Support our mission
 

High school

Track and field OkinawaSaturday at Chatan (Fully automated timing, distances in meters except high jump)Boys Kadena 87, Kubasaki 84, Zion Christian 36, Okinawa Christian 23 Shot put — Masato Chae, ZCAI, 11.36; Discus — Chae, 32.78; High jump — Juan Guerrero, Kubasaki, 5 feet, 10 inches; Long jump — Vincent Hill, Kubasaki, 6.20; 100 — Patrick Houston, OCSI, 11.56; 110 hurdles — Montez Young, Kadena, 17.40; 200 — Eric McCarter, Kadena, 24.02; 300 hurdles — Guerrero, 42.17; 400 — Sam Calvin, OCSI, 51.41; 400 relay — Kubasaki (Hill, Guerrero, Frank Adams, Keonte Caines), 44.81; 800 — Hayden Bills, Kadena, 2 minutes, 1.21 seconds; 1,600 — Zackery Kaiser, Kubasaki, 5:13.44; 1,600 relay — Kubasaki (Caines, Guerrero, Hill, Jamarcus Monroe), 3:40.44; 3,200 — Rylond Medina, Kadena, 11:10.55; 3,200 relay — Kubasaki (Monroe, Kaiser, James Carpenter, Damien Dorval), 9:09.93.Girls Kubasaki 106, Kadena 79, Zion Christian 31, Okinawa Christian 6 Shot put — Alexis Erp, Kadena, 8.94; Discus — Lauren Erp, Kadena, 29.77; High jump — Ja’Tavia Callier, Kubasaki, 5 feet; Long jump — Thereese Sidney, ZCAI, 4.71; 100 — Nala Gardner, Kubasaki, 13.27 seconds; 100 hurdles — Callier, 15.91; 200 — Gardner, 27.57; 300 hurdles — Callier, 49.22; 400 — Kayla Rascoe, Kubasaki, 1 minute, 4.32 seconds; 400 relay — Kubasaki (Gardner, Jaidah Davis, Savannah Fermin, Taisha Fair); 800 — Elizabeth Joy, Kubasaki, 2:29.43; 1,600 — Joy, 5:55.51; 1,600 relay — Kadena (Maica Hernandez, Madison Sheppard, Madilyn Tsirlis, Valeria Robles), 4:42.94; 3,200 — Kilana Allen, Kadena, 12:58.01; 3,200 relay — Kadena (Lydia Bills, Ahveana Couverthier, Aaliyah Tisdale, Isamar Vargas), 10:54.14.

JapanSaturday at Yokota Air Base (Fully automated timing, distances in meters)Boys Yokota 107, American School In Japan 77, Zama 58, Robert D. Edgren 19, Matthew C. Perry 16 Shot put — Claudio Jenssen, Yokota, 11.04 meters; Discus — Taylor Jenkins, Yokota, 35.75; High jump — Devonte Gabriel, Zama, 1.8; Long jump — Rhece Jones, Zama, 6.02; 100 — Zion Brown, Zama, 11.49 seconds; 110 hurdles — Allen Edmunds, ASIJ, 19.66; 200 — Brown, 24.18; 300 hurdles — Gabriel, 42.60; 400 — Arman Balian, ASIJ, 53.38; 400 relay — Zama (Luke Singer, Jones, Gabriel, Brown), 44.77; 800 — Jarod Swain, Yokota, 2 minutes, 11.09 seconds; 1,600 — Declan Falls, ASIJ, 4:32.57; 1,600 relay — Yokota (Swain, Jack Warden, Exzavior Duncan, Brandon Frye), 3:47.59 (unopposed); 3,200 — Mickey Galvin, Yokota, 10:50.16.Girls ASIJ 96, Edgren 77, Yokota 72, Zama 38, Perry 2 Shot put — Trinity Fiers, Edgren, 8.83 meters; Discus — Fiers, 31.25; High jump — Naomi Andrews, Edgren, 1.35; Long jump — Carrington Rose, Zama, 4.15; 100 — Britney Bailey, Yokota, 13.48 seconds; 100 hurdles — Bailey, 16.98; 200 — Bailey, 27.98; 300 hurdles — Bailey, 47.48; 400 — Momomi Atkinson, Edgren, 1 minute, 5.18 seconds; 400 relay — Edgren (Fiers, India Govan, Samira Liggett, Kyrah Echols-Johnson), 56.03; 800 — Marina Ten Have, ASIJ, 2:36.00; 1,600 — Emma Wingfield-Hayes, ASIJ, 5:41.73; 1,600 relay — ASIJ (Emily Bidle, Amy Reeves, Rachel O’Leary, Diva-Oriane Marty), 4:26.87.

Baseball JapanYokota 8, Edgren 6 Saturday at Misawa Air BasePanthers 301 04 — 8 4 2Eagles 240 00 — 6 4 4W — Troy Barnes 3 IP (2 H, 0 ER, 1 BB, 6 SO). L — Ethan Barry 2 IP (2 H, 4 ER, 4 BB, 2 SO). Batting — Eagles: Barry 3-3 (2B, 2 RBI).Yokota 12, Edgren 4 Saturday at Misawa Air BasePanthers 01(11) 00 — 12 7 0Eagles 030 10 — 4 3 1W — Gavin Kelbaugh 3 IP (2 H, 3 ER, 7 BB, 3 SO). L — Dallin Meinhart 2 1/3 IP (3 H, 3 ER, 1 BB, 3 SO). Batting — Panthers: Sean Caffrey 3-4 (4 RBI), Glen Willingham 2-4 (2B, 2 RBI), Kelbaugh (2 RBI); Eagles: Meinhart 2-3 (2B, 2 RBI).ASIJ 19, Kinnick 7 Saturday at Yokosuka Naval BaseMustangs 200 264 5 — 19 14 0Red Devils 003 004 0 — 7 8 4W — Ken Hemmer 4 IP (5 H, 3 ER, 2 BB, 7 SO). L — Jonathan Acosta 4 IP (6 H, 6 ER, 4 BB, 4 SO). Batting — Mustangs: Ian Donahue 2-3 (2B, 5 RBI, 2 SB), Kenichiro Bernier (2B, 2 RBI), Hemmer 3-4 (2 RBI), Kai Shimojo 2-6 (2 RBI), Kevin Notter 2-6 (2B, 3 RBI), Theo Welckle 2-4 (2B); Red Devils: Aaron Peterson 3-3 (2 HR, 6 RBI), Patrick Kelly 2-3.

ASIJ 14, Kinnick 6 Saturday at Yokosuka Naval BaseMustangs 130 181—14 11 1Red Devils 200 13-— 6 7 6 Game called after the top of the sixth due to time limitW — Notter 3 IP (3 H, 1 ER, 0 BB, 1 SO). L — Kacey Walker 3 1/3 IP (2 H, 2 ER, 10 BB, 7 SO). Batting — Mustangs: Notter (2 RBI), Yamato Hill 2-2, Welckle 2-5 (2 RBI); Red Devils: Walker 2-3 (2 RBI, 4 SB), Acosta (HR, 3 RBI).St. Mary’s 12, Jiyugaoka 5 Saturday at TokyoJiyugaoka 000 000 005 — 5 10 2Titans 201 054 00x — 12 13 4W — Neo Yoshii 6 IP (4 H, 0 ER, 1 BB, 2 SO). Batting — Titans: Yoshii 3-6 (2B, 2 SB), William Masuyama (3B, 3 RBI), Eiji Kasahara 2-3.

Soccer Boys South KoreaOsan 7, Daegu 0 Saturday at Osan Air BaseHalftime — 4-0. Goals — Joey Betts 4 (6), Noah Han (2), Hunter VanHoose (2), Jonathan Fillmore (1). Assists — Betts 3. Noteworthy — First win of the season for Cougars after going 0-7-2 to open; Betts returned after six-week absence due to injured ankle.Seoul Foreign 1, Seoul American 1 Saturday at Yongsan GarrisonHalftime — Crusaders 1-0. Goals — Crusaders: Min Kang (7); Falcons: Ben Nagy (3). Assists — Crusaders: Colin Kim; Falcons: Will Scott.

OkinawaKadena 3, Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology 2 Saturday at Kadena Air BaseHalftime — 2-2. Goals — Panthers: Brennon Slinger (6), Kian Smith (5), Tyler Accord (3). Assists — Panthers: Smith, Gideon Summers.Kadena 3, OIST 0 Saturday at Kadena Air BaseHalftime — 0-0. Goals — Antwaine Holeness 2 (4), Nao Heckerman (2). Assists — Smith, Jonathan Ferguson.Kadena 3, Okinawa Christian 0 Friday at Kadena Air BaseHalftime — 1-0. Goals — Slinger (5), Smith (4), Eric Fletcher (1). Assists — Fletcher, Tai Nguyen.

JapanKinnick 7, Edgren 1 Saturday at Misawa Air BaseHalftime — 2-0. Goals — Red Devils: Kai Sullivan 2 (25), Tatsuya Cosey 2 (15), Cael Bowen (4), Ryuta Elmoutawakel (3), own goal; Eagles: Jun Royster (2). Assist — Eagles: Joshua Hartley.Yokota 2, E.J. King 1 Saturday at Marine Corps Air Station IwakuniHalftime — 1-1. Goals — Panthers: Tyler Mattson 2 (2); Cobras: Colby Carroll (4). Assists — Panthers: Manny Mptias, Eli Newton; Cobras: Charles Stokes.Perry 2, Yokota 1 Saturday at Marine Corps Air Station IwakuniHalftime — 2-1. Goals — Samurai: Kai Lange 2 (41); Panthers: Mptias (5). Assists — Samurai: Colin Ernst, Shion Lackie; Panthers: James Fearney.Perry 5, King 0 Saturday at Marine Corps Air Station IwakuniHalftime — 4-0. Goals — Lange 2 (43), Ernst 2 (7), Waylon Kofi (3). Assists — Oscar Pineda, Yugo Cooley, Mark Zambrano, Gio Cano.

Girls South KoreaOsan 3, Daegu 0 Saturday at Osan Air BaseHalftime — 1-0. Goals — Lizzy White 2 (10), Anjolie Garcia (1). Assist — Maja Inthavixay.Seoul Foreign 2, Seoul American 0 Saturday at Yongsan GarrisonHalftime — 2-0. Goals — Mia Laursen (6), own goal. Assist — Maria de Carvalho.

OkinawaKubasaki 3, Tomishiro Minami 1 Saturday at Camp FosterHalftime — 2-0. Goals — Dragons: Lindsey Boran 2 (3), Brooke Davis (2). Assist — Dragons: Amara Mitton.Kadena 4, Yomitan 0 Saturday at Kadena Air BaseHalftime — 2-0. Goals — Adrianna Gomez 2 (26). Phoebe Bills 2 (14). Assists — Gomez, Kiana Rojas, Pam Barrett (17), Megan Kirby.

JapanKinnick 6, Edgren 1 Saturday at Misawa Air BaseHalftime — 3-1. Goals — Red Devils: Maggie Donnelly 4 (27), Ella Eisenhardt 2 (23); Eagles: Christina Taylor (2). Assists — Red Devils: Juleesa Taylor 2, Donnelly (14), Eisenhardt, Emily Zeller, Novelia Eckardt.Yokota 3, King 1 Saturday at Marine Corps Air Station IwakuniHalftime — Panthers 1-0. Goals — Panthers: Caleigh Garcia (14), Gina Dukat (9), Emily Taynton (1); Cobras: Gabi Shultz (13). Assist — Panthers: Jamia Bailey, Anna Ball.Yokota 3, Perry 0 Saturday at Marine Corps Air Station IwakuniHalftime — 3-0. Goals — Garcia (15), Dukat (9), Ai Robbins (7). Assists — Dukat 2 (11), Garcia.ASIJ 2, Christian Academy Japan 2 Saturday at TokyoHalftime — Mustangs 1-0. Goals — Mustangs: Rikako Kent (4), Shuly Zuo (2); Knights: Kaitlyn Corbett, Keziah Sou. Assists — Mustangs: Erin Chang; Knights: Corbett, Rachel Nelson.

Volleyball Boys GuamSt. John’s def. Guam High 25-7, 25-21 Saturday at TamuningTiyan def. Guam 25-10, 25-14 Friday at Tiyan

Migrated

around the web

Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up