Support our mission
 

High school

Basketball BoysWiesbaden 64, Vilseck 47 Friday at WiesbadenVilseck 16 9 6 16 -- 47Wiesbaden 8 20 12 24 -- 64Scoring -- Vilseck: Jonas Matthews 12, Joshua Valembrun 9, Matthew Gardner 8; Wiesbaden: Markez Middlebrooks 32, Roberto Eiseman 11, Jaylin Horne 10. Noteworthy -- Wiesbaden forced Vilseck into 23 turnovers while committing just 8; Tyrese Harris totaled 6 rebounds, 10 assists and 5 steals for Wiesbaden; Vilseck outrebounded Wiesbaden 44-32 overall, paced by Valembrun’s 12, Matthews’ 10 and Gardner’s 7; Eiseman had 8 rebounds and Middlebrooks added 7 for the Warriors; Xxavier Bynes had 7 assists and 4 steals for Vilseck.

Wiesbaden 59, Vilseck 50 Saturday at WiesbadenScoring -- Vilseck: Bynes 10, Chris Gravely 9, Matthews 9; Wiesbaden: Dominique Bivins 25, Eiseman 12. Noteworthy -- Leading rebounders included Wiesbaden’s Middlebrooks (12), Bivins (10) and Eiseman (8) and Vilseck’s Valenbrum (6), Gardner (6) and Matthews (5); Eiseman added 5 steals.Aviano 46, AOSR 26 Friday at AvianoAOSR 2 16 5 3 -- 26Aviano 6 8 18 14 -- 46Scoring -- AOSR: Eshel Niv 10, Cyrus Watkins 7, Assad Ahmed 6; Aviano: DJ Vaughns 16, Gabriel Hodgson 11, Courtlyn Glover 7, Jaylin Hardy 7.

Aviano 34, AOSR 27 Saturday at AvianoAOSR 7 5 8 7 -- 27Aviano 6 2 13 13 -- 34Scoring -- AOSR: Niv 13, Ahmed 7; Aviano: Hodgson 10, Malachai Brooks 8. Noteworthy -- Vaughns (7), Hardy (6) and Khiry Thomas (5) led the Saints on the boards.Ramstein 51, Stuttgart 39 Friday at StuttgartRamstein 6 12 7 14 -- 39Stuttgart 10 13 9 19 -- 51Scoring -- Ramstein: Naser Eaves 21, Jason Jones 9, Jerod Little 9, Gabe Fraley 8; Stuttgart: Ahmir Johnson 10, Wade Cooper 8, Gavin Abney 8. Noteworthy -- Leading rebounders included Ramstein’s Jones (9), Fraley (7) and Eaves (6) and Stuttgart’s Johnson (7), Abney (6) and Sabriel Ashley (5).

Ramstein 58, Stuttgart 28 Saturday at StuttgartRamstein 13 9 18 18 -- 58Stuttgart 9 10 6 3 -- 28Scoring -- Ramstein: Fraley 16, Little 13, Eaves 11; Stuttgart: Ashley 8. Noteworthy -- Eaves and Jones each grabbed 8 rebounds for Ramstein, while Ashley paced Stuttgart with 6 boards.Black Forest Academy 56, Hohenfels 47 Friday at Kandern, GermanyHohenfels 6 22 6 13 -- 47BFA 21 5 16 14 -- 56Scoring -- Hohenfels: Deshawn Herold-Adams 15, Julian Walker 15, Christian Trotter 8; BFA: Gabriel Kruse 25, Jacob Fortune 13, Bryce Herring 10.

BFA 57, Hohenfels 52 Saturday at BFAScoring – BFA: Jacob Fortune 21, Gabriel Kruse 16, Bryce Herring 10; Hohenfels: Deshawn Herold-Adams 21, Julien Walker 12.Spangdahlem 53, AFNORTH 36 Friday at SpangdahlemScoring -- Spangdahlem: Deon Montgomery 16; AFNORTH: James Barata 13, Hans-Andres Haller 13.

Spangdahlem 52, AFNORTH 34 Saturday at Brunssum, NetherlandsScoring -- Spangdahlem: Rouse 23, Eddie Dejesus 13; AFNORTH: Zachary Snider 12, Barata 9.

Sigonella 63, Marymount 16 Friday at SigonellaScoring – Sigonella: Sean Solano 17, Gregory Neal 15, Zacharii Stowe 11, Daniel Stewart 6. Noteworthy – Stowe and Neal had 9 rebounds each, Solano had 7 steals and 6 rebounds, while Stewart had 2 rebounds and 2 steals for Sigonella.Sigonella 49, Marymount 20 Saturday at SigonellaScoring – Sigonella: Johnathan English 14, Solano 10, Stewart 10. Noteworthy – Solano had 10 rebounds, English had 8 rebounds.Baumholder 59, Lakenheath 43 Friday at LakenheathBaumholder 11 14 16 18_59Lakenheath 14 11 9 9_43Scoring – Baumholder: Chandler Piggé 36, Hiromi Maranga 10, Stephen Christmas 8; Lakenheath: Daniel Uelmen 27, Maurice Thomas 5, Caleb Macintosh 5.Lakenheath 55, Baumholder 32 Saturday at LakenheathLakenheath 9 15 18 13_55Baumholder 4 11 4 13_32Scoring – Lakenheath: Uelmen 27, Dezmond Huggins 13, Thomas 10; Baumholder: Piggé 12, Lawrence Huxtable 10, Christmas 8. Noteworthy – Uelmen had 10 rebounds, 6 steals, Adam Wooley had 11 rebounds for Lakenheath.Naples 63, Vicenza 42 Friday at NaplesNaples 16 12 21 15_63Vicenza 7 9 11 12_42Scoring – Naples: Tye Thompson 32, Ashton Jeanty 16, Mark Simmons 8, Biniam Stefanos 5; Vicenza: Jaden Owens 12, Eperson 10. Noteworthy – Jeanty had 20 rebounds, Thompson had 11 rebounds, and Stefanos had 6 rebounds for Naples.Naples 63, Rota 45 Friday at NaplesNaples 16 11 16 14_63Rota 11 6 15 14_45Scoring – Jeanty 30, Thompson 23; Rota: Callum Wilkerson 21.Rota 68, Vicenza 53 Saturday at NaplesRota 18 21 15 14_68Vicenza 11 15 16 11_53Scoring – Rota: Antonio White 29, Wilkerson 13, LJ Chester 12, Alex Bozwell 10; Vicenza: Zachary Cohen 19, Owens 12, Micah DeJardin 9. Noteworthy – Wilkerson had 20 rebounds and Bozwell had 10 rebounds for Rota.

GirlsBlack Forest 49, Hohenfels 17 Friday at Kandern, GermanyHohenfels 0 2 3 12 -- 17BFA 16 8 16 9 -- 49Scoring -- Hohenfels: June Smith 9, Karlie Perez 3; BFA: KEnedy Wilbanks 14, Jessie Campbell 13, Becca Losey 10. Noteworthy -- Tiana Rodgers grabbed a game-high 7 rebounds for Hohenfels; Campbell had 6 rebounds and Losey 4 steals for the Falcons.Sigonella 52, Marymount 9 Friday at SigonellaMarymount 7 1 1 0 -- 9Sigonella 9 19 21 3 -- 52Scoring -- MMI: Anna Aboltina 6; Sigonella: Averi Chandler 20, D’Anna Holland 13, Jessica Jacobs 12. Noteworthy -- Holland (8 rebounds, 8 steals), Chandler (6 steals, 3 assists) and Jacobs (6 rebounds, 2 assists) led the Jaguars.

Sigonella 58, Marymount 16 Saturday at SigonellaScoring -- MMI: Anna Aboltina 12; Sigonella: Chandler 12, Jacobs 10, Holland 8, Ashlee Stuart 8, Nicole Jacobs 8, Shanyah Kentish 7. Noteworthy -- Chandler (6 assists), Jacobs (7 steals, 3 assists) and Holland (6 rebounds) paced the Jaguars.American Overseas School of Rome 34, Aviano 33 Friday at AvianoAOSR 8 3 13 10 -- 34Aviano 8 11 6 8 -- 33Scoring -- Aviano: Keyona Williams 17, Danielle Kandle 6.Aviano 34, AOSR 29 Saturday at AvianoAOSR 8 10 7 4 -- 29Aviano 6 9 5 14 -- 34Scoring -- Aviano: Alyssa Resch 13, Williams 10, Alyssa Hardy 5.Stuttgart 51, Ramstein 38 Friday at StuttgartRamstein 10 6 12 10 -- 38Stuttgart 9 11 21 10 -- 51Scoring -- Ramstein: Adelina Bonilla 13, Shemilia Johnson 12, Shannon McCay 8; Stuttgart: Skye DaSilva Mathis 19, Carly Sharp 8, Adan Maher 7. Noteworthy -- Mathis had a double-double with 15 rebounds; Sharp (11 rebounds, 4 steals), Erin Taylor (6 rebounds), Maher (4 assists) and Jaelyn Page (5 assists) starred for the Panthers; Johnson grabbed 8 rebounds and McCray added 7 for the Royals.

Ramstein 36, Stuttgart 33 Saturday at StuttgartRamstein 9 7 8 12 -- 36Stuttgart 8 4 13 8 -- 33Scoring -- Ramstein: Bonilla 13, Alexis Tri 8, Johnson 7; Stuttgart: Liv Sullens 11, Sharp 5. Noteworthy -- Leading rebounders included Ramstein’s Johnson (11) and McCray (8) and Stuttgart’s Sharp (9), Rachel Johnson (7) and DaSilva Mathis (6); Maher dished out 6 assists; Sullens made 3 steals.AFNORTH 36, Spangdahlem 33 Friday at BrunssumScoring – AFNORTH: Ashley Bailey 16, Tori Morris 7, Josie Bosch 7; Spangdahlem: Isabella Smith 10, Lorelai Vargo 9, Emerson Retka 8. Noteworthy – Bailey had 14 rebounds and Bosch had 8 rebounds for AFNORTH.AFNORTH 24, Spangdahlem 22 Saturday at BrunssumAFNORTH 8 2 10 4_24Spangdahlem 1 6 9 6_22Scoring – AFNORTH: Morris 10, Bailey 8; Spangdahlem: Smith 7, Vargo 6. Noteworthy – Sydney Macauley and Bosch each had 7 rebounds for AFNORTH.

Naples 62, Vicenza 22 Friday at NaplesNaples 14 25 14 9_62Vicenza 6 4 7 5_22Scoring – Naples: Roxanne Sasse 21, Mia Rawlins 14, Victoria Sasse 8; Vicenza: Brealin Redecker 16. Noteworthy – R. Sasse had 9 rebounds and 5 steals, V. Sasse had 8 steals and 5 rebounds, Rawlins had 6 rebounds for Naples.Vicenza 43, Rota 18 Saturday at NaplesVicenza 12 18 6 7_43 Rota 6 1 5 6_18 Scoring – Vicenza: Redecker 21, Maldonado 10; Rota: Julie White 7. Noteworthy – Redecker had 7 rebounds and Maldonado made 3 three-point shots.Lakenheath 43, Baumholder 6 Saturday at LakenheathLakenheath 14 6 15 8_43Baumholder 0 1 1 4_6Scoring – Lakenheath: Seraphina Raas 18, Bryanna Wallace 10, Nadia Brooks 10; Baumholder: Jasmine Dorsey 2, Li Niya Myers 2. Noteworthy – Raas had 20 rebounds and Wallace had 13 rebounds for Lakenheath.

WrestlingVilseck 220, Brussels 145, SHAPE 142, AFNORTH 143, Hohenfels 52, Berlin (no score available) Saturday at Vilseck106 pounds – 1. Ethan Robles (Hoh), 2. Trey Chaney (Brus), 3. Gavin Gage (AFN), 4. Jason Gingrich (Brus).113 – 1. Jonathan Alvarado (Vil), 2. Dante Robinson (SHA), 3. Nathan Pierce (Brus), 4. Adrian Caban (Brus).120 – 1. Caleb Bennett (Brus), 2. Jonathan France (AFN).126 – 1. Jada Llamido (Vil), 2. Adrian Hudson (AFN), 3. Joseph Kraemer (SHA), 4. Damien Roberto (AFN).132 – 1. Sergio Silva (Vil), 2. Connor Head (Brus), Devin Barnes (SHA).138 – 1. Josh Robles (Hoh), 2. Arith Gutierrex (Hoh), 3. Colton Aquino (Vil).145 – 1. Brandon Duckworth (Vil), 2. Christian Brashears (Vil), 3. Colin Boyd (Vil), 4. Brandon Procknal (SHA).152 – 1. Tony Llamido (Vil), 2. Zak Kappenman (SHA), 3. Tyler Butterfield (Vil), 4. Ashton Guza (AFN).160 – 1. Sean Kilrain (SHA), 2. Hyrum Draper (Vil), 3. Jace Black (Vil), 4. Hunter Schmick (Vil).170 – 1. Phoenix Blumenshine (Vil), 2. Sam Hennig (SHA), 3. Drew Flemming (AFN), 4. Sam Swafford (Vil).182 – 1. Connor Greenwood (AFN), 2. Henri Toevere (SHA), 3. Bradely Farris (Vil), 4. Kimberly Andaya (Vil).195 – 1. Nico Aponte (AFN).220 – 1. Volkan Ceylen (Brus).285 – 1. Marshall Ellis (Brus).

Stuttgart 147, Rota 77, Naples 75, Aviano 46, Sigonella 44, Vicenza 26, Ankara 7 Saturday at Vicenza106 -- 1, Ethan Gumbon (Nap); 2, Will Paulk (Vic); 3, Wutti Khotsaeng (Nap); , Diego Steiner (Stu).113 -- 1, Ethan Herrera (Avi); 2, Joseph Midkiff (Nap); 3, Aarom Austin (Stu); 4, Antonio Carr (Rota).120 -- 1, Philip Rivera (Rota); 2, Ivan Centeno (Stu); 3, David Segalla (Stu); 4, Caleb Smith (Vic).126 -- 1, Carter Hanes (Stu); 2, Munro Manning (Sig); 3, Walter Denson (Stu); 4, Gabriel Suttle (Avi).132 -- 1, Ryan Morrow (Stu); 2, Ben Latimer (Sig); 3, Samuel Renninger (Stu); 4, Chase Faulkenberry (Ank).138 -- 1, Benjamin Fielding (Stu); 2, William Denson (Stu); 3, Larson Vogler (Stu); 4, Cole Hinchcliff (Avi).145 -- 1, Sean Smith (Stu); 2, Michael Hauser (Avi); 3, Roberts Swart (Ank); 4, Wesley Penta (Rota).152 -- 1, Noah Moten (Stu); 2, Robert Mitchell (Nap); 3, McMurray (Rota); 4, Cruz Sowders (Stu).160 -- 1, Christian Just (Stu); 2, Daniel Merrill (Avi); 3, Easton Colvin (Rota); 4, Jack Shaw (Vic).170 -- 1, Amari Pyatt (Sig); 2, Brennon Colvin (Rota); 3, Kyle Burleson (Nap); 4, Jean Carlos Ramirez (Vic).182 -- 1, Wesley Coglianese (Stu); 2, Nick Luminarias (Nap); 3, Youseff Chavez (Rota).195 -- 1, Connor Boyer (Stu); 2, Lance Smith (Nap); 3, Gavin Vasquez (Rota); 4, Judah Myers (Nap).220 -- 1, Augusto De Sousa-Matos (Nap); 2, Cooper MacNicholl (Rota); 3, Xzavyer Salas (Nap).285 -- 1, John Carroll (Stu); 2, Anthony Perroni (Stu); 3, Chuck Eberhart (Rota); 4, Joshua Whitman (Vic).

Ramstein 249.5, Wiesbaden 168.5, Kaiserslautern 114.5, Spangdahlem 66.5, Lakenheath 47.5, Alconbury 28.5, Baumholder 10 Saturday at Ramstein113 – 1, Carson Hicks (Spa); 2, Andres Hart (Ram): 3, Reyder Rivera (Wie); 4, Skye Flannigan (Kai) 120 – 1, Brandon Wells (Wie); 2, Brenden Castillo (Spa); 3, Gabriel Delanoy (Ram); 4, Jeremy LeClair (Ram) 126 – 1, Conner Mackie (Ram); 2, Atreyu Allen (Wie); 3, Eli Rothas (Ram); 4, Sean Cartier (Wie)132 – 1, Christian Griffith (Ram); 2, Brian Mckinley (Ram); 3, Devin Laroya (Lak); 4, Ivo Siegrist (Alc)138 – 1, Logan Campbell (Ram); 2, Jack Rohling (Wie); 3, Napolean Cox (Kai); 4, Aidan Stcyr (Ram) 145 – 1, Brian Haney (Spa); 2, Marcus Bradley (Ram); 3, Tayler Worley (Ram); 4, Ewan Borland (Alc)152 – 1, Oliver Seelig (Ram); 2, Jay Brown (Kai); 3, Dominic Marts (Ram); 4, Ethan Cozad (Lak)160 – 1, Christian Forker (Kai); 2, Ray Castro (Wie); 3, Liam McShea (Ram); 4, Steven Hughes (Wie) 170 – 1, James Birchfield (Wie); 2, Owen Peterson (Ram); 3, Andrew Wells (Kai); 4, Sean Hogan (Ram) 182 – 1, Gabe Davis (Ram); 2, Nick Scifo (Lak); 3, Brenden Kealoha (Lak); 4, Caleb Hill (Ram) 195 – Not available.220 – Not available. 285 – Not available.

MarksmanshipKaiserslautern 1,113; Wiesbaden 1,106; Alconbury 1,077; SHAPE 1,034; Spangdahlem 1,018; Baumholder 1,006 Saturday at Kaiserslautern 1, Juliana Hosey (Kais) 288; 2, Tristan Lauer (Wies) 283; 3, Jazmyn Taylor (Kais) 282; 4, Isabelle Ploechinger (Kais) 281; 5, Anna Brinegar (Alc) 277; 6, Tobi Faltynski (Wies) 277; 7, Erinn Voth (Wies) 274; 8, Alexandra Szukala (Alc) 273; 9, E. Oravetz (Wies) 272; 10, Madison Brech (Baum) 269.Prone -- Hosey 100.Standing -- Hosey 95.Kneeling -- Lauer 96.

Migrated

around the web

Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up