Support our mission
 

High school

SoftballFar East High School Girls Softball TournamentAt Kadena Air Base, OkinawaSingle-elimination playoffsThursday’s gamesGame 10—Yokota 10, E.J. King 3Game 11—Kubasaki 10, Daegu American 0Game 12—Nile C. Kinnick 6, Zama American 5Game 13—Yokota 9, Robert D. Edgren 0Game 14—Kubasaki 9, Nile C. Kinnick 1, fifth and sixth placeGame 15—Osan American 8, Guam High 5, third and fourth placeGame 16—Seoul American 14, Kadena 10 (8), championship and second place

Thursday’s summariesYokota 10, E.J. King 3 (4, time limit)Yokota 400 6—10EJK 003 0—3W — Tjaden Cornell, 2 IP, BB 4 SO. Batting — EJK, Carmela Lucey (HR, 2 RBI, 3 SB).

Kubasaki 10, Daegu American 0 (3, run rule)Daegu 000—0Kubasaki 307x—10Batting — Kubasaki, Kiara Negron 2-2; Jacinta Wiggins 2-2; Adrienne Lee (2 RBI).

Nile C. Kinnick 6, Zama American 5Zama 210 02—5Kinnick 101 13x—6Batting — Kinnick, Beverly Smithers 3-3. Zama, Alysa Prather 2-3 (HR); Alyson Siglock 2-3.

Yokota 9, Robert D. Edgren 0 (3, time limit)Edgren 000—0Yokota 45x—9W — Tjaden Cornell, 3 IP, 2 H, HBP, 5 SO.

Kubasaki 9, Nile C. Kinnick 1 (4, time limit)Kubasaki 100 8—9Kinnick 010 0—1W — Shuri Seamans, 4 IP, H, BB, 3 SO. Batting — Kubasaki, Adrienne Lee 2-2 (2B).

Osan American 8, Guam High 5Osan 230 30—8GHS 200 12—5Batting — GHS, Daniella Hoyos 2-3; Zaria Kelley 2-3 (2B).

ChampionshipSeoul American 14, Kadena 10 (8)SAHS 351 010 04—14Kadena 001 035 10—10W — Katie Darby, 8 IP, 12 H, 7 R, 7 ER, BB, 5 SO, 2 WP, 4 HBP. L — Desirae Seals, 5 2/3 IP, 9 H, 10 R, 5 ER, 7 BB, 2 So, 2 WP, HBP. Batting — SAHs, Jenna Jackson 3-5 (2 SB, game-winning 2 RBI 2B in eighth inning); Raven Harrison 3-5 (2 RBI); Leilani Shak 2-4 (2 RBI, 2 BB, 2 SB); Katie Darby (2 RBI); Brandi Kendall (2 RBI, 3 BB, 2 SB). Kadena, Desirae Seals 5-5 (2B, 4 RBI, 3 SB); Heather Brown 3-5 (2 RBI) Tanisha Hodges (2 RBI).

AwardsMost Valuable Player — Katie Darby, Seoul AmericanTeam sportsmanship award — Osan AmericanAll-Tournament team — Darby, Brandi Kendall, Leilani Shak, Seoul American; Kiara Hodges, Kelly Kaneshiro, Kadena; Bobbi Jean Hilliard, Janellis Collins, Osan American; Alexa Tyer, Guam High; Shuri Seamans, Kubasaki; Dusty Keolanui-Wilson, Nile C. Kinnick; Julia Marrin (two-time selection), Yokota; Alysa Prather (two-time selection), Zama American; Nikka Stephens, E.J. King, Breonna Ruffin, Robert D. Edgren; Anya Proctor, Daegu American

BaseballFar East High School Baseball TournamentAt Camp Walker and Camp Henry, South KoreaSingle-elimination playoffsThursday’s games(At Camp Henry; three-inning games)Game 8—Daegu American 4, Zama American 3Game 9—Yokota 5, Osan American 3Game 13—Daegu American 4, Yokota 3(At Camp Walker)Game 10—Kadena 14, Guam High 7Game 11—American School In Japan 4, Seoul American 2Game 12—Seoul American 17, Guam High 4 (five-inning game), third and fourth placeGame 14—American School In Japan 11, Kadena 9, championship and second place

Thursday’s summariesSemifinalsKadena 14, Guam High 7Kadena 200 253 1—14GHS 000 140 2—7W — Jayce Moore, 5 SO. Batting — Kadena, Jared Paul (HR, 3-RBI).

American School In Japan 4, Seoul American 2SAHS 100 010 0—2ASIJ 100 003 x—4W — Nathan Lorentz, 5 SO. L — Colton Heckerl. Batting — ASIJ, Bessie Noll (2B, 2 RBI).

ChampionshipAmerican School In Japan 11, Kadena 9Kadena 103 311 0—9ASIJ 104 420 x—11W — Bessie Noll, 3 2/3 IP, 3 H, ER, 3 BB, 3 SO. Batting — ASIJ, Hayden Jardine 2-3 (2B, HR R, 3 RBI); Justin Novak 3-4 ( 2B, 2 R); Nathan Lorentz 2-3 ( 2B, 3B, 3 R, 2 RBI). Kadena, Cody Prince 3-4; Dom Shea 3-4; Mike Correa 2-4; Josh Arvizu 2-5; Luke Carey (3B, 2 RBI).

AwardsMost Valuable Player — Donald Ross, Nile C. KinnickBest offensive player — Bessie Noll, American School In JapanBest defensive player — Jesse Rice, Robert D. EdgrenTeam sportsmanship — Robert D. EdgrenAll-Tournament team — Noll, Ryan Atkins, Nathan Lorentz, American School In Japan; Jayce Moore, Kadena; Colton Heckerl (two-time selection), Casey Donovan, Greg Morris, Seoul American; Robit Cabe, Antonio Cabe, Guam High; Zach Davis, Rice, Robert D. Edgren; Sean Lattanzi, Daegu American; Andrew Estes (two-time selection), Kubasaki; Ross; Michael Spencer, Zama American.

Migrated

stars and stripes videos


around the web


Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up