Support our mission
 

GuamBoys basketball

Independent Interscholastic Athletic Association of Guam playoffs

Tuesday’s summary

QuarterfinalGuam High 73, John F. Kennedy 45At Agana HeightsJFK.......... 6 17 13 9—45Guam High.......... 20 13 15 25—73Scoring—Guam High, Jayson Brunson 30, Derrell Brunner 12, Paul Floyd 12; John F. Kennedy, Gary Calara 15. Rebounding—Guam High, Jayson Brunson 11, Derrell Brunner 11. Assists—Guam High, Jayson Brunson 6.

South KoreaGirls soccer

Tuesday’s summary

Seoul Foreign 9, Korea International 0At SeoulHalftime—Seoul Foreign 6, Korea International 0. Goals—Seoul Foreign, Yiota Kastritis 3 (17), Kathy Lee 3 (12), Katie Bauer 2 (6), Kristen Lee 1 (3). Assists—Seoul Foreign, Katie Bauer 3, Kristen Lee 2, Kristine Park 1, Julienne Tan 1.

Swimming

Saturday’s results

At Osan Air BaseCombined team scores1, Seoul American, 320; 2, Seoul International, 310; 3, Seoul Foreign, 279; 4, Korea International, 111; 5, Yongsan International-Seoul, 91; 6, Osan American, 58; 7, Taejon Christian International, 53; 8, International Christian-Uijongbu, 26; 9, Daegu American, 17; 10, Gyeonggi Suwon International, 8.Boys team scores1, Seoul American, 180; 2, Seoul Foreign, 166; 3, Seoul International, 124; 4, Korea International, 44; 5, Osan American, 40; 6, Yongsan International-Seoul, 36; 7, International Christian-Uijongbu, 26; 8, Taejon Christian International, 25; 9, Daegu American, 5; 10, Gyeonggi Suwon International, 3.Girls team scores1, Seoul International, 186; 2, Seoul American, 140; 3, Seoul Foreign, 113; 4, Korea International, 67; 5, Yongsan International-Seoul, 55; 6, Taejon Christian International, 28; 7, Osan American, 18; 8, Daegu American, 12; 9, Gyeonggi Suwon International, 5.Individual winners(distances in meters) Girls 200 freestyle—Sera Kim, Seoul International, 2 minutes, 16.6 seconds.Boys 200 freestyle—Andrew S. Park, Seoul Foreign, 2:02.19.Girls 200 medley relay—Seoul International (Aline Kim, Joanne Kim, Sera Kim, Debbie Kim), 2:16.59.Boys 200 medley relay—Seoul Foreign (Brian Cho, Derek Champlin, Andrew S. Park, Joseph Ha), 1:57.25 (league record).Girls 100 backstroke—Aline Kim, Seoul International, 1:10.25.Boys 100 backstroke—Evin Rude, Osan American, 1:03.4.Girls 50 breaststroke—Aline Kim, Seoul International, 38.4 seconds.Boys 50 breaststroke—John Graham, Seoul American, 31.85 (league record).Girls 100 individual medley—Sera Kim, Seoul International, 1:11.65.Boys 100 individual medley—Andrew S. Park, Seoul Foreign, 1:03.10.Girls 50 freestyle—Aline Kim, Seoul International, 29.66.Boys 50 freestyle—Park Chan-jun, Seoul International, 26.36.Girls 100 butterfly—Sera Kim, Seoul International, 1:09.53.Boys 100 butterfly—Andrew S. Park, Seoul Foreign, 1:04.15.Girls 200 freestyle relay—Seoul International (Aline Kim, Debbie Kim, Evelyn Kim, Sera Kim), 2:05.22.Boys 200 freestyle relay—Seoul Foreign (Derek Champlin, Brian Cho, Joseph Ha, Andrew S. Park), 1:45.59 (league record).

JapanGirls soccer

Tuesday’s summary

American School In Japan 2, Zama American 1At Camp ZamaHalftime—1-1. Goals—ASIJ, Roxanne Clement 1 (6), Kiyomi Powell 1 (2); Zama, Taylor Russell 1 (4).

Migrated

around the web

Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up