Subscribe
Morgan Callisto of Taegu American boots the ball against the International Christian-Pyongtaek Eagles during Tuesday's semifinal match in the 2007 Far East High School Girls Class A (small schools) Soccer Tournament. Callisto scored one goal as Taegu blanked ICS-Pyongtaek 3-0.

Morgan Callisto of Taegu American boots the ball against the International Christian-Pyongtaek Eagles during Tuesday's semifinal match in the 2007 Far East High School Girls Class A (small schools) Soccer Tournament. Callisto scored one goal as Taegu blanked ICS-Pyongtaek 3-0. (Dave Ornauer / S&S)

Morgan Callisto of Taegu American boots the ball against the International Christian-Pyongtaek Eagles during Tuesday's semifinal match in the 2007 Far East High School Girls Class A (small schools) Soccer Tournament. Callisto scored one goal as Taegu blanked ICS-Pyongtaek 3-0.

Morgan Callisto of Taegu American boots the ball against the International Christian-Pyongtaek Eagles during Tuesday's semifinal match in the 2007 Far East High School Girls Class A (small schools) Soccer Tournament. Callisto scored one goal as Taegu blanked ICS-Pyongtaek 3-0. (Dave Ornauer / S&S)

Edgren High School freshman Justin McConnell, left, and Kadena High School freshman Stan Schrock race to control the ball Tuesday at Kadena.

Edgren High School freshman Justin McConnell, left, and Kadena High School freshman Stan Schrock race to control the ball Tuesday at Kadena. (Cindy Fisher / S&S)

Kadena High School senior Dean Harkum, right, keeps control of the ball against Edgren High School senior Nathan Fine. Kadena won, 4-1.

Kadena High School senior Dean Harkum, right, keeps control of the ball against Edgren High School senior Nathan Fine. Kadena won, 4-1. (Cindy Fisher / S&S)

Guam High School sophomore Lee Franklin, left, and Seoul American High School junior Eric Chin duke it out for control of the ball Tuesday during a game at Kadena Air Base, Okinawa. Seoul won, 4-0.

Guam High School sophomore Lee Franklin, left, and Seoul American High School junior Eric Chin duke it out for control of the ball Tuesday during a game at Kadena Air Base, Okinawa. Seoul won, 4-0. (Cindy Fisher / S&S)

Guam High School goalie Tyler Thomason, a junior, and teammate Allen Moos (4), try in vain to block the fourth goal by Seoul American High School in the final 45 seconds of Tuesday's game.

Guam High School goalie Tyler Thomason, a junior, and teammate Allen Moos (4), try in vain to block the fourth goal by Seoul American High School in the final 45 seconds of Tuesday's game. (Cindy Fisher / S&S)

MARINE CORPS AIR STATION IWAKUNI, Japan — An infusion of young talent has made all the difference in turning the Matthew C. Perry Samurai girls soccer team from perennial doormat into title contender.

The Samurai put a screeching halt to Osan American’s three-peat title bid, downing the Cougars 4-1 in Tuesday’s Far East Class A Tournament semifinal.

Freshman Heather Hyson scored twice and assisted on one of two Taylor Dunphy goals, and freshman goalkeeper Kate Cutshall made the lead stand. Samurai coach Chris Anderson was effusive in praising three of his “go-to” players that helped turn a 1-36-1 mark the past three seasons into an 8-10-1 team entering Wednesday’s championship against Taegu American.

“We were never able to make the transition from the defensive third to the offensive third. Heather has made a huge impact. Without her, we would not be as effective,” Anderson said.

He also pointed to the contributions of defenders Charnice Alexander and Rebecca Tarazon.

Anderson said he’d talked with the team before the Osan match about not being content with their regular-season success and striving for more in the playoffs..

“We want to strive for more,” Dunphy said, adding that the Samurai players have talked about how winning a championship is somewhat like making a sundae: “One more scoop and we’re finished.”

The semifinal victory ended at two the title run of an Osan team that has dominated this event, winning it four times since its inception in 2002.

“We just have to come back stronger next year,” coach Sung Plourde said. “Perry deserved to win. We wish them all the good luck.”

Perry on Wednesday was to face a Taegu American team that likewise has lived in Osan’s shadow, but this season beat the Cougars twice en route to an 11-7-1 mark.

Coach Ed Thompson pointed to some of his own difference-makers, sophomore transfer midfielder Sara Eades (16 goals), holdover strikers Kat Nufable (13) and Aimee Hildenbrand and the play of defenders Linda Martinez and Sunny Yeo as keys to a 6-3-1 run entering the tournament.

“Now, it’s soccer’s turn,” Thompson said of a team trying to join the 2005-06 Warriors volleyball and basketball teams as Class A tournament champions. “All those banners in the gym. We just want to put one up this year.”

GK Dean keeps Cobras in Class A boys title contentionSurviving two one-goal decisions in four matches the first two days of the Far East Class A Tournament might have given coach Michael Erickson and the E.J. King Cobras an uneasy feeling.

That’s not the case, however, thanks to goalie Desmond Dean.

The Cobras, who also downed Matthew C. Perry 3-1 in a quarterfinal matchup Tuesday, have gotten outstanding play from Dean, whom one teammate called a difference-maker.

“He’s probably the most talented and most tested goalkeeper in this tournament from what I’ve seen,” said Leif Bogen, a senior and the team’s captain. “We wouldn’t be the same team without him.”

The Cobras were to face defending champion Yongsan International-Seoul while Osan American took on Indianhead International in Wednesday’s semifinals.

Seniors Appleman, Wood power Kinnick boys, girls to upsetsSeniors Daniel Appleman and Mariko Wood helped pace the Nile C. Kinnick Red Devils boys and girls teams to upset victories on Day 2 of the Far East Class AA tournaments.

Appleman’s two goals powered Kinnick past Yokota 2-1 as pool play concluded at Kadena Air Base, Okinawa. It was the Red Devils’ first victory over the DODDS-Japan champion Panthers in five tries this season.

“Deep down, they really felt they could take this team,” coach Shane Hernandez said. “We wanted it more. We feel good now about Far East.”

Known more for his distributing (16 assists), Appleman also shows a goal-scoring touch from time to time when it counts, Kinnick athletics director and girls coach Nico Hindie said.

“He struggled mightily” through a 3-10-1 regular season, after Kinnick won the JSL title last year.

“He’s the heart and soul of that team,” Hiindie said. “They all focus off of him. And they’re coming through exactly when it matters.”

Likewise, Wood, with 17 assists, along with the goal scoring of Tara Bartkowski and Frances Zukowski lifted the Red Devils girls to their school-first victory over Kubasaki 4-3 as pool play wound up at Yokota Air Base, Japan.

While Bartkowski (34 goals) has been a key addition to the Devils, Hindie noted that everything goes through Wood.

“Not only her playmaking, but she gets the team energized. When she’s on, they feed off of her,” Hindie said.

Kinnick’s girls earned a No. 2 pool seed and a first-round bye into the single-elimination playoffs. Bye or not, Hindie says the real competition is now.

“First or second place isn’t that important,” Hindie said. “What counts is tomorrow (Wednesday). In pool play, there’s no pressure if you lose. In the championship bracket, you lose and go home.”

Scoreboard

Girls Class A (small schools)

At Penny Lake Fields 1 and 2, Marine Corps Air Station Iwakuni, Japan

Day 2 results

Single-elimination playoffs

Tuesday’s matches

Match 1-International Christian-Pyongtaek, South Korea, 4, Korea International 0

Match 2-Osan American, South Korea, 9, Hiroshima International 1

Match 3-Taegu American, South Korea, 3, International Christian-Pyongtaek 0

Match 4-Matthew C. Perry, Japan, 4, Osan American 1

Wednesday’s matches

Match 5-Korea International vs. Hiroshima International, fifth and sixth place

Match 6-Osan American vs. International Christian-Pyongtaek, third and fourth place

Match 7-Taegu American vs. Matthew C. Perry, championship and second place

Tuesday’s summaries

International Christian-Pyongtaek 4, Korea International 0

ICS-P..........2 2—4

KIS..........0 0—0

Goals-International Christian-Pyongtaek, Amy Peterson 2, Ashley Pierpoint 2. Assists-International Christian-Pyongtaek, Becky Hennessey 1, Jee Young Wolfe 1, Ashley Pierpoint 1.

Osan American 9, Hiroshima International 1

Osan..........7 2—9

HIS..........0 1—1

Goals-Osan American, Gina Bosworth 3 (13), Christina Connolly 1 (8), Sasha Gluzinski 1 (7), McKenzie Thompson 1 (6), Samantha Scotti 1 (2), Elizabeth Ditty 1 (1), Maria Rossi 1 (1); Hiroshima International, Kate Wessner 1 (2). Assists-Osan American, Victoria Featherston 1, Kacee Corrigan 1.

Semifinals

Taegu American 3, International Christian-Pyongtaek 0

Taegu..........1 2—3

ICS-P..........0 0—0

Goals-Taegu American, Sara Eades 1 (16), Aimee Hildenbrand 1 (9), Morgan Callisto 1 (4). Assist-Taegu American, Kat Nufable 1.

Matthew C. Perry 4, Osan American 1

M.C. Perry..........3 1—4

Osan..........0 1—1

Goals-Matthew C. Perry, Taylor Dunphy 2 (20), Heather Hyson 2 (14); Osan American, Sasha Gluzinski 1 (8). Assist-Matthew C. Perry, Heather Hyson 1.

Boys Class A (small schools)

At Penny Lake Fields 1 and 2, Marine Corps Air Station Iwakuni, Japan

Day 2 results

Final pool-play standings

(listed in order of playoff seeding)

Pool A

W L GF GA Pts.

Osan American 2 1 3 2 6

E.J. King, Japan 2 1 4 3 6

Indianhead Intl. 1 2 4 5 3

Korea Kent Foreign 1 2 3 4 3

Tuesday’s summaries

E.J. King 1, Korea Kent Foreign 0

E.J. King..........1 0—1

KKFS..........0 0—0

Goal-E.J. King, Ricky Vance 1 (3). Assist-E.J. King, Randy Rivera 1.

Osan American 1, Indianhead International 0

Osan ..........0 1—1

IIS ..........0 0—0

Goal-Osan American, Carlos Albaladejo 1 (11).

Pool B

W L GF GA Pts.

Yongsan Intl.-Seoul 3 0 21 1 9

Taegu American 2 1 8 10 6

Matthew C. Perry 1 2 11 8 3

Hiroshima Intl. 0 3 0 21 0

Tuesday’s summaries

Yongsan International-Seoul 5, Matthew C. Perry 1

M.C. Perry..........1 0—1

YIS-S..........1 4—5

Goals-Yongsan International-Seoul, David Kim 3, Yusuke Kakimura 2; Matthew C. Perry, Neil Suther 1 (3). Assist-Yongsan International-Seoul, Yusuke Kakimura 1.

Taegu American 5, Hiroshima International 0

Taegu..........2 3—5

HIS..........0 0—0

Goals-Taegu American, Phillip Cox 2 (3), Thomas Black 1 (5), Thomas Qian 1 (5), Greg Trelouv 1 (1). Assists-Taegu American, Phillip Cox 1, Angel Hickman 1.

Single-elimination playoffs

Tuesday’s matches

Match 1-Yongsan International-Seoul 8, Hiroshima International, Japan, 0

Match 2-E.J. King, Japan, 3, Matthew C. Perry, Japan, 1

Match 3-Osan American, South Korea, 1, Korea Kent Foreign 0

Match 4-Indianhead International, South Korea, 4, Taegu American, South Korea, 1

Wednesday’s matches

Match 5-Yongsan International-Seoul vs. E.J. King

Match 6-Osan American vs. Indianhead International

Match 7-Match 5 loser vs. Match 6 loser, third and fourth place

Match 8-Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, championship and second place

Tuesday’s summaries

Yongsan International-Seoul 8, Hiroshima International 0

YIS-S..........4 4—8

HIS..........0 0—0

Goals-Yongsan International-Seoul, David Kim 4, Young Ro Youn 2, Wooseok Kim 1, Jai Hyun Chai 1. Assists-Yongsan International-Seoul, Richard Kim 2.

E.J. King 3, Matthew C. Perry 1

M.C. Perry..........1 0—1

E.J. King..........3 0—3

Goals-E.J. King, Jeremy Ruelos 2 (4), Leif Bogen 1 (7); Matthew C. Perry, Julio Rodrigiez 1 (14). Assist-E.J. King, Randy Rivera 1.

Indianhead International 4, Taegu American 1

Taegu ..........0 1—1

IIS ..........2 2—4

Goals-Indianhead International, Yee Kon Khim 2, Roy Kang 1, Sieun Lee 1; Taegu American, Thomas Black 1 (6). Assist-Taegu American, Angel Hickman 1.

Osan American 1, Korea Kent Foreign 0

Osan ..........1 0—1

KKFS ..........0 0—0

Goal-Osan American, Thomas Chung 1 (6). Sent off-Osan American, Alex Lane, dangerous play, second half.

Girls Class AA (large schools)

At Bonk Field, Yokota High School,

and Yokota Middle School field, Yokota Air Base, Japan

Day 2 results

Final pool-play standings

(listed in order of playoff seeding)

Pool A

W L T GF GA Pts.

Kadena, Okinawa 5 0 0 22 0 25

Yokota, Japan 3 1 1 11 5 17

Hong Kong Intl. 2 1 2 7 7 13

Zama American 2 3 0 7 10 10

Guam High 0 3 2 2 12 4

Robert D. Edgren 0 4 1 3 18 4

Tuesday’s summaries

Yokota 4, Guam High 0

Guam High..........0 0—0

Yokota..........3 1—4

Goals-Yokota, Breyana Anderson 3 (28), Daniya Nixon 1 (14).

Kadena 3, Zama American 0

Kadena..........2 1—3

Zama..........0 0—0

Goals-Kadena, Jennifer Abel 2 (73), Midori Stanford 1 (2). Assists-Kadena, Kelsey Decker 1, Taylor Russell 1, Helen Schrock 1.

Yokota 1, Hong Kong International 1

Hong Kong..........0 1—1

Yokota..........1 0—1

Goals-Yokota, Daniya Nixon 1 (15); Hong Kong International, Krystal Tsan 1.

Zama American 4, Guam High 1

Guam High..........0 1—1

Zama..........3 1—4

Goals-Zama American, Aubrey Ashliman 3 (46), Megan Godfrey 1 (1); Guam High, Sarah Jagodzinski 1 (3). Assist-Zama American, Aubrey Ashliman 1.

Kadena 9, Robert D. Edgren 0

Kadena..........5 4—9

Edgren..........0 0—0

Goals-Kadena, Jennifer Abel 4 (77), Kyle Feeney 3 (22), Taylor Russell 1 (7), Ashley Pope 1 (1). Assists-Kadena, Jennifer Abel 3, Taylor Russell 1, Kelsey Decker 1, Midori Stanford 1, Cassie McDonald 1.

Hong Kong International 2, Zama American 0

Hong Kong..........1 1—2

Zama..........0 0—0

Goals—Hong Kong International, Britta Winans 2.

Yokota 3, Robert D. Edgren 1

Yokota..........1 2—3

Edgren..........1 0—1

Goals-Yokota, Daniya Nixon 2 (17), Breyana Anderson 1 (29); Robert D. Edgren, Chandra Melillo 1 (5).

Kadena 3, Guam High 0

Guam High..........0 0—0

Kadena..........2 1—3

Goals-Kadena, Jennifer Abel 2 (79), Midori Stanford 1 (3).

Pool B

W L T GF GA Pts.

Kubasaki 3 1 1 24 4 18

Nile C. Kinnick 3 1 1 19 6 17

ASIJ 3 0 2 19 1 16

Seoul American 3 2 0 11 3 14

Seisen Intl. 1 4 0 4 26 5

Zama AmericanJV 0 5 0 1 38 1

Tuesday’s summaries

Nile C. Kinnick 4, Kubasaki 3

Kubasaki ..........1 2—3

Kinnick ..........3 1—4

Goals-Nile C. Kinnick, Tara Bartkowski 2 (33), Frances Zukowski 2 (25); Kubasaki, Kara Koeneke 2 (15), Jessica Osborne 1 (13).

Seoul American 5, Zama American junior varsity 0

Zama JV ..........0 0—0

Seoul ..........2 3—5

Goals-Seoul American, Erica Anglade 2 (23), Angye Law 1 (15), Alicia Furner 1 (2), April Matthews 1 (1).

Nile C. Kinnick 4, Seisen International 0

Kinnick ..........2 2—4

Seisen ..........0 0-0

Goals-Nile C. Kinnick, Frances Zukowski 2 (27), Mariko Wood 2 (10).

Kubasaki 9, Zama American junior varsity 0

Kubasaki ..........5 4—9

Zama JV ..........0 0—0

Goals-Kubasaki, Kara Koeneke 3 (18), Rina Ihu 3 (8), Sara Harter 2 (4), Jessica Osborne 1 (14). Assists-Kubasaki, Jessica Osborne 1, Kara Koeneke 1.

American School In Japan 1, Seoul American 0

Seoul ..........0 0—0

ASIJ ..........0 1—1

Goal-American School In Japan, Appana Lok 1 (3).

Seisen International 4, Zama American junior varsity 1

Zama JV..........1 0—1

Seisen..........3 1—4

Goals-Seisen International, Sarah Riley 3, Kano Takebayashi 1.

Nile C. Kinnick 1, American School In Japan 1

Kinnick..........1 0—1

ASIJ..........0 1—1

Goals-Nile C. Kinnick, Tara Bartkowski 1 (34); American School In Japan, Lauren Maggart 1 (1).

Kubasaki 2, Seoul American 0

Kubasaki..........1 1—2

Seoul..........0 0—0

Goals-Kubasaki, Jessica Osborne 1 (15), Sarah Rhodes 1 (1).

Single-elimination playoffs

Wednesday’s matches

Match 1-Seoul American vs. Guam High

Match 2-Hong Kong International vs. Zama American junior varsity, Japan

Match 3-American School In Japan vs. Robert D. Edgren, Japan

Match 4-Zama American, Japan, vs. Seisen International, Japan

Match 5-Kadena, Okinawa, vs. Match 1 winner

Match 6-Nile C. Kinnick, Japan, vs. Match 2 winner

Match 7-Yokota, Japan, vs. Match 3 winner

Match 8-Kubasaki, Okinawa, vs. Match 4 winner

Thursday’s matches

Match 9-Match 1 loser vs. Match 3 loser

Match 10-Match 2 loser vs. Match 4 loser

Match 11-Match 5 loser vs. Match 7 loser

Match 12-Match 6 loser vs. Match 8 loser

Match 13-Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner

Match 14-Match 7 winner vs. Match 8 winner

Friday’s matches

Match 15-Match 9 winner vs. Match 10 winner, ninth and 10th place

Match 16-Match 9 loser vs. Match 10 loser, 11th and 12th place

Match 17-Match 11 winner vs. Match 12 winner, fifth and sixth place

Match 18-Match 11 loser vs. Match 12 loser, seventh and eighth place

Match 19-Match 13 loser vs. Match 14 loser, third and fourth place

Match 20-Match 13 winner vs. Match 14 winner, championship and second place

Boys Class AA

At Lower Field and Upper Field, Kadena High School, Kadena Air Base, Okinawa

Day 2 results

Final pool-play standings

(listed in order of playoff seeding)

Pool A

W L T GF GA Pts.

Kadena, Okinawa 4 0 1 14 3 26

Yokota, Japan 3 2 0 10 6 16

Nile C. Kinnick 2 1 2 6 6 16

Hong Kong Intl. 2 2 1 9 8 12

Robert D. Edgren 1 3 1 5 14 5

OCSI 0 4 1 0 7 1

Tuesday’s summaries

Nile C. Kinnick 0, Okinawa Christian International 0

Kinnick..........0 0—0

OCSI..........0 0—0

Hong Kong International 4, Robert D. Edgren 0

Hong Kong..........2 2—4

Edgren..........0 0—0

Goals-Hong Kong International, Anthony Abdelnour 2, Drefreous Koo 1, Ethan Hallverg 1. Assist-Hong Kong International, Jimmy Park 1.

Nile C. Kinnick 2, Yokota 1

Kinnick..........0 2—2

Yokota..........1 0—1

Goals-Nile C. Kinnick, Daniel Appleman 2 (6); Yokota, Macon Walker 1 (2).

Hong Kong International 2, Okinawa Christian International 0

Hong Kong..........0 2—2

OCSI..........0 0—0

Goals-Hong Kong International, Ethan Hallverg 2.

Kadena 4, Robert D. Edgren 1

Kadena..........2 2—4

Edgren..........1 0—1

Goals-Kadena, Stanley Schrock 2 (15), Jacob Bloom 1 (7), Dean Harkum 1 (3); Robert D. Edgren, Thomas Harwell 1 (2). Assist-Kadena, Dean Harkum 1.

Yokota 3, Hong Kong International 0

Hong Kong..........0 0—0

Yokota..........2 1—3

Goals-Yokota, Jason Stroup 2 (10), Stefan Welch 1 (26).

Kadena 3, Nile C. Kinnick 0

Kinnick..........0 0—0

Kadena..........1 2—3

Goals-Kadena, Stanley Schrock 1 (16), Sergio Gonzales 1 (6), Earl Gittens 1 (2). Assist-Kadena, Jacob Bloom 1.

Robert D. Edgren 1, Okinawa Christian International 0

Edgren..........0 1—1

OCSI..........0 0—0

Goal-Robert D. Edgren, Brandon Massie 1 (22).

Pool B

W L T GF GA Pts.

Christ. Acad. In Japan 5 0 0 20 1 27

Seoul American 3 1 1 11 3 17

Kubasaki, Okinawa 2 1 2 9 3 13

Zama American 2 2 1 5 7 12

Kadena JV 1 4 0 3 18 3

Guam High 0 5 0 2 17 0

Tuesday’s summaries

Zama American 3, Kadena JV 0

Kadena JV..........0 0—0

Zama..........2 1—3

Goals-Zama American, Jon Kimball 2 (8), Shawn Kee 1 (3).

Seoul American 4, Guam High 0

Guam High..........0 0—0

Seoul..........1 3—4

Goals-Seoul American, Preston Woolford 3 (6), Marshall Matthews 1 (1).

Christian Academy In Japan 5, Zama American 0

Zama..........0 0—0

CAJ..........2 3—5

Goals-Christian Academy In Japan, T.J. Zinke 2 (5), Leo Kobayashi 1 (25), Brad Loewen 1 (9), Brian Ho 1 (1).

Seoul American 3, Kadena junior varsity 0

Kadena JV..........0 0—0

Seoul..........1 2—3

Goals-Seoul American, Chris Churchwell 1 (14), Preston Woolford 1 (7), James Nutter 1 (4).

Kubasaki 2, Guam High 0

Guam High..........0 0—0

Kubasaki..........0 2—2

Goals-Kubasaki, Eddie Balfour 1 (5), David Krievs 1 (2).

Christian Academy In Japan 3, Seoul American 1

Seoul..........0 1—1

CAJ..........2 1—3

Goals-Christian Academy In Japan, Leo Kobayashi 2 (27), Brian Ho 1 (2).

Kubasaki 0, Zama American 0

Kubasaki..........0 0—0

Zama..........0 0—0

Kadena junior varsity 3, Guam High 2

Kadena JV..........1 2—3

Guam High..........0 2—2

Goals-Kadena junior varsity, Justin Cameron 2, Tyler Peterson 1; Guam High, Justin Samonto 1, Lee Franklin 1.

Single-elimination playoffs

Wednesday’s matches

Match 1-Zama American, Japan, vs. Robert D. Edgren, Japan

Match 2-Nile C. Kinnick, Japan, vs. Guam High

Match 3-Kubasaki, Okinawa, vs. Okinawa Christian International

Match 4-Hong Kong International vs. Kadena junior varsity, Okinawa

Match 5-Kadena, Okinawa, vs. Match 1 winner

Match 6-Seoul American vs. Match 2 winner

Match 7-Yokota, Japan, vs. Match 3 winner

Match 8-Christian Academy In Japan vs. Match 4 winner

Thursday’s matches

Match 9-Match 1 loser vs. Match 3 loser

Match 10-Match 2 loser vs. Match 4 loser

Match 11-Match 5 loser vs. Match 7 loser

Match 12-Match 6 loser vs. Match 8 loser

Match 13-Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner

Match 14-Match 7 winner vs. Match 8 winner

Friday’s matches

Match 15-Match 9 winner vs. Match 10 winner, ninth and 10th place

Match 16-Match 9 loser vs. Match 10 loser, 11th and 12th place

Match 17-Match 11 winner vs. Match 12 winner, fifth and sixth place

Match 18-Match 11 loser vs. Match 12 loser, seventh and eighth place

Match 19-Match 13 loser vs. Match 14 loser, third and fourth place

Match 20-Match 13 winner vs. Match 14 winner, championship and second place

Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up