Support our mission
 
American Legion's Robert Gullett rounds third base for home past Legion coach John O'Brien and Pour House third baseman Anthony Velarde during Saturday's Game 1 of a two-game men's final in the Firecracker Shootout Softball Tournament. Legion scored five seventh-inning runs and won 9-4, forcing a second "if necessary" game, which Pour House won 13-12 for its second Firecracker title in three years.
American Legion's Robert Gullett rounds third base for home past Legion coach John O'Brien and Pour House third baseman Anthony Velarde during Saturday's Game 1 of a two-game men's final in the Firecracker Shootout Softball Tournament. Legion scored five seventh-inning runs and won 9-4, forcing a second "if necessary" game, which Pour House won 13-12 for its second Firecracker title in three years. (Mellani Miller/Special to Stars and Stripes)

2015 Firecracker Shootout Softball Tournament(Thursday, July 1 - Saturday, July 3, at Gunners Fitness and Sports Complex, Camp Foster, Okinawa)

Final pool-play standings (listed in order of playoff seeding)

Men’s Pool A

American Legion, Okinawa, 5-0 Yokota Air Base, Japan, 3-2 Bovino’s, Okinawa, 3-2 Mikawa, Okinawa, 2-3 2/3 Warchiefs, Okinawa, 1-4 Gaijin, Okinawa, 1-4

Thursday’s games

American Legion 10, Yokota 3 Bovino’s 15, 2/3 Warchiefs 4 Gaijin 12, Mikawa 2 Yokota 15, Bovino’s 9

Friday’s games

American Legion 18, Mikawa 3 2/3 Warchiefs 11, Gaijin 9 American Legion 14, Bovino’s 1 Yokota 15, Gaijin 5 Mikawa 17, 2/3 Warchiefs 14 Bovino’s 17, Gaijin 5 Mikawa 5, Yokota 4 American Legion 19, 2/3 Warchiefs 4 Bovino’s 16, Mikawa 3 Yokota 18, 2/3 Warchiefs 7 American Legion 17, Gaijin 0

Men’s Pool B

Pour House, Okinawa, 6-0 Cobra Kai, Okinawa, 4-2 Honey Badgers, Okinawa, 4-2 Hitsquad, Okinawa, 4-2 Tisu Ballers, Okinawa, 2-4 Bat Intentions, Okinawa, 1-5 2/3 Outlaws, Okinawa, 0-6 (eliminated)

Thursday’s games

Tisu Ballers 12, 2/3 Outlaws 10 Pour House 20, Honey Badgers 3 Cobra Kai 20, Bat Intentions 0 Pour House 5, Tisu Ballers 2 Hitsquad 15, Bat Intentions 5

Friday’s games

Honey Badgers 22, 2/3 Outlaws 7 Hitsquad 10, Cobra Kai 6 Honey Badgers 23, Tisu Ballers 4 Cobra Kai 12, Honey Badgers 11 Pour House 21, Hitsquad 10 Tisu Ballers 19, Bat Intentions 5 Pour House 11, 2/3 Outlaws 1 Honey Badgers 11, Hitsquad 2 Bat Intentions 12, 2/3 Outlaws 11 Cobra Kai 5, Tisu Ballers 4 Hitsquad 10, 2/3 Outlaws 5 Pour House 17, Bat Intentions 0 Honey Badgers 17, Bat Intentions 2 Pour House 15, Cobra Kai 0 Cobra Kai 11, 2/3 Outlaws 1 Hitsquad 11, Tisu Ballers 10Women’s Pool

Dragons, Okinawa, 4-0 Revenge, Okinawa, 2-2 Misfitz, Okinawa, 0-4

Thursday’s games

Dragons 13, Misfitz 3 Revenge 7, Misfitz 6 Dragons 10, Revenge 3

Friday’s games

Dragons 18, Misfitz 3 Revenge 17, Misfitz 0 Dragons 12, Revenge 3

Men’s double-elimination playoffs

Friday’s games

Game 1—Hitsquad 12, 2/3 Warchiefs 8 Game 2—Bovino’s 15, Bat Intentions 5 Game 3—Honey Badgers 23, Gaijin 9 Game 4—Tisu Ballers 22, Mikawa 8 Game 5—American Legion 23, Hitsquad 3 Game 6—Cobra Kai 16, Bovino’s 15 (8) Game 7—Yokota Air Base 17, Honey Badgers 15 Game 8—Pour House 16, Tisu Ballers 5 Game 9—Bovino’s 13, Gaijin 3; Gaijin eliminated Game 10—Hitsquad 19, Mikawa 0; Mikawa eliminated Game 11—Tisu Ballers 13, 2/3 Warchiefs 0; 2/3 Warchiefs eliminated

Saturday’s games

Game 12—Honey Badgers 22, Bat Intentions 7; Bat Intentions eliminated| Game 13—American Legion 17, Cobra Kai 12 Game 14—Pour House 14, Yokota Air Base 2 Game 15—Bovino’s 15, Hitsquad 3; Hitsquad eliminated Game 16—Honey Badgers 19, Tisu Ballers 9; Tisu Ballers eliminated Game 17—Bovino’s 17, Yokota Air Base 10; Yokota Air Base eliminated Game 18—Cobra Kai 10, Honey Badgers 8; Honey Badgers eliminated Game 19—Pour House 12, American Legion 2 Game 20—Bovino’s 18, Cobra Kai 13; Cobra Kai eliminated Game 21—American Legion 10, Bovino’s 0; Bovino’s eliminated Game 22—American Legion 9, Pour House 4 Game 23—Pour House 13, American Legion 12; American Legion eliminatedAwards

Most Valuable Player—Lawrence Occomy, Pour House All-Tournament Coach—Chad Thomas, Pour House All-Tournament team—Lawrence Occomy, Johnny Schoebel, Daryn Murphy, Ben Sanchez, Pour House; Joseph O’Brien, Eduardo Perez, Matthew Schley, American Legion; Carl Holden, Michael Robinson, Bovino’s; Brock Bender, Cobra Kai.

Women’s double-elimination playoffs

Friday’s game

Game 1—Revenge 16, Misfitz 3

Saturday’s games

Game 2—Dragons 7, Revenge 6 Game 3—Revenge 13, Misfitz 2; Misfitz eliminated Game 4—Dragons 4, Revenge 3; Revenge eliminatedAwards

Most Valuable Player—Kelly Liberty, Dragons All-Tournament Coach—Lawrence Occomy, Dragons All-Tournament Team—Rebecca Wilkinson, Shameka White, Stephanie Fofi, Sarah Cook, Kelly Liberty, Drgaons; Rachel Cortezano, Asia Abdul, Gail Patsch, Sandy Abadia, Hollie Parsons, Revenge.

Migrated

stars and stripes videos

around the web

Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up