Support our mission

Track and field

(All race distances in meters)

Saturday at Ansbach

Boys

Team scoring—Mannheim 120, Patch 99, Black Forest Academy 70, Vilseck 62, Ansbach 53, Bamberg 43, Munich International School 35, Hohenfels 29

100—1, Julius Johnson-Rich (Pat) 11.22; 2, Aaron Garrison (Mann) 11.58; 3, Calvin Baisden (Mann) 11.73

200—1, Jl. Johnson-Rich, 22.31; 2, Justin Johnson-Rich (Pat) 23.62; 3, Garrison, 23.84

400—1, Jl. Johnson-Rich, 50.89; 2, Derrick Flake (Ansb) 51.49; 3, Trevor Hope (BFA) 52.38

800—1, Alex Cornelius (Mann) 2:04.00; 2, Anthony Pupero (BFA) 2:08.51; 3, Ben Kronk (BFA) 2:08.87

1,500—1, Cornelius, 4:17.81; 2, Sean Williams (Bamb) 4:31.54; 3, Sebastian Blake (MIS) 4:38.59

3,000—1, Kronk, 10:20.28; 2, Blake, 10:33.22; 3, David Blanchard (BFA) 10:43.98

110 high hurdles—1, Chris Broeker (Mann) 16.52; 2, Flake, 17.02; 3, Marco Biscarini (BFA) 17.41

300 intermediate hurdles—1, Broeker, 41.78; 2, Flake, 43.10; 3, Anthony Adams (Ansb) 43.26

4x100 relay—1, Mannheim (Garrison, Baisden, Dominique Tillman, Trevin Hampton) 45.36; 2, Bamberg, 46.06; 3, Vilseck, 46.17

4x400 relay—1, Patch (Martin Hall, Jl.Johnson-Rich, Js.Johnson-Rich, Octavio Otero) 3:40.32; 2, Vilseck, 3:58.40; 3, BFA, 4:04.91

4x800 relay—1, Vilseck (Marvin Harris, David Lance, Zane Kennedy, runner’s name unavailable) 8:46.13; 2, Mannheim, 9:10.58; 3, Patch, 9:43.92

1,600 sprint medley relay—1, Vilseck (Harris, D.Lance, Darius Whitehead, Dexter Smith) 3:48.06; 2, BFA, 4:00.71; 3, Patch, 4:05.20

High jump—1, Calvin Van Patton (Vils) 5 feet, 8 inches; 2, Purpero, 5-6; 3, Anthony Cortwright (Bamb) 5-4

Long jump—1, Leon Atkins (Hoh) 19-10.5; 2, Sean Knight (Mann) 18-11.75; 3, Forte Cunningham (Bamb) 18-3

Triple jump—1, Atkins, 40-6; 2, Tre Simmons (Mann) 36-9; 3, David Devin (Hoh) 34-1

Shot put—1, Michael Niccoll (Pat) 42-5.75; 2, Demetrius Lindsey (Bamb) 42-1.5; 3, Cameron Lance (Vils) 40-6

Discus—1, Niccoll, 120-1; 2, Adams, 119-1.75; 3, Knight, 113-11

Girls

Team scoring—Patch 135, Mannheim 93, Vilseck 85, Munich international School 68, Ansbach 66, Black Forest Academy 45, Bamberg 9, Hohenfels 2

100—1, Tiffany Heard (Ansb) 12.52; 2, Shy’Kimeyun Alexander (Pat) 12.79; 3, Grace Gonzalez (Mann) 12.92

200—1, Heard, 25.41; 2, Gonzalez, 27.29; 3, Keila Outen Valentine (Mann) 28.19

400—1, Casianna Busch (Pat) 63.86; 2, Labria Taylor (Mann) 64.09; 3, Abigail Diaz (Pat) 64.95

800—1, Alexandra Huestis (Vils) 2:41.01; 2, Madeline Knudsvig (Vils) 2:49.10; 3, Katherine Castro (Pat) 2:49.39

1,500—1, Ania Denikiewicz (MIS) 5:17.77; 2, Kjersti Goodwin (BFA) 5:28.24; 3, Christina Hamilton (Pat) 5:31.53

3,000—1, Denikiewicz, 11:35.82; 2, Hamilton, 12:03.70; 3, Amelia Yambrick (Pat) 12:22.03

100 intermediate hurdles—1, Heard, 14.81; 2, Alexander, 15.34; 3, Maria-Therese Dean (MIS) 17.48

300 low hurdles—1, Heard, 45.19; 2, Dean, 51.68; 3, Mariah Archibald (Pat) 53.33

4x100 relay—1, Mannheim (Infinity Baisden, Outen Valentine, Samara Pitti, Kadedra Lea) 51.24; 2, Patch, 53.22; 3, Vilseck, 55.13

4x400 relay—1, Mannheim (Iman Karnabi, Pitti, Taylor, Lea) 4:21.76; 2, Patch, 4:29.72; 3, MIS, 4:30.51

4x800 relay—1, Vilseck (Knudsvig, Payton Bodecker, Anna Muzzy, Huestis) 10:39.81; 2, Patch, 10:52.08; 3, None

1,600 sprint medley relay—1, Patch (Kristin Robinson, Diaz, Busch, Alexander) 4:44.10; 2, Vilseck, 5:12.84; 3, BFA, 5:44.76

High jump—1, Archibald, 4 feet, 8 inches; 2, Alayna Hubner (Pat) 4-6; 3, Dean, 4-6

Long jump—1, Kadedra Lea (Mann) 15-9; 2, Kate Woodward (BFA) 14-9.5; 3, Lauren Finley (Ansb) 14-8.75

Triple jump—1, Lea, 34-3.5; 2, Charmane Wilson (Mann) 31-5.5; 3, Woodward, 31-4.5

Shot put—1, Shanice Sadler (Vils) 34-6.5; 2, Natesha Godbee (Bamb) 32-1; 3, Najja Beaulieu-Hains (Vils) 29-4

Discus—1, Tiffani Bunch (Ansb) 96-4; 2, Beaulieu-Hains, 91-9.5; 3, Marta Aronilla (MIS) 91-8.75

Noteworthy—According to Ansbach coach Mike Jimerson, Heard, the European record-holder in the 100 hurdles, broke four school records in winning the 100- and 300-hurdles and the 100 and 200 meters. Heard ran a hand-timed 14.81 in the 100 hurdles, adjusted for to 14.57 for fully automatic time. Although well faster than her record of 15.08, Saturday’s time is unofficial. For Heard to break her record she must beat 15.08 in this week’s European championships. Likewise, Heard’s time of 44.95 in the 300 hurdles is faster than Hahn runner Stephanie Powell’s DODDS-Europe record of 45.50 set in 1989, Heard will have to beat Powell’s mark at Europeans to enter the record books in that event, too.

Saturday at Heidelberg

Boys

Team scoring—Ramstein 147, Heidelberg 116, Bitburg 72, Kaiserslautern 66, Frankfurt International School 56, Baumholder 37, Wiesbaden 25

100—1, Napolian Myhand (Heid) 11.30; 2, Benjamin Burris (Heid) 11.52; 3, Michael Wallace (Rams) 11.62

200—1, Wallace, 22.83; 2, Myhand, 23.30; 3, Marshall Smith (Rams) 23.58

400—1, Arley Morelock (FIS) 51.43; 2, Artrell Davis (Baum) 52.18; 3, Jeremy Allen (Heid) 52.77

800—1, Gus Meyners (Rams) 2:09.70; 2, Graham Cummin (Rams) 2:14.28; 3, Allen, 2:14.78

1,500—1, Meyners, 4:25.42; 2, Thomas Gould (Rams) 4:27.01; 3, Matthew Harvey (Kais) 4:32.42

3,000—1, Joseph Gould (Rams) 10:05.40; 2, Jacob Brainerd (Heid) 10:17.31; 3, Meyners, 10:19.14

110 high hurdles—1, Dimitri Mobley (Rams) 15.43; 2, Trey Darby (Baum) 15.57; 3, Darnel Guppy (Bitb) 16.42

300 intermediate hurdles—1, Mobley, 39.85; 2, Darby, 42.53; 3, Alfred Mitchell (Bitb) 42.54

4x100 relay—1, Kaiserslautern (Jalen Wright, Bernard Burwell, Jamil McGinnis, Antwaun Brown) 44.33; 2, Ramstein, 44.92; 3, Bitburg, 44.99

4x400 relay—1, Ramstein (Tyree Hunter, Carl Lewenhaupt, U.T. Rhaburn, Mobley) 3:35.93; 2, Bitburg, 3:40.19; 3, Kaiserslautern, 3:46.00

4x800 relay—1, Ramstein (Cummin, Chris Lemon, Roosevelt Boyland, Rhaburn) 9:07.64; 2, Kaiserslautern, 9:30.87; 3, Wiesbaden, 9:32.87

1,600 sprint medley relay—1, Heidelberg (Allen, Wayne Dawkins, Darious Dixon, Sharaud Gallman) 4:09.78; 2, Ramstein, 4:18.53; 3, FIS, 4:32.53

High jump—1, Logan McKee (FIS) 6 feet, 0 inches; 2, (tie) Hugo Schild (FIS), Troy Nichols (Bitb), Devin Jackson (Heid) 5-8

Long jump—1, Davis, 20-11; 2, McKee, 20-3.25; 3, Jackson, 20-1.5

Triple jump—1, Jackson, 42-7; 2, McKee, 40-6.5; 3, Nichols, 38-7

Shot put—1, Darian Billups (Bitb) 44-6.5; 2, Robert Shimmel (Bitb) 42-8.5; 3, Phil Davidson (Kais) 41-6.5

Discus—1, Davidson, 126-9; 2, Billups, 126-8; 3, Will Heiges (Wies) 113-11

Girls

Team scoring—Kaiserslautern 150, Ramstein 98, Frankfurt International School 97, Heidelberg 86, Wiesbaden 71, Bitburg 10, Baumholder 7

100—1, Star Rowzee (Rams) 13.37; 2, Tess Baker (FIS) 13.55; 3, Jennifer Bumgardner (Heid) 13.62

200—1, Loretta Kesseh (Heid) 27.95; 2, Rowzee, 28.24; 3, Bumgardner, 28.28

400—1, Rio Shaune’ Harris (Kais) 59.42; 2, Ashley Santos (Kais) 61.64; 3, Ruby Plummer (Kais) 63.40

800—1, Marisa Menzel (FIS) 2:22.68; 2, Marche’ Bobbs (Kais) 2:25.77; 3, Kerry O’Brien (Heid) 2:35.10

1,500—1, Colleen Davis (Kais) 5:15.70; 2, Amber Core (Kais) 5:19.84; 3, Lindsey Duckworth (Heid) 5:22.55

3,000—1, Santos, 11:40.67; 2, Elizabeth Doe (Rams) 11:43.62; 3, Natalie Pecoraro (FIS) 11:49.38

100 intermediate hurdles—1, Tatjana Gainey (Kais) 16.75; 2, Tamara Pailler (Wies) 18.28; 3, Shadonna Gordon (Kais) 18.29

300 low hurdles—1, Gainey, 50.99; 2, Pailler, 52.97; 3, Sofia Lillo (FIS) 53.25

4x100 relay—1, Kaiserslautern (Tiphanie Brockman, Briana Williams, Shaun-Pri Davis, Toni Fletcher) 51.35; 2, Heidelberg, 53.63; 3, Ramstein, 54.53

4x400 relay—1, Ramstein (Mariah Bastin, Elena Fritz, Bria Patnett, Tallie Elbert) 4:37.70; 2, Wiesbaden, 4:40.49; 3, Kaiserslautern, 4:46.70

4x800 relay—1, Wiesbaden (Shena Cousens, Whitney Larson, Sidney Paulson, Naudia Saroyan) 10:45.18; 2, Kaiserslautern, 11:17.41; 3, Heidelberg, 12:39.00

1,600 sprint medley relay—1, Heidelberg (Michelle Cuthbert, Janell Delgado, Kesseh, O’Brien) 4:40.74; 2, Kaiserslautern, 4:41.67; 3, Ramstein, 5:00.33

High jump—1, Kristen Willeford (Bitb) 5 feet, 2 inches; 2, Tara Lookabough (Rams) 5-0; 3, Baker, 4-10

Long jump—1, Phoebe Brewster (FIS) 15-10.25; 2, Toni Fletcher (Kais) 15-8; 3, Katherine Schneider (FIS) 14-7.25

Triple jump—1, Lookabough, 33-3; 2, Baker, 31-9; 3, Janice Cunningham (Kais) 31-5

Shot put—1, Joanna Martucci (FIS) 32-2.5; 2, Vanessa Whatley (Wies) 31-7.5; 3, Lakalia Woods (Heid) 29-4

Discus—1, Whatley, 89-4; 2, Martucci, 76-6; 3, Kaitlyn Velsvaag (Wies) 75-4

Saturday at Lakenheath

Boys

Team scoring—Lakenheath 192.5, Brussels 149.5, Alconbury 84, SHAPE 76.5, AFNORTH 58.5

100—1, Emanuel Toots (Lake) 11.33; 2, Ben Glad (Alc) 11.60; 3, Markus Reedy (Alc) 11.71

200—1, Toots, 23.63; 2, Yanick Hickman (AFN) 23.70; 3, Spencer Powell (Lake) 23.79

400—1, Scott Panes (Lake) 60.29; 2, Daniel Tedesco (Brus) 61.25; 3, Nathan Rogaki (Lake) 61.88

800—1, Tim Barry (Brus) 2:10.01; 2, Marco Gonzalez (SHP) 2:11.86; 3, Scott LaBelle (Brus) 2:15.07

1,500—1, Ben Bigelow (Brus) 4:42.93; 2, Jordan Wood (Lake) 4:52.57; 3, Joseph Kren (Brus) 5:04.33

3,000—1, Barry, 10:22.73; 2, Wood, 10:47.45; 3, Jonathan Lee (Alc) 11:22.62

110 high hurdles—1, Robert Faison (Lake) 17.16; 2, Mike Ryan (Brus) 17.70; 3, Patrick Misnick (Lake) 18.29

300 intermediate hurdles—1, Faison, 45.50; 2, Ryan, 45.53; 3, Misnick, 46.81

4x100 relay—1, Lakenheath (Alleric Jones, Ceivaughn Osby, Nick Ruiz, runner’s name unavailable) 49.04; 2, SHAPE, 50.70; 3, None

4x400 relay—1, Alconbury (Shane Devlin, Glad, Jon Volcheck, runner’s name unavailable) 3:47.47; 2, Lakenheath, 3:49.12; 3, Brussels, 4:12.56

4x800 relay—1, Brussels (Barry, Bigelow, Jordan Howell, LaBelle) 8:54.27; 2, Alconbury, 9:09.01; 3, Lakenheath, 9:30.80

1,600 sprint medley relay—1, Lakenheath (Ruiz, Tyler Elder, unavailable, unavailable) 4:06.63; 2, SHAPE, 4:18.36; 3, Brussels, 4:29.27

High jump—1, Hickman, 5 feet, 10 inches; 2, Marc Proietto (Brus) 5-4; 3, John Sterling (SHP) 5-0

Long jump—1, Jamil Pollock (AFN) 18-10.75; 2, Hickman, 18-7; 3, Tyler Elder (Lake) 18-3.25

Triple jump—1, (tie) Ryan and Xavier Thompson (Lake) 35-6; 3, Dakota Brown (Alc) 33-5

Shot put—1, Damien Anderson (SHP) 46-6; 2, Alleric Jones (Lake) 38-10; 3, Tony Legare (AFN) 38-8

Discus—1, Brandon Harper (Lake) 113-9; 2, Garrett Dolan (Brus) 113-2; 3, Legare, 112-5

Girls

Team scoring—Lakenheath 208, SHAPE 98, AFNORTH 81, Brussels 44, Menwith Hill 35, Alconbury 33

100—1, Jasmin Walker (Lake) 12.17; 2, Shaionica Speight (Lake) 12.86; 3, Natalia Busuttil (AFN) 13.20

200—1, Mercedes Ash (AFN) 26.56; 2, Busuttil, 28.00; 3, Dominique Glover (Lake) 28.06

400—1, Ash, 61.20; 2, Bria Yazzie (Brus) 73.91; 3, Samantha Reinebold (Alc) 74.09

800—1, Ashley Srikoon (SHP) 2:54.42; 2, Sarah O’Neil (SHP) 2:56.44; 3, Cheri Crepeau (Brus) 2:59.01

1,500—1, Katherine O’Connor (Lake) 6:13.45; 2, Serina Somaratna (SHP) 6:40.26; 3, Megan Sweeney (Lake) 6:54.72

3,000—1, Sweeney, 16:06; 2, None; 3, None

100 intermediate hurdles—1, Ranecia Faison (Lake) 17.21; 2, Katie Brito (AFN) 19.22; 3, Dorothy Toots (Lake) 19.57

300 low hurdles—1, Glover, 50.10; 2, Faison, 51.54; 3, Toots, 51.97

4x100 relay—1, Lakenheath (Speight, Kaitlyn Mergil, Jasmin Willis, runner’s name unavailable) 51.42; 2, AFNORTH, 52.42; 3, SHAPE, 64.70

4x400 relay—1, AFNORTH (Ash, Marissa Henderson, Sara Sawyer, runner’s name unavailable) 4:24.50; 2, Lakenheath, 4:33.20; 3, Alconbury, 6:27.98

4x800 relay—1, Alconbury (Noelle Baffa, Shelly Braun, Rachel Malcolm, Reinebold) 13:13.99; 2, None; 3, None

1,600 sprint medley relay—1, SHAPE (Sarah Cox, Jasmine Leverette-Benton, O’Neil, Annallese Ortiz) 5:26.63; 2, Alconbury, 5:53.69; 3, None

High jump—1, Kathleen Anderson (Brus) 4 feet, 6 inches; 2, Saliah Saxon (Lake) 4-4; 3, Jasmin Willis (Lake) 4-4

Long jump—1, Walker, 17-5; 2, Sara Sawyer (AFN) 15-5.25; 3, Saxon, 14-1

Triple jump—1, Walker, 33-7; 2, Sawyer, 31-3; 3, Willis, 30-8

Shot put—1, Kearstin Wainwright (SHP) 23-9; 2, Emma Anstine (MH) 21-5; 3, Sanasia Little (MH) 20-11

Discus—1, Sarah Ortiz (SHP) 62-11; 2, Wainwright, 62-9; 3, Brianna Biggs (SHP) 58-1

Saturday at Naples

Boys

Team scoring—Naples 93, Aviano 91, Vicenza 48, Sigonella 7

100—1, James Campbell (Sig) 11.20; 2, Alex Gary (Avi) 11.24; 3, Daniel Bert (Avi) 11.49

200—1, Jamal Tuck (Avi) 22.64; 2, Sam Pemberton (Vicz) 24.40; 3, Anson Stuart (Avi) 24.43

400—1, Gary Donald (Vicz) 53.22; 2, Ben Grice (Vicz) 54.34; 3, Jacquan Welch (Napl) 54.78

800—1, Tyler Holderby (Vicz) 2:04.73; 2, Adam Thomas (Napl) 2:06.72; 3, Sean Outing (Avi) 2:10.43

1,500—1, Robert Cavin (Avi) 4:36.05; 2, Andy Gutierrez (Avi) 4:57.87; 3, Jacoby Dooley (Vicz) 5:01.87

3,000—1, Cavin, 10:00.32; 2, John Fain (Napl) 10:25.08; 3, Mack Kleven (Napl) 10:25.15

110 high hurdles—1, Sam LeVault (Napl) 17.76; 2, Sean Kelley (Napl) 17.93; 3, Richard Overman (Vicz) 20.34

300 intermediate hurdles—1, Francis Ledesma (Avi) 41.30; 2, Kelley, 45.87; 3, LeVault, 46.15

4x100 relay—1, Aviano (Bert, Gary, Ledesma, Tuck) 43.66; 2, Nales, 45.27; 3, Vicenza, 45.74

4x400 relay—1, Aviano (Gary, Ledesma, Zach Mock, Stuart) 3:41.54; 2, Naples, 3:48.18; 3, None

4x800 relay—1, Aviano (Cavin, Moxk, Stuart, Myles Winright) 9:55.98; 2, None; 3, None

1,600 sprint medley relay—1, Naples (Terrence Bartley, Regan Campbell, Ian Eversman, Kyle Smigelski) 3:58.86; 2, Aviano, 4:21.93; 3, None

High jump—1, (tie) Kelley, Welch, Richard Burrell (Napl) and Michael Kearny (Avi) 5 feet, 5 inches

Long jump—1, Tuck, 21-3; 2, Pemberton, 19-3; 3, Terrence Bartley (Napl) 18-9

Triple jump—1, Tuck, 43-10.5; 2, Ledesma, 41-8.5; 3, Kola Awe (Vicz) 41-2

Shot put—1, Brennan Goodnature (Napl) 42-7.75; 2, Chris Polk (Napl) 37-0.5; 3, Marcus Morton (Vicz) 36-2.75

Discus—1, Goodnature, 124-1.75; 2, Kyle Smigelski (Napl) 95-4; 3, Pat Robinson (Avi) 93-0.5

Girls

Team scoring—Naples 111, Aviano 70.5, Vicenza 40, Sigonella 5.5

100—1, Jessica Edmondson (Napl) 12.81; 2, Kelly Makee (Napl) 13.39; 3, Terrika Kelly (Avi) 13.54

200—1, Edmondson, 26.37; 2, Kelly, 28.38; 3, Makee, 28.65

400—1, Madeline O’Brien (Avi) 64.89; 2, Katie Waller (Napl) 65.14; 3, Ashley Achett (Avi) 67.51

800—1, Shannon Cuthbert (Napl) 2:25.70; 2, Penny Boswell (Vicz) 2:31.55; 3, Victoria Blake (Avi) 2:45.00

1,500—1, Boswell, 5:06.52; 2, Shannon Marshall (Napl) 5:38.30; 3, Shelby McHugh (Avi) 5:46.04

3,000—1, Marshall, 12:56.97; 2, Sarah Heryford (Vicz) 13:02.66; 3, Jordan Kim (Napl) 13:19.69

100 intermediate hurdles—1, Bailey Butler (Vicz) 18.29; 2, Allandra Smith (Napl) 19.12; 3, Shannon Ellis (Napl) 19.19

300 low hurdles—1, Nathalie Montes (Avi) 51.79; 2, Ellis, 52.89; 3, Butler, 53.33

4x100 relay—1, Naples (Edmondson, Alyssa Lund, Makee, Taylor Person) 53.62; 2, Aviano, 54.41; 3, None

4x400 relay—1, Naples (Cuthbert, Waller, unavailable, unavailable) 4:36.18; 2, Aviano, 4:45.54; 3, None

4x800 relay—None reported

1,600 sprint medley relay—1, Naples (Cuthert, Edmondson, Lund, Person) 4:50.38; 2, Aviano, 5:09.53; 3, None

High jump—1, Butler, 4 feet, 6 inches; 2, (tie) Chelsea Smith (Avi) and Waller, 4-2

Long jump—1, Gabby Aumack (Avi) 14-11; 2, Taylor Person (Napl) 14-10.5; 3, Alyssa Lund (Napl) 14-0.5

Triple jump—1, A.Smith, 31-2.25; 2, Aumack, 29-10.5; 3, Lund, 28-10.5

Shot put—1, Zora Browne (Avi) 28-5.5; 2, Danielle Ellis (Vicz) 27-8; 3, (tie) A.Smith and Adassa Allen (Sig) 26-11

Discus—1, Mary Oglive (Napl) 84-10.75; 2, Person, 83-7.5; 3, Taylor Martinelli (Avi) 72-8

Baseball

Saturday’s late scores

Western Region

(at Mons, Belgium)

Bitburg 9, SHAPE 6

SHAPE 11, Birburg 6

Softball

Saturday’s late scores

(ar Stuttgart)

Patch 20, Heidelberg 1

Patch 15, Heidelberg 5


Stripes in 7



around the web


Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up