Support our mission
 

Boys Class AA soccer

At Capt. Sean Patrick Sims Field Seoul American High School South Post, Yongsan Garrison, S. Korea

Single-elimination playoffs

(regulation 40-minute halves, 10-minute intermission; two 10-minute overtimes, two five-minute “golden goal” overtimes and penalty-kick shootout if needed)

Wednesday’s matches

Match 1—Guam High 3, Yokota, Japan, 1

Match 2—Seoul American 5, Zama American, Japan, 2

Match 3—Kubasaki, Okinawa, 4, Nile C. Kinnick, Japan, 1

Match 4—Faith Academy, Philippines, 3, Christian Academy Japan 2

Match 5—Hong Kong International 8, Guam High 1

Match 6—Kadena, Okinawa, 4, Seoul 1

Thursday’s matches

Match 7—CAJ 5, Yokota 0

Match 8—Kinnick 5, Zama 0

Match 9—Hong Kong 2, Kubasaki 0

Match 10—Kadena 3, Faith 2, OT

Match 11—CAJ 4, Guam High 1

Match 12—Seoul 4, Kinnick 2

Friday’s matches (at Sims)

Match 13—Zama 1, Yokota 0, ninth place

Match 14—Guam High 4, Kinnick 3, seventh place

Match 15—CAJ 2, Seoul 1, fifth place

Match 16—Faith 3, Kubasaki 1, third place

Match 17—Hong Kong 2, Kadena 1, championship

Awards

MVP—Kai Hallberg, Hong Kong.

Golden Boot—Stephen Liu, Hong Kong.

Outstanding Goalkeeper—Marcus Boehler, Kinnick.

All-Tournament Team—Stephen Liu, Kai Hallberg, Anthony Abdelnour, Hong Kong; Stanley Schrock (four-time selection), Aaron Ahner (two-time selection), Marty Maschio, Kadena; Luke Hagberg, Daniel Green, Faith; David Osborne, Leo Muro, Kubasaki; Ryo Fuseya, CAJ; Josh Chung, Seoul; Elijah Gamble, Kinnick; Shawn Marquez (two-time selection), Guam High; Gabe Huizar, Yokota; Stephen Burritica, Zama.

Friday’s summaries

Zama 1, Yokota 0

Halftime—0-0. Goal—Zama, Cory Peckins 1 (4).

Guam High 4, Kinnick 3

Halftime—2-2. Goals—Guam High, Fred Alig 3, Shawn Marquez 1; Kinnick, Jay Schlesinger 2 (5), Triston Barnet 1 (9).

CAJ 2, Seoul 1

Halftime—Seoul 1-0. Goals—CAJ, Ryan Hollands 2 (9); Seoul, Eugene So 1 (16).

Faith 3, Kubasaki 1

Halftime—Faith 1-0. Goals—Faith, David Chung 1, Kyle Long 1, Clay Mangiamele 1; Kubasaki, Leo Muro 1 (22).

Hong Kong 2, Kadena 1

Halftime—Hong Kong 1-0. Goals—Hong Kong, Stephen Liu 2; Kadena, Stanley Schrock 1 (19).

Girls Class AA soccer

At Mike Petty Stadium and Upper Field Kubasaki High School Camp Foster, Okinawa

Single-elimination playoffs

(regulation 40-minute halves, 10-minute intermission; two 10-minute overtimes, two five-minute “golden goal” overtimes and penalty-kick shootout if needed)

Wednesday’s matches

Match 1—Seoul American 1, Guam High 0

Match 2—Hong Kong International 7, Christian Academy Japan 0

Match 3—Kadena, Okinawa 5, John F. Kennedy, Guam, 1

Match 4—American School In Japan 2, Yokota 1

Match 5—Seoul American 2, Zama American, Japan, 1, SO (3-2)

Match 6—Hong Kong 2, Nile C. Kinnick, Japan, 1

Match 7—Kubasaki, Okinawa, 1, Kadena 0

Match 8—Faith Academy, Philippines, 4, ASIJ 1

Thursday’s matches

Match 9—ASIJ 3, Guam High 1

Match 10—Kadena 6, CAJ 0

Match 11—Kinnick 5, JFK 0

Match 12—Zama 1, Yokota 0, SO (4-3)

Match 13—ASIJ 1, Kadena 0

Match 14—Guam High 4, CAJ 0

Match 15—Kinnick 5, Zama 0

Match 16—Seoul 1, Hong Kong 0

Match 17—Yokota 3, JFK 1

Match 18—Faith 2, Kubasaki 1

Friday’s matches

Match 19—JFK 4, CAJ 1, 11th place

Match 20—Guam High 1, Yokota 0, ninth place

Match 21—Zama 2, Kadena 1, SO (2-0), seventh place

Match 22—Kinnick 1, ASIJ 0, fifth place

Match 23—Kubasaki 3, Hong Kong 0, third place

Match 24—Seoul 1, Faith 0, SO (1-0), championship

Awards

MVP—Liz Gleaves, Seoul.

Golden Boot—Kristen Siano, Hong Kong.

Outstanding Goalkeeper—Liz Gleaves, Seoul.

All-Tournament Team—Rebecca Mitchell, Sarah Hill, Ashley Witt, Gloria Patterson, Seoul; Lauren Cleope (three-time selection; Class A in 2008), Kendra Hause, Kelly Hardeman, Faith; Elizabeth Fabila, Nicole Bossert, Heather Hyson (four-time selection; Class A 2007-09 with Matthew C. Perry), Kubasaki; Kristen Siano, Katherine Fu, Hong Kong; Mary Niemeyer (two-time selection), Kinnick; Roxanne Clement (two-time selection), ASIJ; Katie Scully, Zama; Kristie Karibian, Kadena.

Friday’s summaries

JFK 4, CAJ 1

Halftime—3-0. Goals—JFK, Cynthia Zapatos 1, Krystal Besabe 1, Glendale Angeles 1, Tianna Torres 1; CAJ, Hana Yamanaka 1.

Guam High 1, Yokota 0

Halftime—1-0. Goal—Guam High, Meagan Speck 1 (21).

Zama 2, Kadena 1, SO (2-0)

Halftime—1-1. End of regulation—1-1. End of two 10-minute overtimes—1-1. End of two five-minute “golden goal” overtimes—1-1. Shootout—Zama, Rachel Walls (miss), Taylor Russell, Kristen Dulay; Kadena, Tyler Arietta (miss), Kristie Karibian (miss), Alisia Barcinas (miss), Jasmine Pressley (miss).

Kinnick 1, ASIJ 0

Halftime—1-0. Goal—Kinnick, Mary Niemeyer 1 (7).

Kubasaki 3, Hong Kong 0

Halftime—0-0. Goals—Kubasaki, Elizabeth Fabila 2 (41), Ku’uleialoha Ampong 1 (2).

Seoul 1, Faith 0, SO (1-0)

Halftime—0-0. End of regulation—0-0. End of two 10-minute overtime periods—0-0. End of two five-minute “golden goal” overtime periods—0-0. Shootout—Faith, Grace Fern (miss), Hanna Stroud-Lusk (miss), Lauren Cleope (miss), Kristi Tronrud (miss), Kendra Hause (miss); Seoul, Sarah Hill (miss), Brittney Grandy (miss), Ashley Witt (miss), Lee Ann Schade.

Migrated

stars and stripes videos

around the web

Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up