Support our mission

High school

BasketballBoysNon-regionalIncirlik 75, Ankara 56Friday at IncirlikDetails unavailable

Incirlik 63, Ankara 46Saturday at IncirlikDetails unavailableRecords — Unavailable

Lakenheath 73, ACS-Hillingdon 34Saturday at Cobham, EnglandDetails unavailable

Lakenheath 46, American School of Paris 41Saturday at Cobham, EnglandDetails unavailable

ACS-Cobham 55, Lakenheath 49Saturday at Cobham, EnglandDetails unavailable.Records — Lakenheath is 5-3 overall.

Region IVNaples 54, Vicenza 41Saturday at VicenzaNaples 13 13 14 14—54Vicenza 12 7 6 16—41Details unavailableRecords — Naples is 7-1 overall and in region. Vicenza fell to 6-2, 6-2. JV—NoneMarymount 31, Milan 28Friday at American School of MilanDetails unavailable

Marymount 45, Milan 40Saturday at American School of MilanDetails unavailableRecords — Marymount International School of Rome is 3-5; American School of Milan fell to 0-8.

GirlsNon-regionalIncirlik 46, Ankara 27Friday at IncirlikDetails unavailable

Incirlik 37, Ankara 30Saturday at IncirlikDetails unavailableRecords — Unavailable

ACS-Hillingdon 55, Lakenheath 35Saturday at Cobham, EnglandScore by quarters unavailableScoring — American Community School-Hillingdon: Unavailable; Lakenheath: Jourdan Hodge 13, Kristin Reed 11, Tracy McCall 7. Noteworthy — According to Lakenheath coach Matt Martinez, Hodge grabbed 16 rebounds, Ellie Bice pulled down 8, and Reed handed out 3 assists. JV — None reported

American School of Paris 33, Lakenheath 29Saturday at Cobham, EnglandScore by quarters unavailableScoring — American School of Paris: Unavailable; Lakenheath: Reed 13, Hodge 10. Noteworthy — Martinez reported 12 rebounds for Hodge. JV — None reported.

ACS-Cobham 42, Lakenheath 31Saturday at Cobham, EnglandScore by quarters unavailableScoring — American Community School-Cobham: Unavailable; Lakenheath: Hodge 13, Alexis Castellanos 5. Noteworthy — Hodge posted 3rd double-double of day by snaring 12 rebounds; Bice grabbed 11. Records — Lakenheath fell to 2-7 overall. JV — None reported

Region IVNaples 50, Vicenza 37Saturday at VicenzaDetails unavailableRecords — Naples is 7-1 overall and in region; Vicenza is 3-3, 3-3. JV — None

Marymount 35, Milan 24Friday at American School of MilanDetails unavailable

Milan 33, Marymount 19Saturday at American School of MilanDetails unavailableRecords — Marymount International School of Rome is 1-5 overall and in region; American School of Milan is 1-7, 1-7.

WrestlingLakenheath 148, AFNORTH 141, Brussels 70, SHAPE 56, Baumholder 48Saturday at Brunssum, Netherlands106 pounds — 1, Keoni Cress (AFN); 2, Alexander Nguyen (SHP); 3, Dante Taylor (Lake); 4, None113 — 1, Andrew Hooks (Baum); 2, Carlos Ulep (SHP); 3, Gavin McLaren (SHP); 4, Ed Britt (SHP)120 — 1, Brenden Guathier (Baum); 2, Bryan Real (Baum); 3, Jonathan Kalinauskas (Lake); 4, Joshua Crabtree (SHP)126 — 1, Karl Kristensen (SHP); 2, Matt Eckles (Lake); 3, Stephen Conkright (SHP); 4, Sevario Young (AFN)132 — 1, Kyle Leanhart (Lake); 2, Tyler Sarquist (Lake); 3, Jared Perez (AFN); 4, Vlad Kee (AFN)138 — 1, Austin Morrow (Lake); 2, Nick Friese (AFN); 3, Nathaniel Nieves (AFN); 4, Jeremy Eckles (Lake)145 — 1, Adam Carroll (Lake); 2, Sam Racioppo (Brus); 3, Aldon Pagio (AFN); 4, Marcus Bauer (AFN)152 — 1, Devon Parrish (Lake); 2, Vincent Alonso (Brus); 3, Zach Harris (Lake); 4, August Witte (AFN)160 — 1, Nathan Rogacki (Lake); 2, Dakota Deverill (Brus); 3, Aidan MacAloon (Brus); 4, Valentin Dimitrov (Brus)170 — 1, Ryan Patten (AFN); 2, Greg Norton (Brus); 3, Cullen Ennis (AFN); 4, None182 — 1, Victor Black (AFN); 2, Brady Samson (AFN); 3, Brandon Stamford (Lake); 4, None195 — None220 — 1, Luke Narug (AFN); 2, Andy Wells (Brus); 3, None; 4, None285 — 1, Tony Legare (AFN); 2, Nikolas Scheffler (Baum); 3, Alex Kahl (SHP); 4, None

Incirlik 30, Ankara 24Friday at IncirlikNoteworthy — According to Incirlik AD Tracy Smith, the teams tied Saturday’s match. Tracy did not provide that score, but pointed out that Austin Carrigan of Incirlik pinned all 5 opponents he faced over the weekend.

Heidelberg 216, Wiesbaden 197, Black Forest Academy 101, Schweinfurt 22Saturday at Heidelberg106 pounds — 1, Zach Cassou (Wies); 2, None; 3, None; 4, None113 — 1, Victor Baart (BFA); 2, Nicholas Baxtar (Heid); 3, Henry Paige (BFA); 4, None120 — 1, Garrett Prewett (BFA); 2, Dante Thomas (Wies); 3, Matthew Steffen (Heid); 4, Thomas Althaus (BFA)126 — 1, Brendan Sturman (Wies); 2, Marquez Ensey (Heid); 3, Henry Penzien (Wies); 4, Keith Min (BFA)132 — 1, Nick Lister (Heid); 2, Micah McGowan (Wies); 3, Joseph Spiszer (Wies); 4, Joshua Groom (Heid)138 — 1, Alex Wiedman (Wies); 2, Josh McKeown (BFA); 3, Andrew Baxter (Heid); 4, Josh Wenger (BFA)145 — 1, John Spiszer (Wies); 2, Samuel Nevinger (Heid); 3, Theo Baart (BFA); 4, Tae McKinzy (Schw) 152 — 1, Daniel LeJeune (Heid); 2, Jordan Freeman (Wies); 3, Greer McCollum (BFA); 4, Donald Sheppa (Wies)160 — 1, Jimmi McBride (Heid); 2, Jessie Davis (Wies); 3, Justin Vatcher (Heid); 4, James Killillea (Wies)170 — 1, Joel Balmforth (Heid); 2, Benny Falling (Wies); 3, Caleb Stivers (Schw); 4, None195 — 1, William Grant (Heid); 2, Alex Hess (Wies); 3, Dong Kim (Schw); 4, None220 — 1, William Heiges (Wies); 2, William Miller (Heid); 3, Joshua Luna (Heid); 4, Josh Robinson (Wies)285 - None reported.


Stripes in 7



around the web


Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up