Quantcast

Europe Scoreboard: Jan. 28, 2017

By STARS AND STRIPES Published: January 28, 2017

High school

Basketball

Boys

Ramstein 41, SHAPE 30
Friday at Mons, Belgium
Ramstein  8  7  15  9  --  41
SHAPE  4  8  4  14  --  30
Scoring -- Ramstein: Naser Eaves 10, Sincere Dudley 10, Brendan Hicks 5; SHAPE: Jaylen Williams 10, Cameron Little 5, Matt Hoover 5. Noteworthy -- Little had 9 rebounds.

SHAPE 43, Ramstein 38
Saturday at Mons, Belgium
Ramstein  8  10  12  8  -- 38
SHAPE  8  8  12   15  -- 43
Scoring -- Ramstein: Kendall Allen 9, Eaves 8; SHAPE: WIlliams 16, Little 8, Hoover 7. Noteworthy -- Hoover (10) and Little (9) led the Spartans on the boards.

Baumholder 70, AFNORTH 44
Friday at Baumholder
Scoring -- AFNORTH: Luke Priestman 11, Aires Lopez 9, Barrett Koach 6; Baumholder: Nathaniel Horton 23, Daryon Jones 19, Lester Jungbluth 13. Noteworthy -- Leading rebounders included Baumholder’s Michael Fleming (11) and Daniel Wyatt (8) and AFNORTH’s Koach (12), Kirk Koelstra (7) and Priestman (5).

Baumholder 63, AFNORTH 38
Saturday at Baumholder
AFNORTH  7  13  8  10  -- 38
Baumholder 21  26  6  10 --  63
Scoring -- AFNORTH: Barrett Roach 21, Priestman 6, Lopez 3, Seth Bonenclark 3; Baumholder: Jones 25, Horton 17, Jungbluth 6, Jesse Espinoza 6. Noteworthy -- Jones scored 21 points in the first half; leading rebounders included AFNORTH’s Roach (8), Priestman (4) and Lopez (3) and Baumholder’s Fleming (9), John Toll (5) and Wyatt (4).

Wiesbaden 79, Stuttgart 62
Friday at Wiesbaden
Stuttgart  15  5  21  21  -- 62
Wiesbaden 15  20  23  21  -- 79
Scoring -- Stuttgart: Ahmad Johnson 16, Brendan Campbell 13, Iman Knight 11, Dalton Phelps 10; Wiesbaden: Isaah Negron 23, Tyrese Harris 19, John McKoy 14. Noteworthy -- Warrior leaders included McKoy (5 rebounds), Harris (6 assists) and Negron (5 steals); Johnson made seven of eight field-goal attempts, including 2 dunks, and added 4 steals.

Wiesbaden 79, Stuttgart 47
Saturday at Wiesbaden
Stuttgart 15 11  13  8  -- 47
Wiesbaden  16  21  24  18  -- 79
Scoring -- Stuttgart: Johnson 18, Daniel Wetlessen 11; Wiesbaden: Negron 24, McKoy 14.

Black Forest Academy 56, Hohenfels 17
Friday at Hohenfels
Scoring -- BFA: Jonah Greathouse 20, Trevor Broaten 12, Jacob Fortune 12, Dillon Priest 9; Hohenfels: Moise 7, Jordan Kelly 5. Noteworthy -- Noah Greathouse paced BFA with a game-high 11 rebounds, while Broaten added 4; Moise led the Tigers with 7 boards.

BFA 65, Hohenfels 26
Saturday at Hohenfels
Scoring -- BFA: J. Greathouse 17, Fortune 17, Priest 8, N. Greathouse 8. Noteworthy -- N. Greathouse led all rebounders with 11, while teammate Joseph Meeker added 5; Moise paced Hohenfels with 5 boards; Priest handed out 5 assists.

Saturday at Aviano
Aviano 53, Florence 32
Scoring -- Florence: Andrew Long 19; Aviano: Mason Shine 18, Hayden Roers 14, Ben Broome 9. Noteworthy -- Shine had a double-double with 12 boards.
Aviano 35, Florence 30
Scoring -- Florence: Long 13, Nicholas Accattatis 12; Aviano: Roers 16, Shine 7. Noteworthy -- Shine had 12 rebounds for the second straight game.

Naples 72, Marymount 65
Friday at Rome
Naples  16  17  16  21  -- 72
Marymount  13  19  18  14  -- 65
Scoring -- Naples: KC Evans 27, Terrell Staten 26, Tyrone Haynes 6; Marymount: Dominic Laffitte 45, Isaac Dibert 12, Mario Freilino 5. Noteworthy -- Laffitte had a double-double with 14 rebounds.

Naples 75, Marymount 56
Saturday at Rome
Naples  18  15  19  23  --  75
Marymount  6  12  23  13  -- 56
Scoring -- Naples: Evans 32, Staten 22, Anthony Newton 6; Marymount: Laffitte 43, Dibert 4, Freilino 4. Noteworthy -- Laffitte had another double-double with 13 boards.

American Overseas School of Rome 43, Sigonella 41
Friday at Rome
Scoring -- Sigonella: Isaac Griswold 23, Keith Guy 6; AOSR: Meng Jiang 14, Mattia Gherardini 12. Noteworthy -- Griswold had a double-double with 15 rebounds; Gabriel Smith led AOSR with 11 rebounds.

AOSR 53, Sigonella 50
Saturday at Rome
Scoring -- Sigonella: Griswold 14, Conner Smithgall 12, Guy 10; AOSR: Brando Monetti 15, Niv Eshel 13, Francesco Gristina 11. Noteworthy -- Griswold and Gristina each notched double-doubles with 11 boards apiece; Eshel made 3 3-pointers.

Ansbach 51, Bitburg 42
Friday at Ansbach
Scoring -- Bitburg; Javian Rouse 12, Deon Montgomery 10, Eli Canaan 7; Ansbach; Ogden Andrew 19, Kevin Kamara 11, Jox Baughman 8. Noteworthy -- Andrew had a double-double with 15 rebounds and added 5 steals; George Woodley and Rouse led the Barons with 8 boards apiece.

Bitburg 44, Ansbach 37
Saturday at Ansbach
Scoring -- Bitburg: Rouse 15, Woodley 12; Ansbach: Baughman 10, Andrew 10. Noteworthy -- Andrew totaled 17 points for a second straight double-double effort and added 4 assists, 5 blocks and 3 steals; Canaan led the Barons with 14 rebounds.
 

Girls

Sigonella 32, AOSR 30
Friday at Rome
Sigonella 8 10 6  8  -- 32
AOSR  8  6  8  8  -- 30
Scoring -- Sigonella: Kisiah Chandler 19, Kristiana Wyrick 7, Jessica Jacobs 4; AOSR: Anne Blanchette 10. Noteworthy -- Chandler had a double-double with 12 rebounds; Jacobs made 5 steals.

AOSR 28, Sigonella 15
Saturday at Rome
Scoring - AOSR: Blanchette 10

Stuttgart 32, Wiesbaden 10
Friday at Wiesbaden
Stuttgart 2  12  13  5  -- 32
Wiesbaden  0  3   0  7  -- 10
Scoring -- Stuttgart: Marissa Encarnacion 10, Meaghan Ambelang 9,  Adan Maher 5; Wiesbaden:  Kiana Sterns 3, Corban Jackson 3. Noteworthy -- Stuttgart totaled 20 steals, including 5 apiece from Melodie Godin and Maher; Korizmah Colston led the Warriors with 9 rebounds; Jackson and Maher each had 5 boards; Alyson Taylor contributed 4 rebounds for Stuttgart.

Stuttgart 26, Wiesbaden 14
Saturday at Wiesbaden
Stuttgart 10  2  14  0  -- 26
Wiesbaden  2  2  2  8  -- 14
Scoring -- Stuttgart: Ambelang 8, Maher 7, Encarnacion 4; Wiesbaden: Colston 6. Noteworthy -- Colson led all rebounders with 12; Page (5), Maher (5), Encarnacion (4) and Ambelang (4) led the Panthers on the boards; Jackson gathered 10 steals; Encarnacion notched 3 steals and 3 assists; Ambelang had 4 steals.

Naples 33, Marymount 9
Friday at Rome
Scoring -- Naples: Victoria Sasse 10, Katelyn Brown 8. Noteworthy -- Jada Williamson had 7 rebounds for Naples, while Eryka Hairston and Mia Rawlins added 5 each; Sasse and Jade Sawyer each had 4 steals.

Naples 46, Marymount 8
Saturday at Rome
Scoring -- Naples: Rawlins 10, Williamson 8, Sasse 6, Sawyer 6. Noteworthy -- Rawlins had 9 rebounds for the Wildcats, while Ashonti Nixon and Hairston each added 4.

Ramstein 35, SHAPE 11
Friday at Mons, Belgium
Ramstein  10  6  10  9  -- 35
SHAPE 3  6  0  2  --  11
Scoring -- Ramstein: Kaitlyn Daniels 8, Maley Deome 6, Ashley Mateo 6, Shemilia Johnson 6; SHAPE: Efthimia Karagianni 5. Noteworthy -- Leading rebounders included Ramstein’s Daniels (10), Johnson (8) and Essynce Hall (5) and SHAPE’s Quinn Kilrain (9) and Megan Vanheuckelom (4).

Ramstein 48, SHAPE 19
Saturday at Mons, Belgium
Ramstein  14  10  9  15  --  48
SHAPE 4  8  4  3  --  19
Scoring -- Ramstein: Yhari Dupree 16, Daniels 8, Mateo 6; SHAPE: Leilynn Arrington 6, Vanheuckelom 5, Andrea Gonzalez 4. Noteworthy -- Leading rebounders included Ramstein’s Deome (9), Dupree (6) and Johnson (5) and SHAPE’s Kilrain (6) and Arrington (4); Vanheuckelom had 4 blocks and 2 steals; Mateo handed out 5 assists.

Baumholder 27, AFNORTH 21
Friday at Baumholder
AFNORTH  10  7  2  2  --  21
Baumholder  7  7  11  2  -- 27
Scoring -- AFNORTH: Sinem Butun 6, Kayla Lambiase 6, Milahni Wilkerson 6; Baumholder: Eliyah Tillman 12, Isabella Gill 6, Sierra Green 6. Noteworthy -- Tillman had 8 rebounds and 5 steals; Green grabbed 8 rebounds; Gill made 4 steals; Wilkerson had 8 rebounds and Butun added 7 for AFNORTH.

Baumholder 30, AFNORTH 15
Saturday at Baumholder
AFNORTH  4  5  2  4  --  15
Baumholder  2  12  10  6  --  30
Scoring -- AFNORTH: Lambiase 5, Morgan Forbee 4; Baumholder: Tytianna Martinez 10, Gill 6, Marisol Espinoza 6, Tillman 6. Noteworthy -- Martinez added 8 rebounds and 3 steals; Tillman grabbed 8 rebounds; Wilkerson grabbed a game-high 14 rebounds.

Aviano 44, Florence 9
Friday at Aviano

Aviano 33, Florence 3
Saturday at Aviano

BFA 60, Hohenfels 24
Friday at Hohenfels
Scoring -- BFA: Kennedy Wilbanks 21, Katie Greathouse 11, Becca Losey 7; Hohenfels: Maddy Black 10, Jael Shain 10. Noteworthy -- Black grabbed a  game-high 10 rebounds for the Tigers, while WIlbanks (8), Emma Emaseulu (7) and Greathouse (5) led the Falcons on the boards; Naomi Ruegg totaled 4 assists and 6 steals for BFA.

BFA 58, Hohenfels 18
Saturday at Hohenfels
Scoring -- BFA: Greathouse 15, Wilbanks 14, Jessie Campbell 10; Hohenfels: Black 11, Shain 7. Noteworthy -- Campbell had 10 boards for BFA, while Greathouse and Cailynn Campbell added 5 apiece; Black grabbed 4 boards for Hohenfels.

Bitburg 28, Ansbach 16
Friday at Ansbach
Bitburg 10  9  7  2  -- 28
Ansbach  6  0  2  8  --  16
Scoring -- Bitburg: Elise Rasmussen 15, Baileigh McFall 6; Ansbach: Arcelia Escobar 5, Jessica Livingston 3, Shermaine Nesbitt 3, Alikah Munson 3.

Bitburg 37, Ansbach 8
Saturday at Ansbach
Bitburg  12  18  6  1  -- 37
Ansbach  4  2  1  1  -- 8
Scoring -- Bitburg; Rasmussen 18, Bohn 10, McFall 4; Ansbach: Nesbitt 5, Escobar 3. Noteworthy -- Rasmussen grabbed 9 rebounds and blocked 6 shots; McFall made 6 steals; Escobar and Kayla Stange each had 6 boards for Ansbach.

Saturday at Cobham
Cobham 41, Alconbury 13
Hillingdon 38, Alconbury 29


 

Wrestling

Lakenheath 136, SHAPE 108, Brussels 76, AFNORTH 35, Alconbury 7
Saturday at Mons, Belgium
106 -- 1, Bryan Lovett (Lake); 2, Eli Rothas (Lake).
113 -- 1, Kyle Boren (Lake); 2, Jordan Bayle (SHAPE); 3, Max Ganiev (Bru).
120 -- 1, Jacob Brown (Lake); 2, Ben Lacovara (SHAPE); 3, Oumar Toure (Bru).
126 -- 1, Ethan Boren (Lake); 2, Alex Kimberly (SHAPE); 3, Vivian Newcomer (Alc).
132 -- 1, Malik Shoemaker (Lake); 2, Richard Chrestman (Bru); 3, Damian Corser (AFN); 4, Skylar Condon (Bru).
138 -- 1, Angel Zubia (SHAPE); 2, Blake Borders (AFN); 3, George Barrick (AFN); 4, Jacob Ripley (SHAPE).
145 -- 1, Brendon Yates (Lake); 2, Sean Kilrain (SHAPE); 3, CJ Kolosky (AFN); 4, Joseph Medina (Lake).
152 -- 1, Joseph Rowberry (Lake); 2, Zak Kappenman (SHAPE); 3, Liam Snider (AFN); 4, Abel Carrillo (AFN).
160 -- 1, Bohdan Polovynko (Bru); 2, Daniel Holland (Lake); 3, Evan Clark (Bru).
170 -- 1, J.P. Krussick (Lake); 2, Jacob Grimmage (SHAPE); 3, Brandon Berry (Bru).
182 -- 1, Joey Glenk (Lake); 2, Szymon Poplawski (SHAPE); 3, Chris Hale (Bru).
195 -- 1, Oleksandr Orativskyi (Bru); 2, Joshua Fairbank (SHAPE).
220 -- 1, Chris Davidson (SHAPE); 2, Guram Manjgaladze (Bru).

Stuttgart 205, VIlseck 139.5, Munich 37.5, Hohenfels 27.5
Saturday at Stuttgart
106 -- 1, Ruben Ramos (Stu); 2, Johnathan Alvarado (Vil); 3, Sydney King (Hoh); 4, Ivan Centeno (Stu).
113 -- 1, Diego Martinez (Vil); 2, Joseph Wicker (Stu); 3, Tyler McGrady (Stu).
120 -- 1, Blaise Markley (Vil); 2, Ryan Morrow (Stu); 3, William Russell (Stu); 4, Nicholas Burns (Vil).
126 -- 1, Benjamin Fielding (Stu); 2, Raymond Brown (Stu).
132 -- 1, Matthew Bolduc (Stu); 2, Alex Sprague (Stu); 3, Brandon Stachl (Vil); 4, Edward Martin (Vil).
138 -- 1, Brandon Duckworth (VIl); 2, Connor Fortier (Stu); 3, Kevin Keller (VIl); 4, Jacob Benavides (Hoh).
145 -- 1, Isaiah Phillips (Stu); 2, Maximillian Tortorelli (Stu); 3, Gabriel Medaugh (Vil); 4, Michael Clearwater (Vil).
152 -- 1, Jaden Masterson (Hoh); 2, Christopher Hernandez (Stu); 3, Dylan Burns (VIl); 4, Gregory Sanchez (Stu).
160 -- 1, Drake Ronnau (Mun); 2, Robert Baumback (Stu); 3, Timothy Nerad (Stu); 4, Matthew Johnston (Vil).
170 -- 1, Cole Ronnau (Mun); 2, Kyle Frost (VIl); 3, Zachary Coffey (Stu); 4, Wesley Coglianese (Stu).
182 -- 1, Kevin Wentland (Stu); 2, Omar Barbee (Stu); 3, Keifer Andrus (Vil); 4, Liam Hartmann (Vil).
195 -- 1, Christopher Cheadle (Stu); 2, Joseph Baca (Vil); 3, Liam Fortier (Stu).
220 -- 1, Juan Oesterich (Vil); 2, Trevor Dunbar (Stu).
285 -- 1, John Carroll (Stu); 2, Christopher Frye (Stu).

Ramstein 227, Wiesbaden 129.5, Kaiserslautern 103, Baumholder 71, Bitburg 45, Rota 26
Saturday at Ramstein
 

Marksmanship

DODEA-European finals
Saturday at Vilseck
Stuttgart 2,287; Vilseck 2,242; Kaiserslautern 2,229; Weisbaden 2,112; Alconbury 2,102; Hohenfels 2,071
1. Fallon Dickinson (Stuttgart) 674; 2.  Mikaela Motherwell (Vilseck) 667; 3. Shelby Hartmann (Vilseck) 660; 4. Callum Funk (Stuttgart) 660; 5. Macy Kimball (Stuttgart) 660; 6. Alyssa Garcia (Vilseck) 656; 7. Ximena Soberon (Stuttgart) 653; 8. Eileen Dickinson (Stuttgart) 650.
Prone – Soberon 197.
Standing - 
Dickinson 187.
Kneeling –
Dickinson 194.

0

comments Join the conversation and share your voice!  

from around the web