Quantcast

Europe Scoreboard: Jan. 21, 2017

By STARS AND STRIPES Published: January 21, 2017

High school

Basketball

Boys

Bitburg 59, Hohenfels 42
Friday at Hohenfels
Bitburg  7  17  19  16  --  59
Hohenfels 2  16  10  14  --  42
Scoring -- Bitburg; George Woodley 17, Alfred Flowers 11; Hohenfels: Jeremy Serrano 15, Jordan Kelly 1.

Bitburg 53, Hohenfels 43
Saturday at Hohenfels
Bitburg           10       15        18        10_53
Hohenfels        10         8        15        10_43
Scoring – George Woodley 13, Eli Canaan 13; Hohenfels: Jeremy Serrano 16, Jordan Kelly 12.

Wiesbaden 67, Kaiserslautern 54
Friday at Wiesbaden
Kaiserslautern  12  9  12  21  -- 54
Wiesbaden  27  21  15  4  --  67
Scoring -- Kaiserslautern: Isiah Washington 16, Santo Starkey 16; Wiesbaden: Isaah Negron 22, Donte Hurt 15, John McKoy 13. Noteworthy -- Marlon Robbins grabbed a game-high 9 rebounds for Kaiserslautern; Josh Osakwe, McKoy, Negron and Tyrese Harris each had 5 boards for Wiesbaden; Hurt made 5 three-pointers while Starkey made 4; Harris handed out 9 assists; Negron had 4 steals.

Saturday at Aviano
Rota 80, Marymount 41
Scoring -- Rota: Andy Drake 32, Jashaun Garrison 29; Marymount: Dominic Laffitte 31, Isaac Dibert 10.
AOSR 48, Aviano 35
Scoring -- AOSR: Gabriel Smith 17, Gristina Francasco 15, Gherardini Mattia 6; Aviano: Mason Shine 14, Hayden Roers 13, Austin Groves 6.

Black Forest Academy 69, Ansbach 38
Friday at Kandern, Germany
Ansbach  12  5  7  14  -- 38
BFA  23  19  21  6  --  69
Scoring -- Ansbach: Ogden Andrew 13, Jox Baughman 10, Kevin Kamra 10; BFA: Kaden Proctor 20, Jonah Greathouse 14, Noah Greathouse 13. Noteworthy -- Proctor had 6 rebounds while Noah and Jonah Greathouse each had 5 in the win; Baughman grabbed 13 boards and Andrew collected 10 in double-double efforts for Ansbach.

BFA 63, Ansbach 26
Saturday at Kandern, Germany
Scoring -- BFA: J. Greathouse 16, Dillon Priest 13, Trevor Broaton 13, Kaden Proctor 9; Ansbach: Andrew 16. Noteworthy -- Jacob Fortune (6), Priest (5) and Proctor (5) led the Falcons on the boards, while Kamra had 6 for Ansbach.

Brussels 30, Sigonella 21
Friday at Brussels
Sigonella 2  5  6  8  --  21
Brussels  15  8  5  2  -- 30
Scoring -- Sigonella: Isaac Griswold 10, Alex Ogletree 4, Daniel Hopkins 4; Brussels: Paul Hubbard 16, Aljaz Urbanc 6, Callum Proulx 4. Noteworthy -- Proulx had 11 rebounds, Shahzod Niyazov totaled 4 assists and 5 steals and Hubbard blocked 2 shots for Brussels.

Saturday at Brussels
Baumholder 42, Alconbury 17
Baumholder 11  8  18  5  -- 42
Alconbury 6  1  2  8  --  17
Scoring -- Baumholder: Drayon Jones 13, Nate Horton 11, Lester Jungbluth 11, Michael Fleming 6; Alconbury: Ethan Shropshire 6, V Ellis 4. Noteworthy -- Statistical standouts incuded Baumholder’s Fleming (9 rebounds), Jungbluth (6 rebounds, 5 assists) and Daniel Wyatt (4 rebounds) and Alconbury’s Robert Diamond (6 rebounds) and Monroe Potter (5 rebounds).
Sigonella 36, Alconbury 14
Sigonella 13  2  7   14  --  36
Alconbury  0  5  6   3  --  14
Scoring -- Sigonella: Griswold 12, Keith Guy 9; Alconbury: Potter 3, T. Gilhuys 3.
Baumholder 28, Brussels 13
Baumholder 9  11  3  5  -- 28
Brussels 4  3  4  2  -- 13
Scoring -- Baumholder: Horton 13, Jones 8, Jungbluth 7; Brussels: Proulx 9, Crowson 4. Noteworthy -- Wyatt had 5 rebounds and Jungbluth 4 assists for the Bucs; Proulx had 6 boards and Urbanc 4 assists for Brussels.
Baumholder 47, Sigonella 27
Baumholder 19  13  8  7  --  47
Sigonella  9  6  3  9  --  27
Scoring -- Baumholder: Jones 19, Horton 17, Jungbluth 5; Sigonella: Griswold 10, Ogletree 5. Noteworthy -- Jones made 4 three-pointers; Fleming had 9 boards, Horton had 8 and Wyatt grabbed 4; Jungbluth handed out 6 assists.

Ramstein 64, Lakenheath 24
Saturday at Ramstein
Lakenheath  8  11  3  2  -- 24
Ramstein  13  25  22  4  -- 64
Scoring -- Lakenheath: Seawood 11; Ramstein: Eaves 19, Jerod Little 12, Sid Boggs 11. Noteworthy -- Leading rebounders included Ramstein’s Eaves (8), Brendan Hicks (6) and Dudley (6) and Lakenheath’s Grady Wright (6).

Girls

Saturday at Vicenza
Vilseck 40, Vicenza 25
Vilseck  4  12  6  18  --  40
Vicenza 2  7  7  9  -- 25
Scoring -- Vilseck: Tynniesia Wilson 18, Adely Huezo 8, Shavonne Cole 6; Vicenza: Grace Bello 5, Shoshana Rogers 5, Angelina Yepez 4, Bridget Craig 4. Lily Knapp 4,
Stuttgart 35, Naples 19
Naples  1  6  8  4  -- 19
Stuttgart  4  10  14  7  -- 35
Scoring -- Naples: Jada Williamson 6.

SHAPE 46, AFNORTH 30
Friday at Brunssum, Netherlands
Scoring -- SHAPE: Efthemia Karagianni 21; AFNORTH: Amilie Essrich 12. Noteworthy -- Karagianni made 5 three-pointers; Milahni Wilkerson had 11 rebounds for AFNORTH.

Bitburg 34, Hohenfels 20
Friday at Hohenfels
Bitburg  10  8  12  4  --  34
Hohenfels  6  8  2  4  --  20
Scoring -- Bitburg: Elise Rasmussen 13, Ava Bohn 8, Baileigh McFall 8; Hohenfels: Jael Shain 8, Maddie Black 8. Noteworthy -- Leading rebounders included Bitburg’s Rasmussen (10) and McFall (9)and Hohenfels’ Black (9) and Aliyah Jordan (6); Bohn had 6 assists.

Bitburg 38, Hohenfels 14
Saturday at Hohenfels
Bitburg           8       8        10        12_38
Hohenfels            0        0        0        14_14
Scoring – Elise Rasmussen 14, Amadi Bradshaw 6, Alyssa Aguirre 6; Hohenfels: Jael Shain 6.

Saturday at Brussels
Sigonella 33, Alconbury 25
Sigonella 8  9  6  10  --  33
Alconbury  7  0  6  12  --  25
Scoring -- Sigonella; Kisiah Chandler 11, Kristiana Wyrick 7, Elizabeth Camus 6, Jessica Jacobs 5. Noteworthy -- Chandler (12) and Camus (7) led the Jaguars in rebounding.
Sigonella 28, Baumholder 25
Sigonella 8  8  2  10  -- 28
Baumholder  6  6  7  6  --  25
Scoring -- Baumholder: Tillman 19; Sigonella: Chandler 18, Jacobs 7. Noteworthy -- Chandler had a secod straight double-double with 10 rebounds; Jacobs made 4 steals.
Baumholder 25, Brussels 9
Scoring -- Baumholder: Tillman 17, Martinez 5; Brussels: Lexi Cruz 5.

BFA 43, Ansbach 3
Saturday at Kandern, Germany
Scoring -- BFA: Cailynn Campbell 9, Emily Brauer 9, Katie Greathouse 7. Noteworthy -- BFA’s leading rebounders included Jessie Campbell (5), Erin Fortune (5), Greathouse (4) and Emma Emasealu (4); Cailyn Campbell made 3 three-pointers; BFA’s Naomi Ruegg had 4 steals; Jessica Livingston (5) and Kayla Stange (4) led Ansbach on the boards.

BFA 43, Ansbach 4
Friday at Kandern, Germany
Scoring -- BFA: Kennedy Wilbanks 17, Grace Wettstone 8. Noteworthy -- Erin Fortune, Katie Greathouse and Emma Emasealu each had 6 rebounds for BFA; Arcelia Escobar grabbed 10 boards for Ansbach.

Ramstein 40, Lakenheath 32
Friday at Ramstein
Scoring -- Lakenheath: Reese Estus 15, Amanda Stacy 6, Gabrielle Clavo 4; Ramstein: Ashley Mateo 18, Yhari Dupree 8, Shemilia Johnson 7. Noteworthy -- Johnson led all rebounders with 11, while teammate Kaitlyn Daniels (10) and Elizabeth Noel (7) helped out on the boards; Jayden Thorman, Clavo and Estus each had 5 rebounds for Lakenheath; Daniels blocked 3 shots.

Ramstein 48, Lakenheath 29
Saturday at Ramstein
Scoring -- Lakenheath: Estus 6, Stacy 6, Raas Seraphina 6; Ramstein: Essynce Hall 15, Dupree 12, Mateo 11. Noteworthy -- Estus had a game-high 11 rebounds; Johnson led the Royals on the boards with 10; Dupree made 6 steals; other leading rebounders included Ramstein’s Noel (8) and Hall (6) and Lakenheath’s Clavo (7) and Seraphina (6).

Saturday at Aviano
AOSR 26, Aviano 20
AOSR  4  7  3  12  -- 26
Aviano  1  5  6  8  --  20
Scoring -- AOSR: Blanchette 23; Aviano: Link 9. Noteworthy -- Link grabbed 8 rebounds and Dunn collected 5 for Aviano.
Rota 45, Marymount 10
Rota  20  12  6  7  --  45
Marymount  2  4  2  2  -- 10
Scoring -- Rota: Hailey Gruetter 11; Marymount: Arna Mathiesen 6.

 

Wrestling

Vilseck 174.5, Wiesbaden 123, Hohenfels 47, Munich International 38, Berlin Brandenburg 6
Saturday at Vilseck
106 pounds -- 1, Atreyu Allen (Wies); 2, Sydney King (Hoh); 3, Johnathan Alvarado (Vil).
120 -- 1, Blaise Markley (Vil); 2, Adrian Cruz (Vil); 3, Diego Martinez (Vil); 4, Nicholas Burns (Vil).
126 -- 1, Bailey Kling (Wies); 2, Louie Garcia (Vil); 3, Jeremiah Gerber (Wies); 4, Stephan Cordice (Vil).
132 -- 1, Brandon Stachl (Vil); 2, Ashleigh Irby (Vil); 3, Edward Martin (Vil); 4, Lauren Salter (Hoh).
138 -- 1, Kevin Keller (Vil); 2, Brandon Duckworth (Vil); 3, Jacob Benavides (Hoh); 4, Christian Brashears (Vil).
145 -- 1, Gabriel Medaugh (Vil); 2, Nathan Null (Vil); 3, Michael Clearwater (Vil); 4, Dario Ziems (BB).
152 -- 1, Joshua Theodore (Wies); 2, Jaden Masterson (Hoh); 3, Dylan Burns (VIl); 4, Williams Horn (VIl).
160 -- 1, Gabriel Charlifue (Wies); 2, Drake Ronnau (MI); 3, Matthew Johnson (Vil); 4, Roman Rosas (Vil).
170 -- 1, Cole Ronnau (MI); 2, Kyle Frost (Vil); 3, Nathan Warner (Wies); 4, Corey Tillet (Wies).                       
195 -- 1, Liam Hartmann (Vil); 2, Keifer Andrus (Vil); 3, Chaz Gomes (Wies); 4, Jarod Liwanag (Hoh).
285 -- 1, Juan Oesterich (Vil); 2, Kenneth Hooks (Vil); 3, Deven Holland (Wies); 4, Corey Kerwood (Wies).                    

Ramstein 299.5, SHAPE 65, Brussels 42, Bitburg 16, AFNORTH 12.5
Saturday at Bitburg
106 -- 1, Henry Etheridge (Bit); 2, John Odom (Ram); 3, Zachary Mouritsa (Ram).
113 -- 1, Makmudkohm Ganiev (Bru); 2, Bryan Shaw (Ram).
120 -- 1, David Kingery (Ram); 2, Zaivier Woodard (Ram); 3, Oliver Seelig (Ram); 4, Oumar Toure (Bru).
126 -- 1, Josh Garcia (Ram); 2, Alex Kimberly (SHAPE); 3, Nicholas Sanchez (Ram); 4, Kaden Romleski (Ram).
132 -- 1, Russell Bodily (Ram); 2, Zachary King (Ram); 3, Richard Chrestman (Bru); 4, Brian Haney (Bit).
145 -- 1, Ryan Ford (Ram); 2, Sean Kilrain (SHAPE); 3, Dante Lapitan (Ram); 4, Jacob Ripley (SHAPE).
152 -- 1, Maateo Lovato (Ram); 2, Zak Kappenman (SHAPE); 3, Dylan Hodson (Ram); 4, Ridge Barney (Ram).
160 -- 1, Micah Noggle (Ram); 2, Bohdan Polocynko (Bru); 3, Evan Clark (Bru); 4, Sean Ripley (SHAPE).
170 -- 1, Ayden Kemp (Ram); 2, Jacob Grimmage (SHAPE); 3, Brice Romleski (Ram); 4, Brandon Berry (Bru).
182 -- 1, Logan Ridenbaugh (Ram); 2, Szymon Poplawski (SHAPE); 3, Christopher Hale (Bru).
195 -- 1, Dawson Miskin (Ram); 2, Oleksandr Orativskyi (Bru).
220 -- 1, Erik Gerena (Ram); 2, Chris Davidson (SHAPE); 3, Guam Manigaladze (Bru); 4, Jessica Rogers (Ram).
285 -- 1, Caleb Love (Ram).

Naples 112, Vicenza 82, Aviano 80, Sigonella 32, AOSR 20
Saturday at Naples
106 -- 1, Munro Manning (Sig); 2, Nicholas Verduga (Vic); 3, Caleb Smith (Vic); 4, Ethan HErrera (Avi).
120 -- 1, Jacob Gamboa (Avi); 2, John Miyamoto (Sig); 3, Tristan Valdez (Vic); 4, Raymond Jimenez (Avi).
126 -- 1, Liam Knowles (Avi); 2, Anthony Verduga (Vic); 3, Chance McMullin (Vic); 4, Chris Kazsubowski (Sig).
132 -- 1, Josh Badillo (Vic); 2, Michael Hauser (Avi); 3, Liam Sheffield (Nap); 4, Tristan Hernandez (Vic).
138 -- 1, Andres Tavares (Nap); 2, Ethan Law (Avi); 3, Trey Brock (Vic); 4, Sam Jarvis (Sig).
145 -- 1, Jackson Blivin (Nap); 2, Brandon Manatou (AOSR); 3, Griffin Fletcher (Nap).
152 -- 1, Jordan Hoffman (Nap); 2, Matthew McClurre (AOSR); 3, Robbie Mitchell (Nap); 4, Andrew North (Avi)
160 -- 1, Caleb Hood (Nap); 2, Mitchel Schaul (Avi); 3, Nathan Boles (Avi).
170 -- 1, Franco Mastroianni (Nap); 2, Ethan Johnston (Vic); 3, Tyrone Pittman (Nap); 4,Moroni Adolfo (Avi).
182 -- 1, Emil Aliyev (Vic); 2, Ayden Capps (Avi); 3, Joseph Crews (Nap); 4, Lance Smith (Nap)
195 -- 1, Nick Clarida (Nap); 2, Shamil Aliyev (Vic); 3, Zane Miagany (Nap); 4, Tristan McLaughlin (Vic).
285 -- 1, Kaelin Dunn (Nap); 2, Dominic Dellarosa (Nap).

Marksmanship

Kaiserslautern 1102, Alconbury 1078, Wiesbaden 1074, Baumholder 988, Bitburg 894
Saturday at Wiesbaden

1. Victoria Jackson (Kais) 281; 2. Renee Sahli (Kais) 276; 3(t). Scott Wemhoff (Kais) 273; 3(t). Tristan Lauer (Wies) 273; 5(t). Alison Genous (Kais) 272; 5(t). Bethany Bleichroth (Alc) 272; 7. Callum Christofferson (Alc) 271; 8. Derrick Ratliff (Alc) 269; 9. James Wagenblast (Wies) 268; 10. Honor Stackpole (Wies) 267
Prone: Christofferson 96
Standing: Sahli 94
Kneeling: Jackson 95

0

comments Join the conversation and share your voice!  

from around the web