Support our mission
 

DODDS-Europe baseball championships

RAMSTEIN AIR BASE, Germany — First-day results from the DODDS-Europe high school baseball championships, which end Saturday behind Ramstein Southside gym. Pool-play and third-place games have 90-minute time limits; semifinals and championships are limited to 110 minutes. Ten-run-rule invoked after four innings; 15-run rule after three innings:

Division I

Thursday’s pool-play results

Pool A

Ramstein 19, Wiesbaden 2

Kaiserslautern 10, Vilseck 2

Ramstein 10, Kaiserslautern 4

Vilseck vs. Wiesbaden, late

Pool B

Patch 12, Lakenheath 1

SHAPE 7, Heidelberg 3

Patch vs. SHAPE, late

Heidelberg vs. Lakenheath, late

Friday’s pool-play games

Pool A

Ramstein vs. Vilseck, 8 a.m. at Ramstein Southside

Pool B

Patch vs. Heidelberg, 8 a.m. at Pulaski Barracks

SHAPE vs. Lakenheath, 8 a.m. at Ramstein Southside

Friday’s semifinal games

Pool A 1 vs. Pool B 2, 5:15 p.m. at Ramstein Southside

Pool B 1 vs. Pool A 2, 5:15 p.m. at Pulaski Barracks

Saturday’s championship game

Semifinal winners, 1:15 p.m. at Ramstein Southside

Saturday’s third-place game

Semifinal losers, 11 a.m. at Ramstein Southside

Division II-III

Thursday’s pool-play results

Aviano 10, Bitburg 3

Naples 8, Mannheim 6

Vicenza 17, Sigonella 3

AFNORTH 14, Sigonella 1

Rota 12, Bitburg 5

Aviano 9, Mannheim 2

Friday’s pool-play games

Pool A

Vicenza vs. AFNORTH, 9:45 a.m. at Ramstein Southside

Saturday’s semifinals

Pool A 1 vs. Pool B 2, 9 a.m. at Ramstein Southside

Pool B 2 vs. Pool B 2, 9 a.m. at Pulaski

Saturday’s championship game

3:30 p.m. at Ramstein Southside

Saturday’s third-place game

Semifinal losers, 11 a.m. at Pulaski

DODDS-Europe softball championships

RAMSTEIN AIR BASE, Germany — First-day results from the three-day DODDS-Europe high school softball championships which end Saturday at Ramstein High School. Pool-play and third-place games have 90-minute time limit; semifinals and championships have 110-minute limit. Ten-run rule invoked after four innings; 15-run rule after three innings:

Division I

Thursday’s pool-play results

Pool A

Ramstein 11, Heidelberg 0

Lakenheath 10, Vilseck 5

Ramstein 16, Lakenheath 1

Vilseck 8, Heidelberg 5

Pool B

Kaiserslautern 8, SHAPE 1

Patch 10, Wiesbaden 7

Kaiserslautern vs. Wiesbaden, late

Patch vs. SHAPE, late

Friday’s pool-play games

(at Ramstein High School 1 and 2)

Pool A

Ramstein vs. Vilseck, 10:45 a.m.

Lakenheath vs. Heidelberg, 12:30 p.m.

Pool B

Patch vs. Kaiserslautern, 10:45 a.m.

SHAPE vs. Wiesbaden, 12:30 p.m.

Friday’s semifinals

(at Ramstein High School 1 and 2)

Pool A 1 vs. Pool B 2, 4:45 p.m.

Pool B 1 vs. Pool A 2, 4:45 p.m.

Saturday’s championship game

Semifinal winners, 2 p.m. at Ramstein High School 1

Saturday’s third-place game

Semifinal losers, 12:45 p.m. at Ramstein High School 2

Division II

Thursday’s results

Pool A

Aviano 10, AFNORTH 2

Bitburg 7, Mannheim 2

Bitburg 8, AFNORTH 5

Naples vs. Mannheim, late

Naples vs. Aviano, late

Pool B

Hohenfels 15, Baumholder 2

Vicenza 13, Ansbach 12

Bamberg 9, Vicenza 2

Hohenfels vs. Ansbach, late

Bamberg vs. Baumholder, late

Friday’s games

(at Pulaski Barracks 1 and 2)

Pool A

AFNORTH vs. Mannheim, 9 a.m.

Bitburg vs. Aviano, 9 a.m.

Naples vs. Bitburg, 12:30 p.m.

Aviano vs. Mannheim, 12:30 p.m.

Naples vs. AFNORTH, 4:45 p.m.

Pool B

Bamberg vs. Ansbach, 10:45 a.m.

Hohenfels vs. Vicenza, 10:45 a.m.

Hiohenfels vs. Bamberg, 2:30 p.m.

Vicenza vs. Baumholder, 2:30 p.m.

Baumholder vs. Ansbach, 4:45 p.m.

Saturday’s semifinals

(at Ramstein High School 1 and 2)

Pool A 1 vs, Pool B 2, 9 a.m.

Pool B 1 vs. Pool A 2, 9 a.m.

Saturday’s championship game

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m. at Ramstein High School

Saturday’s third-place game

Semifinal losers, 2:30 p.m. at Ramstein High School

Division III

Thursday’s round-robin results

Sigonella 18, Incirlik 3

Rota 10, Alconbury 8

Alconbury vs. Incirlik, late

Sigonella vs. Rota, late

Friday’s round-robin games

(at Ramstein High School 1 and 2)

Sigonella vs. Alconbury, 9 a.m.

Rota vs. Incirlik, 9 a.m.

Friday’s semifinals

(at Ramstein High School 1 and 2)

No. 1 vs. No. 4, 2:30 p.m.

No. 2 vs. No. 3, 2:30 p.m.

Saturday’s championship game

Semifinal winners, noon at Ramstein High School 1

Saturday’s third-place game

Semifinal losers, 11 a.m. at Ramstein High School 2

Migrated

stars and stripes videos

around the web

Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up