Quantcast

Europe Scoreboard: Jan. 26, 2019

By STARS AND STRIPES Published: January 26, 2019

High school

Basketball

Boys

Wiesbaden 64, Vilseck 47
Friday at Wiesbaden
Vilseck  16 9 6 16  -- 47
Wiesbaden 8  20 12 24 --  64
Scoring -- Vilseck: Jonas Matthews 12, Joshua Valembrun 9, Matthew Gardner 8; Wiesbaden: Markez Middlebrooks 32, Roberto Eiseman 11, Jaylin Horne 10. Noteworthy -- Wiesbaden forced Vilseck into 23 turnovers while committing just 8; Tyrese Harris totaled 6 rebounds, 10 assists and 5 steals for Wiesbaden; Vilseck outrebounded Wiesbaden 44-32 overall, paced by Valembrun’s 12, Matthews’ 10 and Gardner’s 7; Eiseman had 8 rebounds and Middlebrooks added 7 for the Warriors; Xxavier Bynes had 7 assists and 4 steals for Vilseck.

Wiesbaden 59, Vilseck 50
Saturday at Wiesbaden
Scoring -- Vilseck: Bynes 10, Chris Gravely 9, Matthews 9; Wiesbaden: Dominique Bivins 25, Eiseman 12. Noteworthy -- Leading rebounders included Wiesbaden’s Middlebrooks (12), Bivins (10) and Eiseman (8) and Vilseck’s Valenbrum (6), Gardner (6) and Matthews (5); Eiseman added 5 steals.

Aviano 46, AOSR 26
Friday at Aviano
AOSR  2 16 5  3 -- 26
Aviano  6 8 18  14 -- 46
Scoring -- AOSR: Eshel Niv 10, Cyrus Watkins 7, Assad Ahmed 6; Aviano: DJ Vaughns 16, Gabriel Hodgson 11, Courtlyn Glover 7, Jaylin Hardy 7.

Aviano 34, AOSR 27
Saturday at Aviano
AOSR  7 5 8  7 -- 27
Aviano 6  2 13 13 --  34
Scoring -- AOSR: Niv 13, Ahmed 7; Aviano: Hodgson 10, Malachai Brooks 8. Noteworthy -- Vaughns (7), Hardy (6) and Khiry Thomas (5) led the Saints on the boards.

Ramstein 51, Stuttgart 39
Friday at Stuttgart
Ramstein  6 12 7 14  -- 39
Stuttgart  10 13 9 19  -- 51
Scoring -- Ramstein: Naser Eaves 21, Jason Jones 9, Jerod Little 9, Gabe Fraley 8; Stuttgart: Ahmir Johnson 10, Wade Cooper 8, Gavin Abney 8. Noteworthy -- Leading rebounders included Ramstein’s Jones (9), Fraley (7) and Eaves (6) and Stuttgart’s Johnson (7), Abney (6) and Sabriel Ashley (5).

Ramstein 58, Stuttgart 28
Saturday at Stuttgart
Ramstein 13  9  18  18  --  58
Stuttgart 9  10  6  3  --  28
Scoring -- Ramstein: Fraley 16, Little 13, Eaves 11; Stuttgart: Ashley 8. Noteworthy -- Eaves and Jones each grabbed 8 rebounds for Ramstein, while Ashley paced Stuttgart with 6 boards.

Black Forest Academy 56, Hohenfels 47
Friday at Kandern, Germany
Hohenfels 6 22  6 13 -- 47
BFA  21 5  16 14 --  56
Scoring -- Hohenfels: Deshawn Herold-Adams 15, Julian Walker 15, Christian Trotter 8; BFA: Gabriel Kruse 25, Jacob Fortune 13, Bryce Herring 10.

BFA 57, Hohenfels 52
Saturday at BFA
Scoring – BFA: Jacob Fortune 21, Gabriel Kruse 16, Bryce Herring 10; Hohenfels: Deshawn Herold-Adams 21, Julien Walker 12.

Spangdahlem 53, AFNORTH 36
Friday at Spangdahlem
Scoring -- Spangdahlem: Deon Montgomery 16; AFNORTH: James Barata 13, Hans-Andres Haller 13.

Spangdahlem 52, AFNORTH 34
Saturday at Brunssum, Netherlands
Scoring -- Spangdahlem: Rouse 23, Eddie Dejesus 13; AFNORTH: Zachary Snider 12, Barata 9.

Sigonella 63, Marymount 16
Friday at Sigonella
Scoring – Sigonella: Sean Solano 17, Gregory Neal 15, Zacharii Stowe 11, Daniel Stewart 6. Noteworthy – Stowe and Neal had 9 rebounds each, Solano had 7 steals and 6 rebounds, while Stewart had 2 rebounds and 2 steals for Sigonella.

Sigonella 49, Marymount 20
Saturday at Sigonella
Scoring – Sigonella: Johnathan English 14, Solano 10, Stewart 10. Noteworthy – Solano had 10 rebounds, English had 8 rebounds.

Baumholder 59, Lakenheath 43
Friday at Lakenheath
Baumholder        11    14    16    18_59
Lakenheath        14    11    9    9_43
Scoring – Baumholder: Chandler Piggé 36, Hiromi Maranga 10, Stephen Christmas 8; Lakenheath: Daniel Uelmen 27, Maurice Thomas 5, Caleb Macintosh 5.

Lakenheath 55, Baumholder 32
Saturday at Lakenheath
Lakenheath        9              15           18           13_55
Baumholder        4              11           4              13_32
Scoring – Lakenheath: Uelmen 27, Dezmond Huggins 13, Thomas 10; Baumholder: Piggé 12, Lawrence Huxtable 10, Christmas 8. Noteworthy – Uelmen had 10 rebounds, 6 steals, Adam Wooley had 11 rebounds for Lakenheath.

Naples 63, Vicenza 42
Friday at Naples
Naples        16    12    21    15_63
Vicenza        7    9    11    12_42
Scoring – Naples: Tye Thompson 32, Ashton Jeanty 16, Mark Simmons 8, Biniam Stefanos 5; Vicenza: Jaden Owens 12, Eperson 10. Noteworthy – Jeanty had 20 rebounds, Thompson had 11 rebounds, and Stefanos had 6 rebounds for Naples.

Naples 63, Rota 45
Friday at Naples
Naples        16    11    16    14_63
Rota            11    6    15    14_45
Scoring – Jeanty 30, Thompson 23; Rota: Callum Wilkerson 21.

Rota 68, Vicenza 53
Saturday at Naples
Rota         18    21    15    14_68
Vicenza    11    15    16    11_53
Scoring – Rota: Antonio White 29, Wilkerson 13, LJ Chester 12, Alex Bozwell 10; Vicenza: Zachary Cohen 19, Owens 12, Micah DeJardin 9. Noteworthy – Wilkerson had 20 rebounds and Bozwell had 10 rebounds for Rota.

Girls

Black Forest 49, Hohenfels 17
Friday at Kandern, Germany
Hohenfels  0 2 3 12 --  17
BFA  16 8  16 9 --  49
Scoring -- Hohenfels: June Smith 9, Karlie Perez 3; BFA: KEnedy Wilbanks 14, Jessie Campbell 13, Becca Losey 10. Noteworthy -- Tiana Rodgers grabbed a game-high 7 rebounds for Hohenfels; Campbell had 6 rebounds and Losey 4 steals for the Falcons.

Sigonella 52, Marymount 9
Friday at Sigonella
Marymount 7  1 1 0 -- 9
Sigonella 9  19 21 3 --  52
Scoring -- MMI: Anna Aboltina 6; Sigonella: Averi Chandler 20, D’Anna Holland 13, Jessica Jacobs 12. Noteworthy -- Holland (8 rebounds, 8 steals), Chandler (6 steals, 3 assists) and Jacobs (6 rebounds, 2 assists) led the Jaguars.

Sigonella 58, Marymount 16
Saturday at Sigonella
Scoring -- MMI: Anna Aboltina 12; Sigonella: Chandler 12, Jacobs 10, Holland 8, Ashlee Stuart 8, Nicole Jacobs 8, Shanyah Kentish 7. Noteworthy -- Chandler (6 assists), Jacobs (7 steals, 3 assists) and Holland (6 rebounds) paced the Jaguars.

American Overseas School of Rome 34, Aviano 33
Friday at Aviano
AOSR  8 3 13  10 -- 34
Aviano 8  11 6 8 --  33
Scoring -- Aviano: Keyona Williams 17, Danielle Kandle 6.

Aviano 34, AOSR 29
Saturday at Aviano
AOSR  8 10 7  4 -- 29
Aviano  6 9 5 14  -- 34
Scoring -- Aviano: Alyssa Resch 13, Williams 10, Alyssa Hardy 5.

Stuttgart 51, Ramstein 38
Friday at Stuttgart
Ramstein 10  6 12 10 -- 38
Stuttgart 9  11 21 10 -- 51
Scoring -- Ramstein: Adelina Bonilla 13, Shemilia Johnson 12, Shannon McCay 8; Stuttgart: Skye DaSilva Mathis 19, Carly Sharp 8, Adan Maher 7. Noteworthy -- Mathis had a double-double with 15 rebounds; Sharp (11 rebounds, 4 steals), Erin Taylor (6 rebounds), Maher (4 assists) and Jaelyn Page (5 assists) starred for the Panthers; Johnson grabbed 8 rebounds and McCray added 7 for the Royals.

Ramstein 36, Stuttgart 33
Saturday at Stuttgart
Ramstein 9  7 8 12 --  36
Stuttgart  8 4 13 8  -- 33
Scoring -- Ramstein: Bonilla 13, Alexis Tri 8, Johnson 7; Stuttgart: Liv Sullens 11, Sharp 5. Noteworthy -- Leading rebounders included Ramstein’s Johnson (11) and McCray (8) and Stuttgart’s Sharp (9), Rachel Johnson (7) and DaSilva Mathis (6); Maher dished out 6 assists; Sullens made 3 steals.

AFNORTH 36, Spangdahlem 33
Friday at Brunssum
Scoring – AFNORTH: Ashley Bailey 16, Tori Morris 7, Josie Bosch 7; Spangdahlem: Isabella Smith 10, Lorelai Vargo 9, Emerson Retka 8. Noteworthy – Bailey had 14 rebounds and Bosch had 8 rebounds for AFNORTH.

AFNORTH 24, Spangdahlem 22
Saturday at Brunssum
AFNORTH        8    2    10    4_24
Spangdahlem     1    6    9    6_22
Scoring – AFNORTH: Morris 10, Bailey 8; Spangdahlem: Smith 7, Vargo 6. Noteworthy – Sydney Macauley and Bosch each had 7 rebounds for AFNORTH.

Naples 62, Vicenza 22
Friday at Naples
Naples        14    25    14    9_62
Vicenza        6    4    7    5_22
Scoring – Naples: Roxanne Sasse 21, Mia Rawlins 14, Victoria Sasse 8; Vicenza: Brealin Redecker 16. Noteworthy – R. Sasse had 9 rebounds and 5 steals, V. Sasse had 8 steals and 5 rebounds, Rawlins had 6 rebounds for Naples.

Vicenza 43, Rota 18
Saturday at Naples
Vicenza        12    18    6    7_43                        
Rota            6    1    5    6_18                
Scoring – Vicenza: Redecker 21, Maldonado 10; Rota: Julie White 7. Noteworthy – Redecker had 7 rebounds and Maldonado made 3 three-point shots.

Lakenheath 43, Baumholder 6
Saturday at Lakenheath
Lakenheath        14    6    15    8_43
Baumholder        0    1    1    4_6
Scoring – Lakenheath: Seraphina Raas 18, Bryanna Wallace 10, Nadia Brooks 10; Baumholder: Jasmine Dorsey 2, Li Niya Myers 2. Noteworthy – Raas had 20 rebounds and Wallace had 13 rebounds for Lakenheath.
 

Wrestling

Vilseck 220, Brussels 145, SHAPE 142, AFNORTH 143, Hohenfels 52, Berlin (no score available)
Saturday at Vilseck
106 pounds – 1. Ethan Robles (Hoh), 2. Trey Chaney (Brus), 3. Gavin Gage (AFN), 4. Jason Gingrich (Brus).
113 – 1. Jonathan Alvarado (Vil), 2. Dante Robinson (SHA), 3. Nathan Pierce (Brus), 4. Adrian Caban (Brus).
120 – 1. Caleb Bennett (Brus), 2. Jonathan France (AFN).
126 – 1. Jada Llamido (Vil), 2. Adrian Hudson (AFN), 3. Joseph Kraemer (SHA), 4. Damien Roberto (AFN).
132 – 1. Sergio Silva (Vil), 2. Connor Head (Brus), Devin Barnes (SHA).
138 – 1. Josh Robles (Hoh), 2. Arith Gutierrex (Hoh), 3. Colton Aquino (Vil).
145 – 1. Brandon Duckworth (Vil), 2. Christian Brashears (Vil), 3. Colin Boyd (Vil), 4. Brandon Procknal (SHA).
152 – 1. Tony Llamido (Vil), 2. Zak Kappenman (SHA), 3. Tyler Butterfield (Vil), 4. Ashton Guza (AFN).
160 – 1. Sean Kilrain (SHA), 2. Hyrum Draper (Vil), 3. Jace Black (Vil), 4. Hunter Schmick (Vil).
170 – 1. Phoenix Blumenshine (Vil), 2. Sam Hennig (SHA), 3. Drew Flemming (AFN), 4. Sam Swafford (Vil).
182 – 1. Connor Greenwood (AFN), 2. Henri Toevere (SHA), 3. Bradely Farris (Vil), 4. Kimberly Andaya (Vil).
195 – 1. Nico Aponte (AFN).
220 – 1. Volkan Ceylen (Brus).
285 – 1. Marshall Ellis (Brus).

Stuttgart 147, Rota 77, Naples 75, Aviano 46, Sigonella 44, Vicenza 26, Ankara 7
Saturday at Vicenza
106 -- 1, Ethan Gumbon (Nap); 2, Will Paulk (Vic); 3, Wutti Khotsaeng (Nap); , Diego Steiner (Stu).
113 -- 1, Ethan Herrera (Avi); 2, Joseph Midkiff (Nap); 3, Aarom Austin (Stu); 4, Antonio Carr (Rota).
120 -- 1, Philip Rivera (Rota); 2, Ivan Centeno (Stu); 3, David Segalla (Stu); 4, Caleb Smith (Vic).
126 -- 1, Carter Hanes (Stu); 2, Munro Manning (Sig); 3, Walter Denson (Stu); 4, Gabriel Suttle (Avi).
132 -- 1, Ryan Morrow (Stu); 2, Ben Latimer (Sig); 3, Samuel Renninger (Stu); 4, Chase Faulkenberry (Ank).
138 -- 1, Benjamin Fielding (Stu); 2, William Denson (Stu); 3, Larson Vogler (Stu); 4, Cole Hinchcliff (Avi).
145 -- 1, Sean Smith (Stu); 2, Michael Hauser (Avi); 3, Roberts Swart (Ank); 4, Wesley Penta (Rota).
152 -- 1, Noah Moten (Stu); 2, Robert Mitchell (Nap); 3, McMurray (Rota); 4, Cruz Sowders (Stu).
160 -- 1, Christian Just (Stu); 2, Daniel Merrill (Avi); 3, Easton Colvin (Rota); 4, Jack Shaw (Vic).
170 -- 1, Amari Pyatt (Sig); 2, Brennon Colvin (Rota); 3, Kyle Burleson (Nap); 4, Jean Carlos Ramirez (Vic).
182 -- 1, Wesley Coglianese (Stu); 2, Nick Luminarias (Nap); 3, Youseff Chavez (Rota).
195 -- 1, Connor Boyer (Stu); 2, Lance Smith (Nap); 3, Gavin Vasquez (Rota); 4, Judah Myers (Nap).
220 -- 1, Augusto De Sousa-Matos (Nap); 2, Cooper MacNicholl (Rota); 3, Xzavyer Salas (Nap).
285 -- 1, John Carroll (Stu); 2, Anthony Perroni (Stu); 3, Chuck Eberhart (Rota); 4, Joshua Whitman (Vic).

Ramstein 249.5, Wiesbaden 168.5, Kaiserslautern 114.5, Spangdahlem 66.5, Lakenheath 47.5, Alconbury 28.5, Baumholder 10
Saturday at Ramstein
113 – 1, Carson Hicks (Spa); 2, Andres Hart (Ram): 3, Reyder Rivera (Wie); 4, Skye Flannigan (Kai)    
120 – 1, Brandon Wells (Wie); 2, Brenden Castillo (Spa); 3, Gabriel Delanoy (Ram); 4, Jeremy LeClair (Ram)    
126 – 1, Conner Mackie (Ram); 2, Atreyu Allen (Wie); 3, Eli Rothas (Ram); 4, Sean Cartier (Wie)
132 – 1, Christian Griffith (Ram); 2, Brian Mckinley (Ram); 3, Devin Laroya (Lak); 4, Ivo Siegrist (Alc)
138 – 1, Logan Campbell (Ram); 2, Jack Rohling (Wie); 3, Napolean Cox (Kai); 4, Aidan Stcyr (Ram)    
145 – 1, Brian Haney (Spa); 2, Marcus Bradley (Ram); 3, Tayler Worley (Ram); 4, Ewan Borland (Alc)
152 – 1, Oliver Seelig (Ram); 2, Jay Brown (Kai); 3, Dominic Marts (Ram); 4, Ethan Cozad (Lak)
160 – 1, Christian Forker (Kai); 2, Ray Castro (Wie); 3, Liam McShea (Ram); 4, Steven Hughes (Wie)    
170 – 1, James Birchfield (Wie); 2, Owen Peterson (Ram); 3, Andrew Wells (Kai); 4, Sean Hogan (Ram)    
182 – 1, Gabe Davis (Ram); 2, Nick Scifo (Lak); 3, Brenden Kealoha (Lak); 4, Caleb Hill (Ram)        
195 – Not available.
220 – Not available.        
285 – Not available.
 

Marksmanship

Kaiserslautern 1,113; Wiesbaden 1,106; Alconbury 1,077; SHAPE 1,034; Spangdahlem 1,018; Baumholder 1,006
Saturday at Kaiserslautern
1, Juliana Hosey (Kais) 288; 2, Tristan Lauer (Wies) 283; 3, Jazmyn Taylor (Kais) 282; 4, Isabelle Ploechinger (Kais) 281; 5, Anna Brinegar (Alc) 277; 6, Tobi Faltynski (Wies) 277; 7, Erinn Voth (Wies) 274; 8, Alexandra Szukala (Alc) 273; 9, E. Oravetz (Wies) 272; 10, Madison Brech (Baum) 269.
Prone -- Hosey 100.
Standing -- Hosey 95.
Kneeling -- Lauer 96.

from around the web