Support our mission
 
Kubasaki Dragons guard Kai Yamaguchi puts up a shot over St. Mary's International Titans; Leo Ohyama during Friday's single-elimination playoff game in the 41st Hong Kong International School Holiday Basketball Tournament at Hong Kong International School, Red Hill Road, Tai Tam, Hong Kong. Kubasaki won, 67-30, in a rematch of a Far East Division I Tournament slowdown playoffs game last February which St. Mary's won, 12-11.
Kubasaki Dragons guard Kai Yamaguchi puts up a shot over St. Mary's International Titans; Leo Ohyama during Friday's single-elimination playoff game in the 41st Hong Kong International School Holiday Basketball Tournament at Hong Kong International School, Red Hill Road, Tai Tam, Hong Kong. Kubasaki won, 67-30, in a rematch of a Far East Division I Tournament slowdown playoffs game last February which St. Mary's won, 12-11. (Photo by Dave Ornauer/Stars and Stripes)
Kubasaki Dragons guard Kai Yamaguchi puts up a shot over St. Mary's International Titans; Leo Ohyama during Friday's single-elimination playoff game in the 41st Hong Kong International School Holiday Basketball Tournament at Hong Kong International School, Red Hill Road, Tai Tam, Hong Kong. Kubasaki won, 67-30, in a rematch of a Far East Division I Tournament slowdown playoffs game last February which St. Mary's won, 12-11.
Kubasaki Dragons guard Kai Yamaguchi puts up a shot over St. Mary's International Titans; Leo Ohyama during Friday's single-elimination playoff game in the 41st Hong Kong International School Holiday Basketball Tournament at Hong Kong International School, Red Hill Road, Tai Tam, Hong Kong. Kubasaki won, 67-30, in a rematch of a Far East Division I Tournament slowdown playoffs game last February which St. Mary's won, 12-11. (Photo by Dave Ornauer/Stars and Stripes)
Kubasaki Dragons guard Kai Yamaguchi puts up a shot against St. Mary's International Titans' Taiki Hirata during Friday's single-elimination playoff game in the 41st Hong Kong International School Holiday Basketball Tournament at Hong Kong International School, Red Hill Road, Tai Tam, Hong Kong. Kubasaki won, 67-30, in a rematch of a Far East Division I Tournament slowdown playoffs game last February which St. Mary's won, 12-11.
Kubasaki Dragons guard Kai Yamaguchi puts up a shot against St. Mary's International Titans' Taiki Hirata during Friday's single-elimination playoff game in the 41st Hong Kong International School Holiday Basketball Tournament at Hong Kong International School, Red Hill Road, Tai Tam, Hong Kong. Kubasaki won, 67-30, in a rematch of a Far East Division I Tournament slowdown playoffs game last February which St. Mary's won, 12-11. (Photo by Dave Ornauer/Stars and Stripes)
Kubasaki Dragons forward Brandon Crawford passes around St. Mary's International Titans' Leo Ohyama during Friday's single-elimination playoff game in the 41st Hong Kong International School Holiday Basketball Tournament at high school gym, Hong Kong International School, Red Hill Road, Tai Tam, Hong Kong. Kubasaki won, 67-30, in a rematch of a Far East Division I Tournament slowdown playoffs game last February which St. Mary's won, 12-11.
Kubasaki Dragons forward Brandon Crawford passes around St. Mary's International Titans' Leo Ohyama during Friday's single-elimination playoff game in the 41st Hong Kong International School Holiday Basketball Tournament at high school gym, Hong Kong International School, Red Hill Road, Tai Tam, Hong Kong. Kubasaki won, 67-30, in a rematch of a Far East Division I Tournament slowdown playoffs game last February which St. Mary's won, 12-11. (Photo by Dave Ornauer/Stars and Stripes)
Kadena Panthers' Skylar Warren shoots over Singapore American Eagles' Andrew Blackmon and Dustin Sodano during Friday's pool-play game in the 41st Hong Kong International School Holiday Basketball Tournament at Hong Kong International School, Red Hill Road, Tai Tam, Hong Kong. Kadena won, 72-67, after trailing, 27-13, after one period.
Kadena Panthers' Skylar Warren shoots over Singapore American Eagles' Andrew Blackmon and Dustin Sodano during Friday's pool-play game in the 41st Hong Kong International School Holiday Basketball Tournament at Hong Kong International School, Red Hill Road, Tai Tam, Hong Kong. Kadena won, 72-67, after trailing, 27-13, after one period. (Photo by Dave Ornauer/Stars and Stripes)
Singapore American Eagles girls players Kerry Remson, Tayla Marsh, Hannah Goode, Alex McConaghy, Monica Scieszka and Celeste Marsh show off their "We Love Our Boys" shirts during the 41st Hong Kong International School Holiday Basketball Tournament at Hong Kong International School, Red Hill Road, Tai Tam, Hong Kong.
Singapore American Eagles girls players Kerry Remson, Tayla Marsh, Hannah Goode, Alex McConaghy, Monica Scieszka and Celeste Marsh show off their "We Love Our Boys" shirts during the 41st Hong Kong International School Holiday Basketball Tournament at Hong Kong International School, Red Hill Road, Tai Tam, Hong Kong. (Photo by Dave Ornauer/Stars and Stripes)
Kadena Panthers' Jason Sumpter shoots over Singapore American Eagles' Andrew Blackmon during Friday's pool-play game in the 41st Hong Kong International School Holiday Basketball Tournament, Hong Kong International School, Red Hill Road, Tai Tam, Hong Kong. Kadena won, 72-67, after trailing, 27-13, after one period.
Kadena Panthers' Jason Sumpter shoots over Singapore American Eagles' Andrew Blackmon during Friday's pool-play game in the 41st Hong Kong International School Holiday Basketball Tournament, Hong Kong International School, Red Hill Road, Tai Tam, Hong Kong. Kadena won, 72-67, after trailing, 27-13, after one period. (Photo by Dave Ornauer/Stars and Stripes)
Kubasaki Dragons freshman Jarrett Mitchell shows off a basketball hairstyle during the 41st Hong Kong International School Holiday Basketball Tournament at Hong Kong International School, Red Hill Road, Tai Tam, Mitchell has a basketball stenciled into the left side of his hair and a star on the right.
Kubasaki Dragons freshman Jarrett Mitchell shows off a basketball hairstyle during the 41st Hong Kong International School Holiday Basketball Tournament at Hong Kong International School, Red Hill Road, Tai Tam, Mitchell has a basketball stenciled into the left side of his hair and a star on the right. (Photo by Dave Ornauer/Stars and Stripes)
Kubasaki Dragons freshman Jarrett Mitchell shows off a basketball hairstyle during the 41st Hong Kong International School Holiday Basketball Tournament Hong Kong International School, Red Hill Road, Tai Tam, Mitchell has a basketball stenciled into the left side of his hair and a star on the right.
Kubasaki Dragons freshman Jarrett Mitchell shows off a basketball hairstyle during the 41st Hong Kong International School Holiday Basketball Tournament Hong Kong International School, Red Hill Road, Tai Tam, Mitchell has a basketball stenciled into the left side of his hair and a star on the right. (Photo by Dave Ornauer/Stars and Stripes)
Kubasaki Dragons senior Kentrell Key finishes off a slam dunk during Friday's single-elimination playoff game in the 41st Hong Kong International School Holiday Basketball Tournament at Hong Kong International School, Red Hill Road, Tai Tam, The play was negated because of a traveling call. Kubasaki won, 67-30, in a rematch of last February's Far East Division I Tournament slowdown playoff game which St. Mary's won, 12-11.
Kubasaki Dragons senior Kentrell Key finishes off a slam dunk during Friday's single-elimination playoff game in the 41st Hong Kong International School Holiday Basketball Tournament at Hong Kong International School, Red Hill Road, Tai Tam, The play was negated because of a traveling call. Kubasaki won, 67-30, in a rematch of last February's Far East Division I Tournament slowdown playoff game which St. Mary's won, 12-11. (Photo by Alexander Stoeckel/Special to Stars and Stripes)

High school

Basketball41st Hong Kong International School Holiday Basketball TournamentAt Tai Tam, Hong KongDay 2 resultsFinal pool-play standings(listed in order of playoff seeding)Boys Pool AKubasaki, Okinawa 3-0Hong Kong International 2-1Taipei American, Taiwan 1-2Yokota, Japan 0-3Thursday’s gamesKubasaki 74, Hong Kong International 70Taipei American 81, Yokota 72Hong Kong International 79, Yokota 68Kubasaki 90, Taipei American 52Friday’s gamesHong Kong International 64, Taipei American 40Hong Kong .......19 20 16 9—64Taipei .......15 5 9 11—40Scoring — Hong Kong, Lawrence Lee 20, Zach Carlson 15. Taipei, Kevin Liou 11, Ping Chiu 10.

Kubasaki 57, Yokota 38Kubasaki .......19 9 15 14—57Yokota.......4 15 6 13—38Scoring — Kubasaki, Kentrell Key 12, A.J. Watson 10. Yokota, Myles Andrews 17.

Boys Pool BFaith Academy, Philippines 2-1Singapore American 2-1Kadena, Okinawa 2-1St. Mary’s International, Japan 0-3

Thursday’s gamesSingapore American 78, Faith Academy 72Kadena 59, St. Mary’s International 48Singapore American 69, St. Mary’s International 44Faith Academy 79, Kadena 57

Friday’s gamesKadena 72, Singapore American 67Kadena.......13 17 19 23—72Singapore.......27 15 14 11—67Scoring — Kadena, Xavier Jones 23, Jason Sumpter 22 (15 second half), Skylar Warren 14. Singapore — Rauson Clower 15, Dustin Sodano 12, Matt Crema 11, Andrew Farell 10.

Faith Academy 68, St. Mary’s International 63Faith.......18 11 17 22—68St. Mary’s .......16 16 16 15—63Scoring — Faith, Micah Seaborn 32, T.J. Hardeman 11. St. Mary’s, Yuta Kobayashi 25, Taiki Hirata 17.

Girls Pool AHeep Yunn, Hong Kong 3-0Hong Kong International 2-1Yokota, Japan 1 2Kubasaki, Okinawa 0-3Thursday’s gamesHong Kong International 64, Kubasaki 18Heep Yunn 74, Yokota 25Hong Kong International 60, Yokota 21Heep Yunn 90, Kubasaki 15

Friday’s gamesHeep Yunn 68, Hong Kong International 35Heep Yunn .......20 15 21 12—68Hong Kong .......6 12 9 8—35Scoring — Heep Yunn, Maggie Wong 16, Kennis Liu 12, Elsie Leung 10, Sharon Pang 10. Hong Kong, Jackie Ewing 11.

Yokota 70, Kubasaki 30Yokota.......25 28 13 4—70Kubasaki.......6 9 7 8—30Scoring — Yokota, Tiffany Davis 22, Erika Ettl 22. Kubasaki, Elisia Garza 6.

Girls Pool BSingapore American 3-0Faith Academy, Philippines 2-1Taipei American, Taiwan 1-2Kadena, Okinawa 0-3Thursday’s gamesSingapore American 74, Taipei American 43Faith Academy 58, Kadena 38Faith Academy 46, Taipei American 35Singapore American 74, Kadena 46

Friday’s gamesTaipei American 59, Kadena 52Taipei .......9 14 18 18—59Kadena .......12 15 11 14—52Scoring — Taipei, Meredith Banks 16, Shelley Wu 14, Joanne Jiang 14. Kadena, Anissa Fitz 14, Carais Lawrence 10.

Singapore American 61, Faith Academy 40Singapore 18 12 14 17—61Faith 11 8 16 5—40Scoring — Singapore, Celeste Marsh 21, Michelle Bywater 18, Emma Graddy 13. Faith, Kelly Hardeman 19.

Boys playoffsFriday’s summariesKubasaki 67, St. Mary’s International 30Kubasaki .......20 19 14 14—67St. Mary’s .......10 4 12 4—30Scoring — Kubasaki, Kentrell Key 16, C.J. Crenshaw 15, Kai Yamaguchi 11. St. Mary’s, Tomoya Minaki 11.

Faith Academy 72, Yokota 46Faith .......26 14 22 10—72Yokota.......5 15 10 16—46Scoring — Faith, Micah Seaborn 19, Luke Harvell 18, Luke Seaborn 17. Yokota, Myles Andrews 17.

Hong Kong International 80, Kadena 57Hong Kong .......22 22 12 24—80Kadena .......18 8 18 13—57Scoring — Hong Kong, Adam Xu 29, Zach Carlson 28. Kadena, Jason Sumpter 27, Xavier Jones 11.

Singapore American 93, Taipei American 72Singapore....... 9 24 28 22—93Taipei ....... 20 18 21 13—72Scoring — Singapore, Rauson Clower 31, Andrew Farell 16, Dustin Sodano 11, Matt Crema 10. Taipei, Max Hwang 25, Andrew Hwang 13, Kevin Liou 10.

Saturday’s gamesGame 5—Kubasaki vs. Singapore American, 9:30 a.m.Game 6—St. Mary’s International vs. Taipei American, 9:30 a.m.Game 7—Faith Academy vs. Hong Kong International, 12:30 p.m.Game 8—Yokota vs. Kadena, 12:30 p.m.Game 9—Game 5 loser vs. Game 7 loser, 4 p.m., third and fourth placeGame 10—Game 6 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 4 p.m., fifth and sixth placeGame 11—Game 5 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 7 p.m., championship and second place

Girls playoffsFriday’s summariesHeep Yunn 62, Kadena 21Heep Yunn .......14 16 20 22—62Kadena ....... 4 7 2 8—21Scoring — Heep Yunn, Pinky Sze 13. Kadena, Maria Vaughan 9.

Singapore American 63, Kubasaki 22Singapore ....... 26 15 8 14—63Kubasaki ....... 4 4 10—22Scoring — Singapore, Michelle Bywater 15, Emma Graddy 12. Kubasaki, D’An Hurst 10.

Hong Kong International 61, Taipei American 36Hong Kong .......11 12 22 16—61Taipei ....... 7 7 4 18—36Scoring — Hong Kong, Jackie Ewing 19, Madeline Strandemo 16. Taipei, Katherine Moon 9.

Faith Academy 70, Yokota 35Faith....... 25 15 20 10—70Yokota.......14 2 6 13—35Scoring — Faith, Kelly Hardeman 33, Grace Fern 19. Yokota, Erika Ettl 11.

Saturday’s gamesGame 5—Heep Yunn vs. Faith Academy, 8 a.m.Game 6—Kadena vs. Yokota, 8 a.m.Game 7—Singapore American vs. Hong Kong International, 11 a.m.Game 8—Kubasaki vs. Taipei American, 11 a.m.Game 9—Game 5 loser vs. Game 7 loser, 2:30 p.m., third and fourth placeGame 10—Game 6 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 2:30 p.m., fifth and sixth placeGame 11—Game 5 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 5:30 p.m., championship and second place

Japan BoysFriday’s summariesAt Marine Corps Air Station IwakuniMatthew C. Perry 55, Kansai Christian 16KCU....... 7 4 3 2—16MCP....... 21 22 7 5—55Scoring — MCP, Jonathan Ayers 20.

Kyoto International University Academy 48, Matthew C. Perry 45KIUA....... 9 11 18 10—48MCP....... 7 9 12 17—45Scoring — KIUA, Joel Blockstrom 24, Yuturo Nishi 20. MCP, Jonathan Ayers 19. Rebounding — MCP, Hayden Miller 11.

GirlsFriday’s summaryAt Marine Corps Air Station IwakuniMatthew C. Perry 37, Kyoto International University Academy 36KIUA ....... 3 9 13 11—36MCP ....... 11 5 8 13—37Scoring — MCP, Rebekah Harwell 20.

Migrated

Stripes in 7



around the web


Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up