Quantcast

Europe Scoreboard: May 19, 2018

By STARS AND STRIPES Published: May 19, 2018

High school

Baseball

Ramstein 6, Kaiserslautern 5
Saturday at Kaiserslautern
Ramstein 000 006 -- 6
Kaiserslautern 011 030 -- 5
Pitching -- Kaiserslautern: Nolan Sherman 6 IP (3 K); Rmastein: Kaleb Bellew 5 IP (2 K). Hitting -- Kaiserslautern: Ronin Sherman (2 H), Kenyon Jiles (2 H, 2 RBI); Ramstein: Nathan Kranz (2 RBI), Bellew (2 H).

Ramstein 7, Kaiserslautern 3
Saturday at Kaiserslautern
Kaiserslautern 000 012 -- 3
Ramstein 103 12X -- 7
Pitching -- Ramstein: Nemo Kindle 6 IP (6 K, 3 H). Hitting -- Ramstein: Tieran Shoffner (3 H), Christopher Guzaldo (3 H), Nathan Kranz (3 RBI); Kaiserslautern: Ronin Sherman (2 H).

Wiesbaden 12, Vicenza 2
Saturday at Wiesbaden
Pitching -- Wiesbaden: Jesper Carbajal 3 IP (5 K, 1 H). Hitting -- Wiesbaden: Michael Wieland (2 RBI); Vicenza: Brian Palmer 2-3.

Wiesbaden 15, Vicenza 0
Saturday at Wiesbaden
Pitching -- Wiesbaden: Wieland (6 K). Hitting -- Wiesbaden: Finn Swafford 2-3 (2 RBI), Bobby Kennedy 2-3 (2 RBI), Josh Blake 2-2 (2 RBI).

Naples 10, Sigonella 2
Saturday at Naples
Hitting -- Naples: Robby Mitchell 2-2, Zach Shared (2 RBI).

Naples 8, Sigonella 1
Saturday at Naples
Hitting -- Naples: Shared 2-3, Zane Miagany 2-3; Sigonella: Alex Ogletree (HR).

Stuttgart 7, Vilseck 6
Saturday at Stuttgart
Vilseck 003 111 -- 6
Stuttgart 200 05X -- 7
Pitching -- Stuttgart: Gabe Simpson 6 IP (8 K). Hitting -- Stuttgart: Cameron Schuler (2 RBI); Vilseck: Jordan Leighty (2 RBI).

Stuttgart 15, Vilseck 5
Saturday at Stuttgart
Stuttgart 052 8 -- 15
Vilseck 140 0 -- 5
Hitting -- Stuttgart: Schuler (2 H, 2 RBI), Nick Stempniak (2 RBI), Lisle Babcock (2 H, 2 RBI).
 

Softball

Kaiserslautern 12, Ramstein 6
Saturday at Kaiserslautern
Pitching -- Kaiserslautern: Ally Alamos 7 IP (11 K). Hitting -- Kaiserslautern: Alamos (4 H), Abby Young (3 H, 2 RBI), Mariana Conklin (3 H, 2 RBI).

Kaiserslautern 14, Ramstein 8
Saturday at Kaiserslautern
Pitching -- Kaiserslautern: Phoenix Whisennand 4 IP (4 K); Ramstein: Abby Walker 7 IP (6 K). Hitting -- Kaiserslautern: Chloe Whisennand (4 H, 2 RBI), Victoria Jackson (3 RBI); Ramstein: Savannah Sparrow (4 H).

Sigonella 13, Naples 4
Saturday at Naples

Sigonella 9, Naples 3
Saturday at Naples
Noteworthy -- Sigonella standouts in the doubleheader sweep included Martina Raco (4 H, 6 R, 2 2B, 3B, 4 RBI), Jessica Jacobs (5 H, 3B, 4 RBI) and Morgan Bass (4 H).

Vicenza 16, Wiesbaden 6
Saturday at Wiesbaden
Vicenza     126    7_16    8    1
Wiesbaden    213    0_6    3    0
Pitching – Vicenza: Chenoa Gragg 3 IP (3 H, 6 R, 6 K); Wiesbaden: Allison Urick 4 IP (8 H, 16 R, 4 K). Batting – Vicenza: Kylee Menon 3-4 (3 RBI); Wiesbaden: Lily Young 2-4.

Wiesbaden 15, Vicenza 4
Saturday at Wiesbaden
Wiesbaden     142    62_15    9    0
Vicenza    111    01_4    3    1
Pitching – Wiesbaden: Allison Urick 4 IP (3 H, 4 R, 1 K); Vicenza: Cyana Souza 2 IP (5 R). Batting – Wiesbaden: TiYonna Dillard 2-4 (HR), Tania Price 3-4 (3 RBI).


Track

Saturday at Lakenheath
Boys
100 meters —
1, Kobe Cox (Lake) 11.18; 2, Deshawn Wilkerson (Lake) 11.59; 3, Chris Hayden (Bit) 11.85.
200 — 1, Wilkerson 23.55; 2, Shayne Brooks (Lake) 25.07; 3, Nathan Fashaw-Arroyo (Sha) 25.17
400 — 1, Caleb Erickson (Alc) 54.26; 2, Wyatt King (Spang) 56.68; 3, Brooks 57.83
800 — 1, Dom Scifo (Lake) 2:06.62; 2, Kayler Lobre (Spang) 2:11.79; 3, Kane Coleman (Spang), 2:23.84
1,600 — 1, D.Scifo 4:46.02; 2, Dillan Plummer (Lake) 4:55.84; 3, Peter Schulman (Alc) 4:57.02
3,200 — 1, Andrew Riess (Lake) 10:43.59; 2,  Plummer 11:04.57; 3, Schulman 11:09.24
110 high hurdles — 1, Alparslan Sundseth (Bru) 16.44; 2, Josiah Kim (Lake) 17.24; 3, Taylor Berentson (Lake) 18.54
300 intermediate hurdles — 1, Hayden 41.95; 2, Joseph Rowberry (Lake) 43.93; 3, Nick Scifo 44.63
High jump — 1, Josiah Kim (Lake) 5 feet, 9 inches; 2, Rowberry 5-7; 3, Sundseth 5-3
Long jump — 1, Ion Duenas (Lake), 17-11.5; 2, Caleb Erickson (Alc), 16-10.5; 3, Ryan Smith (Bru) 15-8
Triple jump — 1, Rowberry 40-8.5; 2, Kim 37.05; 3, Sundseth 36-8
Shot put — 1, Daniel Brewington (Sha) 44-11.5; 2, Jacob Shankles (Lake) 38-11.75; 3, Keyonte Jones (Sha) 38-6.5
Discus — 1, Shankles 111-1.5; 2, Brewington 97-8.5; 3, Soloman Chishti (Lake) 95-9
4x100 relay — 1, Lakenheath ( Hayden, Duenas, Wilkerson, Cox) 44.60
4x400 relay — 1, SHAPE (Fashaw-Arroyo, Jon Owen, Garrett Bridges, Aiden Zary) 3:57.35
4x800 relay — 1, Lakenheath (N.Scifo, Shundreyous Smith, Dante Richardson, Cole O’Briant) 10:25.25
1,600 sprint medley relay — 1, Lakenheath (Smith, O’Briant, Mariyon Jackson, Apollo Nguyen) 4:48.15.
Girls
100 —
1, Alexia Tarvis (Sha) 13.21; 2, Casey McCollom (Bru) 13.27; 3, Francesca Jefferson (Sha) 13.54
200 — 1, Marissa Kastler (Alc), 27.25; 2, Nat Nguyen (Spang) 28.98; 3, Savannah Williams (Lake) 29.82
400 — 1, Hannah Fonville (Lake) 1:07.09; 2, Shoshana Goldfein (Bru) 1:07.69; 3, Laurel Amrhein (Lake) 1:10.44
800 — 1, Jaden McDaniel (Sha) 2:31.43; 2, Trinity Cisneros (Lake) 2:36.32; 3, Avery Smothermon (Bru), 2:40.03
1,600 — 1, Holly Moser (Sha) 5:31.24; 2, Anneliese Roundy (Lake) 6:18.71; 3, Aubrey Wright (Lake) 6:23.18
3,200 — 1, Moser 11:56.49; 2, Roundy 13:02.20; 3, Hailey Myers (Lake) 13:27.02
100 hurdles — 1, Sade Lloyd (Lake) 17.29; 2, Piper Moad (Lake) 17.67; 3, Alexis Grove (Lake) 17.85
300 hurdles — 1,  Moad 50.22; 2, Lloyd 51.11; 3, Natalie Hayosh (Alc) 55.39
High jump — 1, Mya Neal (Sha), 4 feet, 9 inches; 2, Kastler 4-7; 3, Beckett Moser (Sha) 4-3
Long jump — 1, Kastler, 15-8.5; 2, Tarvis, 14-11; 3, Sydney Kindsvater (Sha) 14-2
Triple jump — 1, Tarvis, 32; 2, Kindsvater 29-3
Shot put — 1, Shannon Clough (Sha) 29-4; 2, Madelynn Swain (Lake), 25-8.75; 3, Marriam Chishti (Lake) 20-11
Discus — 1, Aubri Butler (Lake), 95-5.5; 2, Marianna Szukala (Alc) 87-4; 3, Anna Downing (Alc), 82-2.5
4x100 relay — 1, SHAPE (Jefferson, Neal, Kindsvater, Tarvis) 55.60
4x400 relay — 1, Brussels (Hayley O’Harrah, Evin Harper, Nina Duvnjak, McCollom) 4:29.05; 2, Alconbury 4:48.56
4x800 relay — 1, Brussels (Smothermon, Goldfein, Anna Geehreng, Duvnjak) 10:47.90; 2, Lakenheath 4:48.56
1,600 sprint medley relay — 1, Brussels (McCollom, Duvnjak, O’Harrah,  Smothermon) 4:53.63

from around the web