Support our mission
 

South KoreaBoys soccer

2010 Korean-American Interscholastic Activities Conference Boys Division I (large schools) Soccer TournamentAt Sims Field, Seoul American High School, South Post, Yongsan Garrison

Single-elimination playoffs

Thursday’s matchesMatch 1—Seoul Foreign 12, Daegu American 0Match 2—Seoul International 3, Taejon Christian International 2Match 3—Seoul American 3, Korea International 1Match 4—Yongsan International-Seoul 2, Osan American 0Match 5—Seoul International 1, Seoul Foreign 0Match 6—Yongsan International-Seoul 3, Seoul American 1Friday’s matchesMatch 7—Osan American 3, Korea International 1Match 8—Taejon Christian International 6, Daegu American 0Match 9—Seoul Foreign 1, Seoul American 0, third and fourth placeMatch 10—Korea International 2, Daegu American 0, seventh and eighth placeMatch 11—Taejon Christian International 1, Osan American 0, fifth and sixth placeMatch 12—Yongsan International-Seoul 7, Seoul International 0, championship and second placeAwards

Most Valuable Player—David Kim, Yongsan International-Seoul.Golden Boot—Andrew Park, Seoul Foreign.Best Defender—Charlie Hague, Seoul Foreign.Outstanding Goalkeeper—Shu Ikeda, Yongsan International-Seoul.Coach of the Year—John Peters, Yongsan International-Seoul.Team Sportsmanship—Daegu American.All-Tournament team—Tomas Lengyel, Jonathan Park, David Kim, Jamie Ha, WooJin Kim, Jimmy Kim, Yeram Byun, Yongsan International-Seoul; Andrew Han, Eddie Cho, Hiro Watanabe, Kyungho Yoon, John Eun, Jae Chung, Seoul International; Andrew Park, Alex Kim, Paul Kim, Trevor Smith, Seoul Foreign; Chris Yang, Jae Lee, Seoul American; Suhhoon Kim, Eugene Bock, Taejon Christian International; Billy Bortscheller, Jacob Davis, Osan American; Won Seok Choi, Korea International; Ashley Combs, Daegu American.All-Conference team—Andrew Park, Ben Neumann, Jacob Lunden-Welden, Charlie Hague, Trevor Smith, Ryan Suh, Toma Kobayashi, Seoul Foreign; Eugene So, Peter O’Grady, Peter Kim, Josh Chung, Victor Lee, Jae Han, Seoul American; Jonathan Park, David Kim, Jamie Ha, WooJin Kim, Yongsan International-Seoul; Kyung Yoon, Andrew Han, Seoul International; Sam Yoon, Suhhoon Kim, Taejon Christian International; Joel Marcellus, Jake Mattison, Osan American; Steven Noh, Korea International; Shane Yingling, Daegu American.

Friday’s summaries

Osan American 3, Korea International 1Halftime—1-1. Goals—Osan American, Jacob Davis 2 (3), Dominique Williams 1 (2); Korea International, Jeffrey Ahn 1. Assists—Osan American, Tim Neher 1, Darryl Fox 1; Korea International, Brian Shin 1.Taejon Christian International 6, Daegu American 0Halftime—Taejon Christian International 5, Daegu American 0. Goals—Taejon Christian International, Hamid Alayaki 2 (3), Jerry Promise 1 (6), James Kang 1 (2), Levi Miller 1 (2), Jihoon Jeong 1 (1). Assists—Taejon Christian International, Sam Yoon 2, James Kang 1, Eugene Bock 1, Sungjin Kim 1.

Seoul Foreign 1, Seoul American 0Halftime—Seoul Foreign 1, Seoul American 0. Goal—Seoul Foreign, Andrew Park 1 (29). Assist—Seoul Foreign, Ed Burroughs 1.Korea International 2, Daegu American 0Halftime—Korea International 1, Daegu American 0. Goals—Korea International, Roger Kim 2 (2).Taejon Christian International 1, Osan American 0Halftime—Taejon Christian International 1, Osan American 0. Goal—Taejon Christian International, Suhhoon Kim 1 (5). Assist—Taejon Christian International, Jerry Promise 1.

Championship

Yongsan International-Seoul 7, Seoul International 0Halftime—Yongsan International-Seoul 5, Seoul International 0. Goals—Yongsan International-Seoul, Jimmy Kim 3 (13), Jonathan Park 1 (13), David Kim 1 (9), Jamie Ha 1 (6), Harold Akewor 1 (3). Assists—Yongsan International-Seoul, David Kim 3, Harold Akewor 1, Sam Ban 1.

Girls soccer

2010 Korean-American Interscholastic Activities Conference Girls Division I (large schools) Soccer TournamentAt Seoul Foreign School

Single-elimination playoffs

Thursday’s matchesMatch 1—Seoul Foreign 11, Seoul International 0Match 2—Taejon Christian International 6, Daegu American 1Match 3—Osan American 3, Korea International 0Match 4—Seoul American 5, Yongsan International-Seoul 0Match 5—Seoul Foreign 4, Taejon Christian International 3, SO (4-2)Match 6—Seoul American 1, Osan American 0, SO (3-2)Friday’s matchesMatch 7—Yongsan International-Seoul 1, Korea International 0Match 8—Daegu American 6, Seoul International 0Match 9—Taejon Christian International 3, Osan American 2, third and fourth placeMatch 10—Seoul International 2, Korea International 1, SO (3-2), seventh and eighth placeMatch 11—Daegu American 5, Yongsan International-Seoul 0, fifth and sixth placeMatch 12—Seoul American 1, Seoul Foreign 0, SO (3-2), championship and second placeAwards

Most Valuable Player—Liz Gleaves, Seoul American.Golden Boot—Nina Aaltonen, Taejon Christian International.Best Defender—Jamie Kim, Seoul Foreign.Outstanding Goalkeeper—Liz Gleaves, Seoul American.Coach of the Year—Sung Plourde, Osan American.Team Sportsmanship—Yongsan International-Seoul.All-Tournament team—Christina Choi, Liz Gleaves, Brittany Grandy, Sarah Hill, Rebecca Mitchell, Angelique Nash, Lee Ann Schade, Ashley Witt, Seoul American; Yiota Kastritis, Katie Baur, Nicole Muther, Jamie Kim, Leah Chung, Sarah Stegner, Seoul Foreign; Andrea Lee, Sumin Kang, Marlee Elmer, Nina Aaltonen, Taejon Christian International; Lydia Kim, Angela Frisby, Osan American; Gulee Kwon, Tia Rosenstein, Daegu American; Zsofi Lengyel, Yongsan International-Seoul; Marie Kim, Korea International; Chae Hong, Seoul International.All-Conference team—Yiota Kastritis, Jiin Choi, Kristin Lee, Sarah Stegner, Claire Park, Katie Baur, Kathy Lee, Seoul Foreign; Alina Hauter, Lydia Kim, Deanne Polaski, Stephanie McDole, Courtney Ouellette, Angela Frisby, Osan American; Liz Gleaves, Lee Ann Schade, Brittany Grandy, Rebecca Mitchell, Seoul American; Nina Aaltonen, Andrea Lee, Taejon Christian International; Angie Robinet, Daegu American, Kristina Bergman, Daegu American; Kelly Kang, Yongsan International-Seoul; Mina Park, Korea International; Michelle Yi, Seoul International.Friday’s summaries

Yongsan International-Seoul 1, Korea International 0Halftime—Yongsan International-Seoul 1, Korea International 0. Goal—Yongsan International-Seoul, Kelly Kang 1 (1).Daegu American 6, Seoul International 0Halftime—Daegu American 2, Seoul International 0. Goals—Daegu American, Angie Robinet 2 (11), Tia Rosenstein 2 (9), Kristina Bergman 1 (9), Gulee Kwon 1 (1). Assist—Daegu American, Kierra Pineda 1.

Taejon Christian International 3, Osan American 2Halftime—Taejon Christian International 1, Osan American 0. Goals—Taejon Christian International, Nina Aaltonen 2 (25), Caroline Lee 1 (10; Osan American, Angela Frisby 1 (15), Courtney Ouellette 1 (7). Assists—Taejon Christian International, Nina Aaltonen 1, Caroline Lee 1; Kylee Russell 1.

Seoul International 2, Korea International 1, SO (3-2)Halftime—0-0. End of regulation—1-1. Regulation goals—Seoul International, Chae Hong 1 (2); Korea International, Mina Park 1 (1). Shootout—Seoul International, Chae Hong, Michelle Yi, Danby Kim (miss), Destinee Lee. Korea International, Elaine Lee (miss), Mina Park, Suzie Kang, Kyongju Lee (miss), Michelle Lim (miss).

Daegu American 5, Yongsan International-Seoul 0Halftime—Daegu American 3, Yongsan International-Seoul 0. Goals—Daegu American, Angie Robinet 2 (13), Tia Rosenstein 2 (9), Kristina Bergman 1 (10). Assist—Daegu American, Angie Robinet 1.

Championship

Seoul American 1, Seoul Foreign 0, SO (3-2)Halftime—0-0. End of regulation—0-0. Shootout—Seoul American, Sarah Hill, Brittany Grandy, Ashley Witt, Christina Choi (miss), Molly Birrenkott (miss). Seoul Foreign, Yiota Kastritis (miss), Sarah Stegner, Katie Baur, Kathy Lee (miss), Leah Chung (miss).

JapanBoys soccer

Friday’s summaries

Matthew C. Perry 4, E.J. King 0At Sasebo Naval BaseHalftime—Matthew C. Perry 3, E.J. King 0. Goals—Matthew C. Perry, Andre Bugawan 1 (27), Tyelor Apple 1 (20), Sean Barker 1 (11), Hayden Miller 1 (2). Assists—Matthew C. Perry, Tyelor Apple 2, Andre Bugawan 1, Dims Wakimoto 1.

Christian Academy Japan 2, Nile C. Kinnick 1At Yokosuka Naval BaseHalftime—Christian Academy Japan 2, Nile C. Kinnick 1. Goals—Christian Academy Japan, Ryo Fuseya 1 (7), Yusuke Miyoshi 1 (1); Nile C. Kinnick, Elijah Gamble 1 (24). Assist—Nile C. Kinnick, David Bailey 1.

Girls soccer

Friday’s summary

Zama American 6, Christian Academy Japan 2At TokyoHalftime—2-2. Goals—Zama American, Rachel Walls 4 (13), Taylor Cave 2 (5). Assists—Zama American, Taylor Russell 3, Kelsey Oshiro 1, Taylor Cave 1.

OkinawaTrack and field

2010 Okinawa Activities Council district track and field championshipAt Mike Petty Stadium, Kubasaki High School, Camp Foster

Friday’s individual winners

Boys 3,000—Jacob Bishop, Kadena, 9 minutes, 21 secondsGirls 3,000—Abigail Wall, Kubasaki, 12:07Boys shot put—Jason Schmiege, Kadena, 12.2 metersGirls shot put—Vallyne Alleyne, Kubasaki, 8.46Boys discus—James Nollie, Kadena, 35.88 metersGirls discus—Vallyne Alleyne, Kubasaki, 27.28Boys high jump—Lotty Smith, Kadena, 6 feetGirls high jump—Arriana Guerra, Zion Christian Academy, 4 feet, 8 inchesBoys long jump—Thomas McDonald, Kadena, 5.82 metersGirls long jump—Sarah Wilson, Zion Christian Academy, 4.26

Girls softball

Friday’s score

Kadena 13, Kubasaki 9At Camp Foster

Migrated

around the web

Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up