Quantcast

Far East boys facts, brackets

By STARS AND STRIPES Published: January 25, 2018

2018 DODEA-Pacific Far East Divisions I and II and combined Basketball Tournaments
Monday-Thursday at Camp Foster Okinawa
Division I — American School of Bangkok Eagles, American School In Japan Mustangs, St. Mary’s Titans, Zion Christian Lions, Kadena Panthers, Kubasaki Dragons, Seoul American Falcons (defending champions), Nile C. Kinnick Red Devils.
Division II — E.J. King Cobras(defending champions), Matthew C. Perry Samurai, Robert D. Edgren Eagles, Zama Trojans, Yokota Panthers, Humphreys Blackhawks, Daegu Warriors, Osan Cougars, Christian Academy Japan Knights, Okinawa Christian.
Format — Divisions I and II separate single-elimination playoff with consolation, first two days. Combined single-elimination playoff with consolation, second two days.
Returning All-Tournament players
Division I — Koki Wiley (three-time selection), ASIJ; Elonzo Higginson III, Kubasaki; Gage Henderson Kinnick.
Division II — Quintin Metcalf (reigning D-I Most Valuable Player), Brice Bulotovich, Jalen Hill, Humphreys; Renyck Robertson, Yokota; Bishop Fields, Daegu.

Schedules

Division I
Monday’s games
American School In Japan vs. Zion Christian, 9 a.m.
Kubasaki vs. American School of Bangkok, 10:30 a.m.
Kadena vs. St. Mary’s, noon
Nile C. Kinnick vs. Seoul American, 1:30 p.m.
ASIJ-Zion Christian loser vs. Kubasaki -Bangkok loser, 3 p.m.
Kadena-St. Mary’s loser vs. Kinnick-Seoul American loser, 4:30 p.m.
Semifinals
ASIJ-Zion Christian winner vs. Kubasaki-Bangkok winner, 6 p.m.
Kadena-St. Mary’s winner vs. Kinnick-Seoul American winner, 7:30 p.m.
Tuesday’s games
Consolation, teams TBD, 8 a.m.
Consolation, teams TBD, 9:30 a.m.
Seventh place
TBD, 11 a.m.
Fifth place
TBD, 12:30 p.m.
Third place
TBD, 2 p.m.
Championship
TBD, 5:30 p.m.

Division II
Monday’s games

Christian Academy Japan vs. Matthew C. Perry, 9 a.m.
Okinawa Christian vs. Robert D. Edgren, 9 a.m.
Zama vs. Osan, 10:30 a.m.
Yokota vs. Daegu, noon
Humphreys vs. CAJ-Perry winner, 1:30 p.m.
E.J. King vs. Okinawa Christian-Edgren winner, 3 p.m.
Zama-Osan loser vs. Humphreys/CAJ-Perry loser, 4:30 p.m.
Yokota-Daegu loser vs. King/Okinawa Christian-Edgren loser, 6 p.m.
Tuesday’s games
Seventh

TBD, 8 a.m.
Ninth
TBD, 8 a.m.
Consolation, teams TBD, 9:30 a.m.
Consolation, teams TBD, 9:30 a.m.
Semifinals
Zama-Osan winner vs. Yokota-Daegu winner, 11 a.m.
Humphreys/CAJ-Perry winner vs. King/Okinawa Christian-Edgren winner, 11 a.m.
Fifth
TBD, 12:30 p.m.
Third
TBD, 2 p.m.
Championship
Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

Combined
Wednesday’s games

D-I eighth place vs. D-II ninth place, 8 a.m.
D-I seventh place vs. D-II 10th place, 8 a.m.
D-I third place vs. D-II sixth place, 9:30 a.m.
D-II second place vs. D-II seventh place, 9:30 a.m.
D-I second place vs. D-II eighth place, 11 a.m.
D-I sixth place vs. D-II third place, 11 a.m.
D-I fourth place vs. D-II fifth place, 12:30 p.m.
D-II champion vs. Game 2 winner, 12:30 p.m.
D-I champion vs. Game 1 winner, 2 p.m.
D-II fourth place vs. D-I fifth place, 2 p.m.
TBD, 3:30 p.m.
TBD, 3:30 p.m.
TBD, 5 p.m.
TBD, 5 p.m.
TBD, 6:30 p.m.
TBD, 6:30 p.m.
TBD, 8 p.m.
TBD, 8 p.m.

Thursday’s games
TBD, 8 a.m.
TBD, 8 a.m.
TBD, 9:30 a.m.
TBD, 9:30 a.m.
TBD, 11 a.m.
TBD, 11 a.m.
TBD, 11 a.m.
TBD, 12:30 p.m.
TBD, 12:30 p.m.
Ninth
TBD, 2 p.m.
Seventh
TBD, 2 p.m.
Fifth
TBD, 2 p.m.
Third
TBD, 3:30 p.m.
Championship
TBD, 5 p.m

0

comments Join the conversation and share your voice!  

from around the web