Support our mission
 
Baumholder's Taylor Lynch sends a ball upfield after getting past Hohenfles' Bryana Bentley, left, and Kayleigh Leandro n a Division III game at the DODEA-Europe soccer championships in Landstuhl, Germany.
Baumholder's Taylor Lynch sends a ball upfield after getting past Hohenfles' Bryana Bentley, left, and Kayleigh Leandro n a Division III game at the DODEA-Europe soccer championships in Landstuhl, Germany. (Michael Abrams/Stars and Stripes)
Baumholder's Taylor Lynch sends a ball upfield after getting past Hohenfles' Bryana Bentley, left, and Kayleigh Leandro n a Division III game at the DODEA-Europe soccer championships in Landstuhl, Germany.
Baumholder's Taylor Lynch sends a ball upfield after getting past Hohenfles' Bryana Bentley, left, and Kayleigh Leandro n a Division III game at the DODEA-Europe soccer championships in Landstuhl, Germany. (Michael Abrams/Stars and Stripes)
Baumholder's Laudina Gwira heads in to the box against Hohenfels' Millian Comas-Romas and Mallory Popham, as Kayleigh Leandro and Annabel Brinkmeyer follow the action at left.

Michael Abrams/Stars and Stripes
Baumholder's Laudina Gwira heads in to the box against Hohenfels' Millian Comas-Romas and Mallory Popham, as Kayleigh Leandro and Annabel Brinkmeyer follow the action at left. Michael Abrams/Stars and Stripes (Michael Abrams/Stars and Stripes)

Stars and Stripes will attempt to provide timely updates from six four-day DODEA-Europe soccer tournaments in Germany.

Friday's matches

Boys Division IAt ReichenbachSemifinals Kaiserslautern 5, SHAPE 0 Ramstein 1, Naples 0 (OT)

Division IIAt Reichenbach Bahrain 1, Florence 1; Florence advances to semifinalsSemifinals Marymount 1, Aviano 0 AOSR 6, Florence 4

Division IIIAt LandstuhlRound robin Brussels 3, Alconbury 1 Ansbach 7, Hohenfels 0 Ansbach 2, Alconbury 1 Sigonella 4, Hohenfels 2 Brussels 3, Sigonella 1; Brussels, Ansbach advance to finals

Girls Division IAt ReichenbachSemifinals Stuttgart 4, Ramstein 0 Wiesbaden 3, Naples 1

Division IIAt Reichenbach Bahrain 2, Florence 0; Bahrain advances to semifinalsSemifinals Bitburg 3, Rota 3 (3-1 shootout) AFNORTH 2, Bahrain 1

Division III At LandstuhlRound robin Hohenfels 4, Baumholder 1 Alconbury 2, Sigonella 0; Alconbury clinches spot in finals Alconbury 6, Baumholder 0 Sigonella 0, Brussels 0 (3-1 in shootout); Sigonella clinches spot in finals. 4 Hohenfels vs. 5 Brussels, canceled

Migrated

around the web

Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up