Support our mission
 

Interservice

Softball2011 All-Armed Forces Softball TournamentAt Naval Air Station Pensacola, Fla.Day 3 standingsMenAir Force 5-1Army 4-2Marine Corps 2-4Navy 1-5Tuesday’s gamesAir Force 23, Navy 15Army 24, Marine Corps 12Marine Corps 25, Navy 22Air Force 20, Army 19

WomenAir Force 5-1Army 4-2Navy 3-3Marine Corps 0-6

Tuesday’s gamesNavy 9, Air Force 5Army 19, Marine Corps 1Navy 15, Marine Corps 0Air Force 15, Army 5

High school

Cross countryOkinawaWednesday’s resultsAt Habu Trail, Marine Corps Air Station Futenma, 3.1-mile courseBoys1, Kubasaki, 35; 2, Zion Christian Academy, 40; 3, Kadena, 56; 4, Okinawa Christian International, 93.1, Erik Armes, Kubasaki, 17 minutes, 24 secons; 2, Andrew Kilkenny, Kadena, 17:37; 3, Mashu Wakita, Zion, 17:52; 4, Michael Brown, Kubasaki, 18:02; 5, Akira Shavers, Zion, 18:02; 6, Rejey Maruo, Zion, 18:23; 7, Nick Rogers, Kadena, 18:39; 8, Alex Otero, Kubasaki, 18:45; 9, Chris Morris, OCSI, 18:53; 10, Dalton Atkinson, Kubasaki, 19:03Girls1, Kadena, 25; 2, Kubasaki, 32; 3, Zion Christian Academy, 103; 4, Okinawa Christian International, 151.1, Alle Robles, Kubasaki, 22 minutes, 3 seconds; 2, Rachel Burchill, Kadena, 22:26; 3, Teylor Phetkhamyath, Kadena, 22:26; 4, Riley Neary, Kubasaki, 22:56; 5, Shannon Berry, Kadena, 22:58; 6, Lauren Manring, Kadena, 23:25; 7, Sam Fugate, Kubasaki, 23:25; 8, Jessica Ircink, Kubasaki, 23:31; 9, Ana Hernandez, Kadena, 23:35; 10, Alysa Burchill, Kadena, 23:51

GuamMonday, Sept. 19At MangilaoBoysGeorge Washington 20, Guam High 351, Joshua Illustre, GW, 18 minutes, 35 seconds; 2, Aaron Russ, GHS, 18:53; 3, Jeremy Cruz, GW, 19:00; 4, Shayne Aricayos, GW, 19:10; 5, Justin Pangelinan, GW, 19:12; 6, Ethan Russ, GHS, 20:00; 7, David Sablan, GW, 20:34; 8, Richard Wood, GHS, 21:05; 9, Travis Martin, GHS, 21:11; 10, Calvin Leonen, GHS, 21:18.GirlsGeorge Washington 20, Guam High 401, Sierra Daughtry, GW, 21 minutes, 57 seconds; 2, Emma Martin, GHS, 22:15; 3, Raquel Walker, GW, 22:58; 4, Maria Barcinas, GW, 23:15; 5, Jeasha lyn Fejeran, GW, 23:16; 6, Isabella Oveido, GHS, 23:40; 7, Raven Aguon, GW, 23:45; 8, Rhea’da Unpingco, GW, 23:47; 9, Jasmine Funk, GHS, 23:56; 10, Kaila Garrido, GW, 24:23

Friday, Sept. 16At Nimitz Hill Golf Course, 3.1-mile courseBoysGuam High 18, Simon Sanchez 421, Aaron Russ, GHS, 19 minutes, 20 seconds; 2, Ethan Russ, GHS, 20:03; 3, Richard Wood, GHS, 20:44; 4, Andrew Peneranda, SSHS, 20:46; 5, Calvin Leonen, GHS, 20:47; 6, Christian Delfin, SSHS, 21:09; 7, Travis Martin, GHS, 22:09; 8, Anthony Sorto, GHS, 22:28; 9, Joshua Cantara, SSHS, 22:39; 10, Klyde Castro, GHS, 22:49GirlsGuam High 20, Simon Sanchez 351, Emma Martin, GHS, 23 minutes, 5 seconds; 2, Sheena Subido, SSHS, 23:09; 3, Isabella Oveido, GHS, 24:22; 4, Jasmine Funk, GHS, 25:01; 5, Quincy Tougher, GHS, 25:21; 6, Rizzee Ubdido, SSHS, 25:53; 7, Alyssa Greenwood, GHS, 27:12; 8, Darlynn Manlangit, SSHS, 27:38; 9, Jasmine Banks, SSHS, 28:00

Monday, Sept. 12At Agana Heights, 3.1-mile courseBoysGuam High 15, Southern Christian Academy 481, Aaron Russ, GHS, 19 minutes, 57 seconds; 2, Richard Wood, GHS, 21:15; 3, Calvin Leonen, GHS, 22:10; 4, Mason Carallo, GHS, 22:23; 5, Travis Martin, GHS, 22:29; 6, Arthur Toves, SCA, 22:42; 7, Anthony Sorto, GHS, 22:42; 8, Joseph Mull, GHS, 23:05; 9, Klyde Castro, GHS, 23:07; 10, Brendan Moore, GHS, 23:29GirlsGuam High def. Southern Christian Academy, incomplete team1, Emma Martin, GHS, 24 minutes, 15 seconds; 2, Isabella Oveido, GHS, 24:48; 3, Jasmine Funk, GHS, 25:55; 4, Quincy Tougher, GHS, 26:19; 5, Alyssa Greenwood, GHS, 29:52

Migrated

stars and stripes videos

around the web

Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up