Quantcast

Pacific Scoreboard: April 14, 2018

By STARS AND STRIPES Published: April 14, 2018

High school

Track and field

Okinawa

Saturday at Chatan
(Fully automated timing, distances in meters except high jump)
Boys
Kadena 87, Kubasaki 84, Zion Christian 36, Okinawa Christian 23
Shot put —
Masato Chae, ZCAI, 11.36; Discus — Chae, 32.78; High jump — Juan Guerrero, Kubasaki, 5 feet, 10 inches; Long jump — Vincent Hill, Kubasaki, 6.20; 100 — Patrick Houston, OCSI, 11.56; 110 hurdles — Montez Young, Kadena, 17.40; 200 — Eric McCarter, Kadena, 24.02; 300 hurdles — Guerrero, 42.17; 400 — Sam Calvin, OCSI, 51.41; 400 relay — Kubasaki (Hill, Guerrero, Frank Adams, Keonte Caines), 44.81; 800 — Hayden Bills, Kadena, 2 minutes, 1.21 seconds; 1,600 — Zackery Kaiser, Kubasaki, 5:13.44; 1,600 relay — Kubasaki (Caines, Guerrero, Hill, Jamarcus Monroe), 3:40.44; 3,200 — Rylond Medina, Kadena, 11:10.55; 3,200 relay — Kubasaki (Monroe, Kaiser, James Carpenter, Damien Dorval), 9:09.93.
Girls
Kubasaki 106, Kadena 79, Zion Christian 31, Okinawa Christian 6
Shot put —
Alexis Erp, Kadena, 8.94; Discus — Lauren Erp, Kadena, 29.77; High jump — Ja’Tavia Callier, Kubasaki, 5 feet; Long jump — Thereese Sidney, ZCAI, 4.71; 100 — Nala Gardner, Kubasaki, 13.27 seconds; 100 hurdles — Callier, 15.91; 200 — Gardner, 27.57; 300 hurdles — Callier, 49.22; 400 — Kayla Rascoe, Kubasaki, 1 minute, 4.32 seconds; 400 relay — Kubasaki (Gardner, Jaidah Davis, Savannah Fermin, Taisha Fair); 800 — Elizabeth Joy, Kubasaki, 2:29.43; 1,600 — Joy, 5:55.51; 1,600 relay — Kadena (Maica Hernandez, Madison Sheppard, Madilyn Tsirlis, Valeria Robles), 4:42.94; 3,200 — Kilana Allen, Kadena, 12:58.01; 3,200 relay — Kadena (Lydia Bills, Ahveana Couverthier, Aaliyah Tisdale, Isamar Vargas), 10:54.14.

Japan

Saturday at Yokota Air Base
(Fully automated timing, distances in meters)
Boys
Yokota 107, American School In Japan 77, Zama 58, Robert D. Edgren 19, Matthew C. Perry 16
Shot put —
Claudio Jenssen, Yokota, 11.04 meters; Discus — Taylor Jenkins, Yokota, 35.75; High jump — Devonte Gabriel, Zama, 1.8; Long jump — Rhece Jones, Zama, 6.02; 100 — Zion Brown, Zama, 11.49 seconds; 110 hurdles — Allen Edmunds, ASIJ, 19.66; 200 — Brown, 24.18; 300 hurdles — Gabriel, 42.60; 400 — Arman Balian, ASIJ, 53.38; 400 relay — Zama (Luke Singer, Jones, Gabriel, Brown), 44.77; 800 — Jarod Swain, Yokota, 2 minutes, 11.09 seconds; 1,600 — Declan Falls, ASIJ, 4:32.57; 1,600 relay — Yokota (Swain, Jack Warden, Exzavior Duncan, Brandon Frye), 3:47.59 (unopposed); 3,200 — Mickey Galvin, Yokota, 10:50.16.
Girls
ASIJ 96, Edgren 77, Yokota 72, Zama 38, Perry 2
Shot put —
Trinity Fiers, Edgren, 8.83 meters; Discus — Fiers, 31.25; High jump — Naomi Andrews, Edgren, 1.35; Long jump — Carrington Rose, Zama, 4.15; 100 — Britney Bailey, Yokota, 13.48 seconds; 100 hurdles — Bailey, 16.98; 200 — Bailey, 27.98; 300 hurdles — Bailey, 47.48; 400 — Momomi Atkinson, Edgren, 1 minute, 5.18 seconds; 400 relay — Edgren (Fiers, India Govan, Samira Liggett, Kyrah Echols-Johnson), 56.03; 800 — Marina Ten Have, ASIJ, 2:36.00; 1,600 — Emma Wingfield-Hayes, ASIJ, 5:41.73; 1,600 relay — ASIJ (Emily Bidle, Amy Reeves, Rachel O’Leary, Diva-Oriane Marty), 4:26.87.
 

Baseball

Japan

Yokota 8, Edgren 6
Saturday at Misawa Air Base
Panthers 301 04 — 8  4 2
Eagles   240 00 — 6  4 4
W — Troy Barnes 3 IP (2 H, 0 ER, 1 BB, 6 SO). L — Ethan Barry 2 IP (2 H, 4 ER, 4 BB, 2 SO). Batting — Eagles: Barry 3-3 (2B, 2 RBI).

Yokota 12, Edgren 4
Saturday at Misawa Air Base
Panthers 01(11) 00 — 12  7 0
Eagles      030 10 —  4  3 1
W — Gavin Kelbaugh 3 IP (2 H, 3 ER, 7 BB, 3 SO). L — Dallin Meinhart 2 1/3 IP (3 H, 3 ER, 1 BB, 3 SO). Batting — Panthers: Sean Caffrey 3-4 (4 RBI), Glen Willingham 2-4 (2B, 2 RBI), Kelbaugh (2 RBI); Eagles: Meinhart 2-3 (2B, 2 RBI).

ASIJ 19, Kinnick 7
Saturday at Yokosuka Naval Base
Mustangs   200 264 5 — 19 14 0
Red Devils 003 004 0 —  7  8 4
W — Ken Hemmer 4 IP (5 H, 3 ER, 2 BB, 7 SO). L — Jonathan Acosta 4 IP (6 H, 6 ER, 4 BB, 4 SO). Batting — Mustangs: Ian Donahue 2-3 (2B, 5 RBI, 2 SB), Kenichiro Bernier (2B, 2 RBI), Hemmer 3-4 (2 RBI), Kai Shimojo 2-6 (2 RBI), Kevin Notter 2-6 (2B, 3 RBI), Theo Welckle 2-4 (2B); Red Devils: Aaron Peterson 3-3 (2 HR, 6 RBI), Patrick Kelly 2-3.

ASIJ 14, Kinnick 6
Saturday at Yokosuka Naval Base
Mustangs   130 181—14 11 1
Red Devils 200 13-— 6  7 6
Game called after the top of the sixth due to time limit
W — Notter 3 IP (3 H, 1 ER, 0 BB, 1 SO). L — Kacey Walker 3 1/3 IP (2 H, 2 ER, 10 BB, 7 SO). Batting — Mustangs: Notter (2 RBI), Yamato Hill 2-2, Welckle 2-5 (2 RBI); Red Devils: Walker 2-3 (2 RBI, 4 SB), Acosta (HR, 3 RBI).

St. Mary’s 12, Jiyugaoka 5
Saturday at Tokyo
Jiyugaoka 000 000 005 —  5 10 2
Titans    201 054 00x — 12 13 4
W — Neo Yoshii 6 IP (4 H, 0 ER, 1 BB, 2 SO). Batting — Titans: Yoshii 3-6 (2B, 2 SB), William Masuyama (3B, 3 RBI), Eiji Kasahara 2-3.
 

Soccer

Boys

South Korea

Osan 7, Daegu 0
Saturday at Osan Air Base
Halftime — 4-0. Goals — Joey Betts 4 (6), Noah Han (2), Hunter VanHoose (2), Jonathan Fillmore (1). Assists — Betts 3. Noteworthy — First win of the season for Cougars after going 0-7-2 to open; Betts returned after six-week absence due to injured ankle.

Seoul Foreign 1, Seoul American 1
Saturday at Yongsan Garrison
Halftime — Crusaders 1-0. Goals — Crusaders: Min Kang (7); Falcons: Ben Nagy (3). Assists — Crusaders: Colin Kim; Falcons: Will Scott.

Okinawa

Kadena 3, Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology 2
Saturday at Kadena Air Base
Halftime — 2-2. Goals — Panthers: Brennon Slinger (6), Kian Smith (5), Tyler Accord (3). Assists — Panthers: Smith, Gideon Summers.

Kadena 3, OIST 0
Saturday at Kadena Air Base
Halftime — 0-0. Goals — Antwaine Holeness 2 (4), Nao Heckerman (2). Assists — Smith, Jonathan Ferguson.

Kadena 3, Okinawa Christian 0
Friday at Kadena Air Base
Halftime — 1-0. Goals — Slinger (5), Smith (4), Eric Fletcher (1). Assists — Fletcher, Tai Nguyen.

Japan

Kinnick 7, Edgren 1
Saturday at Misawa Air Base
Halftime — 2-0. Goals — Red Devils: Kai Sullivan 2 (25), Tatsuya Cosey 2 (15), Cael Bowen (4), Ryuta Elmoutawakel (3), own goal; Eagles: Jun Royster (2). Assist — Eagles: Joshua Hartley.

Yokota 2, E.J. King 1
Saturday at Marine Corps Air Station Iwakuni
Halftime — 1-1. Goals — Panthers: Tyler Mattson 2 (2); Cobras: Colby Carroll (4). Assists — Panthers: Manny Mptias, Eli Newton; Cobras: Charles Stokes.

Perry 2, Yokota 1
Saturday at Marine Corps Air Station Iwakuni
Halftime — 2-1. Goals — Samurai: Kai Lange 2 (41); Panthers: Mptias (5). Assists — Samurai: Colin Ernst, Shion Lackie; Panthers: James Fearney.

Perry 5, King 0
Saturday at Marine Corps Air Station Iwakuni
Halftime — 4-0. Goals — Lange 2 (43), Ernst 2 (7), Waylon Kofi (3). Assists — Oscar Pineda, Yugo Cooley, Mark Zambrano, Gio Cano.

Girls

South Korea

Osan 3, Daegu 0
Saturday at Osan Air Base
Halftime — 1-0. Goals — Lizzy White 2 (10), Anjolie Garcia (1). Assist — Maja Inthavixay.

Seoul Foreign 2, Seoul American 0
Saturday at Yongsan Garrison
Halftime — 2-0. Goals — Mia Laursen (6), own goal. Assist — Maria de Carvalho.

Okinawa

Kubasaki 3, Tomishiro Minami 1
Saturday at Camp Foster
Halftime — 2-0. Goals — Dragons: Lindsey Boran 2 (3), Brooke Davis (2). Assist — Dragons: Amara Mitton.

Kadena 4, Yomitan 0
Saturday at Kadena Air Base
Halftime — 2-0. Goals — Adrianna Gomez 2 (26). Phoebe Bills 2 (14). Assists — Gomez, Kiana Rojas, Pam Barrett (17), Megan Kirby.

Japan

Kinnick 6, Edgren 1
Saturday at Misawa Air Base
Halftime — 3-1. Goals — Red Devils: Maggie Donnelly 4 (27), Ella Eisenhardt 2 (23); Eagles: Christina Taylor (2). Assists — Red Devils: Juleesa Taylor 2, Donnelly (14), Eisenhardt, Emily Zeller, Novelia Eckardt.

Yokota 3, King 1
Saturday at Marine Corps Air Station Iwakuni
Halftime — Panthers 1-0. Goals — Panthers: Caleigh Garcia (14), Gina Dukat (9), Emily Taynton (1); Cobras: Gabi Shultz (13). Assist — Panthers: Jamia Bailey, Anna Ball.

Yokota 3, Perry 0
Saturday at Marine Corps Air Station Iwakuni
Halftime — 3-0. Goals — Garcia (15), Dukat (9), Ai Robbins (7). Assists — Dukat 2 (11), Garcia.

ASIJ 2, Christian Academy Japan 2
Saturday at Tokyo
Halftime — Mustangs 1-0. Goals — Mustangs: Rikako Kent (4), Shuly Zuo (2); Knights: Kaitlyn Corbett, Keziah Sou. Assists — Mustangs: Erin Chang; Knights: Corbett, Rachel Nelson.
 

Volleyball

Boys

Guam

St. John’s def. Guam High 25-7, 25-21
Saturday at Tamuning

Tiyan def. Guam 25-10, 25-14
Friday at Tiyan

from around the web