2015 Firecracker Shootout Softball Tournament(Thursday, July 1 - Saturday, July 3, at Gunners Fitness and Sports Complex, Camp Foster, Okinawa)
Final pool-play standings (listed in order of playoff seeding)
Men’s Pool A
American Legion, Okinawa, 5-0 Yokota Air Base, Japan, 3-2 Bovino’s, Okinawa, 3-2 Mikawa, Okinawa, 2-3 2/3 Warchiefs, Okinawa, 1-4 Gaijin, Okinawa, 1-4
Thursday’s games
American Legion 10, Yokota 3 Bovino’s 15, 2/3 Warchiefs 4 Gaijin 12, Mikawa 2 Yokota 15, Bovino’s 9
Friday’s games
American Legion 18, Mikawa 3 2/3 Warchiefs 11, Gaijin 9 American Legion 14, Bovino’s 1 Yokota 15, Gaijin 5 Mikawa 17, 2/3 Warchiefs 14 Bovino’s 17, Gaijin 5 Mikawa 5, Yokota 4 American Legion 19, 2/3 Warchiefs 4 Bovino’s 16, Mikawa 3 Yokota 18, 2/3 Warchiefs 7 American Legion 17, Gaijin 0
Men’s Pool B
Pour House, Okinawa, 6-0 Cobra Kai, Okinawa, 4-2 Honey Badgers, Okinawa, 4-2 Hitsquad, Okinawa, 4-2 Tisu Ballers, Okinawa, 2-4 Bat Intentions, Okinawa, 1-5 2/3 Outlaws, Okinawa, 0-6 (eliminated)
Thursday’s games
Tisu Ballers 12, 2/3 Outlaws 10 Pour House 20, Honey Badgers 3 Cobra Kai 20, Bat Intentions 0 Pour House 5, Tisu Ballers 2 Hitsquad 15, Bat Intentions 5
Friday’s games
Honey Badgers 22, 2/3 Outlaws 7 Hitsquad 10, Cobra Kai 6 Honey Badgers 23, Tisu Ballers 4 Cobra Kai 12, Honey Badgers 11 Pour House 21, Hitsquad 10 Tisu Ballers 19, Bat Intentions 5 Pour House 11, 2/3 Outlaws 1 Honey Badgers 11, Hitsquad 2 Bat Intentions 12, 2/3 Outlaws 11 Cobra Kai 5, Tisu Ballers 4 Hitsquad 10, 2/3 Outlaws 5 Pour House 17, Bat Intentions 0 Honey Badgers 17, Bat Intentions 2 Pour House 15, Cobra Kai 0 Cobra Kai 11, 2/3 Outlaws 1 Hitsquad 11, Tisu Ballers 10Women’s Pool
Dragons, Okinawa, 4-0 Revenge, Okinawa, 2-2 Misfitz, Okinawa, 0-4
Thursday’s games
Dragons 13, Misfitz 3 Revenge 7, Misfitz 6 Dragons 10, Revenge 3
Friday’s games
Dragons 18, Misfitz 3 Revenge 17, Misfitz 0 Dragons 12, Revenge 3
Men’s double-elimination playoffs
Friday’s games
Game 1—Hitsquad 12, 2/3 Warchiefs 8 Game 2—Bovino’s 15, Bat Intentions 5 Game 3—Honey Badgers 23, Gaijin 9 Game 4—Tisu Ballers 22, Mikawa 8 Game 5—American Legion 23, Hitsquad 3 Game 6—Cobra Kai 16, Bovino’s 15 (8) Game 7—Yokota Air Base 17, Honey Badgers 15 Game 8—Pour House 16, Tisu Ballers 5 Game 9—Bovino’s 13, Gaijin 3; Gaijin eliminated Game 10—Hitsquad 19, Mikawa 0; Mikawa eliminated Game 11—Tisu Ballers 13, 2/3 Warchiefs 0; 2/3 Warchiefs eliminated
Saturday’s games
Game 12—Honey Badgers 22, Bat Intentions 7; Bat Intentions eliminated| Game 13—American Legion 17, Cobra Kai 12 Game 14—Pour House 14, Yokota Air Base 2 Game 15—Bovino’s 15, Hitsquad 3; Hitsquad eliminated Game 16—Honey Badgers 19, Tisu Ballers 9; Tisu Ballers eliminated Game 17—Bovino’s 17, Yokota Air Base 10; Yokota Air Base eliminated Game 18—Cobra Kai 10, Honey Badgers 8; Honey Badgers eliminated Game 19—Pour House 12, American Legion 2 Game 20—Bovino’s 18, Cobra Kai 13; Cobra Kai eliminated Game 21—American Legion 10, Bovino’s 0; Bovino’s eliminated Game 22—American Legion 9, Pour House 4 Game 23—Pour House 13, American Legion 12; American Legion eliminatedAwards
Most Valuable Player—Lawrence Occomy, Pour House All-Tournament Coach—Chad Thomas, Pour House All-Tournament team—Lawrence Occomy, Johnny Schoebel, Daryn Murphy, Ben Sanchez, Pour House; Joseph O’Brien, Eduardo Perez, Matthew Schley, American Legion; Carl Holden, Michael Robinson, Bovino’s; Brock Bender, Cobra Kai.
Women’s double-elimination playoffs
Friday’s game
Game 1—Revenge 16, Misfitz 3
Saturday’s games
Game 2—Dragons 7, Revenge 6 Game 3—Revenge 13, Misfitz 2; Misfitz eliminated Game 4—Dragons 4, Revenge 3; Revenge eliminatedAwards
Most Valuable Player—Kelly Liberty, Dragons All-Tournament Coach—Lawrence Occomy, Dragons All-Tournament Team—Rebecca Wilkinson, Shameka White, Stephanie Fofi, Sarah Cook, Kelly Liberty, Drgaons; Rachel Cortezano, Asia Abdul, Gail Patsch, Sandy Abadia, Hollie Parsons, Revenge.