Support our mission
 

Softball

At Fields 2 & 4, FourDiamonds Complex Kadena Air Base, Okinawa

Single-elimination playoffs

(regulation 7-inning games; 90-minute time limit, 10-run mercy rule in effect for all but semifinals and championship games)

Championship bracket

Wednesday’s games

Game 1—E.J. King, Japan, 11, Daegu American, South Korea, 7

Game 2—Yokota, Japan, 7, Osan American, South Korea, 3

Game 3—Robert D. Edgren, Japan, 5, Nile C. Kinnick, Japan, 2

Game 4—Kadena, Okinawa, 7, Seoul American 4

Game 5—E.J. King 10, Zama American, Japan, 8

Game 6—Kubasaki, Okinawa, 7, Yokota 1

Game 7—Edgren 13, E.J. King 8

Game 8—Kadena 11, Kubasaki 10

Thursday’s game

Game 15—Kadena 22, Edgren 9, championship

Consolation bracket

Thursday’s games

Game 9—Kinnick 9, Zama 8

Game 10—Seoul 10, Yokota 8

Game 11—Osan 12, Daegu 1, ninth place

Game 12—Zama 10, Yokota 7, seventh place

Game 13—Seoul 8, Kinnick 4, fifth place

Game 14—Kubasaki 8, E.J. King 1, third place

Awards

MVP—Desirae Seals, Kadena.

All-Tournament team—Desirae Seals, Abagail Shapiro-Kinghorn, Kadena; Kailee Redulla, Edgren; Leena Seamans, Kubasaki, Mika Taylor, E.J. King; Maria Garcia, Seoul; Cheyenne Tullos, Kinnick; Julia Marrin, Yokota; Alysa Prather, Zama; Ashley LaFortune, Osan.

Thursday’s summaries

Kinnick 9, Zama 8 (4, time limit)

Kinnick 501 3—9

Zama 340 1—8

W—Cheyenne Tullos, 4 IP, 2 H, 4 BB, 5 SO, 3 WP, 2 HBP.

Seoul 10, Yokota 8 (4, time limit)

Yokota 005 3— 8

Seoul 532 x—10

W—Katie Darby, 4 IP, 6 H, 7 BB, 5 SO, WP. Batting—Seoul, Maria Garcia 3-for-3, HR, 4 RBI; Katie Darby 2-for-2, RBI.

Osan 12, Daegu 1 (4, time limit)

Daegu 100 0— 1

Osan 246 x—12

W—Ashley LaFortune, 4 IP, H, 3 BB, 6 SO. Batting—Osan, Ashley LaFortune 3-for-3, HR, 2 RBI, 2 SB.

Zama 10, Yokota 7 (6, time limit)

Yokota 114 001— 7

Zama 111 07x—10

Batting—Zama, Keri Prather 2-for-3, 2B, 4 RBI.

Seoul 8, Kinnick 4 (5, time limit)

Seoul 014 30—8

Kinnick 004 00—4

W—Katie Darby, 2 IP, 3 SO, 2 BB, H. Batting—Seoul, Maria Garcia 2-for-2, 2B, RBI, SB; Katie Darby 3-for-3, 2B, 3 RBI, SB.

Kubasaki 8, E.J. King 1 (5, time limit)

Kubasaki 001 61—8

E.J. King 001 00—1

W—Leena Seamans, 4 IP, 2 H, 2 BB, 4 SO. L—Messer, 5 IP, 4 H, 5 BB, 3 SO, WP, 5 HBP.

Championship

Kadena 22, Edgren 9

Kadena 530 (10)30 1—22 10 3

Edgren 005 110 2— 9 14 6

W—Desirae Seals, 7 IP, 14 H, 0 BB, 5 SO. L—Kailee Redulla, 10 H, 7 BB, 6 SO. Batting—Kadena, Tanisha Hodges 2-for-5, 2B, 3 SB; Mary Schweers 2-for-5, 2 SB; Desirae Seals 2-for-5, 2B, SB. Edgren, Brianna Ruffinn 3-for-4; Venita Jones 2-for-4.

Baseball

At Rambler Field, Camp Zama, Japan

Consolation bracket

Thursday’s games

Game 8—Yokota vs. Zama, third place, ccd., rain

Game 13—Seoul vs. Daegu, seventh place, ccd., rain

Game 14—Kinnick vs. Edgren, fifth place, ccd., rain

Awards

Most Outstanding Player—Patrick Duffy, Kubasaki.

Team Sportsmanship Award—Osan.

Individual Sportsmanship Award—Joel Pajarin, Osan.

All-Tournament Team—Kaleb Robinson, Andrew Estes, Kubasaki; Norm Correa, Ryan Yerger, Kadena; Ross Matsumoto, Cristian Nemoca, Yokota; Riki Martin, Matt Freeman, Zama; Taylor Myers, Kinnick; Jesse Rice, Edgren; Colton Heckerl, Seoul; David Martinez, Daegu; Jeff Tinsley, Zama.

Boys Class AA soccer

At Chosun Field

& Capt. Sean Patrick Sims Field

Seoul American H.S.

South Post, Yongsan Garrison, S. Korea

Single-elimination playoffs

(regulation 40-minute halves, 10-minute intermission; two 10-minute overtimes, two five-minute “golden goal” overtimes and penalty-kick shootout if needed)

Wednesday’s matches

Match 1—Guam High 3, Yokota, Japan, 1

Match 2—Seoul American 5, Zama American, Japan, 2

Match 3—Kubasaki, Okinawa, 4, Nile C. Kinnick, Japan, 1

Match 4—Faith Academy, Philippines, 3, Christian Academy Japan 2

Match 5—Hong Kong International 8, Guam High 1

Match 6—Kadena, Okinawa, 4, Seoul 1

Thursday’s matches

Match 7—CAJ 5, Yokota 0

Match 8—Kinnick 5, Zama 0

Match 9—Hong Kong 2, Kubasaki 0

Match 10—Kadena 3, Faith 2, OT

Match 11—CAJ 4, Guam High 1

Match 12—Seoul 4, Kinnick 2

Thursday’s summaries

CAJ 5, Yokota 0

Halftime—1-0. Goals—CAJ, Ryo Fuseya 2 (17), Zach Smoker 1 (4), Shohei Tanaka 1 (3), Song Jo 1 (1).

Kinnick 9, Zama 0

Halftime—5-0. Goals—Kinnick, Triston Barnet 3 (8), Elijah Gamble 2 (33), Robert Johnson 1 (6), Brandon Fry 1 (4), Marcus Boehler 1 (4), Jay Schlesinger 1 (2).

Hong Kong 2, Kubasaki 0

Halftime—0-0. Goals—Hong Kong, John Burson 1, Tyler Leung 1.

Kadena 3, Faith 2, OT

Halftime—0-0. End of regulation—2-2. End of first overtime—Kadena 3-2. Goals—Kadena, Stanley Schrock 1 (18), Nick Rogers 1 (3), Ja’Maal Dennis 1 (1); Faith, Kyle Long 2.

CAJ 4, Guam High 1

Halftime—2-0. Goals—CAJ, Ryo Fuseya 2 (19), Hiro Nakagawa 1 (4), Yusuke Miyoshi 1 (4); Guam High, Sean Marquez 1.

Seoul 4, Kinnick 2

Halftime—Seoul 2-1. Goals—Seoul, Eugene So 1 (15), Peter O’Grady 1 (13), Peter Kim 1 (13), David Voelker 1 (4).

Friday’s matches (at Sims)

Match 13—Yokota vs. Zama, ninth place, 9 a.m.

Match 14—Guam High vs. Kinnick, seventh place, 11 a.m.

Match 15—CAJ vs. Seoul, fifth place, 1 p.m.

Match 16—Kubasaki vs. Faith, third place, 3 p.m.

Match 17—Hong Kong vs. Kadena, championship, 5 p.m.

Girls Class AA soccer

At Mike Petty Stadium and Upper Field, Kubasaki High School, Camp Foster, Okinawa

Single-elimination playoffs

(regulation 40-minute halves, 10-minute intermission; two 10-minute overtimes, two five-minute “golden goal” overtimes and penalty-kick shootout if needed)

Wednesday’s matches

Match 1—Seoul American 1, Guam High 0

Match 2—Hong Kong International 7, Christian Academy Japan 0

Match 3—Kadena, Okinawa 5, John F. Kennedy, Guam, 1

Match 4—American School In Japan 2, Yokota 1

Match 5—Seoul American 2, Zama American, Japan, 1, SO (3-2)

Match 6—Hong Kong 2, Nile C. Kinnick, Japan, 1

Match 7—Kubasaki, Okinawa, 1, Kadena 0

Match 8—Faith Academy, Philippines, 4, ASIJ 1

Thursday’s matches

Match 9—ASIJ 3, Guam High 1

Match 10—Kadena 6, CAJ 0

Match 11—Kinnick 5, JFK 0

Match 12—Zama 1, Yokota 0, SO (4-3)

Match 13—ASIJ 1, Kadena 0

Match 14—Guam High 4, CAJ 0

Match 15—Kinnick 5, Zama 0

Match 16—Seoul 1, Hong Kong 0

Match 17—Yokota 3, JFK 1

Match 18—Faith 2, Kubasaki 1

Thursday’s summaries

ASIJ 3, Guam High 1

Halftime—2-0. Goals—ASIJ, Roxanne Clement 2 (16), Iris Ryu 1 (4); Guam High, Francin Reyes 1 (4).

Kadena 6, CAJ 0

Halftime—3-0. Goals—Kadena, Lanika Smith 2 (3), Kristie Karibian 1 (14), Jasmine Pressley 1 (12), Alisia Barcinas 1 (3), Asuka Yamashiro 1 (2).

Kinnick 5, JFK 0

Halftime—3-0. Goals—Kinnick, Meghan Pomeroy 2 (26), Brittany Evans 2 (6), Mari McDonald 1 (8).

Zama 1, Yokota 0, SO (4-3)

Halftime—0-0. End of regulation—0-0. End of two 10-minute overtimes—0-0. End of two five-minute “golden goal” overtimes—0-0. Shootout—Zama, Rachel Walls (miss), Taylor Russell, Kristen Dulay (miss), Katie Scully, Taylor Cave (miss), Yuri Fisher, Eris Pitts. Yokota, Katelyn Sult (miss), Gabby Navarro, Emily Evans (miss), Genel Abordo, Erika Ettl (miss), Emily Beemsterboer, Sophia Uchiyama (miss).

ASIJ 1, Kadena 0

Halftime—1-0. Goal—ASIJ, Hannah Rosenfield 1 (1).

Guam High 4, CAJ 0

Halftime—2-0. Goals—Guam High, Meagan Speck 2 (20), Francin Reyes 2 (6).

Kinnick 5, Zama 0

Halftime—2-0. Goals—Kinnick, Meghan Pomeroy 4 (30), Mari McDonald 1 (9).

Seoul 1, Hong Kong 0

Halftime—1-0. Goal—Seoul, Gloria Patterson 1 (4).

Yokota 3, JFK 1

Halftime—JFK 1-0. Goals—Yokota, Emily Evans 1 (9), Genel Abordo 1 (4), Lexus Perez 1 (3).

Faith 2, Kubasaki 1

Halftime—1-1. Goals—Faith, Lauren Cleope 2. Kubasaki, Elizabeth Fabila 1 (39).

Friday’s matches

Match 19—CAJ vs. JFK at Upper, 11th place, 9 a.m.

Match 20—Guam High vs. Yokota at Petty, ninth place, 9 a.m.

Match 21—Kadena vs. Zama at Upper, seventh place, 11 a.m.

Match 22—ASIJ vs. Kinnick at Petty, fifth place, 11 a.m.

Match 23—Hong Kong vs. Kubasaki at Petty, third place, 1 p.m.

Match 24—Seoul vs. Faith at Petty, championship, 3 p.m.

Boys Class A soccer

At Samurai Field Matthew C. Perry High School Marine Corps Air Station Iwakuni, Japan

Single-elimination playoffs

Wednesday’s matches

Match A—Osan American, South Korea, 2, E.J. King, Japan, 1

Match B—Global Visions Christian, South Korea, 4, Robert D. Edgren, Japan, 3

Thursday’s matches

Match C—Matthew C. Perry, Japan, 3, Osan 1

Match D—Morrison Christian Academy, Taiwan, 1, GVCS 0

Match E—Edgren 5, E.J. King 2, fifth place

Match F—Osan 4, GVCS 1, third place

Match G—Perry 3, Morrison 1, championship

Awards

Offensive MVP—Andre Bugawan, Perry.

Defensive MVP—Matt Villalino, Perry.

Outstanding Goalkeeper—Matthew Heading, Morrison.

Team Sportsmanship Award—Perry.

All-Tournament Team—Andre Bugawan, Matt Villalino, Yuta Fleming, Perry; Ryan Aldag, Peter Park, Christopher Hoer, Morrison; Billy Bortscheller, Jake Mattison, Jacob Davis, Osan; Joseph Chong, James Kim, Adam Kim, GVCS; Alex McClintock, Ryan Wagner, E.J. King; Matt Linder, Edgren.

Thursday’s summaries

Perry 3, Osan 1

Halftime—2-0. Goals—Perry, Andre Bugawan 2 (35), Tyelor Apple 1 (22). Osan, Jake Mattison 1 (9).

Morrison 1, GVCS 0

Halftime—0-0. Goal—Morrison, Patrick Chu 1.

Edgren 5, E.J. King 2

Halftime—3-0. Goals—Edgren, Matt Linder 3 (26), Jordan Demientieff 1 (1), Pat Riordan 1 (1); E.J. King, Ryan Wagner 2 (10).

Osan 4, GVCS 1

Halftime—2-0. Goals—Osan, Jake Mattison 1 (10), Jacob Davis 1 (7), Joel Marcellus 1 (5), Kee Park 1 (2); GVCS, Songhyun Kim 1.

Championship

Perry 3, Morrison 1

Halftime—2-0. Goals—Perry, Andre Bugawan 2 (37), Yuta Fleming 1 (12); Morrison, Chris Hoer 1.

Girls Class A soccer

At Kelly Field, Camp Walker Daegu, South Korea

Double-elimination playoffs

Wednesday’s matches

Match 1—Morrison Christian Academy, Taiwan, 1, Matthew C. Perry, Japan, 0

Match 2—Robert D. Edgren, Japan, 3, Daegu American, South Korea, 0

Match 3—Osan American, South Korea, 2, Morrison 0

Match 4—Daegu 4, Perry 1; Perry eliminated

Match 5—Osan 2, Edgren 1

Thursday’s matches

Match 6—Daegu 1, Morrison 0

Match 7—Edgren 4, Daegu 1; Daegu finishes third

Match 8—Morrison 1, Perry 0, fourth place

Match 9—Osan 4, Edgren 0, championship

Awards

MVP—Siara Stacey, Morrison.

Golden Boot Award—Jen Black, Edgren.

Best Defensive Player—Alina Hauter, Osan.

Outstanding Goalkeeper—Kate “Berlin” Cutshall, Perry.

Team Sportsmanship Award—Perry.

All-Tournament Team—Kylee Russell, Courtney Ouellette, Lydia Kim, Angela Frisby (two-time selection), Osan; Bailey Howard, Jen Black, Marissa Goodwin, Edgren; Siara Stacey (two-time selection), Seul A Lee (two-time selection), Megan Dwight, Morrison; Angie Robinet (two-time selection), Kristina Bergman (two-time selection), Gulee Kwon, Daegu American; Kate “Berlin” Cutshall, Ty Clayton, Perry.

Thursday’s summaries

Daegu 1, Morrison 0

Halftime—0-0. Goal—Daegu, Angie Robinet (14).

Edgren 4, Daegu 1

Halftime—2-0. Goals—Edgren, Ashley Maci 2 (2), Ashley Hawkins 1 (8), Chloe Youtsey 1 (4); Daegu, Desiree Johnson 1.

Morrison 1, Perry 0

Halftime—0-0. Goal—Morrison, Elyse Johnson 1.

Championship

Osan 4, Edgren 0

Halftime—3-0. Goals—Osan, Courtney Ouellette 2 (9), Angela Frisby 1 (17), Kylee Russell 1 (6).

Migrated

stars and stripes videos

around the web

Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up