Teams in the Far East Class A soccer tournaments felt squeezed when the three-day events kicked off on Wednesday.
Instead of playing full-length 80-minute contests during round-robin action that determines seedings for the playoff round, girls at Japan’s Iwakuni Marine Corps Air Station and boys at Camp Walker, South Korea played shortened matches that one coach likened to a “lightning round.”
The nine boys Class A teams played two 15-minute periods — less than half of a regulation game — with three-minute rest periods; the five girls Class A squads played 20-minute halves with a five-minute rest.
Of 23 matches played at the two sites, six ended at 0-0.
Shortened games created a great sense of urgency, said defending Boys Class A tournament champion Osan American coach Tony Alvarado, the one who saw Wednesday’s play as a “lightning round.”
“If you go down 1-0, you can see it in the players’ eyes. They’re frantic,” Alvarado said.
Coming back “becomes a dogfight,” said Larry Allen, coach of the Robert D. Edgren girls team. “This kind of eliminates skills … puts a lot of emphasis on scoring and defense.”
Extending the competition a day or more “would have made for a better tournament,” said boys tournament director Tim McDaniel of host Taegu American School.
With just Camp Walker’s Kelly Field, at his disposal, he split the nine boys teams into one pool of four teams, another of five. An extra day of round-robin play would have allowed regulation 80-minute matches, he said.
Mike Brust of Matthew C. Perry High School, the girls tournament host, said, “It would have … made for a more fair representation of the teams. You can’t do that when you’re playing essentially one half.”
Alvaredo said playing 80-minute games in a four- or five-day tournament would have eliminated many of the 0-0 deadlocks and let teams show more of what they can do. “When we start playing 80-minute games” in Thursday’s and Friday’s playoffs, he said, “you’ll see those top-level teams pull away.”
Class AA tournaments are played over five days with two days of round-robin or pool play games. There more teams in those tournaments, but only slightly more than the nine boys teams competing in South Korea.
When the Class A tournament was set up, it was thought there would be just five teams competing, but the field has grown the past couple of years.
Said Far East Activities Council chair Don Hobbs: “We can’t do anything about it this year, but we’ll have to consider this, given the circumstances” the teams faced Wednesday.”
Two AA teams improperly seededTwo girls teams were seeded improperly for the single-elimination playoffs of the Class AA soccer tournament, organizers said Wednesday.
Tournament director Fred Bales said he incorrectly totaled Guam High’s pool-play points, resulting in Guam being seeded fifth behind Kinnick, which claimed the No. 4 seed on a tiebreaker. Guam actually finished one-point ahead of the Kinnick, and the seeds should have been the other way around.
The error was not discovered until after some playoff games had been played, so the seedings were not changed.
It hardly mattered as Okinawa teams throttled both in the quarterfinals. Kadena trounced Kinnick 8-0, while Kubasaki blanked Guam High 5-0.
Far East soccer tournaments
Class AA boys
Yokota High School
Yokota Air Base, Japan
Final round—robin standings
(3 points for win, 1 point for tie, 1 point for goals up to three per team per match)
Pool A
W L T Pts
Kubasaki, Okinawa 4 0 0 24
Yokota, Japan 2 1 1 15
Guam High 1 2 1 10
Seoul American 0 2 2 8
Zama American, Japan 1 3 0 7
Wednesday
Zama American 5, Seoul American 1
Seoul.....1 0—1
Zama.....3 2—5
Goals—Zama American, Thomas Chung 3 (21), Aaron Vest 2 (20); Seoul American, Chris Churchwell 1 (11). Assists—Zama American, Daniel Roper 2; Seoul American, Jessie Suh 1.
Pool B
W L T Pts
Kadena, Okinawa 4 0 0 24
Christian Academy In Japan 3 1 0 18
Taejon Christian Int’l, S. Korea 2 2 0 13
Hong Kong International 0 3 1 8
Nile C. Kinnick, Japan 0 3 1 4
Wednesday
CAJ 5, Taejon Christian Int’l 0
TCIS.....0 0—0
CAJ.....3 2—5
Goals—Christian Academy In Japan, Leo Kobayashi 4 (28), Yuta Soda 1 (6). Assists—Christian Academy In Japan, Yuta Soda 1, Phil Ellison 1, Josiah Pettit 1, Isaac Pettit 1.
Single—elimination playoffs
Wednesday
Match 1—Zama, 3, Hong Kong Int’l 2
Match 2—Kinnick 1, Seoul American 0
Match 3—CAJ 6, Guam High 0
Match 4—Yokota 5, Taejon Christian Int’l 0
Match 5—Kubasaki 11, Zama 0
Match 6—Kadena 7, Kinnick 0
Match 7—Taejon 5, Hong Kong Int’l 4, OT
Match 8—Seoul American 5, Guam High 0
Thursday
Match 9—Kinnick vs. Taejon
Match 10—Zama vs. Seoul American
Match 11—CAJ vs. Kubasaki
Match 12—Yokota vs. Kadena
Match 13—Hong Kong Int’l vs. Guam High, ninth place
Friday
Match 14—Match 9 loser vs. Match 10 loser, seventh place
Match 15—Match 9 winner vs. Match 10 winner, fifth place
Match 16—Match 11 loser vs. Match 12 loser, third place
Match 17—Match 11 winner vs. Match 12 winner, championship
Wednesday
Zama 3, Hong Kong International 2
Hong Kong.....0 2—2
Zama.....2 1—3
Goals—Zama American, Aaron Vest 2 (22), Jonathan Kimball 1 (7); Hong Kong International, Aaron Shortell 2. Assist—Zama American, Thomas Chung 1.
Kinnick 1, Seoul American 0
Kinnick.....0 1—1
Seoul.....0 0—0
Goal—Nile C. Kinnick, Taro Evans 1 (12). Assist—Nile C. Kinnick, Daniel Appleman 1.
Taejon 5, Hong Kong International 4 (OT)
Hong Kong.....3 1 0—4
TCIS.....0 4 1—5
Goals—Taejon Christian International, Jesse Park 2 (19), Mun Hyuk Heo 1 (8), Shin Song 1 (6), P.J. Kim 1 (1); Hong Kong International, Aaron Shortell 3, Mark Ting 1.
Seoul American 5, Guam High 0
Guam High.....0 0—0
Seoul.....3 2—5
Goals—Seoul American, Allen Chin 3 (11), Jessie Suh 2 (7). Assist—Seoul American, Jessie Suh 1.
Quarterfinals
CAJ 6, Guam High 0
Guam High.....0 0—0
CAJ.....5 1—6
Goals—Christian Academy In Japan, Leo Kobayashi 2 (30), Phil Ellison 1 (8), Yuta Soda 1 (7), Daiichi Neizer 1 (2). Assists—Christian Academy In Japan, Josiah Pettit 2, Isaac Pettit 1, Yuta Soda 1, Daiichi Neizer 1.
Yokota 5, Taejon Christian International 0
Yokota.....3 2—5
TCIS.....0 0—0
Goals—Yokota, Tom Gass 2 (23), Bronson Bailey 1 (18), Jason Stroup 1 (10), Tom Gorman 1 (2). Assists—Yokota, Tom Gass 2, Stefan Welch 2.
Kubasaki 11, Zama 0
Kubasaki.....4 7—11
Zama.....0 0— 0
Goals—Kubasaki, Chris Monroy 3 (27), Eric Isley 3 (12), James Reyes 2 (8), Jacob Hess 1 (7), Alex Berardo 1 (2), David Motu 1 (1). Assists—Kubasaki, Jacob Hess 2, Lee Robeson 1, Corey Harter 1, James Reyes 1, Alex Berardo 1, Michael Derr 1, Jack Abate 1.
Kadena 7, Kinnick 0
Kinnick.....0 0—0
Kadena.....2 5—7
Goals—Kadena, Kingsley McLeod 2 (9), Jose Muniz 2 (4), Aaron Zendejas 1 (16), Nathan LaGrave 1 (10), Ben Zendejas 1 (9). Assists—Kadena, Aaron Zendejas 2, Nathan LaGrave 1, Sergio Gonzalez 1, Ian Copeland 1, Dean Harkum 1.
Class A boys
Camp Walker, Daegu, South Korea
Final round—robin standings
(3 points for win, 1 point for tie, 1 point for goals up to three per team per match)
Pool A
W L T Pts
Osan American, South Korea 2 0 1 11
Korea Kent Foreign 1 0 2 7
E.J. King, Japan 0 1 2 3
Taegu American, South Korea 0 2 1 1
Wednesday
Osan American 2, Taegu American 0
Taegu.....0 0—0
Osan.....1 1—2
Goals—Osan American, Kevin Finch 1 (12), Alex Lane 1 (6).
E.J. King 0, Korea Kent Foreign 0
King.....0 0—0
Kent.....0 0—0
E.J. King 0, Taegu American 0
Taegu.....0 0—0
King.....0 0—0
Osan American 0, Korea Kent Foreign 0
Osan.....0 0—0
Kent.....0 0—0
Korea Kent Foreign 1, Taegu American 0
Taegu.....0 0—0
Kent.....1 0—1
Goal—Korea Kent Foreign, John Kim 1 (3).
Osan American 2, E.J. King 1
Osan.....1 1—2
King.....0 1—1
Goals—Osan American, Chandler Gibson 2 (2); E.J. King, Brian Weathington 1 (6). Assist—Osan American, Alex Lane 1.
Pool B
W L T Pts
Pusan American, South Korea 4 0 0 17
Robert D. Edgren, Japan 1 1 1 8
Korea International 1 2 0 7
International Christian—Seoul 1 1 1 6
Matthew C. Perry, Japan 0 3 0 1
Wednesday
Pusan American 1, Edgren 0
Edgren.....0 0—0
Pusan.....1 0—1
Goal—Pusan American, Moses Joh 1 (14).
Edgren 1, International Christian—Seoul 1
ICS—Seoul.....0 1—1
Edgren.....1 0—1
Goals—Robert D. Edgren, Patrick Pezoulas 1 (20); International Christian—Seoul, Daniel Jung 1 (12).
Pusan American 1, Korea International 0
Pusan.....1 0—1
KIS.....0 0—0
Goal—Pusan American, Moses Joh 1 (15). Assist—Pusan American, Duke Paulson 1.
Korea International 5, Matthew C. Perry 0
Perry.....0 0—0
KIS.....3 2—5
Goals—Korea International, Peter Jeong 2 (5), Sunghan Chu 1 (15), John Yoo 1 (14), David Oh 1 (4).
ICS—Seoul 2, Matthew C. Perry 1
ICS—Seoul.....1 1—2
Perry.....1 0—1
Goals—International Christian—Seoul, Woojin Kim 1 (2), own goal; Matthew C. Perry, Howard Barker 1 (1).
Pusan American 1, ICS—Seoul 0
ICS—Seoul.....0 0—0
Pusan.....0 1—1
Goal—Pusan American, Duke Paulson 1 (1).
Edgren 3, Korea International 1
Edgren.....1 2—3
KIS.....0 1—1
Goals—Robert D. Edgren, Brandon Green 2 (14), Patrick Pezoulas 1 (21); Korea International, Daniel Cheung 1 (4). Assist—Robert D. Edgren, Nathan Fine 1.
Pusan American 2, Matthew C. Perry 0
Pusan.....0 2—2
Perry.....0 0—0
Goals—Pusan American, Moses Joh 1 (16), Jae Kwan Park 1 (1). Assist—Pusan American, Jeff Metzger 1.
Single—elimination playoffs
Thursday
Match 1—Taegu American vs. M.C. Perry
Match 2—Osan American vs. Korea Int’l
Match 3—E.J. King vs. Edgren
Match 4—ICS—Seoul vs. Korea Kent Foreign
Match 5—Pusan Amer. vs. Match 1 winner
Match 6—Match 2 winner vs. Match 3 winner
Match 7—Match 4 winner vs. Match 5 winner
Friday
Match 8—Match 6 loser vs. Match 7 loser, third place
Match 9—Match 6 winner vs. Match 7 winner, championship
Class AA girls
Kubasaki High School
Camp Foster, Okinawa
Single—elimination playoffs
Wednesday
Match 1—Nile C. Kinnick, Japan, 1, Taejon Christian International, South Korea, 0
Match 2—Hong Kong International 4, Seisen International, Tokyo, 1
Match 3—Guam High 1, Zama American, Japan, 0, SO (3—0)
Match 4—Seoul American 5, Okinawa Christian International 0
Match 5—Kadena, Okinawa, 8, Nile C. Kinnick 0
Match 6—Yokota, Japan, 2, Hong Kong International 0
Match 7—Kubasaki, Okinawa, 5, Guam High 0
Match 8—American School In Japan 2, Seoul American 1
Thursday
Match 9—Taejon Christian Int’l vs. Zama
Match 10—Seisen vs. Okinawa Christ. Int’l
Match 11— Kinnick vs. Guam High
Match 12—Hong Kong Int’l vs. Seoul Amer.
Match 13—Kadena vs. Yokota
Match 14—Kubasaki vs. ASIJ
Friday
Match 15—Match 9 winner vs. Match 10 winner, ninth place
Match 16—Match 9 loser vs. Match 10 loser, 11th place
Match 17—Match 11 winner vs. Match 12 winner, fifth place
Match 18—Match 11 loser vs. Match 12 loser, seventh place
Match 19—Match 13 loser vs. Match 14 loser, third place
Match 20—Match 13 winner vs. Match 14 winner, championship
Wednesday
Guam High 1, Zama American 0, SO (3—0)
Guam High.....0 0 0 0—0
Zama.....0 0 0 0—0
Shootout goals—Guam High, Allyson Jones, Cecilia Bickley, Emily Duran.
Seoul American 5, Okinawa Christ. Int’l 0
Seoul.....3 2—5
OCSI.....0 0—0
Goals—Seoul American, Erica Anglade 1 (14), Nykol Cabrera 1 (6), Hana Church 1 (4), Cathryn Furner 1 (3), Lorna Haney 1 (2).
Hong Kong Int’l 4, Seisen Int’l 1
Hong Kong.....4 0—4
Seisen.....0 1—1
Goals—Hong Kong International, Soo Jin Kim 3, Britta Winans 1; Seisen International, Sarah Riley 1 (1).
Kinnick 1, Taejon Christian International 0
Kinnick.....0 1—1
TCIS.....0 0—0
Goal—Nile C. Kinnick, Ashley Melin 1 (7).
Quarterfinals
Yokota 2, Hong Kong International 0
Hong Kong.....0 0—0
Yokota.....0 2—2
Goals—Yokota, Breyana Anderson 1 (20), Stephanie Dolby 1 (4).
Kadena 8, Kinnick 0
Kinnick.....0 0—0
Kadena.....4 4—8
Goals—Kadena, Dianne Abel 4 (57), Jennifer Abel 3 (64), Alicia Larson 1 (9). Assists—Kadena, Dianne Abel 2, Jennifer Abel 2, Sara Ragland 1.
ASIJ 2, Seoul American 1
Seoul.....0 1—1
ASIJ.....1 1—2
Goals—American School In Japan, Erin Morris 1 (17), Anna Thordardottir 1 (2); Seoul American, Erica Anglade 1 (15).
Kubasaki 5, Guam High 0
Guam High.....0 0—0
Kubasaki.....2 3—5
Goals—Kubasaki, Kara Koeneke 3 (25), Sarah Rhodes 2 (6).
Class A girls
Iwakuni Marine Corps Air Station, Japan
Final round—robin standings
(3 points for win, 1 point for tie, 1 point for goals up to three per team per match)
W L T Pts
Osan American, South Korea 3 0 1 16
Robert D. Edgren, Japan 2 0 2 13
Taegu American, South Korea 1 1 2 8
Pusan American, South Korea 0 2 2 2
Matthew C. Perry, Japan 0 3 1 1
Wednesday
Edgren 5, Matthew C. Perry 0
Edgren.....1 4—5
Perry.....0 0—0
Goals—Robert D. Edgren, Alyssa Rodrigues 2 (7), Audry Haltli 2 (2), Jade Thrasher 1 (2).
Osan American 2, Pusan American 0
Pusan.....0 0—0
Osan.....0 2—2
Goals—Osan American, Gina Bosworth 1 (8), Sarah Elkins 1 (2).
Taegu American 0, Edgren 0
Edgren.....0 0—0
Taegu.....0 0—0
Taegu American 0, Pusan American 0
Pusan.....0 0—0
Taegu.....0 0—0
Pusan American 0, Matthew C. Perry 0
Pusan.....0 0—0
Perry.....0 0—0
Osan American 1, Matthew C. Perry 0
Perry.....0 0—0
Osan.....0 1—1
Goal—Osan, Sasha Gluzinski 1 (13).
Edgren 1, Pusan American 0
Edgren.....0 1—1
Pusan.....0 0—0
Goal—Robert D. Edgren, Jade Thrasher 1 (3).
Osan American 1, Edgren 1
Edgren.....1 0—1
Osan.....1 0—1
Goals—Osan American, Sasha Gluzinski 1 (14); Robert D. Edgren, Alyssa Rodrigues 1 (8).
Osan American 2, Taegu American 0
Taegu.....0 0—0
Osan.....0 2—2
Goals—Osan American, Sasha Gluzinski 2 (16).
Taegu American 6, Matthew C. Perry 0
Taegu.....2 4—6
Perry.....0 0—0
Goals—Taegu American, Joanne Youngblood 2 (10), Crystal Anguay 2 (7), Kat Nufable 1 (5), Kerrie Beaulieu 1 (1).
Double—elimination playoffs
Thursday
Match 1—Taegu American vs. M.C. Perry
Match 2—Edgren vs. Pusan American
Match 3—Osan American vs. Match 1 winner
Match 4—Match 1 loser vs. Match 2 loser
Match 5—Match 2 winner vs. Match 3 winner
Match 6—Match 3 loser vs. Match 4 winner
Match 7—Match 5 loser vs. Match 6 winner
Match 8—Match 5 winner vs. Match 7 winner
Match 9—Match 5 winner vs. Match 7 winner, if Match 5 winner loses Match 8