katie Lambie 2-4 (2B), Jennifer Gueits 2-4, Madison Derber 4-4 (2B, 3B, 2 RBI, 2 SB).Zama 13, American School In Japan 10 Tuesday at Camp ZamaMustangs 013 123 — 10 12 0Trojans 521 05x — 13 14 0W — Nalia Murphy 6 IP (12 H, 10 ER, 9 BB, 4 SO). L — Emily Udagawa 2/3 IP (3 H, 5 ER, 5 BB, 1 SO). Batting — Trojans: Aika Davis 4-5 (2 2B), Litzie Figueroa 3-4 (2 RBI), Deniele Cruz 2-3 (2 2B, 2 RBI), Murphy 3-3 (2B); Mustangs: A. Fernando 2-3, S. Park 4-4 (3B, 2 RBI).

Soccer Boys South KoreaYongsan 7, Osan 1 Wednesday at SeoulHalftime — 2-1. Goals — Guardians: Pablo Yuste, Sungyu Choi, Daniel Kim, Mattia Cocchi, Jordan Hudson, Francis Park, Nusayb Nurani; Cougars: Lean Copia (1). Assists — Guardians: Hudson 2, Phillip Kim, Tommaso Pespani, Park.Taejon Christian 3, Humphreys 1 Monday at DaejeonHalftime — 1-1. Goals — Dragons: Derrick Chun, John Park, Mike Yoon; Blackhawks: James Rivet (15).

OkinawaKubasaki 2, Kai FC 1 Wednesday at Camp FosterHalftime — Dragons 1-0. Goals — Dragons: Judge Morgan (9), Chris Edwards (2). Assists — Dragons: Kaisei Taylor, Noah Hayes.

JapanChristian Academy Japan 7, Yokota 1 Wednesday at Yokota Air BaseHalftime — 4-0. Goals — Knights: Angus Holmes 3 (12), Jacky Holmes 3 (4), Stephen Suzuki (2); Panthers: Tyler Mattson (3). Assists — Knights: Joshua Mine 2, Takara Nishizaki, Suzuki.

Girls South KoreaOsan 2, Yongsan 1 Wednesday at SeoulHalftime — Cougars 1-0. Goals — Cougars: Elizabeth White (11), Jana Rafi (6); Guardians: Alyssa Ryan (1). Assists — Cougars: Maja Inthavixay, Kelly Kenyon.Humphreys 2, Taejon Christian 0 Monday at DaejeonHalftime — 0-0. Goals — Hayden McMillan (15), Arielle Stickar (6). Assists — Stickar, McMillan. Saves — Blackhawks: Elayna Snyder 10.

JapanYokota 5, CAJ 0 Wednesday at Yokota Air BaseHalftime — 2-0. Goals — Caleigh Garcia 2 (19), Ai Robbins 2 (9), Gina Dukat (11). Assists — Jamia Bailey, Dukat, Garcia.Kinnick 9, St. Maur 0 Wednesday at Yokosuka Naval BaseHalftime — 6-0. Goals — Maggie Donnelly 3 (30), Ella Eisenhardt 2 (27), Juleesa Taylor 2 (11), Jenna Lynch (7), Novelia Eckardt (1). Assists — Eisenhardt 3 (12), Taylor, Lynch, Sakura Lopez.Kinnick 4, Sacred Heart 1 Tuesday at Yokosuka Naval BaseHalftime — Red Devils 1-0. Goals — Red Devils: Eisenhardt 2 (25), Taylor (9), Lynch (6); Symbas: Karin Kosugi (1). Assists — Red Devils: Donnelly 2 ((15); Symbas: Alice Lorant.ASIJ 4, Zama 3 Tuesday at Camp ZamaHalftime — Mustangs 3-0. Goals — Shuly Zuo 3 (5), Ava Vander Louw (6); Trojans: Siobhan Grabski 2 (14), Meridean Duarte (15). Assists — Mustangs: Rikako Kent 2, Vander Louw; Trojans: Duarte 2, Sora Thompson.Yokota 6, Seisen 0 Tuesday at Yokota Air BaseHalftime — 4-0. Goals — Garcia 2 (17), Dukat (10), Bailey (9), Sarah Schultz (7), Anna Ball (1). Assists — Dukat 2 (13), Bailey, Ball.

Volleyball Boys GuamSt. Paul Christian def. Guam High 25-21, 25-13 Monday at Agana HeightsKills — Panthers: Theron Taitano 5.

Golf OkinawaOkinawa district golf finals Thursday at Banyan Tree Golf Course, Kadena Air BaseBoys Kadena 321, Kubasaki 337 Champion — Sean Boerigter, Kadena, 46.All-district team — Boerigter; Devin Wilcox, Kubasaki, 47; Ethan Boerigter, Kadena, 48; Austin Barnes, Kadena, 51; Drake Williams, Kubasaki, 54.Girls Kadena 337, Kubasaki 352 Champion — Niki Batac, Kadena, 38.All-district team — Batac; Kylee Bailey, Kadena, 52; Cassandra Walti, Kubasaki, 54; Cyanne Runyon, Kubasaki, 55; Megan Moseley, Kubasaki, 58.

Migrated

stars and stripes videos

around the web

Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up