Quantcast

2016-17 Pacific basketball schedule

By STARS AND STRIPES Published: November 28, 2016

Boys

Wednesday, Nov. 23
Yongsan 67, Gyeonggi Suwon 30

Wednesday, Nov. 30
Seoul Foreign 44, Yongsan 41

Thursday, Dec. 1
American School In Japan 61, Christian Academy Japan 51

Friday, Dec. 2
St. Maur at St. Mary’s
Seoul Foreign 74, Taejon Christian 51
Yongsan 53, Korea International 39
Kubasaki 86, Chatan 59
E.J. King 83, Matthew C. Perry 54
King 79, Robert D. Edgren 51

Saturday, Dec. 3
Yongsan 47, Taejon Christian 40
Maehara 90, Kadena 67
E.J. King 56, Perry 40
Perry 67, Edgren 56
Zama 48, Yokohama 46

Tuesday, Dec. 6
Kubasaki 66, Zion Christian 41
St. Mary’s 75, Kinnick 56
Yokota 71, CAJ 48
ASIJ 65, Zama 42

Wednesday, Dec. 7
Seoul Foreign 70, Osan 47
Humphreys 71, Taejon Christian 32
Koza 74, Kadena 66
Kinnick 75, St. Maur 24

Friday, Dec. 9
Seoul Foreign 55, Daegu 50
Osan 62, Yongsan 46
Seoul American 73, Taejon Christian 35
Kadena 71, Kubasaki 67
ASIJ 70, St. Mary’s 61
Zama 79, Edgren 66
King 64, Canadian Academy 38
King 63, St. Maur 40
Senri-Osaka 50, Perry 48
Yokohama 43, Perry 31

Saturday, Dec. 10
Kadena at Zion Christian
Humphreys 54, Seoul Foreign 51
Taejon Christian 53, Daegu 48, OT
Zama 91, Edgren 60
Perry 41, Canadian Academy 40
King 77, Senri-Osaka 39
Yokohama 51, Perry 27
Perry 46, Senri-Osaka 44
King 53, Yokohama 35

Tuesday, Dec. 13
Kadena 93, Kitanakagusuku 82
Zama 75, St. Maur 32
Yokota 61, Kinnick 50

Wednesday, Dec. 14
Seoul American 60, Osan 37
Humphreys 43, Daegu 28

Thursday, Dec. 15
Yokota 59, St. Mary’s 42

Friday, Dec. 16
Humphreys 43, Daegu 38
Daegu 54, Osan 40
Kadena 58, Kubasaki 52

Friday, Dec. 16-Saturday, Dec. 17
Fred Sava Memorial Tournament at St. Mary’s

Saturday, Dec. 17
Misawa and Sambongi at Edgren
Kubasaki and Kadena in Zion Christian Tournament at Foster Field House

Wednesday, Jan. 4
Osan 45, Humphreys 42

Friday, Jan. 6
Seoul American 65, Daegu 48
Kadena 67, Kubasaki 44
Yokota 83, Edgren 59
Kinnick 58, Perry 53
King 59, Perry 32

Saturday, Jan. 7
Humphreys 67, Seoul American 41
Osan 61, Daegu 30
Kadena 88, Okinawa Christian 70
Yokota 64, Robert D. Edgren 42
Zama 62, Christian Academy Japan 57
King 62, Kinnick 47
Kinnick 58, Perry 30

Tuesday, Jan. 10
Kubasaki 57, Okinawa Christian 47
Kinnick 79, Zama 67
Yokota 63, St. Mary’s 45

Wednesday, Jan. 11
Seoul Foreign 50, Taejon Christian 48
Yongsan 52, Osan 38
Kubasaki 72, Naha Kokusai 69, OT

Thursday, Jan. 12
ASIJ at Zama

Friday, Jan. 13
CAJ at St. Mary’s
Kadena 89, Taipei American 86
Humphreys 53, Seoul Foreign 49
Daegu 49, Yongsan 40
King 61, Yokota 60
King 66, Perry 49

Saturday, Jan. 14
Kadena 90, Keelung 77
Yilan 80, Kadena 77
Humphreys 76, Yongsan 37
Seoul American 74, Taejon Christian 27
Kinnick 77, ASIJ 73, OT
Yokota 71, Perry 36
Yokota 69, King 59

Monday, Jan. 16
Zama at Yokohama

Tuesday, Jan. 17
ASIJ 70, CAJ 33

Wednesday, Jan. 18
Yokohama vs. St. Maur
Seoul American 61, Seoul Foreign 51
Yongsan 51, Taejon Christian 50

Thursday, Jan. 19
Kinnick 52, St. Mary’s 44

Friday, Jan. 20
Taejon Christian at Osan
Humphreys 77, Seoul American 69
Seoul Foreign 80, Daegu 26
Kubasaki 68, Kadena 62
Guam 66, Notre Dame 35
Yokota 84, Zama 49
Kinnick 77, Edgren 74

Saturday, Jan. 21
St. Maur and Yokohama at CAJ
Yongsan 67, Daegu 35
Kubasaki 80, Zion Christian 57
St. Paul Christian 68, Guam 63, OT
Kinnick 88, Edgren 78
Perry 31, ASIJ B 22
King 43, Senri Osaka 32
Perry 48, Senri Osaka 38

Monday, Jan. 23
Yokohama at ASIJ
Seoul American 74, Osan 41

Tuesday, Jan. 24
Humphreys 64, Daegu 46
Guam High 67, Tiyan 54
St. Mary’s 70, Zama 56

Wednesday, Jan. 25
Humphreys 67, Osan 53, OT
Seoul American 79, Yongsan 63

Friday, Jan. 27
St. Maur vs. Yokohama

Thursday, Jan. 26
American School In Japan Kanto Classic

ASIJ 52, Kubasaki 44
Kinnick 52, Australian International School of Singapore 48
Yokota 66, ASIJ 62
St. Mary’s 62, Edgren 53
St. Mary’s 56, Kinnick 46
Kubasaki 58, CAJ 44
Yokota 61, CAJ 44
Australian International School of Singapore 59, Edgren 38

Friday, Jan. 27
Daegu at Humphreys
American School In Japan Kanto Classic
ASIJ 53, Australian International School of Singapore 25
Robert D. Edgren 66, CAJ 53
Yokota 50, Kubasaki 35
St. Mary’s 49, AIS 21
Yokota 58, Edgren 39
ASIJ 47, Kinnick 45
Kinnick 54, CAJ 50
St. Mary’s 46, Kubasaki 23
Guam 73, John F. Kennedy 57
King 53, Zama 31
Perry 44, Zama 43

Saturday, Jan. 28
Seoul American at Osan
King 62, Perry 37
Perry 45, Zama 36
American School In Japan Kanto Classic
Kinnick 60, Kubasaki 43
Yokota 57, AIS 26
ASIJ 61, Edgren 22
St. Mary’s 43, CAJ 31
Kubasaki 45, AIS 33
CAJ 62, Edgren 42
Yokota 59, Kinnick 49
St. Mary’s 35, ASIJ 31
Kubasaki 29, CAJ 26
Third place
ASIJ 47, Kinnick 30
Championship
Yokota 57, St. Mary’s 47

Monday, Jan. 30
Kinnick at Yokohama

Tuesday, Jan. 31
Guam 71, George Washington 52
Yokota 73, ASIJ 59

Wednesday, Feb. 1
St. Mary’s 53, Zama 42
Yongsan 53, Seoul Foreign 52

Friday. Feb. 3
Seoul American 64, Seoul Foreign 45
Taejon Christian 54, Osan 50
Humphreys 67, Yongsan 45
Yokota 84, Kinnick 73
St. Mary’s 50, ASIJ 39
Edgren 88, Zama 87
King 62, Tabuse-Noko 39
Perry 47, Noda Gakuen 26

Saturday, Feb. 4
St. Maur at ASIJ
Humphreys 67, Taejon Christian 51
Seoul American 75, Daegu 40
Seoul Foreign 70, Osan 32
Naha Kokusai 27, Kubasaki 13
Urasoe 34, Kadena 31
Oroku 39, Kadena 38
Kubasaki 29, Kitanakagusuku 25
Naha Kokusai 48, Kadena 41
Kubasaki 77, Urasoe 69
Father Duenas 52, Guam 41
Zama 71, Edgren 67
King 50, Noda Gakuen 19
Perry 52, Noda Gakuen 35

Sunday, Feb. 5
Kubasaki 63, Naha Kokusai 55
Kitanakagusuku 63, Kubasaki 50
Kadena 77, Urasoe 51
Kadena 69, Maehara 65

Tuesday, Feb. 7
ASIJ at Yokota
Kadena 54, Okinawa Christian 50, OT
St. Mary’s 55, CAJ 49
Guam 66, Southern 39

Wednesday, Feb. 8
Daegu 57, Taejon Christian 50
Seoul American 53, Yongsan 29

Thursday, Feb. 9
ASIJ 61, CAJ 53
DODEA-Japan Tournament
Yokota 58, Edgren 26
Yokota 57, Perry 48
Perry 52, Edgren 30
King 65, Kinnick 52
Kinnick 76, Zama 28
King 74, Zama 48

Friday, Feb. 10
Kubasaki 92, Okinawa Christian 60
Simon Sanchez 51, Guam High 49
Korea Blue Division Tournament
Yongsan International 64, Taejon Christian 56
Seoul Foreign 65, Daegu 54
Seoul American 75, Osan 49
Humphreys 77, Yongsan 47
Seoul American 83, Seoul Foreign 50
DODEA-Japan Tournament
Kinnick 74, Edgren 41
Perry 86, Zama 81, 2 OT
Kinnick 57, Yokota 56
King 63, Perry 36

Saturday, Feb. 11
Korea Blue Division Tournament
Daegu 64, Osan 62
Daegu 54, Taejon Christian 52
Seoul Foreign 52, Yongsan International 46
Championship
Seoul American 42, Humphreys 38
DODEA-Japan Tournament
Zama 51, Edgren 48
Yokota 51, Perry 42
Championship
King 70, Kinnick 55

Tuesday, Feb. 14
Kadena 67, Zion Christian 57
Guam 52, Harvest Christian 42
Yokota 64, CAJ 49

Wednesday, Feb. 15
Kadena 68, Gensui 60
ASIJ 70, Kinnick 64

Thursday, Feb. 16
Yokota 77, Zama 61
Kinnick 81, CAJ 67

Postseason

Friday, Feb. 10-Saturday, Feb. 11
Korean-American Interscholastic Activities Conference Blue Division boys basketball tournament at Yongsan

Feb. 20
Far East Championships
Division I

American School of Bangkok 54, Kubasaki 52
ASIJ 61, Zion Christian 49
ASIJ 59, ASB 46
Kubasaki 64, Zion 34
Kadena 64, St. Mary’s 52
Seoul American 69, Kinnick 53
Kadena 58, Seoul 52
St. Mary’s 71, Kinnick 61
Division II
Edgren 54, CAJ 48
Perry 53, Daegu 51
King 73, CAJ 51
King 58, Perry 45
Daegu 66, Edgren 51
Okinawa Christian 53, Osan 45
Yokota 63, Zama 37
Humphreys 68, Okinawa Christian 38
Yokota 75, Osan 45
Humphreys 66, Zama 56

Feb. 21
Far East Championships

Division I
American School of Bangkok 70, Zion Christian 39
ASIJ 67, Kubasaki 51
Kadena 77, Kinnick 74
Seoul American 77, St. Mary’s 54
ASIJ 66, Kinnick 38
Seoul 82, Kubasaki 64
ASB 53, St. Mary's 52
Kadena 76, Zion 54
Division II
King 79, Edgren 51
Daegu 66, CAJ, 58 OT
Edgren 40, Perry 31
King 71, Daegu 51
Perry 45, CAJ 38
Pool B
Humphreys 72, Osan 41
Yokota 65, Okinawa Christian 37
Zama 56, Osan 46
Yokota 55, Humphreys 53
Okinawa Christian 82, Zama 74

Feb. 22
Far East Championships
Division I

Kubasaki 70, Kinnick 61
St. Mary’s 64, Zion Christian 47
Seoul American 68, ASIJ 63, OT
Kadena 57, ASB 50
ASIJ 49, St. Mary’s 44, OT
Division II
Zama 51, CAJ 49
Perry 42, Osan 38, OT
Humphreys 59, Edgren 43
Daegu 68, Okinawa Christian 59
King 78, Zama 51
Yokota 73, Perry 47
 

Girls

Friday, Nov. 18
Yokohama at ASIJ

Wednesday, Nov. 23
Seisen 50, Yokohama 19

Friday, Nov. 25
St. Maur vs. Yokohama

Tuesday, Nov. 29
Seisen at St. Maur

Wednesday, Nov. 30
ASIJ 51, Christian Academy Japan 31
Seoul Foreign 64, Yongsan 30

Friday, Dec. 2
Seoul Foreign 40, Taejon Christian 27
King 30, Perry 25
King 46, Edgren 33
Yokota 67, Yokohama 14
Yokota 71, St. Maur 17
ASIJ 46, Seisen 30

Saturday, Dec. 3
Taejon Christian at Yongsan
King 60, Edgren 52
Perry 16, Edgren 8
Zama 33, Seisen 24

Monday, Dec. 5
Yokohama at Sacred Heart
Futenma 54, Kadena 44

Tuesday, Dec. 6
Kubasaki 52, Zion Christian 37
Kinnick 50, Seisen 27
ASIJ 46, Zama 31
Yokota 50, CAJ 10

Wednesday, Dec. 7
Seisen at Yokohama
Taejon Christian 26, Humphreys 24
Osan 35, Seoul Foreign 33, OT
Kinnick 77, St. Maur 21

Thursday, Dec. 8
CAJ at Sacred Heart

Friday, Dec. 9
Seoul Foreign 51, Daegu 10
Seoul American 41, Taejon Christian 26
Yongsan 41, Osan 38
Kadena 51, Kubasaki 25
Zama 40, Edgren 26
Perry 49, Canadian Academy 26
Perry 41, St. Maur 23
King 43, Yokohama 37
Senri-Osaka 38, King 32

Saturday, Dec. 10
ASIJ at Sacred Heart
Daegu at Taejon Christian
Seoul Foreign 32, Humphreys 27
Zama 56, Edgren 29
King 39, Canadian Academy 22
Perry 44, King 40
King 34, St. Maur 20
Perry 36, Senri-Osaka 27

Tuesday, Dec. 13
Yokohama at Kinnick
Yokota 38, Seisen I 23
Zama 40, Sacred Heart 19

Wednesday, Dec. 14
Humphreys 34, Daegu 16
Seoul American 39, Osan 32

Thursday, Dec. 15
Kinnick 47, Yokota 40
Seisen at Sacred Heart

Friday, Dec. 16
Osan 45, Daegu 8
Kadena 53, Kubasaki 28

Saturday, Dec. 17
Misawa and Sambongi at Edgren
Kubasaki at Zion Christian
Kadena at Ginoza

Wednesday, Jan. 4
Osan 27, Humphreys 21
Zama 35, Kinnick 31, OT

Friday, Jan. 6
Seoul American 43, Daegu 7
Kadena 31, Kubasaki 25
Edgren 55, Yokota 43
Kinnick 36, Perry 15
King 43, Perry 40

Saturday, Jan. 7
Humphreys 40, Seoul American 37
Osan 39, Daegu 6
Yokota 50, Edgren 40
Kinnick 43, King 10
Kinnick 45, Perry 16

Tuesday, Jan. 10
Zama 46, CAJ 17
Kinnick 53, Sacred Heart 18

Wednesday, Jan. 11
Seoul Foreign 31, Taejon Christian 18
Osan 39, Yongsan 20
Seisen 41, St. Maur 14

Thursday, Jan. 12
Sacred Heart at Yokota

Friday, Jan. 13
Kadena 63, Morrison Academy 46
Taipei American 71, Kubasaki 29
Yongsan 38, Daegu 11
Seoul Foreign 34, Humphreys 24
Perry 38, King 37
Yokota 38, King 28
CAJ 29, Seisen 26
Kinnick 49, ASIJ 48

Saturday, Jan. 14
Morrison Academy 41, Kubasaki 24
Taipei American 53, Kadena 46
Keelung 74, Kubasaki 47
Keelung 65, Kadena 62
Yongsan 33, Humphreys 30
Seoul American 44, Taejon Christian 24
Seisen 48, Seisen Ofuna 40
Yokota 44, Perry 16
Yokota 56, King 22

Tuesday, Jan. 17
Zama at Seisen
ASIJ 51, CAJ 35
Sacred Heart at St. Maur

Wednesday, Jan. 18
Seoul Foreign 47, Seoul American 42
Taejon Christian 28, Yongsan 27

Friday, Jan. 20
ASIJ at Sacred Heart
Taejon Christian at Osan
Seoul American 47, Humphreys 19
Seoul Foreign 41, Daegu 1
Kadena 52, Kubasaki 26
Yokota 37, Zama 24
Kinnick 32,  Edgren 26
Perry 19, King 17

Saturday, Jan. 21
CAJ at St. Maur and Yokohama
Kinnick 44, Edgren 30
Perry 51, ASIJ B 30
King 62, Senri Osaka 24
Perry 47, Senri Osaka 21
Yongsan 38, Daegu 4

Monday, Jan. 23
Seoul American 62, Osan 38

Tuesday, Jan. 24
Humphreys 36, Daegu 20
ASIJ 54, Yokota 39
Sacred Heart 38, CAJ 34

Wednesday, Jan. 25
Yokohama vs. St. Maur
Osan 51, Humphreys 25
Seoul American 40, Yongsan 30

Thursday, Jan. 26
American School In Japan Kanto Classic

ASIJ 46, Kubasaki 19
Kinnick 39, Yokota 35
Edgren 41, CAJ 22
Yokota 30, Seisen 16
Kinnick 43, Kubasaki 22
Edgren 39, Seisen 33
ASIJ 50, CAJ 36

Friday, Jan. 27
Daegu at Humphreys
American School In Japan Kanto Classic
Edgren 31, Yokota 27
ASIJ 38, Kinnick 26
Kubasaki 38, CAJ 35
Yokota 50, CAJ 19
Seisen 35, Kubasaki 22
ASIJ 35, Edgren 30
Kinnick 38, Seisen 17
Zama 30, Perry 23
King 35, Perry 27

Saturday, Jan. 28
Seoul American at Osan
Zama 44, King 32
Zama 34, Perry 14
American School In Japan Kanto Classic
Yokota 39, Kubasaki 23
Kinnick 41, CAJ 24
Edgren 58, Seisen 29
ASIJ 51, Yokota 45, OT
Kinnick 30, Edgren 24
Kubasaki 30, CAJ 29
Seisen 28, CAJ 24
Seisen 19, Kubasaki 13
Third place
Yokota 29, Edgren 28
Championship
Kinnick 36, ASIJ 28

Monday, Jan. 30
Seisen 44, Sacred Heart 30

Tuesday, Jan. 31
Yokota 59, Sacred Heart 20
CAJ at Zama

Wednesday, Feb. 1
ASIJ 46, Kinnick 36
Seoul Foreign 42, Yongsan 24

Friday, Feb. 3
Seoul American 39, Seoul Foreign 24
Osan 42, Taejon Christian 35
Yongsan 33, Humphreys 24
Edgren 54, Zama 53
King 49, Noda Gakuen 27
Perry 41, Noda Gakuen 28

Saturday, Feb. 4
St. Maur at ASIJ
Taejon Christian 27, Humphreys 23
Seoul American 61, Daegu 23
Seoul Foreign 51, Osan 37
Futenma 49, Kubasaki 13
Kadena 35, Maehara 23
Maehara 41, Kubasaki 27
Futenma 43, Kadena 25
Koza 61, Kubasaki 24
Kadena 50, Kitanakagusuku 43
Edgren 44, Zama 27
Perry 29, Noda Gakuen 13
Tabuse-Noko 80, King 52

Sunday, Feb. 5
Koza 65, Kadena 51
Kitanakagusuku 37, Kubasaki 35
Naha Kokusai 60, Kadena 59

Tuesday, Feb. 7
St. Maur at Sacred Heart
ASIJ 29, Seisen 27

Wednesday, Feb. 8
Seoul American 45, Yongsan 29
Taejon Christian at Daegu

Thursday, Feb. 9
Seisen 34, CAJ 17
DODEA-Japan Tournament
Edgren 40, Yokota 30
Yokota 33, Perry 21
Edgren 51, Perry 29
Kinnick 56, King 26
Kinnick 37, Zama 12
Zama 53, King 48

Friday, Feb. 10
Nishihara at Kadena
Kubasaki 63, Okinawa Christian 35
Korean Blue Division Tournament
Taejon Christian 21, Yongsan 15
Osan 39, Humphreys 9
Seoul Foreign 41, Daegu 11
Seoul American 46, Taejon Christian 19
Seoul Foreign 54, Osan 23
DODEA-Japan Tournament
Zama 42, Perry 26
Yokota 44, King 19
Edgren 46, Zama 22
Yokota 46, Kinnick 40

Saturday, Feb. 11
Maehara at Kubasaki
Korea Blue Division Tournament
Humphreys 38, Daegu 23
Yongsan 44, Humphreys 12
Osan 32, Taejon Christian 21
Championship
Seoul American 38, Seoul Foreign 25
DODEA-Japan Tournament
King 49, Perry 23
Kinnick 40, Zama 21
Championship
Yokota 48, Edgren 38

Monday, Feb. 13
Zion Christian  at Kadena

Tuesday, Feb. 14
Sacred Heart at ASIJ
Yokota 58, CAJ 27

Thursday, Feb. 16
Yokota 44, Zama  26
Kadena 74, Futenma 61, 2 OT
Kinnick 48, CAJ 19

Saturday, Feb. 18
Urasoe at Kubasaki

Postseason

Friday, Feb. 10-Saturday, Feb. 11
Korean-American Interscholastic Activities Conference Blue Division girls basketball tournament at Seoul American

Feb. 20
Far East Championships
Division I
Kadena 34, Kubasaki 26
ASIJ 25, Kinnick 24
ASB 38, Seoul 13
Kinnick 26, Seoul 25
ASIJ 39, Kubasaki 12
ASB 48, Kadena 45, 2 OT
ASIJ 28, Seoul 26
Kadena 37, Kinnick 24
ASB 32, Kubasaki 22
Division II
Yokota 40, Sacred Heart 10
Edgren 46, Humphreys 6
Sacred Heart 33, Humphreys 18
Yokota 38, Edgren 19
Osan 37, Daegu 4
Perry 28, Osan 12
CAJ 32, Daegu 1
Zama 31, King 21
King 45, Zion Christian 27

Feb. 21
Far East Championships

Division I
Kubasaki 28, Seoul 21
ASB 31, Kinnick 28
Kadena 34, ASIJ 27
ASIJ 40, ASB 34
Kinnick 31, Kubasaki 9
Kadena 40, Seoul 34
Kinnick 33, Kubasaki 16
ASB 46, Seoul 30
Division II
Edgren 52, Osan 27
ISSH 44, Daegu 14
Edgren 53, Sacred Heart 25
Yokota 34, Humphreys 5
Osan 24, CAJ 21 OT
Perry 40, Daegu 9
Perry 22, CAJ 15
Zama 45, Zion Christian 10
Zion 43, Humphreys 31
King 29, CAJ 28 OT
Sacred Heart 44, Daegu 14
Edgren 52, Osan 27

Feb. 22
Far East Championships
Division I

Kadena 55, Kinnick 25
ASB 71, ASIJ 47
Kinnick 48, Seoul 30
ASIJ 40, Kubasaki 25
Division II
Perry 39, Zion 31
Yokota 46, King 27
Zama 37, Sacred Heart 12
Osan 34, Daegu 7
Sacred Heart 42, Zion 18
CAJ 42, Humphreys 20
Edgren 43, Perry 34
Yokota 62, Zama 59, OT
Osan 32, CAJ 31
King 41, Sacred Heart 35

0

comments Join the conversation and share your voice!  

from around the web