Support our mission

BasketballAndersen Air Force Base Summer SlamAt Coral Reef Fitness & Sports Center, Andersen Air Force Base, GuamDouble-elimination playoffs

WednesdayGame 1-Andersen Bombers, Guam, 2, Budweiser Kings, Guam, 0, forfeitGame 2-Osan Air Base, South Korea, 78, USS Frank Cable, Guam, 52Game 3-Guam Senior National Team 52, Guam Junior National Team 42Game 4-Torii Station, Okinawa, 63, Naval Station "Big Navy," Guam, 61

ThursdayGame 5-Budweiser vs. Guam Junior National Team, 7 p.m.Game 6-USS Frank Cable vs. Naval Station, 7 p.m.Game 7-Andersen Bombers vs. Guam Senior National Team, 8:30 p.m.Game 8-Osan vs. Torii, 8:30 p.m.

FridayGame 9-Game 5 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 1 p.m.Game 10-Game 6 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 1 p.m.Game 11-Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 4 p.m.Game 12-Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 4 p.m.

SaturdayGame 13-Game 11 loser vs. Game 12 winner, 11 a.m.Game 14-Game 11 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 2 p.m.Game 15-Game 11 winner vs. Game 13 winner, if Game 11 winner loses Game 14, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday’s summariesOsan 78, Frank Cable 52Scorers-Osan, Jarrod Butler 21; Frank Cable, Harris 24.Senior National Team 52, Junior National Team 42Scorers-Senior National Team, Jin Han 17; Junior National Team, Ben Cardinas 8.Torii 63, Naval Station 61Scorers-Torii, Huewitt 20; Naval Station, Williams 19.

Softball10th Firecracker ShootoutAt Fields 1, 2, 3 and 9, Foster Athletics Complex, Camp Foster, Okinawa

Pool-play standings

Men’s Pool A Area I, South Korea ..........3-0Yongsan Garrison, South Korea ..........1-0Yellow Box, Okinawa ..........2-1Club Red, Okinawa ..........2-1Sasebo Naval Base, Japan ..........1-2Naval Forces Japan ..........0-2Master Batters, Okinawa ..........0-3

Late WednesdayArea I 6, Sasebo 3

ThursdayClub Red 12, Naval Forces Japan 7Yongsan 11, Yellow Box 8Area I 12, Naval Forces Japan 11Sasebo 11, Master Batters 4Yongsan vs. Club Red, lateYellow Box vs. Area I, lateYongsan vs. Naval Forces Japan, late

Men’s Pool BCamp Humphreys/Area III, S. Korea ..........3-0Osan Air Base, South Korea ..........2-0Yokota Air Base, Japan ..........2-0Misawa Air Base, Japan ..........1-2American Legion, Okinawa ..........1-2Guzzlers, Okinawa ..........1-3Dirt Bags, Okinawa ..........0-3

Late Wednesday Humphreys 18, Misawa 3

ThursdayYokota 16, Guzzlers 1Osan 13, American Legion 5Yokota 16, Misawa 8Humphreys 13, Dirt Bags 12Osan 16, Guzzlers 1American Legion vs. Misawa, lateOsan vs. Yokota, late

Women’s PoolYard Busters, Okinawa ..........3-0Osan Air Base, South Korea ..........2-0Area I, South Korea ..........2-1Okinawa Islanders ..........1-2Yokota Air Base, Japan ..........1-2Yongsan Garrison, South Korea ..........0-1RS Okinawa Typhoons ..........0-3

Late WednesdayArea I 11, Yokota 7

Thursday Osan 10, Islanders 0Yard Busters 7, Yongsan 3Osan 8, Area I 7Yokota 9, Typhoons 8Yongsan vs. Islanders, lateYard Busters vs. Area I, lateYongsan vs. Osan, late


Stripes in 7



around the web


Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up