Support our mission
 
Robert Trisby, playing for Marine Corps Base S.D. Butler, comes up against Antonio Gibson from 3rd Marine Logistics Group during the third night of the Marine Corps Far East Regional Basketball Tournament.  3rd MLG went on to win the game, 67-51.
Robert Trisby, playing for Marine Corps Base S.D. Butler, comes up against Antonio Gibson from 3rd Marine Logistics Group during the third night of the Marine Corps Far East Regional Basketball Tournament. 3rd MLG went on to win the game, 67-51. (Matt Orr/Stars and Stripes)
Robert Trisby, playing for Marine Corps Base S.D. Butler, comes up against Antonio Gibson from 3rd Marine Logistics Group during the third night of the Marine Corps Far East Regional Basketball Tournament.  3rd MLG went on to win the game, 67-51.
Robert Trisby, playing for Marine Corps Base S.D. Butler, comes up against Antonio Gibson from 3rd Marine Logistics Group during the third night of the Marine Corps Far East Regional Basketball Tournament. 3rd MLG went on to win the game, 67-51. (Matt Orr/Stars and Stripes)
Tony Moses from Marine Corps Base S.D. Butler shoots for the basket in a game against 3rd Marine Logistics Group during the third night of the Marine Corps Far East Regional Basketball Tournament. 3rd MLG went on to win the game, 67-51.
Tony Moses from Marine Corps Base S.D. Butler shoots for the basket in a game against 3rd Marine Logistics Group during the third night of the Marine Corps Far East Regional Basketball Tournament. 3rd MLG went on to win the game, 67-51. (Matt Orr/Stars and Stripes)
Elonzo Higginson from Marine Corps Base S.D. Butler races up the court in a basketball game against 3rd Marine Logistics Group during the third night of the Marine Corps Far East Regional Basketball Tournament at Marine Corps Air Station Futenma on Wednesday afternoon. 3rd MLG went on to win the game, 67-51.
Elonzo Higginson from Marine Corps Base S.D. Butler races up the court in a basketball game against 3rd Marine Logistics Group during the third night of the Marine Corps Far East Regional Basketball Tournament at Marine Corps Air Station Futenma on Wednesday afternoon. 3rd MLG went on to win the game, 67-51. (Matt Orr/Stars and Stripes)
3rd Marine Division's Shun Haskins nimbly steps around Marine Corps Air Station Iwakuni's Antwain Burns during the third night of the Marine Corps Far East Regional Basketball Tournament at Marine Corps Air Station Futenma Wednesday afternoon. 3rd Marine Division won the game, 72-61.
3rd Marine Division's Shun Haskins nimbly steps around Marine Corps Air Station Iwakuni's Antwain Burns during the third night of the Marine Corps Far East Regional Basketball Tournament at Marine Corps Air Station Futenma Wednesday afternoon. 3rd Marine Division won the game, 72-61. (Matt Orr/Stars and Stripes)
3rd Marine Division's Antoine Phillips dribbles around Marine Corps Air Station Iwakuni's, Rabosky Tanner during the third day of the Marine Corps Far East Regional Basketball Tournament at Marine Corps Air Station Futenma Wednesday afternoon. 3rd Marine Division won the game, 72-61.
3rd Marine Division's Antoine Phillips dribbles around Marine Corps Air Station Iwakuni's, Rabosky Tanner during the third day of the Marine Corps Far East Regional Basketball Tournament at Marine Corps Air Station Futenma Wednesday afternoon. 3rd Marine Division won the game, 72-61. (Matt Orr/Stars and Stripes)

Interservice

Basketball2011 Marine Corps Far East Regional Basketball TournamentAt Semper Fit Fitness & Sports Center, Marine Corps Air Station Futenma, OkinawaStandings3rd Marine Logistics Group, Okinawa 5-0Marine Corps Base Camp S.D. Butler, Okinawa 3-23rd Marine Division, Okinawa 3-21st Marine Aircraft Wing, Okinawa 2-3Marine Corps Air Station Iwakuni, Japan 2-3U.S. Naval Hospital Camp Lester, Okinawa 0-5Day 3 resultsWednesday’s gamesDivision 72, Iwakuni 613rd MLG 67, Base 51Wing 120, Iwakuni 117, 2 OTBase 70, Hospital 673rd MLG 68, Division 58Single-elimination playoffsThursday’s gamesQuarterfinalsGame 1—1st Marine Aircraft Wing, Okinawa, vs. Marine Corps Air Station Iwakuni, Japan, 2 p.m.Game 2—3rd Marine Division, Okinawa, vs. U.S. Naval Hospital Camp Lester, Okinawa, 4 p.m.SemifinalsGame 3—3rd Marine Logistics Group, Okinawa, vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.Game 4—Marine Corps Base Camp S.D. Butler, Okinawa, vs. Game 2 winner, 8 p.m.Friday’s gameChampionshipGame 5—Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 6 p.m.

High school

SoccerSouth KoreaBoysWednesday’s summariesAt SeoulSeoul Foreign 2, Seoul International 0Halftime — SFS 1, SIS 0. Goals — SFS, Trevor Smith 1 (1), Alex Kim 1 (1). Assists — SFS, Eddie Burroughs 1, Matthew Kim 1.

At SuweonGyeonggi Suwon International 3, Korea International 0Halftime — GSIS 1, KIS 0. Goals — GSIS, Brian Ahn 2 (2), Jacob Son 1 (3).

Girls Wednesday’s summariesAt SeoulSeoul Foreign 7, Seoul International 0Halftime — SFS 2, SIS 0. Goals — SFS, Claire Bartels 3 (4), Michelle Richardson 1 (2), Amber Everett 1 (1), Yujin Seo 1 (1). Assists — SFS, Michelle Richardson 2, Julia Aulbach 1. Goalkeeper saves — SFS, Morgan Yi 2.

At SuweonGyeonngi Suwon International 4, Korea International 1Halftime — 1-1. Goals—GSIS, Hanji Kim 3 (4), Wendy Choi 1 (1).

At SeoulSeoul American 5, Yongsan International-Seoul 0Halftime — SAHS 1, YIS-S 0. Goals — SAHS, Liz Gleaves 2 (6), Gloria Patterson 1 (2), Amanda Jackson 1 (2), Tori Roberts 1 (1).

Migrated

Stripes in 7



around the web


Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up