Support our mission
 

High school

SwimmingSouth KoreaSaturday’s resultsAt Yongsan International School-SeoulOverall team scores1, Seoul American, 801; 2, Seoul Foreign, 741; 3, Seoul International, 502; 4, Korea International, 308; 5, Yongsan International-Seoul, 304; 6, Osan American, 226; 7, Taejon Christian International, 109; 8, Gyeonggi Suwon International, 49; 9, International Christian-Uijongbu, 32; 10, Korea Kent Foreign, 14.Boys1, Seoul American, 421; 2, Seoul Foreign, 370; 3, Seoul International, 289; 4, Korea International, 167; 5, Yongsan International-Seoul, 111; 6, Osan American, 75; 7, Taejon Christian International, 54; 8, Gyeonggi Suwon International, 37; 9, International Christian-Uijongbu, 20; 10, Korea Kent Foreign, 6.Girls1, Seoul American, 380; 2, Seoul Foreign, 371; 3, Seoul International, 213; 4, Yongsan International-Seoul, 193; 5, Osan American, 151; 6, Korea International, 141; 7, Taejon Christian International, 55; 8 (tie), Gyeonggi Suwon International and International Christian-Uijongbu, 12; 10, Korea Kent Foreign, 8.Individual events(distances in meters)200 individual medley — Girls, Cosette To, Osan, 2 minutes, 51.97 seconds; boys, John Graham, SAHS, 2:18.77.200 medley relay — Girls, SAHS, Michele Higgins, Yoli-Annite Rodriguez, Bradyn Browning, Samantha Merritt, 2:20.60; boys, SAHS, Daniel Nelson, John Graham, Josh Moon, John Stoll, 1:56.27.50 freestyle — Girls, Samantha Merritt, SAHS, 29.71 seconds; boys, Chan Jun Park, SIS, 25.82.100 backstroke — Girls, Joanne Kim, SIS, 1:26.56; boys, John Graham, SAHS, 1:09.85.50 backstroke — Girls, Aramie Sohn, SFS, 34.22; boys, Andrew S. Park, SFS, 29.10.100 freestyle — Girls, Samantha Merritt, SAHS, 1:05.39; boys, Andrew S. Park, SFS, 56.04.100 butterfly — Girls, Lily Ha, SFS, 34.44; boys, John Graham, 27.35 (league record; old record 27.86 set in 2005 by Bryan Lee of Seoul International).200 freestyle relay — Girls, SAHS, Michele Higgins, Veronica Choe, Tiffaney Mitchell, Samantha Merritt, 2:05.24; boys, SAHS, Daniel Nelson, Josh Moon, John Stoll, John Graham, 1:44.05.

BaseballSouth KoreaSaturday’s summariesAt Camp WalkerOsan American 10, Daegu American 6 (4, time limit)Daegu 131 1—6Osan 415 0—10WP — J.P. Horton. Noteworthy — Cougars pitcher Horton gets Osan’s first win of the season in his final appearance with the team.

Seoul American 21, Osan American 1 (5, run rule)Osan 001 00—1SAHS (13)10 7x—21WP — Greg Morris, 5 IP, 0 H, 4 BB, 9 SO.

Friday’s summaryAt Camp WalkerSeoul American 18, Daegu American 1 (5, run rule)SAHS 184 14—18Daegu 000 10—1WP — Colton Heckerl, 3 IP, H, 2 BB, 6 SO. Batting — SAHS, Colton Heckerl 5-5, 2 HR, 6 RBI; Harold Martin 2-3, 2 BB, 2 RBI.

OkinawaSaturday’s summariesAt Urasoe StadiumUrasoe 11, Kubasaki 4Urasoe 211 223 0—11 9 1Kubasaki 110 020 0—4 12 4LP — Andrew Estes (3-3), 5 IP, 9 H, 8 R, 1 ER, 3 BB, 4 SO. Batting — Kubasaki, Tommy Warren 3-3, R, 2 SB; Jaren Blessett 2-3, R, RBI, 2 SB; Richard Allen 2-2, BB, 2 R, 3 SB; Shoichiro Vivas 2-3, SB.

Kubasaki 11, Ohya U-15 Baseball Club 10Ohya 002 303 2—10 11 0Kubasaki 100 006 4x—11 18 0WP — Richard Allen, 2 IP, 6 H, 5 R, 5 ER, 2 BB, SO. Batting — Kubasaki, Andrew Estes 4-4, 2B, 3B, 2 R, 4 SB; Angelo “Jell-O” Bourdony 3-4, 2 R, 5 SB; Richard Allen 2-3, BB, 2 R, 3B, 2 SB; Justice Lasyone 2-2, R, RBI, 2B, 3B; Tyler Smith 2-4, R, 2 SB.

SoftballSouth KoreaSaturday’s summariesAt Camp WalkerSeoul American 19, Osan American 0 (3, run rule)SAHS 27(10)—19Osan 000—0WP — Katie Darby, 3 IP, H, 0 BB, 4 SO. Batting — SAHS, Tiffany Still 4-4, 3 RBI, 4 SB; Jessica Dunn 3-3, 2B, 3 RBI; Emily Lang 2-3, 2B, 4 RBI, SB; Kayla Black 2-2, 2B, 2 SB; Ashton Wiggins 3B, HR, 3 RBI, 2 SB.

Seoul American 19, Daegu American 0 (2, time limit)SAHS (18)1—19Daegu 00—0WP — Katie Darby, 2 IP, H, 7 SO. Batting — SAHS, Jenna Jackson 4-4, 3B; Ashton Wiggins 3-3, 2B.

Seoul American 28, Daegu American 7 (3, run rule)Daegu 322—7SAHS (19)9x—28WP — Jenna Jackson, 3 IP, 2 H, 3 SO. Batting — SAHS, Tiffany Still 4-4, 3 RBI, 4 SB; Jessica Dunn 3-3, 2B, 3 RBI; Emily Lang 2-3, 2B, 4 RBI, SB; Kayla Black 2-2, 2B, 2 SB; Ashton Wiggins 3B, HR, 3 RBI, 2 SB.

SoccerSouth KoreaBoysSaturday’s summariesAt SeoulYongsan International-Seoul 8, Daegu American 0Halftime — YIS-S 5, Daegu 0. Goals — YIS-S, Roland Umoru 3 (5), Jimmy Kim 2 (9), Harold Akawor 1 (4), Shin Ikeda (7), Yazeed Al-Ayesh (1). Assists — YIS-S, Ikeda 2, Charity Sechabe.

At SeoulSeoul Foreign 3, Seoul American 1Halftime — SFS 3, SAHS 0. Goals—SFS, Ben Neumann (9), Matthew Kim (1), Fred Bartels (1). SAHS, own goal. Assists — SFS, Trevor Smith, Eddie Burroughs, Eugene Bang 1.

At SeongnamSeoul International 3, Osan American 2Halftime — SIS 2, Osan 0. Goals — SIS, Hiro Watanabe 2 (4), Eddie Cho 1 (8). Osan, Darryl Fox (1), Billy Bortscheller (1). Assists — Osan, Jacob Davis, Morey La Monda.

At PangyoGyeonggi Suwon International 6, Korea International 1Halftime — GSIS 3, KIS 1. Goals — GSIS, Jacob Son 3 (12), David Bae (4), Danny Kwan (2), Chris Cha (1). KIS, Brian Kim (1).

GirlsSaturday’s summariesAt SeoulDaegu American 3, Yongsan International-Seoul 0Halftime — Daegu 3, YIS-S 0. Goals — Daegu, Angie Robinet 2 (9), own goal. Noteworthy — Warriors coach Ed Thompson subbed out his entire offense in the second half. Coupled with Seoul American’s 1-0 shutout of league-leading Seoul Foreign, Warriors can win their first Korean-American Interscholastic Activities Conference regular-season Division I title by winning their last four matches.

At SeongnamOsan American 6, Seoul International 2Halftime — Osan 3, SIS 0. Goals — Osan, Stephanie McDole 2 (7), Hannah Davis 2 (2), Deanne Polaski (1), Alina Hauter (1). Assists — Osan, McDole 2, Hannah Wolf 2, Hauter.

At PangyoGyeonggi Suwon International 0, Korea International 0

At SeoulSeoul American 1, Seoul Foreign 0Halftime — 0-0. Goal — SAHS, Liz Gleaves (17). Assist — SAHS, Tori Roberts. Goalkeeper saves — SAHS, Tammi Garman 10.

JapanBoysSenri Osaka International School Invitational Futsal TournamentSaturday’s summariesE.J. King 6, Sons of Light 1Goals — EJK, Oscar Martin 3 (13), Francis Martin (1), Daichi Bellwood (1), Kento Reynolds (1). Assists — EJK, Reynolds 2, F. Martin, Oscar Martin.

E.J. King 5, Canadian Academy A 1Goals — EJK, Oscar Martin 3 (16), Kento Reynolds 2 (3). Assists — EJK, Reynolds, Ryan May, Francis Martin 1.

Matthew C. Perry B 4, E.J. King 1Goals — MCP B, Dan Holmes 2 (5), Sean Barker (6), Yasuki Milsop (1). EJK, Oscar Martin (17). Assists — MCP, Holmes, Barker, Milsop, Matt Smith. EJK, Francis Martin.

Matthew C. Perry A 1, Senri Osaka International 1Goal — MCP A, Alex Barker. Assist — MCP A, Marcus Crawford.

Kyoto International University Academy 4, Matthew C. Perry A 3Goals — MCP A, Alex Barker 2 (6), Marcus Crawford (1). Assists — MCP A, Crawford, Calvin Barker.

Matthew C. Perry A 8, Canadian Academy B 0Goals — MCP A, Tyelor Apple 4 (21), Alex Barker 2 (8), Marcus Crawford (2), Calvin Barker (1). Assists — MCP A, Crawford 3, C. Barker, A. Barker, Devin Duclayne.

Matthew C. Perry B 4, Canadian Academy A 0Goals — MCP B, Kody Botts 2 (3), Yuta Fleming (8), Dan Holmes (6). Assists — MCP B, Fleming, Sean Barker, Yasuki Milsop.

Matthew C. Perry B 1, Nagoya International 1Goal — MCP B, Yuta Fleming (9). Assist — MCP B, Sean Barker.

Matthew C. Perry A 4, Kansai Christian 0Goals — MCP A, Alex Barker 2 (10), Tairi Battig 2 (4). Assists — MCP A, A. Barker, Calvin Barker, Marcus Crawford.

Matthew C. Perry B 5, Sons of Light 0Goals — MCP B, Yuta Fleming 3 (12), Dan Holmes 2 (8). Assists — MCP B, Sean Barker 2, Fleming.

Nagoya International 3, E.J. King 0

PlayoffsQuarterfinalsMatthew C. Perry A 1, Nagoya International 0Goal — MCP A, Tyelor Apple (22). Assist — MCP A, Sean Barker.

Senri Osaka International 4, E.J. King 0

SemifinalsSons of Light 6, Matthew C. Perry B 2Goals — MCP B, Yuta Fleming (13), Dan Holmes (9).

Kyoto International University Academy 2, Matthew C. Perry A 0

Fifth and sixth placeNagoya International 3, E.J. King 0

Third and fourth placeMatthew C. Perry B 4, Matthew C. Perry A 2Goals — MCP B, Sean Barker 2 (8), Yuta Fleming (14), Kody Botts (4). MCP A, Alex Barker (11), Marcus Crawford (3). Assists — MCP B, Yasuki Milsop, Barker.

GirlsSaturday’s summariesAt TokyoAmerican School In Japan 5, International School of the Sacred Heart 1Halftime — ASIJ 3, ISSH 0. Goals — ASIJ, Birke Duerloo 3 (3), Joey Yamada (1), Kiyomi Powell (1). ISSH, Sayuri Tanaka (1). Assists — ASIJ, Hannah Rosenfeld 2, Monica Murray, Powell. ISSH, Jennifer Kelley.

At Marine Corps Air Station IwakuniMatthew C. Perry 6, Hiroshima International 1Halftime — MCP 2, HIS 0. Goals — MCP, Bre’Onna Ray 2 (17), Tyesha Clayton 2 (3), Courtney Beall 2 (3).

OkinawaGirlsSaturday’s summaryAt Camp FosterKubasaki 4, Urasoe 1Halftime — Kubasaki 3, Urasoe 1. Goals — Kubasaki, Elizabeth Fabila (8), Vanessa Arroyoarroyo (2), Angelica Juliano (2), Ku’uleialoha Ampong (1). Assists — Kubasaki, Chasity Abadia 2, Juliano, Fabila.

Track and fieldOkinawaOkinawa Activities Council weekly triangular meetat Mike Petty Stadium, Kubasaki High School, Camp FosterSaturday’s resultsBoys1, Kubasaki, 108; 2, Kadena, 93; 3, Zion Christian Academy, 19; 4, Okinawa Christian International, 2.(distances in meters)100— A.J. Watson, Kubasaki, 10.80 seconds110 hurdles— Derrick Taylor, Kadena, 16.24200— A.J. Watson, Kubasaki, 22.14400— A.J. Watson, Kubasaki, 51.02400 relay— Kubasaki A, 44.18800— Tomas Sanchez, Kadena, 2 minutes, 6.49 seconds1,500— Tomas Sanchez, Kadena, 4:24.861,600 relay— Kubasaki A, 3:37.40Girls1, Kubasaki, 100½; 2, Kadena, 83½; 3, Zion Christian Academy, 26; 4, Okinawa Christian International, 3.(distances in meters)100— Bianca Johnson, Kubasaki, 13.18 seconds100 hurdles— Micaela Sherman, Kubasaki, 17.78200— Bianca Johnson, Kubasaki, 26.9400— Chinyere Turner, Kadena, 1 minute, 3.68 seconds400 relay— Kadena A, 52.52800— Teauna Baker, Zion, 2:40.491,500— Ana Hernandez, Kadena, 5:25.741,600 relay— Kadena A, 4:29.68

BasketballGuamGirlsSaturday’s summaryAt Agana HeightsGeorge Washington 35, Guam High 29GW ,,,,,,, 13 6 10 6—35GHS....... 2 13 4 10—29Scoring — GW, Shalene Banez 14. GHS, Christiana Mendiola 8. Rebounding — GHS, Alyssa Single 11, Sabrina Rivo 6, Christiana Mendiola 5. Assists — GHS, Mendiola 5. Blocked shots — GHS, Swingle 3.

Migrated

around the web

Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up