Support our mission
 

High school

SoccerOkinawaGirlsSaturday’s summaryAt Camp FosterKubasaki 4, Naha Commercial 1Halftime — Kubasaki 2, Naha Shogyo 1. Goals — Kubasaki, Elizabeth Fabila 2 (16), Vanessa Arroyoarroyo (3), Chasity Abadia (3). Assists — Kubasaki, Fabila, Arroyoarroyo, Angelica Juliano.

South KoreaBoysSaturday’s summariesAt SeongnamSeoul International 5, Osan American 2Halftime — SIS 2, Osan 1. Goals — SIS, Eddie Cho 4 (14), Patrick O’Sullivan (3). Osan, Jacob Davis (9), Minsu Kim (4). Assists — Osan, Matt Albonetti, Kim. Noteworthy — Tigers (9-3-2) moved into first-place tie atop Korean-American Interscholastic Activities Conference Division I standings with idle Seoul Foreign with 29 points each.

At PangyoTaejon Christian International 5, Korea International 1Halftime — TCIS 5, KIS 0. Goals — TCIS, Inhyuk Choi 2 (3), Sungjin Kim (3), Carlos Andrade (2), Daniel Seo (2). Assist — TCIS, Steven Kwon. Noteworthy — Dragons (9-3-1) remained in fourth place with 25 points and a shot at the third seed in next weekend’s KAIAC Division I Tournament, two points behind idle Yongsan International-Seoul (27 points).

At SuweonGyeonggi Suwon International 6, Daegu American 0Halftime — GSIS 4, Daegu 0. Goals — GSIS, Jacob Son 3 (18), David Bae (7), Brian Ahn (4), Alvin Choi (1). Noteworthy — Purple Knights (7-3-3) remained in fifth place with 24 points; just five points separate the top five teams in the standings.

GirlsSaturday’s summariesAt SeongnamOsan American 3, Seoul International 0Halftime — 0-0. Goals — Osan, Hannah Wolf (4), Courtney Ouellette (2), Hillary Bliss (1). Assist — Osan, Wolf. Noteworthy — Cougars finished the regular season with 23 points, securing the No. 4 seed in next weekend’s KAIAC Division I Tournament.

At PangyoKorea International 3, Taejon Christian International 2Hafltime — KIS 2, TCIS 1. Goals — TCIS, Caroline Lee (11), Young Chang (8). Noteworthy — Despite being outshot 32-4, Phoenix got its first victory in school history over Dragons.

At SuweonDaegu American 4, Gyeonggi Suwon International 1Halftime — Daegu 2, GSIS 0. Goals — Daegu, Angie Robinet 2 (15), Sarah Wright (6), Lari Robertson (4). GSIS, Hanji Kim (5). Assists — Daegu, Robinet 2, Wright 2. Noteworthy — Warriors (11-1-2) finshed regular season with 35 points and occupy first place in KAIAC Division I, one point ahead of idle Seoul Foreign (11-1-1) which has one regular-season match left Wednesday at Gyeonggi Suwon International.

JapanBoysSaturday’s summariesSix-team tournamentAt Marine Corps Air Station IwakuniRobert D. Edgren 8, Yokota 1Halftime — Edgren 4, Yokota 0. Goals — Edgren, Matt Linder 4 (11), Alex Davis (2), Mike Madeiros (1), Jake Brazeau (1), Drew Knowles (1). Yokota, Lee Twyman (4). Assist — Edgren, Brazeau.

Zama American 2, E.J. King 0Halftime — Zama 1, EJK 0. Goals — Zama, Derek Stevenson (4), Malachi Cruz (1). Assist — Zama, Cruz.

Nile C. Kinnick 2, Robert D. Edgren 1Halftime — Kinnick 2, Edgren 0. Goals — Kinnick, Zach Yoder (5), Neil Pothula (3). Edgren, Matt Linder (12). Assist — Kinnick, Marcus Boehler 2.

Matthew C. Perry 2, Zama American 1Halftime — MCP 1, Zama 0. Goals — MCP, Tyelor Apple (24), Yuta Fleming (17). Zama, Derek Stevenson (5). Assists — MCP, Sean Barker. Zama, Malachi Cruz.

Fifth placeE.J. King 5, Yokota 3Halftime — EJK 4, Yokota 2. Goals — EJK, Oscar Martin 3 (22), Kiyoshi Reynolds (6), Kento Reynolds (4). Yokota, Lee Twyman 2 (6), Micah Swygert (1). Assists — EJK, Reynolds 2, Reynolds, Martin. Yokota, Gabriel Huizar, Thomas Steele.

Third placeZama American 3, Robert D. Edgren 2Halftime — 1-1. Goals — Zama, Derek Stevenson (6), Sho Tachizaki (1), James Liker (1). Edgren, Jack Koch 2 (2). Assists — Zama, Liker. Edgren, Matt Linder.

ChampionshipMatthew C. Perry 1, Nile C. Kinnick 0Halftime — MCP 1, Kinnick 0. Goal — MCP, Tyelor Apple (25). Assist — MCP, Bryant Ray.

All-Tournament teamTyelor Apple, Sean Barker, Yuta Fleming, Matthew C. Perry; Marcus Boehler, Chris DelToro, Zach Yoder, Nile C. Kinnick; Malachi Cruz, James Liker, Derek Stevenson, Zama American; Matt Linder, Jack Koch, Trenton Adamson, Robert D. Edgren; Francis Martin, Oscar Martin, Kento Reynolds, E.J. King; Lee Twyman, Gabriel Huizar, Adam Rivera, Yokota.

GirlsSaturday’s summariesFour-team tournamentAt Yokosuka Naval BaseNile C. Kinnick 5, Zama American 0Halftime — Kinnick 3, Zama 0. Goals — Kinnick, Mari McDonald 3, Kaile Johnson (2), Kara Matteson (2). Assist — Kinnick, Audrey Parker. Noteworthy — Match was played on Berkey Field’s shorter youth pitch, six players per side with 25-minute halves due to player shortage for Zama.

Matthew C. Perry 3, Yokota 3Halftime — MCP 1, Yokota 0. Goals — MCP, Bre’Onna Ray 3 (28). Yokota, Yasmina Yeager 2 (2), Michaela Atchley (1). Assist — Yokota, Erika Ettl.

Track and fieldSouth KoreaSaturday’s resultsAt Pyeongtaek Municipal Sports Complex, PyeongtaekBoys1, Seoul American, 73; 2, Osan American, 26; 3, Daegu American, 16; 4, Yongsan International-Seoul, 0.(distances in meters)100— Tomiwa Akinbayo, SAHS, 11.31 secondsWeight men’s 100— Brian Morton, SAHS, 14.15200— Avry Thompson, SAHS, 23.88400— Izial Toles, Daegu, 54.66400 relay— SAHS, 46.45800— Andrew Murphy, SAHS, 2 minutes, 20.28 seconds1,500— Toles, 4:57.231,600 relay— SAHS, 4:08.123,000— Murphy, 10:32.33Girls1, Seoul American, 61; 2, Osan American, 43; 3, Daegu American, 14; 4, Yongsan International-Seoul 0.100— Destinee Harrison, SAHS, 14.53 secondsWeight women’s 100— Trellini Lundsford, Osan, 17.07200— Harrison, 28.50400— Pam Henderson, SAHS, 1 minute, 7.49 seconds400 relay— Osan, 55.39800— Amanda Henderson, SAHS, 2:421,500— A. Henderson, 5:40.571,600 relay— SAHS, 4:59.153,000— A. Henderson, 11:57

JapanSaturday’s resultsAt Yokota Air BaseBoys1, Yokota, 148; 2, American School In Japan, 89; 3, Zama American, 69; 4, Nile C. Kinnick, 43; 5, Robert D. Edgren, 17.(distances in meters)Shot put— David de los Santos, Kinnick, 11.96Discus— Roland Cote, Zama, 35.39High jump— Ian Pope, Zama, 1.65 (fewer attempts)Long jump— Preston Brooks, Yokota, 5.29100— Brooks, 11.38 seconds110 hurdles— Fred Gustafsson, Yokota, 15.91200— Sam Callon, ASIJ, 23.52300 hurdles— Fred Gustafsson, Yokota, 39.47.400— Justin Smith, Kinnick, 53.25400 hurdles— Yoshiki Kawada, ASIJ, 1 minute, 5.1 seconds400 relay— Yokota, 46.91800— Trevor Maggart, ASIJ, 2:11.71,500— Maggart, 4:25.11,600 relay— Yokota, 3:42.83,000— Maggart, 9:14.3Girls1, Yokota, 116; 2, American School In Japan, 107; 3, Nile C. Kinnick, 98; 4, Zama American, 38; 5, Robert D. Edgren, 21.(distances in meters)Shot put— Ariel Lofton, Yokota, 7.64Discus— Daena Koreen, Yokota, 20.1High jump— Isabelle Ballet, ASIJ, 1.4Long jump— Sarah Black, ASIJ, 4.26100— Kelsey Scott, Yokota, 13.46 seconds100 hurdles— Te’Asia Snowden, Zama, 18.25200— Scott, 28.68300 hurdles— Yurie Tanaka, Zama, 51.72310 hurdles— Jessica Storin, ASIJ, 1 minute, 0.6 seconds400— Savannah Jost, Yokota, 1:06.7400 relay— Yokota, 54.28800— Ballet, 2:45.11,500— Abigail Wall, Yokota, 5:46.21,600 relay— Yokota, 4:40.63,000— Wall, 12:39.3

SoftballSouth KoreaSaturday’s summariesAt Yongsan GarrisonSeoul American 6, Osan American 3 (5, time limit)Osan 201 00—3SAHS 011 22—6W — Leilani Shak, 3 IP, 2 H, 0 BB, 4 SO. Batting — SAHS, Raven Harrison 2-3; Shak 2-3 (3B).

Seoul American 19, Daegu American 0 (3, run rule)Daegu 000—0SAHS (12)7x—19W — Leilani Shak, 2 IP, 0 H, BB, 2 SO. Batting — SAHS, Ashton Wiggins 2-2, HR; Shak 3-3 (HR).

BaseballJapanSaturday’s summariesAt Misawa Air BaseRobert D. Edgren 11, Yokota 4Yokota 030 010 0—4Edgren 121 403 x—11W — Sayer Austin, CG, 7 IP, 3 H, 8 BB, 12 SO. Batting — Edgren, Chase Grant 3-4 (2B); Chris Haugen 3-4 (HR).

Nile C. Kinnick 14, Robert D. Edgren 14 (4, rain)Kinnick 180 5—14Edgren (13)10 0—14Batting — Edgren, Zach Davis 2-3 (2B); Chris Haugen 2-4 (2B). Kinnick, David Mason 2-2 (2 HR, 6 RBI); Charlie Cruz 2-2.

Migrated

around the web

Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up