Quantcast

At a glance

By STARS AND STRIPES Published: November 7, 2018

Far East High School Girls Divisions I and II Volleyball Tournament
Site — Thursday-Saturday, Camp Humphreys, South Korea.

Participating teams
Division I
— American School In Japan Mustangs, Seisen Phoenix, Nile C. Kinnick Red Devils, Kadena Panthers, Kubasaki Dragons, Humphreys Blackhawks, Camp Humphreys.
Division II — Seoul American Falcons, Osan Cougars, Daegu Warriors, Robert D. Edgren Eagles, Matthew C. Perry Samurai, E.J. King Cobras, Zama Trojans, Yokota Panthers, Christian Academy Japan Knights, the Sacred Heart Symbas.

Returning All-Far East players
Division I
— Donatella Barone, Mimi Larry, Kubasaki (two-time reigning Best Setter); Momoka Umemiya (2016 best defender), Lilu Vandercamme, Jenny Niwa, Seisen; Cora Eaton, ASIJ (reigning best server and best defender).
Division II Adrianna Diaz, Yokota; Liann So, Grace Bryant, Zama; Elizabeth White, Osan; Dai’Ja Turner, Daegu.

Schedule

Division I
Round-robin (best-of-three sets)
Thursday

Humphreys vs. ASIJ, 9:30 a.m.
Kinnick vs. Kadena, 9:30 a.m.
Seisen vs. ASIJ, 11 a.m.
Kubasaki vs. Kadena, 11 a.m.
Seisen vs. Humphreys, 12:30 p.m.
Kubasaki vs. Kinnick, 12:30 p.m.
Humphreys vs. Kadena, 2 p.m.
Kinnick vs. ASIJ, 2 p.m.
Seisen vs. Kadena, 3:30 p.m.
Kubasaki vs. ASIJ, 3:30 p.m.

Friday
Humphreys vs. Kinnick, 10 a.m.
ASIJ vs. Kadena, 10 a.m.
Seisen vs. Kubasaki, 10 a.m.
Kubasaki vs. Humphreys, noon
Seisen vs. Kinnick, noon

Single-elimination playoffs (best-of-five sets)
Friday

4 vs. 5, 2 p.m.
3 vs. 6, 4 p.m.

Saturday
Semifinals
1 vs. Match 1 winner, 9 a.m.
2 vs. Match 2 winner, 11 a.m.
Third
Semifinal losers, 3 p.m.
Championship
Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

Division II
Pool A (best-of-three sets)

Yokota vs. Edgren, 9:30 a.m.
Sacred Heart vs. Seoul American, 9:30 a.m.
Seoul American vs. Edgren, 12:30 p.m.
Yokota vs. Sacred Heart, 12:30 p.m.
Yokota vs. Seoul American, 3:30 p.m.
Sacred Heart vs. Edgren, 3:30 p.m.

Pool B
CAJ vs. King, 11 a.m.
CAJ vs. Daegu, 2 p.m.
King vs. Daegu, 5 p.m.

Pool C
Zama vs. Osan, 11 a.m.
Osan vs. Perry, 2 p.m.
Zama vs. Perry, 5 p.m.

Single-elimination playoffs (best-of-five sets)
Friday

8 vs. 9, 10 a.m.
7 vs. 10, noon
1 vs. 8-9 winner, 2 p.m.
4 vs. 5, 2 p.m.
2 vs. 7-10 winner, 4 p.m.
3 vs. 6, noon

Saturday
Semfinals
Teams TBD, 9 a.m.
Teams TBD, 11 a.m.
Third
Teams TBD, 1 p.m.
Championship
Teams TBD, 3 p.m.

from around the web