Quantcast

Europe Scoreboard: Oct. 29, 2016

SHAPE's Evelyn Brunelle returns a shot at the net against Naples' Lindsey Plavcan in the girls doubles third-place match at the DODEA-Europe tennis championships in Wiesbaden, Germany, Saturday Oct. 29, 2016. Brunelle and teammate Synnoeve Lillefosse beat Plavcan and teammate Jade Sawyer 3-6, 6-1, 6-3.

MICHAEL ABRAMS/STARS AND STRIPES

By STARS AND STRIPES Published: October 29, 2016

High school

Cross country

DODEA-Europe Cross Country championships
Saturday at Baumholder
Boys
(Top 3 teams)
Division I
Ramstein 55, Shape 90, Naples 91
Division II
St. John’s 30, Black Forest Academy 40, Bitburg 49
Division III
Hohenfels 14, Sigonella 16, Baumholder 30

(Top 25 finishers)
1. Colin McLaren (Ram) 16:27.03; 2. Daniel Aleksandersen (Nap) 16:58.63; 3. Jeremias Serrano-Velez (Hoh) 17:06.86 4. Austin Burt (Lak) 17:11.14; 5. Rory Clayton Hurst (Sha) 17:24.92; 6. Austin Groves (Avi) 17:27.80; 7. Gerge Palfi (St.J) 17:28.13; 8. Caleb Frawley (Sha) 17:30.16; 9. Dashiell Rogers (Ram) 17:32.19; 10. Timothy Smith (Nap) 17:33.85; 11. Domin Sweet (Stu) 17:44.70; 12. Mac Roberts (BFA) 17:44.89; 13. John Casey (Ram) 17:50.50; 14. Isaiah Lowney (St.J) 17:51.89; 15. Evan Mackie (Kai) 17:52.94; 16. Wesley Phelan (Sha) 17:53.72; 17. Joshua Lucy (Nap) 17:54.54; 18. Donald Neal (Vic) 17:55.45; 19. Andrew Riess (Lak) 17:56.20; 20. Connor Mackie (Kai) 18:00.57; 21. Diego Martinez (Vil) 18:05.29; 22. Joshua Scahill (Wie) 18:07.55; 23. Logan Shelley (Ram) 18:07.70; 24. David Williams (Wie) 18:08.70; 25. Andrew Scahill (Wie) 18:08.77.
Girls
Division I
Stuttgart 56, Shape 58, Ramstein 61
Division II
St. John’s 18, Bitburg 34, Black Forest Academy 42
Division III
Hohenfels 14, Brussels 16, Sigonella 21

1. Kayla Smith (St.J) 18:45.21; 2. Katelyn Schultz (Ram) 19:27.34; 3. Sofia Jegnell (St.J) 19:32.40; 4. Holly Moser (Sha) 19:36.30; 5. Tatiana Smith (Stu) 19:48.70; 6. Sydney Smith (St.J) 19:52.41; 7. Rachel Dickenson (Stu) 19:56.10; 8. Amanda Zubowicz (Bit) 20:41.15; 9. Katie Rose Gunia (Ram) 20:43.72; 10. Gosia Krzyzanowska (Sha) 20:50.93; 11. Jordanne Hill (Ram) 20:59.06; 12. Helene Arnold (Kai) 21:00.09; 13. Nina Gante (Stu) 21:06.74; 14. Mary Jackson (Hoh) 21:07.63; 15. Elise Van Vuuren (BFA) 21:09.85; 16. Liina Winborn (Sha) 21:12.06; 17. Dasha Pontiff (Ram) 21:16.36; 18. Gabbriella Kabler (BFA) 21:26.97; 19. Claire Elliot (Nap) 21:37.07; 20. Kyla Kolosky (AFN) 21:43.21; 21. Nora Mork (Sha) 21:45.46; 22. Alex Patmor (Sig) 21:46.78; 23. Althea Honan (Kai) 21:50.15; 24. Julia Karcher (Fra) 21:55.45; 25. Avery Smothermon (Bru) 21:58.13.

 

Tennis

DODEA-Europe tennis championships
Saturday at Wiesbaden, Germany
Division I
International School of Brussels 40, Ramstein 39, SHAPE 14, Stuttgart 14, Vicenza 13, Naples 10, Wiesbaden 10, Kaiserslautern 7, Vilseck 2
Division II/III
American Overseas School of Rome 35, Marymount 19, Florence 16, Hohenfels 5, Brussels 1, AFNORTH 1
Boys
Singles
Championship

Matthias Mangazzinni (Mary) def. Francesco Londono (Flor) 6-1, 6-4.
Third
Felix Selvik (ISB) def. Ting Lin (AOSR) 6-4, 6-3
Doubles
Championship

Yuki Takeuchi-Victor della Faille (ISB) def. Ben Mouristen-Grady Gallagher (Ram) 6-3, 7-5.
Third
AOSR #2 won by injury default  over ISB #2

Girls
Singles
Championship

Kaya Rand (AOSR) def. Kiki Sibilla (Vic) 3-6, 6-4, 6-4.
Third
Cami Carswell (Ram) def. Kendall Smith (Stut) 6-0, 6-2.
Doubles
Championship

Amanda Daly-Sophie Tomatz (Ram) def. Hortense L’Hostis -Brune Luciat-Labry (ISB) 2-6, 6-3, 6-2
Third
SHAPE def. Naples 3-6, 6-1, 6-3.
 

Volleyball

Girls

Lakenheath defeated Alconbury: 25-7, 25-17, 25-16
Saturday at Lakenheath

Baumholder def. Ansbach 20-25, 25-18, 25-22, 25-14
Saturday at Baumholder

Vicenza def. Sigonella 27-25, 25-23, 25-18
Friday at Sigonella
Noteworthy - Isabel Dillon had 8 kills and 17 assists for Sigonella, while Chandler, Kisiah (11 kills) Hannah Barnes (19 digs, 3 aces) also starred; Adrianna Lovelace (18 kills, 3 aces, 9 digs, 7 blocks), Julia Lombardi (4 kills, 2 aces, 5 digs, 7 blocks) and Gabriela Campos (5 kills, 5 aces, 3 digs, 26 assists) paced Vicenza.

Vicenza def. Sigonella 25-27, 25-21, 25-20, 26-24
Saturday at Sigonella
Noteworthy – Chandler had 9 kills for Sigonella with Barnes (25 digs, 4 aces) and Korley Jones (9 kills) also contributing; Lovelace (15  kills, 2 aces, 5 blocks, 11 digs), Lombardi (9 kills, 2 aces, 2 blocks, 7 digs) and Campos (4 aces, 4 digs, 27 assists) led Vicenza.

Saturday at Naples
Naples def. American Overseas School of Rome 25-16, 21-25, 25-6, 16-25, 15-12
Noteworthy –
Jill Hudson had 16 kills and two blocks for Naples, with Sierra Dye (10 kills, 9 aces) and Dani Ramirez (17 assists) also starring.
Naples def. AOSR 25-10, 25-23, 25-14
Noteworthy –
Natalia Woznicka (6 kills), Sierra Dye (7 aces, 5 kills) and Marissa Dye (7 assists) starred for Naples.

Saturday at Florence
Aviano def. Florence 21-25, 25-12, 25-21, 25-21
Noteworthy –
Tih Cottingham (7 kills, 4 aces), Julia Markel (7 aces), Jaida Tindal (7 aces), Myja Binns (4 aces) and Abi Apalisok (4 aces) starred for Aviano.
Aviano def. Florence 25-23, 25-15, 26-24
Noteworthy –
Cottingham (9 aces, 7 kills), Markel (5 kills, 2 blocks), Madisyn Walker (5 aces) and De’Jah Tripp (7 kills) led Aviano.

Saturday at Brussels
Brussels def. AFNORTH 25-11, 25-13, 26-24
Noteworthy –
Jewels Friedhoff (5 aces), Juliette Mobley (4 Aces), Tariziana Thompson (3 aces, 4 kills) and Danielle Lynch (4 kills 2 aces) stood out for Brussels.
SHAPE def. AFNORTH 15-25, 26-24, 25-21, 25-19
Noteworthy –
Monta Bubuce (5 aces, 4 assists, 3 kills), Naomi Carreras (5 aces) and Luisa Roxo (4 aces) led SHAPE.
Brussels def. SHAPE 25-20, 25-22, 23-25, 25-14
Noteworthy -
Gloria Hernandez (9 kills), Evin Harper (3 aces, 6 kills), Friedhoff (5 aces), Caitlin McCollom (4 kills, 3 digs), and Mobley (3 aces, 7 kills, 14 assists, 2 digs) paced Brussels, while
Bubuce (5 aces, 2 kills, 4 assists), Carreras (3 aces) and Roxo (4 aces in 9 serves) led SHAPE.

Saturday at Kaiserslautern
Vilseck over Kaiserslautern 27-25,26-24,25-17
Noteworthy –
  Adely Huezo (5 aces, 6 kills, 16 digs) led Vilseck, while Christa Becherer (9 kills, 7 digs), Elena Russey (7 digs, 3 kills), Angelina Popovic (17 digs) and  Talea Cobb (5 blocks) paced Kaiserslautern.
Stuttgart def. Kaiserslautern 25-14. 25-9, 25-15
Noteworthy -
Bella Brandt (5 aces, 10 digs), Meadau Cunningham (5 kills, 6 blocks) and Carly Sharp (2 Aces, 4 kills, 3 blocks 4 digs) led Stuttgart, with Becherer (5 kills, 13 digs), Russey (3 aces, 9 digs), Kate Hultquist (2 blocks, 6 digs), Megan Hultquist (3 blocks, 3 digs) and Cobb (4 blocks) contributing for the Raiders.
Stuttgart def. Vilseck 25-16, 25-20, 25-12
Noteworthy -
Allison Karels (3 aces), Courtney Johnson (3 aces) and Crystal Morris (6 kills) stood out for Vilseck, while Janey Greenberg (3 aces, 17 digs), Peyton Burnett (11 kills) and Brandt (2 aces, 6 kills, 8 digs) starred for Stuttgart.

Saturday at Ramstein
Ramstein def. Black Forest Academy 25-13, 25-10, 25-18
Noteworthy –
Caroline Sobczak (9 kills, 2 blocks) and Cristeana Reyes (19 digs) led Ramstein, with
Erin Fortune (4 kills, 5 blocks), Kendra Jolly (9 digs, 2 aces) and Jesse Campbell (4 blocks, 2 kills) pacing BFA.
BFA def. Hohenfels  25-20, 25-14, 25-20
Noteworthy –
Campbell (6 kills, 2 blocks), Jolly (4 aces, 2 kills) and Brianna Maier (4 kills, 3 blocks) shone for BFA, while Maddy Black (4 aces, 2 digs, 2 kills) and Mickey LeFebure (3 aces) led Hohenfels.
Ramstein def. Hohenfels 25-9, 25-20, 25-9
Noteworthy -
Mila Weikel (11 aces) and Abigail Ashford (7 digs, 3 kills) led Ramstein.

Boys

Sigonella def. Vicenza 25-9, 25-17, 25-20
Friday at Sigonella

Sigonella def. Vicenza 25-18, 25-15, 25-21
Saturday at Sigonella

0

comments Join the conversation and share your voice!  

from around the web