Subscribe
Ian Copeland, right, of the Kadena Panthers dribbles the ball away from a scrum that includes Ryutaro Matsushita, middle, of Nile C. Kinnick and Kadena teammate Ben Zendejas during Wednesday's Class AA tournament game. Kadena blanked Kinnick 7-0.

Ian Copeland, right, of the Kadena Panthers dribbles the ball away from a scrum that includes Ryutaro Matsushita, middle, of Nile C. Kinnick and Kadena teammate Ben Zendejas during Wednesday's Class AA tournament game. Kadena blanked Kinnick 7-0. (Dave Ornauer / S&S)

Ian Copeland, right, of the Kadena Panthers dribbles the ball away from a scrum that includes Ryutaro Matsushita, middle, of Nile C. Kinnick and Kadena teammate Ben Zendejas during Wednesday's Class AA tournament game. Kadena blanked Kinnick 7-0.

Ian Copeland, right, of the Kadena Panthers dribbles the ball away from a scrum that includes Ryutaro Matsushita, middle, of Nile C. Kinnick and Kadena teammate Ben Zendejas during Wednesday's Class AA tournament game. Kadena blanked Kinnick 7-0. (Dave Ornauer / S&S)

Kinnick's Dan Appelman, in red, crashes into Kadena's Dean Harkum while heading the ball.

Kinnick's Dan Appelman, in red, crashes into Kadena's Dean Harkum while heading the ball. (Dave Ornauer / S&S)

Kubasaki's Cece Borkowski, left, passes the ball upfield as Guam's Tiffany Camacho closes in during their Wednesday girls Far East Class AA tournament match-up on Camp Foster. Kubasaki won 5-0.

Kubasaki's Cece Borkowski, left, passes the ball upfield as Guam's Tiffany Camacho closes in during their Wednesday girls Far East Class AA tournament match-up on Camp Foster. Kubasaki won 5-0. (Fred Zimmerman / S&S)

Guam goalie Jamie Bartnik, in red shirt, goes after and eventually stops a loose ball in front of her net as teammate Jordan Marquez, right, and Kubasaki's Kara Koeneke, give chase.

Guam goalie Jamie Bartnik, in red shirt, goes after and eventually stops a loose ball in front of her net as teammate Jordan Marquez, right, and Kubasaki's Kara Koeneke, give chase. (Fred Zimmerman / S&S)

Teams in the Far East Class A soccer tournaments felt squeezed when the three-day events kicked off on Wednesday.

Instead of playing full-length 80-minute contests during round-robin action that determines seedings for the playoff round, girls at Japan’s Iwakuni Marine Corps Air Station and boys at Camp Walker, South Korea played shortened matches that one coach likened to a “lightning round.”

The nine boys Class A teams played two 15-minute periods — less than half of a regulation game — with three-minute rest periods; the five girls Class A squads played 20-minute halves with a five-minute rest.

Of 23 matches played at the two sites, six ended at 0-0.

Shortened games created a great sense of urgency, said defending Boys Class A tournament champion Osan American coach Tony Alvarado, the one who saw Wednesday’s play as a “lightning round.”

“If you go down 1-0, you can see it in the players’ eyes. They’re frantic,” Alvarado said.

Coming back “becomes a dogfight,” said Larry Allen, coach of the Robert D. Edgren girls team. “This kind of eliminates skills … puts a lot of emphasis on scoring and defense.”

Extending the competition a day or more “would have made for a better tournament,” said boys tournament director Tim McDaniel of host Taegu American School.

With just Camp Walker’s Kelly Field, at his disposal, he split the nine boys teams into one pool of four teams, another of five. An extra day of round-robin play would have allowed regulation 80-minute matches, he said.

Mike Brust of Matthew C. Perry High School, the girls tournament host, said, “It would have … made for a more fair representation of the teams. You can’t do that when you’re playing essentially one half.”

Alvaredo said playing 80-minute games in a four- or five-day tournament would have eliminated many of the 0-0 deadlocks and let teams show more of what they can do. “When we start playing 80-minute games” in Thursday’s and Friday’s playoffs, he said, “you’ll see those top-level teams pull away.”

Class AA tournaments are played over five days with two days of round-robin or pool play games. There more teams in those tournaments, but only slightly more than the nine boys teams competing in South Korea.

When the Class A tournament was set up, it was thought there would be just five teams competing, but the field has grown the past couple of years.

Said Far East Activities Council chair Don Hobbs: “We can’t do anything about it this year, but we’ll have to consider this, given the circumstances” the teams faced Wednesday.”

Two AA teams improperly seededTwo girls teams were seeded improperly for the single-elimination playoffs of the Class AA soccer tournament, organizers said Wednesday.

Tournament director Fred Bales said he incorrectly totaled Guam High’s pool-play points, resulting in Guam being seeded fifth behind Kinnick, which claimed the No. 4 seed on a tiebreaker. Guam actually finished one-point ahead of the Kinnick, and the seeds should have been the other way around.

The error was not discovered until after some playoff games had been played, so the seedings were not changed.

It hardly mattered as Okinawa teams throttled both in the quarterfinals. Kadena trounced Kinnick 8-0, while Kubasaki blanked Guam High 5-0.

Far East soccer tournaments

Class AA boys

Yokota High School

Yokota Air Base, Japan

Final round—robin standings

(3 points for win, 1 point for tie, 1 point for goals up to three per team per match)

Pool A

W L T Pts

Kubasaki, Okinawa 4 0 0 24

Yokota, Japan 2 1 1 15

Guam High 1 2 1 10

Seoul American 0 2 2 8

Zama American, Japan 1 3 0 7

Wednesday

Zama American 5, Seoul American 1

Seoul.....1 0—1

Zama.....3 2—5

Goals—Zama American, Thomas Chung 3 (21), Aaron Vest 2 (20); Seoul American, Chris Churchwell 1 (11). Assists—Zama American, Daniel Roper 2; Seoul American, Jessie Suh 1.

Pool B

W L T Pts

Kadena, Okinawa 4 0 0 24

Christian Academy In Japan 3 1 0 18

Taejon Christian Int’l, S. Korea 2 2 0 13

Hong Kong International 0 3 1 8

Nile C. Kinnick, Japan 0 3 1 4

Wednesday

CAJ 5, Taejon Christian Int’l 0

TCIS.....0 0—0

CAJ.....3 2—5

Goals—Christian Academy In Japan, Leo Kobayashi 4 (28), Yuta Soda 1 (6). Assists—Christian Academy In Japan, Yuta Soda 1, Phil Ellison 1, Josiah Pettit 1, Isaac Pettit 1.

Single—elimination playoffs

Wednesday

Match 1—Zama, 3, Hong Kong Int’l 2

Match 2—Kinnick 1, Seoul American 0

Match 3—CAJ 6, Guam High 0

Match 4—Yokota 5, Taejon Christian Int’l 0

Match 5—Kubasaki 11, Zama 0

Match 6—Kadena 7, Kinnick 0

Match 7—Taejon 5, Hong Kong Int’l 4, OT

Match 8—Seoul American 5, Guam High 0

Thursday

Match 9—Kinnick vs. Taejon

Match 10—Zama vs. Seoul American

Match 11—CAJ vs. Kubasaki

Match 12—Yokota vs. Kadena

Match 13—Hong Kong Int’l vs. Guam High, ninth place

Friday

Match 14—Match 9 loser vs. Match 10 loser, seventh place

Match 15—Match 9 winner vs. Match 10 winner, fifth place

Match 16—Match 11 loser vs. Match 12 loser, third place

Match 17—Match 11 winner vs. Match 12 winner, championship

Wednesday

Zama 3, Hong Kong International 2

Hong Kong.....0 2—2

Zama.....2 1—3

Goals—Zama American, Aaron Vest 2 (22), Jonathan Kimball 1 (7); Hong Kong International, Aaron Shortell 2. Assist—Zama American, Thomas Chung 1.

Kinnick 1, Seoul American 0

Kinnick.....0 1—1

Seoul.....0 0—0

Goal—Nile C. Kinnick, Taro Evans 1 (12). Assist—Nile C. Kinnick, Daniel Appleman 1.

Taejon 5, Hong Kong International 4 (OT)

Hong Kong.....3 1 0—4

TCIS.....0 4 1—5

Goals—Taejon Christian International, Jesse Park 2 (19), Mun Hyuk Heo 1 (8), Shin Song 1 (6), P.J. Kim 1 (1); Hong Kong International, Aaron Shortell 3, Mark Ting 1.

Seoul American 5, Guam High 0

Guam High.....0 0—0

Seoul.....3 2—5

Goals—Seoul American, Allen Chin 3 (11), Jessie Suh 2 (7). Assist—Seoul American, Jessie Suh 1.

Quarterfinals

CAJ 6, Guam High 0

Guam High.....0 0—0

CAJ.....5 1—6

Goals—Christian Academy In Japan, Leo Kobayashi 2 (30), Phil Ellison 1 (8), Yuta Soda 1 (7), Daiichi Neizer 1 (2). Assists—Christian Academy In Japan, Josiah Pettit 2, Isaac Pettit 1, Yuta Soda 1, Daiichi Neizer 1.

Yokota 5, Taejon Christian International 0

Yokota.....3 2—5

TCIS.....0 0—0

Goals—Yokota, Tom Gass 2 (23), Bronson Bailey 1 (18), Jason Stroup 1 (10), Tom Gorman 1 (2). Assists—Yokota, Tom Gass 2, Stefan Welch 2.

Kubasaki 11, Zama 0

Kubasaki.....4 7—11

Zama.....0 0— 0

Goals—Kubasaki, Chris Monroy 3 (27), Eric Isley 3 (12), James Reyes 2 (8), Jacob Hess 1 (7), Alex Berardo 1 (2), David Motu 1 (1). Assists—Kubasaki, Jacob Hess 2, Lee Robeson 1, Corey Harter 1, James Reyes 1, Alex Berardo 1, Michael Derr 1, Jack Abate 1.

Kadena 7, Kinnick 0

Kinnick.....0 0—0

Kadena.....2 5—7

Goals—Kadena, Kingsley McLeod 2 (9), Jose Muniz 2 (4), Aaron Zendejas 1 (16), Nathan LaGrave 1 (10), Ben Zendejas 1 (9). Assists—Kadena, Aaron Zendejas 2, Nathan LaGrave 1, Sergio Gonzalez 1, Ian Copeland 1, Dean Harkum 1.

Class A boys

Camp Walker, Daegu, South Korea

Final round—robin standings

(3 points for win, 1 point for tie, 1 point for goals up to three per team per match)

Pool A

W L T Pts

Osan American, South Korea 2 0 1 11

Korea Kent Foreign 1 0 2 7

E.J. King, Japan 0 1 2 3

Taegu American, South Korea 0 2 1 1

Wednesday

Osan American 2, Taegu American 0

Taegu.....0 0—0

Osan.....1 1—2

Goals—Osan American, Kevin Finch 1 (12), Alex Lane 1 (6).

E.J. King 0, Korea Kent Foreign 0

King.....0 0—0

Kent.....0 0—0

E.J. King 0, Taegu American 0

Taegu.....0 0—0

King.....0 0—0

Osan American 0, Korea Kent Foreign 0

Osan.....0 0—0

Kent.....0 0—0

Korea Kent Foreign 1, Taegu American 0

Taegu.....0 0—0

Kent.....1 0—1

Goal—Korea Kent Foreign, John Kim 1 (3).

Osan American 2, E.J. King 1

Osan.....1 1—2

King.....0 1—1

Goals—Osan American, Chandler Gibson 2 (2); E.J. King, Brian Weathington 1 (6). Assist—Osan American, Alex Lane 1.

Pool B

W L T Pts

Pusan American, South Korea 4 0 0 17

Robert D. Edgren, Japan 1 1 1 8

Korea International 1 2 0 7

International Christian—Seoul 1 1 1 6

Matthew C. Perry, Japan 0 3 0 1

Wednesday

Pusan American 1, Edgren 0

Edgren.....0 0—0

Pusan.....1 0—1

Goal—Pusan American, Moses Joh 1 (14).

Edgren 1, International Christian—Seoul 1

ICS—Seoul.....0 1—1

Edgren.....1 0—1

Goals—Robert D. Edgren, Patrick Pezoulas 1 (20); International Christian—Seoul, Daniel Jung 1 (12).

Pusan American 1, Korea International 0

Pusan.....1 0—1

KIS.....0 0—0

Goal—Pusan American, Moses Joh 1 (15). Assist—Pusan American, Duke Paulson 1.

Korea International 5, Matthew C. Perry 0

Perry.....0 0—0

KIS.....3 2—5

Goals—Korea International, Peter Jeong 2 (5), Sunghan Chu 1 (15), John Yoo 1 (14), David Oh 1 (4).

ICS—Seoul 2, Matthew C. Perry 1

ICS—Seoul.....1 1—2

Perry.....1 0—1

Goals—International Christian—Seoul, Woojin Kim 1 (2), own goal; Matthew C. Perry, Howard Barker 1 (1).

Pusan American 1, ICS—Seoul 0

ICS—Seoul.....0 0—0

Pusan.....0 1—1

Goal—Pusan American, Duke Paulson 1 (1).

Edgren 3, Korea International 1

Edgren.....1 2—3

KIS.....0 1—1

Goals—Robert D. Edgren, Brandon Green 2 (14), Patrick Pezoulas 1 (21); Korea International, Daniel Cheung 1 (4). Assist—Robert D. Edgren, Nathan Fine 1.

Pusan American 2, Matthew C. Perry 0

Pusan.....0 2—2

Perry.....0 0—0

Goals—Pusan American, Moses Joh 1 (16), Jae Kwan Park 1 (1). Assist—Pusan American, Jeff Metzger 1.

Single—elimination playoffs

Thursday

Match 1—Taegu American vs. M.C. Perry

Match 2—Osan American vs. Korea Int’l

Match 3—E.J. King vs. Edgren

Match 4—ICS—Seoul vs. Korea Kent Foreign

Match 5—Pusan Amer. vs. Match 1 winner

Match 6—Match 2 winner vs. Match 3 winner

Match 7—Match 4 winner vs. Match 5 winner

Friday

Match 8—Match 6 loser vs. Match 7 loser, third place

Match 9—Match 6 winner vs. Match 7 winner, championship

Class AA girls

Kubasaki High School

Camp Foster, Okinawa

Single—elimination playoffs

Wednesday

Match 1—Nile C. Kinnick, Japan, 1, Taejon Christian International, South Korea, 0

Match 2—Hong Kong International 4, Seisen International, Tokyo, 1

Match 3—Guam High 1, Zama American, Japan, 0, SO (3—0)

Match 4—Seoul American 5, Okinawa Christian International 0

Match 5—Kadena, Okinawa, 8, Nile C. Kinnick 0

Match 6—Yokota, Japan, 2, Hong Kong International 0

Match 7—Kubasaki, Okinawa, 5, Guam High 0

Match 8—American School In Japan 2, Seoul American 1

Thursday

Match 9—Taejon Christian Int’l vs. Zama

Match 10—Seisen vs. Okinawa Christ. Int’l

Match 11— Kinnick vs. Guam High

Match 12—Hong Kong Int’l vs. Seoul Amer.

Match 13—Kadena vs. Yokota

Match 14—Kubasaki vs. ASIJ

Friday

Match 15—Match 9 winner vs. Match 10 winner, ninth place

Match 16—Match 9 loser vs. Match 10 loser, 11th place

Match 17—Match 11 winner vs. Match 12 winner, fifth place

Match 18—Match 11 loser vs. Match 12 loser, seventh place

Match 19—Match 13 loser vs. Match 14 loser, third place

Match 20—Match 13 winner vs. Match 14 winner, championship

Wednesday

Guam High 1, Zama American 0, SO (3—0)

Guam High.....0 0 0 0—0

Zama.....0 0 0 0—0

Shootout goals—Guam High, Allyson Jones, Cecilia Bickley, Emily Duran.

Seoul American 5, Okinawa Christ. Int’l 0

Seoul.....3 2—5

OCSI.....0 0—0

Goals—Seoul American, Erica Anglade 1 (14), Nykol Cabrera 1 (6), Hana Church 1 (4), Cathryn Furner 1 (3), Lorna Haney 1 (2).

Hong Kong Int’l 4, Seisen Int’l 1

Hong Kong.....4 0—4

Seisen.....0 1—1

Goals—Hong Kong International, Soo Jin Kim 3, Britta Winans 1; Seisen International, Sarah Riley 1 (1).

Kinnick 1, Taejon Christian International 0

Kinnick.....0 1—1

TCIS.....0 0—0

Goal—Nile C. Kinnick, Ashley Melin 1 (7).

Quarterfinals

Yokota 2, Hong Kong International 0

Hong Kong.....0 0—0

Yokota.....0 2—2

Goals—Yokota, Breyana Anderson 1 (20), Stephanie Dolby 1 (4).

Kadena 8, Kinnick 0

Kinnick.....0 0—0

Kadena.....4 4—8

Goals—Kadena, Dianne Abel 4 (57), Jennifer Abel 3 (64), Alicia Larson 1 (9). Assists—Kadena, Dianne Abel 2, Jennifer Abel 2, Sara Ragland 1.

ASIJ 2, Seoul American 1

Seoul.....0 1—1

ASIJ.....1 1—2

Goals—American School In Japan, Erin Morris 1 (17), Anna Thordardottir 1 (2); Seoul American, Erica Anglade 1 (15).

Kubasaki 5, Guam High 0

Guam High.....0 0—0

Kubasaki.....2 3—5

Goals—Kubasaki, Kara Koeneke 3 (25), Sarah Rhodes 2 (6).

Class A girls

Iwakuni Marine Corps Air Station, Japan

Final round—robin standings

(3 points for win, 1 point for tie, 1 point for goals up to three per team per match)

W L T Pts

Osan American, South Korea 3 0 1 16

Robert D. Edgren, Japan 2 0 2 13

Taegu American, South Korea 1 1 2 8

Pusan American, South Korea 0 2 2 2

Matthew C. Perry, Japan 0 3 1 1

Wednesday

Edgren 5, Matthew C. Perry 0

Edgren.....1 4—5

Perry.....0 0—0

Goals—Robert D. Edgren, Alyssa Rodrigues 2 (7), Audry Haltli 2 (2), Jade Thrasher 1 (2).

Osan American 2, Pusan American 0

Pusan.....0 0—0

Osan.....0 2—2

Goals—Osan American, Gina Bosworth 1 (8), Sarah Elkins 1 (2).

Taegu American 0, Edgren 0

Edgren.....0 0—0

Taegu.....0 0—0

Taegu American 0, Pusan American 0

Pusan.....0 0—0

Taegu.....0 0—0

Pusan American 0, Matthew C. Perry 0

Pusan.....0 0—0

Perry.....0 0—0

Osan American 1, Matthew C. Perry 0

Perry.....0 0—0

Osan.....0 1—1

Goal—Osan, Sasha Gluzinski 1 (13).

Edgren 1, Pusan American 0

Edgren.....0 1—1

Pusan.....0 0—0

Goal—Robert D. Edgren, Jade Thrasher 1 (3).

Osan American 1, Edgren 1

Edgren.....1 0—1

Osan.....1 0—1

Goals—Osan American, Sasha Gluzinski 1 (14); Robert D. Edgren, Alyssa Rodrigues 1 (8).

Osan American 2, Taegu American 0

Taegu.....0 0—0

Osan.....0 2—2

Goals—Osan American, Sasha Gluzinski 2 (16).

Taegu American 6, Matthew C. Perry 0

Taegu.....2 4—6

Perry.....0 0—0

Goals—Taegu American, Joanne Youngblood 2 (10), Crystal Anguay 2 (7), Kat Nufable 1 (5), Kerrie Beaulieu 1 (1).

Double—elimination playoffs

Thursday

Match 1—Taegu American vs. M.C. Perry

Match 2—Edgren vs. Pusan American

Match 3—Osan American vs. Match 1 winner

Match 4—Match 1 loser vs. Match 2 loser

Match 5—Match 2 winner vs. Match 3 winner

Match 6—Match 3 loser vs. Match 4 winner

Match 7—Match 5 loser vs. Match 6 winner

Match 8—Match 5 winner vs. Match 7 winner

Match 9—Match 5 winner vs. Match 7 winner, if Match 5 winner loses Match 8

Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up