Quantcast

Europe Scoreboard: Jan. 27, 2018

By STARS AND STRIPES Published: January 27, 2018

High school

Basketball

Boys

Naples 62, Aviano 46
Friday at Naples
Scoring -- Aviano: Mason Shine 25, Jaylon Smith 8, Ben Broome 6; Naples; Tye Thompson 25, Anthony Newton 13, Tyrone Haynes 9. Noteworthy -- Thompson posted a double-double including 14 rebounds; teammates Omar Lopez (12) and Haynes (10) joined Thompson as double-digit rebounders.

Naples 56, Aviano 48
Saturday at Naples
Scoring -- Aviano: Shine 20, Broome 13, Traevian Ware 9; Naples: Thompson 19, Mark Campulang 13, Lopez 13. Noteworthy -- Thompson had 13 rebounds and 11 steals in a triple-double performance; Lopez had a double-double with 13 boards; Haynes added 11 rebounds.

Ramstein 57, Vilseck 53
Friday at Vilseck
Ramstein  12  12  20  13  --  57
Vilseck  11  18  10  14  --  53
Scoring -- Ramstein: Naser Eaves 25, Josh Gideon 9, Jerod Little 8; Vilseck: Jonas Matthews 14, Tim Simmons 12, Devin Gamble 8.

Ramstein 66, Vilseck 57
Saturday at Vilseck
Ramstein  19  20  13  14  --  66
Vilseck  11  16  15  15  --  57
Scoring -- Ramstein: Sincere Dudley 16, Eaves 15, Little 12; Vilseck: Terron Sizemore 19, Matthews 12, Tim Simmons 11.

Black Forest 57, Hohenfels 38
Friday at Hohenfels
Scoring -- BFA: Kaden Proctor 15, Gabe Kruse 12, Dillon Priest 10; Hohenfels: Wade Cooper 20, Walker 11. Noteworthy -- Leading rebounders included BFA’s Proctor (9) and Kruse (8) and Hohenfels’ Walker (8) and Cooper (6); Priest had 8 assists for the Falcons.

Black Forest 77, Hohenfels 48
Saturday at Hohenfels
Scoring -- BFA: Priest 16, Jordan Kroeker 13, Jacob Fortune 11; Hohenfels: Walker 13. Noteworthy -- Walker had a double-double with 13 rebounds; Proctor and Bryce Herring led BFA with 7 rebounds each; Priest totaled 5 assists and 5 steals.

Spangdahlem 31, Brussels 28
Friday at Spangdahlem
Brussels  2  11  5  10  --  28
Spangdahlem  11  0  11  9  --  31
Scoring -- Brussels: Callum Proulx 8, Dominick DeFazio 8; Spangdahlem: Javian Rouse 12, Kyros Bettelyoun 8. Noteworthy -- Tristan Korff (6), Eli Canaan (5) and Rouse (5) paced the Sentinels on the boards.

AFNORTH 58, Alconbury 34
Friday at Alconbury
AFNORTH   13  14  11  20  -- 58
Alconbury  10  9  6  9  --  34
Scoring -- AFNORTH: David Mitchell 22, Luke Priestman 18, James Barata 9, Isaiah Darrisaw 5; Alconbury: Jose Cordero 17. Noteworthy -- Monroe Potter grabbed a game-igh 13 rebounds for Alconbury, while Cameron Rawley added 6 and Campbell contributed 5; Mitchell, Priestman and Brian Wiedemann each had 5 boards for the Lions.

Alconbury 38, AFNORTH 36
Saturday at Alconbury
AFNORTH  12  3  11  10  --  36
Alconbury  7  10  9  12  --  38
Scoring -- AFNORTH: Darrisaw 12, Mitchell 11, Priestman 7; Alconbury: Cordero 15, Ethan Shropshire 10, Potter 7. Noteworthy -- Leading rebounders included Alconbury’s Potter (14), Rawley (12) and Cordero (6) and AFNORTH’s Mitchell (6) and Barata (5)

Baumholder 55, Ansbach 37
Friday at Baumholder
Ansbach  7  10  9  11  --  37
Baumholder  13  19  12  11  --  55
Scoring -- Ansbach: Kevin Kamara 14, S. Giancarlo 11, D. Rovic 8; Baumholder: Daryon Jones 15, Chandler Pigge 15, Nate Horton 10. Noteworthy -- Baumholder’s Andrew Carter led all rebounders with 14, while teammate Kwameer Gindraw added 10; Kamara added 7 rebounds to his team-high scoring total; Baumholder scored the first 12 points of the second half to pull away.

Baumholder 74, Ansbach 45
Saturday at Baumholder
Ansbach  10  16  11  8  -- 45
Baumholder 13  17  25  16  --  74
Scoring -- Ansbach: Kamara 29; Baumholder: Pigge 24, Jones 13, Carter 12. Noteworthy -- Carter posted a double-double with 16 rebounds, while Pigge added 9 boards.

Sigonella 52, AOSR 39
Friday at Sigonella
Scoring -- Isaac Griswold 25, Alex Ogletree 14, Sean Solano 7. Noteworthy -- Ogletree grabbed 12 rebounds for a double-double, while Griswold had 7 boards and Solano added 5.
 
Sigonella 44, AOSR 34
Saturday at Sigonella
Scoring -- Sigonella: Smithgall 15, Griswold 11, Cameron Camus 8, Solano 8. Noteworthy -- Griswold (9 rebounds, 3 steals), Camus (7 rebounds), Ogletree (7 rebounds, 3 blocks) and Smithgall (4 rebounds, 3 steals) starred for the Jaguars.

Kaiserslautern 58, SHAPE 41
Friday at Kaiserslautern
SHAPE  6  13  8  14  --  41
Kaiserslautern 15  14  14  13  --  58
Scoring -- SHAPE: Chander Squire 19, Marios Giannapolous 8, Jevon Wong 7; Kaiserslautern: Tre Dotson 14, Isiah Washington 9, Ervin Johnson 9, Santo Starkey 9.

Kaiserslautern 77, SHAPE 50
Saturday at Kaiserslautern
SHAPE 14  17   6  13  -- 50
Kaiserslautern  18  22  26  11 -- 77
Scoring -- SHAPE: Squiare 19, Wong 9, Jose Garcia 7; Kaiserslautern: Washington 21, Dotson 20, Starkey 17.

Girls

Kaiserslautern 51, SHAPE 28
Friday at Kaiserslautern
SHAPE  8  10  5  5  --  28
Kaiserslautern 20  12  12  7  --  51
Scoring -- SHAPE: A. Mitchell 12, E. Karagianni 6; Kaiserslautern: Le’Jhanique Brown 16, Jaelyn Salton 10, Cece McKenzie 8.

Kaiserslautern 50, SHAPE 11
Saturday at Kaiserslautern
SHAPE  3  1  6  1  --  11
Kaiserslautern  12  14  14  10  -- 50
Scoring -- SHAPE: Karagianni 4; Kaiserslautern: Brown 12, McKenzie 12, Mikaila Bell 8.

Naples 53, Aviano 12
Friday at Naples
Scoring -- Aviano: Layla Thomas 7; Naples; Jada Williamson 14, Isabelle Flores 12, Mia Rawlins 7. Noteworthy -- Flores (12), Eryka Hairston (11) and Williamson (8) led the Wildcats in rebounding; Williamson collected 8 steals while teammate Victoria Sasse added 5.

Naples 52, Aviano 13
Saturday at Naples
Scoring -- Aviano: AJ Hardy 9; Naples: Hairston 16, Williamson 13, Rawlins 9. Noteworthy -- Hairston had a double-double with 19 rebounds Flores added 10 boards.

Vilseck 32, Ramstein 28
Friday at Vilseck
Ramstein  9  4  6  9  --  28
Vilseck 17  6  4  5  --  32
Scoring -- Ramstein: Yhari Dupree 10; Vilseck: Tynniesia Wilson 15, Adely Huezo 4, Tedeja Marshall 4.  Noteworthy -- Marshall handled 10 rebounds for the Falcons; Dupree had 15 steals and Shemilia Johnson grabbed 12 rebounds for the Royals.

Ramstein 39, Vilseck 30
Saturday at Vilseck
Scoring -- Ramstein: Johnson 11, Elizabeth Noel 9, Dupree 7. Noteworthy -- Johnson grabbed 12 rebounds for the second straight game; Dupree had 8 steals.

Ansbach 25, Baumholder 20
Friday at Baumholder
Ansbach  5  7  3  10  -- 25
Baumholder  4  6  8  2  --   20
Scoring -- Ansbach: Alikah Munson 11, Katelynn Patterson 6; Baumholder; Jasmine Dorsey 6, Sierra Green 6. Noteworthy -- Green had 10 rebounds for the Bucs, while Taylor Lynch added 9; Ansbach’s Shanice Kamara grabbed a game-high 15 rebounds, while Patterson added 12; Munson made all 3 of her three-point attempts.  

Ansbach 39, Baumholder 15
Saturday at Baumholder
Ansbach 18  13  2  6  --  39
Baumholder  4  0  6  5  --  15
Scoring -- Ansbach: Shermaine Nesbitt 15, Munson 8, Kamara 7; Baumholder: Dorsey 9. Noteworthy -- Kamara (14), Patterson (13) and Nesbitt (10) posted double-digits in rebounding for Ansbach.

Sigonella 34, American Overseas School of Rome 23
Friday at Sigonella
AOSR  4  4  8  7  -- 23
Sigonella  4  7  9  14  --  34
Scoring -- Sigonella: Averi Chandler 13, Jessica Jacobs 11, Kristiana Wyrick 6. Noteworthy -- Chandler totaled 9 rebounds, 7 steals and 2 assists; Jacobs made 9 steals.

Sigonella 39, AOSR 30
Saturday at Sigonella
AOSR 5  5  6  14  --  30
Sigonella  6  15  3  15  --  39
Scoring -- Sigonella: Jacobs 14, Wyrick 10, Chandler 9. Noteworthy -- Chandler (6 rebounds, 4 steals, 3 assists), Wyrick (6 rebounds) and Jacobs (4 steals) starred for Sigonella.

AFNORTH 27, Alconbury 14
Friday at Alconbury
AFNORTH 5  4  5  13  --  27
Alconbury  2  5  0  7  --  14
Scoring -- AFNORTH: Kayla Lambiase 12, Ashley Bailey 4, Amelie Essrich 4; Alconbury; Marrisa Kastler 10. Noteworthy -- Bailey grabbed 5 rebounds for the Lions.

AFNORTH 44, Alconbury 17
Saturday at Alconbury
AFNORTH 10  8  16  10  --   44
Alconbury  0  11  2  4  --   17
Scoring -- AFNORTH: Bailey 20, Lambiase 8, Essrich 7; Alconbury: Kastler 9, Haley Starr 4. Noteworthy -- Leading rebounders included AFNORTHs Josie Bosch (9), Bailey (5) and Lambiase (5) and Alconburys Kastler (6) and Starr (5); Lola Munoz totaled 17 steals in the two Lion victories.

Black Forest 31, Hohenfels 15
Friday at Hohenfels
BFA  14  8  4  5  --  31
Hohenfels 4  6  3  2   --  15
Scoring -- BFA: Grace Wettstone 8, Katie Greathouse 7, Becca Losey 6, Jessie Campbell 6; Hohenfels: June Smith 5, Jael Shain 5, Billyanna Garland 4. Noteworthy -- Leading rebounders included BFA’s Wettstone (7), Emma Greathouse (4) and Losey (4) and Hohenfels’ Garland (10), Aliyah Jordan (5) and Maddy Black (5).

Black Forest 27, Hohenfels 16
Saturday at Hohenfels
BFA  14  2  4  7  --  27
Hohenfels  4  2  6  4  --  16
Scoring -- BFA: K. Greathouse 7, Losey 7, Wettstone 6; Hohenfels: Black 6, Smith 4. Noteworthy -- Wettstone led all rebounders with 10, while Campbell and Losey each added 7 for the Falcons; Black and Garland handled 9 rebounds apiece for the Tigers.

Stuttgart 25, Wiesbaden 14
Friday at Stuttgart
Wiesbaden  2  2  8  2  -- 14
Stuttgart  7  8  5  5  -- 25
Scoring -- Wiesbaden: Serenity Owens 7; Stuttgart: Adan Maher 7, Claire Troiano 6, Victoria Antoine 4. Noteworthy -- Leading rebounders included Wiesbaden’s Owens (9) and Allison Urick (8) and Stuttgart’s Allyson Taylor (9).

Stuttgart 45, Wiesbaden 28
Saturday at Stuttgart
Wiesbaden  9  6  7  6  --  28
Stuttgart  15  14  10  6  --  45
Scoring -- Wiesbaden: Corban Jackson 12, Urick 8, Owens 5; Stuttgart: Troiano 15, Maher 11, Taylor 6. Noteworthy -- Urick led all rebounders with 13, while Amani Robinson added nine rebounds and Owens had 8 for the Warriors; Troiano posted 4 rebounds and 4 steals and Maher totaled 4 assists and 3 steals in the win
 

Wrestling

Aviano 80, Sigonella 59, Naples 44
Saturday at Aviano
113 pounds -- 1, Ethan Herrera (Avi).
120 -- 1, Munroe Manning (Sig); 2, Julius Gaduang (Avi); 3, Gabriel Suttle (Avi); 4, Lucas Landrum (Avi).
132 -- 1, Rashaun Cooper (Avi); 2, Matthew Donalty (Nap); 3, Nathan Smith (Sig).
138 -- 1, Jacob Gamboa (Avi); 2, Liam Knowles (Avi); 3, Michael Hauser (Avi).
152 -- 1, Anthony Cervantes (Avi); 2, Jackson Blivin (Nap); 3, Ethan Laws (Avi); 4, Robbie Mitchell (Nap).
160 -- 1, Cain Brehmer (Sig); 2, Walter Esparza-Hernandez (Sig); 3, Nick Luminarias (Nap); 4, Brittany Archer (Nap).
182 -- 1, Ayden Capps (Avi); 2, Reggie Mays (Sig); 3, Lance Smith (Nap); 4, Zane Miagany (Nap).
275 -- 1, Joe Perroni (Sig); 2, Dominic Dellarosa (Nap); 3, Kyle Burelson (Nap); 4, Brenden Schulte (Nap).

Ramstein 162, Lakenheath 54, Brussels 52, SHAPE 46, AFNORTH 32, Alconbury 16
Saturday at Mons, Belgium
106 - 1, Andres Hart (Ram); 2, Matthew Oreskovich (Ram); 3, Spencer Bullen (Ram); 4, Asa Keltner (SHA).
113 -- 1, Seth Crisp (Ram); 2, Eli Rothas (Ram); 3, Caleb Burnett (Bru); 4, Devin Barnes (SHA).
120 -- 1. Steven Anthes (Ram) 2. Tie- Brian McKinnley (Ram); T2, Kyle Boren (Lake); 4, Brooks Henderson (AFN).
126 -- 1, Xavier Woodard (Ram); 2, Micah Skariah (AFN); 3, Bohdan Kryrchuk (Bru); 4, Savannah Tedder (AFN).
132 -- 1, Ethan Boren (Lake); 2, Christian Griffith (Ram); 3, Logan Campbell (Ram); 3, Ivo Siegrist (Alc).
138 -- 1, Russel Bodily (Ram); 2, Damien Corser (AFN); 3, Zavier Benoit (Alc); 4, Alejandro Larregui (SHA).
145 -- 1, Joseph Medina (Ram); 2, Skylar Condon (Bru).
152 -- 1, Zak Kappenman (SHA); 2, Patrick Odom (Ram); 3, Jacob Ripley (SHA); 4, AJ Pantaleon (Bru).
160 -- 1, Aaron Valentine (Ram); 2, Owen Peterson (Ram); 3, Bohdan Polovynko (Bru); 4, Drew Flemming (AFN).
170 -- 1, Daniel Holland (Lake); 2, Gabe Davis (Ram); 3, Sean Hogan (Ram).
182 -- 1, Ayden Kemp (Ram); 2, Nick Scifo (Lake); 3, Dee Wilson (Alc); 4, Guram Manjgaladze (Bru).
220 -- 1, Chris Davidson (SHA); 2, Milo Clark (Ram); 3, Joey Glenk (Lake); 4, Theodore Ward (Ram).
285 -- 1, Clifford Jackson (Ram); 2, Caleb Love (Ram); 3, Ty Hoopes (Ram); 4, Marshall Ellis (Bru).
 

Marksmanship

Stuttgart 1,150; Vilseck 1,119; Ansbach 1,099; Vicenza 1,080; Hohenfels 1,046
Saturday at Stuttgart
1, Callum Funk (Stu) 293; 2, Eileen Dickinson (Stu) 287; 3, Isabelle Ploechinger (Stu) 287; 4, Mikaela Motherwell (Vil) 285; 5, Gabrielle Peach (Ans) 283; 6, Macy Kimball (Stu) 283; 7, Fallon Dickinson (Stu) 282.
Prone -- E. Dickinson 99.
Standing -- Funk 98.
Kneeling -- Peach 99.

Kaiserslautern 1,119; Wiesbaden 1,104; Alconbury 1,050; Baumholder 1,021; SHAPE 961; Spangdahlem 885
Saturday at Wiesbaden
1, Victoria Jackson (Kais) 283; 2, Jazmyn Taylor (Kais) 282; 3, Honor Stackpole (Wies) 280; 4, Kenneth Donnolly (WIes) 278; T5, Mackenzie Cuellar (Kais) 277; T5, Juliana Hosey (Kais) 277; 7, Tristan Lauer (Wies) 275; 8, Nolan Sherman (Kais) 274; T9, Wesley Phelan (SHAPE) 272; T9, Derek Ratliff (Alc) 272.

0

comments Join the conversation and share your voice!  

from around the web