Quantcast

Far East girls facts, brackets

By STARS AND STRIPES Published: January 25, 2018

2018 DODEA-Pacific Far East Divisions I and II and combined Basketball Tournaments
Monday-Thursday at Marine Corps Air Station Iwakuni, Japan
Division I — American School of Bangkok Eagles (defending champions), American School In Japan Mustangs, Nile C. Kinnick Red Devils, Kadena Panthers, Kubasaki Dragons, Seoul American Falcons.
Division II — Sacred Heart Symbas, Christian Academy Japan Knights, Robert D. Edgren Eagles, Zama Trojans, Yokota Panthers(three-time defending champions), Matthew C. Perry Samurai, E.J. King Cobras, Sasebo Naval Base, Humphreys Blackhawks, Daegu Warriors, Osan Cougars, Zion Christian Lions.
Format — Divisions I and II separate single-elimination playoff with consolation, first two days. Combined single-elimination playoff with consolation, second two days.
Returning All-Tournament players
Division I — Shanique Lucas (reiging Most Valuable Player), Keisharna Lucas, ASB; Aqua Wood (two-time selection), ASIJ; Dallas Carter, Kinnick; Isabel Tayag (two-time selection; Division II in 2016 with Edgren), Rhamsey Wyche (2016 MVP), Kadena.
Division II — Britney Bailey (reigning MVP), Jamia Bailey (three-time selection), Yokota; Karen Anastos, Edgren; Zanitta Boyd, King; Erika McLain, CAJ.

Schedules

Division I
Monday’s games

Kubasaki vs. Bangkok, noon
Seoul vs. ASIJ, noon
Semifinals
Kinnick vs. Kubasaki-Bangkok winner, 1:30 p.m.
Kadena vs. Seoul-ASIJ winner, 1:30 p.m.
Tuesday’s games
Fifth

TBD, 2:30 p.m.
Third
TBD, 2:30 p.m.
Championship
TBD, 4 p.m.

Division II
Monday’s games

CAJ vs. Zama, 8 a.m.
King vs. Zion, 8 a.m.
Sacred Heart vs. Perry, 9 a.m.
Yokota vs. Humphreys, 9 a.m.
Daegu vs. CAJ-Zama winner, 10 a.m.
Edgren vs. King-Zion winner, 10 a.m.
Osan vs. Sacred Heart-Perry winner, 11 a.m.
Tuesday’s games
Semifinals

TBD, 9 a.m.
TBD, 9 a.m.
Consolation TBD, 8 a.m.; loser places 11th
Ninth
TBD, 10 a.m.
Consolation TBD, 8 a.m.
Consolation TND, 10 a.m.
Seventh
TBD, 11 a.m.
Fifth
TBD, 11 a.m.
Third
TBD, noon
Championship
Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

Combined
Wednesday’s games

D-I champion vs. D-II ninth place, 8 a.m.
D-II fourth place vs. D-I fifth place, 8 a.m.
D-I third place vs. D-II seventh place, 10 a.m.
D-I sixth place vs. D-II second place, 10 a.m.
D-I second place vs. D-II eighth place, 11 a.m.
D-II third place vs. D-II sixth place, 11 a.m.
D-I fourth place vs. D-II fifth place, 9 a.m.
D-II champion vs. D-II 10th place, 9 a.m.
TBD, noon
TBD, 1 p.m.
TBD, 1 p.m.
TBD, noon
TBD, 2 p.m.
TBD, 2 p.m.
TBD, 3 p.m.
TBD, 3 p.m.
TBD, 4 p.m.
Thursday
TBD, 9 a.m.
TBD, 9 a.m.
TBD, 10 a.m.
TBD, 10 a.m.
TBD, 11 a.m.
TBD, 11 a.m.
Semifinals
TBD, noon
TBD, noon
Ninth
TBD, 1 p.m.
13th
TBD, 1 p.m.
Fifth
TBD, 2 p.m.
Third
Semifinal losers, 2 p.m.
Championship
Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

0

comments Join the conversation and share your voice!  

from around the web