Support our mission
 

OkinawaTrack and field

Saturday’s results

At Camp Foster(distances in meters)Boys team scores1, Kadena, 102; 2, Kubasaki, 76.5; 3, Zion Christian Academy, 15.5; 4, Okinawa Christian International, 0.Boys individual winnersShot put—James Nollie, Kadena, 33.36High jump—Lotty Smith, Kadena, 1.83Long jump—Lotty Smith, Kadena, 5.72300 hurdles—Anthony Tarver, Kadena, 44.84 seconds100—A.J. Watson, Kubasaki, 11.081,500—Jacob Bishop, Kadena, 4 minutes, 27.6 seconds400 relay—Kadena, 45.3400—James Thompson, Kadena, 54.06800—Tomas Sanchez, Kadena, 2:05200—A.J. Watson, Kubasaki, 22.681,600 relay—Kadena, 3:50.83,000—Jacob Bishop, Kadena, 11:27.63,200 relay—Kubasaki, 9:25.4Girls team scores1, Kubasaki, 136; 2, Kadena, 53; 3, Zion Christian Academy, 35; 4, Okinawa Christian International, 0.Girls individual winnersShot put—Vallyne Alleyne, Kubasaki, 9.22Discus—Tamara Alvarez, Kubasaki, 20.55High jump—Danielle Balfour, Kubasaki, 1.52Long jump—Jessica Graham, Kadena, 4.42300 hurdles—Michaela Sherman, Kubasaki, 54.8 seconds100 hurdles—Ashley Hill, Kubasaki, 20.52100—Kadena, Jessica Graham, 12.371,500—Jessica Powell, Kubasaki, 5 minutes, 29 seconds400 relay—Kadena, 53.28400—Sarah Wilson, Zion, 1 minute, 2.3 seconds800—Jessica Powell, Kubasaki, 2:46200—Erica Battle, Kubasaki, 27.611,600 relay—Kadena, 4:34.73,000—Jessica Powell, Kubasaki, 11:41.83,200 relay—Kubasaki, 11:18.4

JapanTrack and field

Saturday’s results

2010 Zama Invitational Track and Field MeetAt Trojans Field, Zama American High School, Camp ZamaBoys team scores1, American School In Japan, 183.3; 2, Nile C. Kinnick, 105.3; 3, Yamato-Nishi, 61; 4 (tie), Zama American and Christian Academy Japan, 43; 6, Yokota, 13; 7, Yokohama International 3.Boys individual winners(distances in meters)Shot put—David de los Santos, Kinnick, 11.39Discus—David de los Santos, Kinnick, 32.88High jump—Shorai Ashida, CAJ, 1.9Long jump—Nick Nolan, Zama, 5.99100—Ryan Christianson, ASIJ, 11.4 seconds200—Takuto Sasaki, Yamato-Nishi, 23.0400—Ryan Christianson, ASIJ, 52.52800—Soren Rasmussen, ASIJ, 2 minute, 6.09 seconds1,500—Sam Krauth, ASIJ, 4:19.623,000—Sam Krauth, ASIJ, 9:48110 hurdles—Charlie Seno, ASIJ, 17.87300 hurdles—Keima Fujimura, Yamato-Nishi, 41.87400 relay—Kinnick, 46.311,600 relay—ASIJ, 3:42.443,200 relay—ASIJ, 9:04.1Girls team scores1, American School In Japan, 115.16; 2, Nile C. Kinnick, 93; 3, International School of the Sacred Heart, 70.5; 4, Yamato-Nishi, 43; 5, Zama American, 41.3; 6, Yokota, 31; 7, Christian Academy Japan, 29; 8, Yokohama International, 10.Girls individual resultsShot put—Shannon Jackson, Kinnick, 9.23Discus—Shannon Jackson, Kinnick, 24.6High jump—Izzy Ballet, ISSH, 1.4Long jump—Karen Zwaanstra, ASIJ, 4.25100—Kelsey Scott, Yokota, 13.3 seconds200—Valerie James, Kinnick, 29.02400—Ashley Steinlaus, ASIJ, 1 minute, 8.31 seconds800—Izzy Ballet, ISSH, 2:38.51,500—Arisa Ishikawa, ASIJ, 5:27.183,000—Misaki Saito, Yamato-Nishi, 11:55.81100 hurdles—Te’Asia Snowden, Zama, 17.69300 hurdles—Te’Asia Snowden, Zama, 51.02400 relay—Kinnick, 53.751,600 relay—ASIJ, 4:45.06

Baseball

Saturday

Kinnick 21, Edgren 10 (6, run limit)Edgren ..........223 102—10 8Kinnick ..........434 064—21 17WP—Hurst, 2 2/3 IP, 3 R. LP—Austin, 2 2/3 IP, 7 R. Batting—Kinnick, Myers 3-for-4, 5 RBI; Ross 3-for-4; Dromerhauser 3-for-4; Korcal 3-for-4, HR. Edgren, Jackson 2-for-3, HR; Poescele 2-for-2.

Kinnick 16, Edgren 1 (3, run limit)Edgren ..........100 — 1 3Kinnick ..........5(11)x—16 12WP—Ross, IP, H, 3 SO. LP—Major, 1 1/3 IP. Batting—Kinnick, Mason 3-for-3, 3 2B; Myers 3-for-3; Hurst 3-for-3. Edgren, Grant 1-for-1, R.

Girls softball

Saturday

Kinnick 17, Edgren 10 (3, time limit)Edgren ..........046—10 5 3Kinnick ..........7(10)x—17 9 1Batting—Kinnick, Elena Santiago 2-for-2, 3 R.

Friday’s scores

Zama 22, Edgren 17 (4, time limit)Zama 18, Edgren 3 (4, run limit)

Migrated

around the web

Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up