Support our mission
 

Correction: The score of Wednesday’s Patch-Lakenheath girls’ Division I game was incorrect in Thursday’s paper due to an error in the information provided to the newspaper. Patch won 3-0.

European tournaments

KAISERSLAUTERN, Germany – Pool-play results in the DODDS-Europe high school European soccer tournaments which end Saturday at Ramstein High School. Pool-play games consist of 30-minute halves:

Boys

Division I

Wednesday’s late result

Pool A

SHAPE 2, Ramstein 1

Thursday’s results

Pool A

Patch 3, Ramstein 1, Ramstein eliminated

SHAPE 1, Wiesbaden 0, Wiesbaden eliminated

Pool B

Lakenheath 1, Vilseck 0, Vilseck eliminated

Heidelberg 2, Kaiserslautern 0, Kaiserslautern eliminated

International School of Brussels 1, Lakenheath 1

Kaiserslautern 1, Vilseck 0

ISB 0, Heidelberg 0, Heidelberg eliminated

Friday’s games

Patch vs. ISB, 3:45 p.m. at Waldmohr 1

SHAPE vs. Lakenheath, 3:45 p.m. at Waldmohr 2

Saturday’s championship game

Semifinal winners, 6:30 p.m. at Ramstein High School

Saturday’s third-place game

Semifinal losers, 12:45 p.m. at 1FCK Rote Teufel Sports Park

Division II

Wednesday’s late result

Pool B

American Overseas School of Rome 2, Ansbach 0, Ansbach eliminated

Thursday’s results

Pool A

AFNORTH 1, Baumholder 1

Marymount International School of Rome vs. Baumholder, late

Pool B

AOSR 4, Hohenfels 0

Ansbach vs. Aviano, late, both teams eliminated

Pool C

Bitburg 2, Black Forest Academy 0

Naples 2, Bahrain 2, both teams eliminated

Pool D

Milan 0, Mannheim 0, both teams eliminated

Vicenza 3, Bamberg 0, Bamberg eliminated

Friday’s quarterfinal games

Game 1: Marymount or Baumholder vs. Bamberg, 8:30 a.m. at Waldmohr 1

Game 2: AOSR vs. Black Forest Academy, 8:30 a.m. at Waldmohr 2

Game 3: Bitburg vs. Hohenfels, 9:45 a.m. at Waldmohr 1

Game 4: Vicenza vs. Marymount or Baumholder, 9:45 a.m. at Waldmohr 2

Friday’s semifinal games

Game 1 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 2 p.m. at Waldmohr 1

Game 2 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 2 p.m. at Waldmohr 2

Saturday’s championship game

Semifinal winners, 3 p.m. at Ramstein High School

Saturday’s third-place game

Semifinal losers, 11:30 a.m. at 1FCK Rote Teufel Sports Park 1

Division III

Thursday’s results

Pool A

Sigonella 1, Rota 0

Brussels 7, Incirlik 1

Brussels vs. Rota, late

Sigonella vs. Incirlik, late

Pool B

Menwith Hill 2, Lajes 0

Ankara 3, Alconbury 2

Alconbury 7, Lajes 0

Ankara 2, Menwith Hill 1

Friday’s pool-play games

Pool A

Brussels vs. Sigonella, 8:30 a.m. at 1FCK Rote Teufel Sports Park 1

Rota vs. Incirlik, 9:45 a.m. at 1FCK Rote Teufel Sports Park 1

Pool B

Menwith Hill vs. Alconbury, 8:30 a.m. at 1FCK Rote Teufel Sports Park 2

Ankara vs. Lajes, 9:45 a.m. at 1FCK Rote Teufel Sports Park 2

Friday’s semifinals

Pool B No. 1 vs. Pool A No. 2, 12:30 p.m. 1FCK Rote Teufel Sports Park 1

Pool A No. 1 vs. Pool B No. 2, 2 p.m. at 1FCK Rote Teufel Sports Park 1

Girls

Division I

Wednesday’s late result

Pool A

Heidelberg 1, Ramstein 0

Thursday’s results

Pool A

Heidelberg 2, Kaiserslautern 1, Kaiserslautern eliminated

Ramstein 2, International School of Brussels 2, ISB eliminated on coin flip

Pool B

Vilseck 1, Lakenheath 1, both teams eliminated

Wiesbaden 2, SHAPE 0, SHAPE eliminated

Patch 5, Wiesbaden 0

Lakenheath 1, SHAPE 0

Patch 2, Vilseck 1

Friday’s semifinal games

Heidelberg vs. Wiesbaden, 12:15 p.m. at Waldmohr 1

Patch vs. Ramstein, 12:15 p.m. at Waldmohr 2

Saturday’s championship game

Semifinal winners, 4:15 p.m. at Ramstein High School

Saturday’s third-place game

Semifinal losers, 11:30 a.m. at 1FCK Rote Teufel Sports Park 2

Division II

Wednesday’s late result

Pool B

Bahrain 1, Vicenza 0

Thursday’s results

Pool A

AFNORTH 6, Bamberg 2, Bamberg eliminated

Black Forest Academy vs. AFNORTH, late

Pool B

Vicenza 1, Aviano 0

Bahrain vs. Ansbach, late

Pool C

Mannheim 4, Marymount 1. Marymount eliminated

Bitburg 0, American Overseas School of Rome 0, AOSR eliminated

Pool D

Naples 2, Hohenfels 0, Hohenfels eliminated

Milan 2, Baumholder 0, Baumholder eliminated

Friday’s quarterfinal games

Game 1: AFNORTH or Black Forest Academy vs. Milan, 8:30 a.m. at TSG Kaiserslautern 1

Game 2: Aviano, Bahrain or Vicenza vs. Mannheim, 8:30 a.m. at TSG Kaiserslautern 2

Game 3: Bitburg vs. Aviano, Bahrain or Vicenza, 11 a.m. at TSG Kaiserslautern 1

Game 4: Naples vs. BFA or AFNORTH, 11 a.m. at TSG Kaiserslsautern 2

Friday’s semifinal games

Game 1 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 1:30 p.m. at TSG Kaiserslautern 1

Game 2 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 1:30 p.m. at TSG Kaiserslautern 2

Saturday’s championship game

Semifinal winners, 1:15 p.m. at Ramstein High School

Saturday’s third-place game

Semifinal losers, 10:15 a.m. at 1FCK Rote Teufel Sports Park 2

Division III

Thursday’s results

Brussels 3, Alconbury 0

Sigonella 2, Ankara 0

Rota 4, Menwith Hill 0

Brussels 6, Ankara 1

Menwith Hill 1, Alconbury 0

Sigonella 0, Rota 0, Sigonella earns 1 extra point for winning shoot-out

Friday’s round-robin games

Rota vs. Ankara, 9:45 a.m. at TSG Kaiserslautern 1

Brussels vs. Menwith Hill, 9:45 a.m. at TSG Kaiserslautern 2

Sigonella vs. Alconbury, 12:15 p.m. at TSG Kaiserslautern 1

Brussels vs. Rota, 12:15 p.m. at TSG Kaiserslautern 2

Ankara vs. Alconbury, 3:15 p.m. at TSG Kaiserslautern 1

Sigonella vs. Menwith Hill, 2:15 p.m. at TSG Kaiserslautern 2

Saturday’s round-robin games

Rota vs. Alconbury, 9 a.m. at 1FCK Rote Teufel Sports Park 1

Menwith Hill vs. Ankara, 9 a.m. at 1FCK Rote Teufel Sports Park 2

Brussels vs. Sigonella, 10 a.m. at Ramstein High School

Migrated

around the web

Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up