Quantcast

Europe Scoreboard: Jan. 13, 2018

By STARS AND STRIPES Published: January 13, 2018

High school

Basketball

Boys

Black Forest 52, Rota 49
Friday at Kandern, Germany
Rota 7  15  12  15  -- 49
BFA 10  13  17  12 -- 52
Scoring -- Rota: Lavanta Chester 13, Antonio White 12, Andy Drake 11; BFA: Trevor Broaten 12, Gabriel Kruse 11, Dillon Priest 10. Noteworthy -- Kaden Proctor grabbed 10 rebounds for BFA, while Priest added 4 rebounds and 4 assists.

Black Forest 46, Rota 27
Saturday at Kandern, Germany
Rota 3  4  9  11 -- 27
BFA  7  10  18  11  -- 46
Scoring -- Rota: Drake 12, White 9; BFA: Proctor 14, Priest 10, Jacob Fortune 8. Noteworthy -- Proctor grabbed 5 rebounds; Priest totaled 7 assists and 4 rebounds.

Brussels 30, Sigonella 19
Friday at Brussels
Sigonella  5  4  5   5  --  19
Brussels  5  2  13  10 --  30
Scoring -- Sigonella: Isaac Griswold 11, Connor Smithgall 5; Brussels: Shahzod Niyazov 17, Dominick DeFazio 7.  

Baumholder 44, Hohenfels 42
Friday at Baumholder
Hohenfels   4  12  19  7  -- 42
Baumholder  9  16  5  14  -- 44
Scoring -- Hohenfels: Wade Cooper 27; Baumholder; Chandler Pigge 19, Nate Horton 16. Noteworthy -- Horton had a double-double with 17 rebounds.

Aviano 48, Florence 9
Saturday at Aviano
Scoring -- Aviano: Mason Shine 23, Giacomo Fabbro 9; Florence; Joshua Jackson 12.

Aviano 46, Florence 7
Saturday at Aviano
Scoring -- Aviano: Jaylon Smith 14, Shine 13, Malachai Brooks 13.

Vicenza 48, Marymount 43
Friday at Vicenza

Vicenza 63, Marymount 36
Saturday at Vicenza

Baumholder 61, Hohenfels 32
Saturday at Baumholder
Hohenfels  7  7  12  6  --  32
Baumholder  11  21  20  9  -- 61
Scoring -- Hohenfels: Cooper 11; Baumholder: Horton 27, Pigge 15, D. Jones 12. Noteworthy -- Horton grabbed a game-high 11 rebounds as part of a double-double; Baumholder forced 29 turnovers on the game.

Ramstein 80, Stuttgart 53
Saturday at Ramstein
Stuttgart  14  12 18  9  -- 53
Ramstein  18  23  29  10  --  80
Scoring -- Stuttgart: Jarrion Smith 14, Ahmad Johnson 16; Ramstein: Naser Eaves 24, Jason Jones Jr. 18, Sincere Dudley 13. Noteworthy -- Jones had 16 rebounds and Eaves grabbed 10 in double-double efforts.

Kaiserslautern 72, Lakenheath 49
Friday at Lakenheath
Kaiserslautern 16  19  23  14  -- 72
Lakenheath  8  9  19  13  --  49
Scoring -- Kaiserslautern: Marlon Robbins 20, Jovaine Ebanks 9, Eric Santiago 7; Lakenheath: Kobe Cox 16, Grady Wright 15.

Lakenheath 62, Kaiserslautern 51
Saturday at Lakenheath
Kaiserslautern  15  16  8  12  --  51
Lakenheath  15  14  11  22  -- 62
Scoring -- Lakenheath: Wright 18, Daniel Uelmen 17, Cox 13; Kaiserslautern: Ervin Johnson 14, Brice Pretlow 12, Isaiah Washington 10. Noteworthy -- Wright had a double-double with 10 rebounds.

Naples 67, AOSR 59
Friday at Rome
Naples 13 18 16 20 -- 67
AOSR 8 20 16 13 -- 59
Scoring -- Naples: Tye Thompson 26, Omar Lopez 19, Mark Columpang 10; AOSR: Brando Monetti 20, Giacomo Morici 19, Francesco Gristina 11. Noteworthy -- Thompson had a double-double with a game-high 18 rebounds and added six blocked shots; Lopez too had a double-double with 15 rebounds; Gristina and Morici produced double-doubles for AOSR with 12 rebounds each.

AOSR 74, Naples 70
Saturday at Rome
Naples 12 26 11 21 -- 70
AOSR 16 14 18 26 -- 74
Scoring -- Naples: Tyrone Haynes 29, Thompson 18, Columpang 8; AOSR: Monetti 30, Morici 15, Gristina 9. Noteworthy -- Haynes and Thompson had double-doubles with 15 and 12 rebounds, respectively, while Morici did the same for AOSR with 10 boards.

Wiesbaden 69, SHAPE 19
Friday at Wiesbaden
Wiesbaden      20        17        22        10_69
SHAPE            7          0          7          4_19
Scoring – Wiesbaden: Tyrese Harris 15. Jaylen McFadden 13; SHAPE: Chandler Squire 7. Noteworthy – Tyrese Harris 8 steals and Jaylen McFadden 6 steals for Wiesbaden.

Wiesbaden 66, SHAPE 31
Saturday at Wiesbaden
Wiesbaden      20        7          31        8_66
SHAPE            7          8          6          10_31
Scoring – Wiesbaden: Isaiah DeVane 20. Tyrese Harris 15; SHAPE: Anthony Squire 9. Marios Giannopoulos 8. Noteworthy – Josh Osakwe 10 rebounds for Wiesbaden.

Spangdahlem 57, AFNORTH 31
Friday at Brunssum, Netherlands
Scoring -- Spangdahlem: Deon Montgomery 12, Tristan Korff 10; AFNORTH: David Mitchell 15, James Barata 12.

Spangdahlem 60, AFNORTH 42
Saturday at Spangdahlem
Scoring -- AFNORTH: Luke Priestman 21, Mitchell 13, Keani Gallman 6; Spangdahlem: Kyros Bettelyoun 14, Eli Canaan 12, George Woodley 9. Noteworthy -- Korff led the Spartans with 5 rebounds, while Canaan and Bettelyoun added 4 each.

Girls

Black Forest 36, Rota 19
Friday at Kandern, Germany
Rota  2  7  7  3  -- 19
BFA 10  8  14  4  --  36
Scoring -- Rota: Emma Hook 19, Nina Furner 8; BFA: Grace Wettstone 10, Jessica Campbell 7, Katie Greathouse 7. Noteworthy -- Campbell contributed 13 rebounds and 5 steals; Madelyn Gallo and Sam Miller each had 10 rebounds for Rota; Wettstone added 9 boards.

Black Forest 54, Rota 25
Saturday at Kandern, Germany
Rota  4  5  7  9  --  25
BFA  28  4  12  10 -- 54
Scoring -- Rota: Hook 10, Furner 8; BFA: Kennedy Wilbanks 12, Wettstone 12, Campbell 10. Noteworthy -- Leading rebounders included BFA’ Campbell (8), Greathouse (6) and Wettstone (6) and Rota’s Laniya Chester (6) and Furner (5); Wilbanks passed out 5 assists for the Falcons; Elizabeth Lamb posted 5 rebounds and 4 assists.

Hohenfels 29, Baumholder 14
Friday at Baumholder
Hohenfels 4  10  6  9  --  29
Baumholder  5  1  4  4  --  14
Scoring -- Hohenfels: Billyanna Garland 10, Aliyah Jordan 8, Jael Shain 7; Baumholder: Lydia Coyour 6. Noteworthy -- Baumholder’s Sierra Green led all rebounders with 9; Garland paced the Tigers with 8 boards.

Brussels 16, Sigonella 8
Friday at Brussels
Sigonella 4  0  2  2  -- 8
Brussels  4  4  4  4  -- 16
Scoring -- Brussels: Dani Lynch 8, Nina Duvnjak 6.

Ansbach 36, Alconbury 15
Friday at Brussels

Sigonella 38, Alconbury 14
Friday at Brussels
Alconbury  4  5  2  3  -- 14
Sigonella  7  11  8  12  -- 38
Scoring -- Sigonella: Jessica Jacobs 12, Averi Chandler 12. Noteworthy -- Jacobs had 8 rebounds and 4 steals; Chandler added 3 steals and 4 blocks.

Brussels 19, Alconbury 9
Saturday at Brussels
Alconbury  2  2  2   3  -- 9
Brussels  4  6  7  2  -- 19
Scoring -- Alconbury: Marissa Kastler 7; Brussels: Lynch 8, Duvnjak 7.

Sigonella 27, Ansbach 22
Saturday at Brussels
Ansbach  11 2  5  4  --  22
Sigonella 3  8  3  13  --  27
Scoring -- Sigonella: Jacobs 11, Chandler 7, Kristiana Wyrick 5. Noteworthy -- Jacobs and Chandler each had 4 steals, while Wyrick collected 5 rebounds.

Stuttgart 40, Ramstein 33
Saturday at Ramstein
Stuttgart  10  11  10  9  -- 40
Ramstein  5  8  12  8  -- 33
Scoring -- Stuttgart: Ally Taylor 11, Claire Troiano 10, Adan Maher 6; Ramstein: Yhari Dupree 8, Haley Deome 6. Noteworthy -- Taylor had a double-double with 14 rebounds; Maher added 6 rebounds and 3 steals; Stephanie Short grabbed 6 rebounds for Stuttgart; Troiano made 5 steals; Shemilia Johnson paced Ramstein with 5 rebounds.

Hohenfels 41, Baumholder 14
Saturday at Baumholder
Baumholder 0  4  5  5  -- 14
Hohenfels  12  10  8  11  -- 41
Scoring -- Hohenfels: Garland 21, Maddy Black 10, J. Smith 10; Baumholder: Green 5. Noteworthy -- Black grabbed a game-high 12 boards in a double-double performance; Green led Baumholder with 11 boards; Garland added 8 rebounds.

AFNORTH 32, Spangdahlem 15
Friday at Brunssum, Netherlands
Spangdahlem 2 5  1  7  --  15
AFNORTH  12  3  3  14  -- 32
Scoring -- AFNORTH: Kayla Lambiase 14, Ashley Bailey 13; Spangdahlem: Ava Bohn 7, Amadi Bradshaw 6. Noteworthy -- Josie Bosch and Rachel Lee each had 6 rebounds for AFNORTH.

AFNORTH 23, Spangdahlem 18
Saturday at Brunssum, Netherlands
Spangdahlem 5 0 7 5 1 -- 18
AFNORTH 0 5 8 4 6 -- 23
Scoring -- AFNORTH: Lambiase 11; Spangdahlem: Bradshaw 9, Bohn 5. Noteworthy -- Bosch and Lee grabbed 8 rebounds apiece; Bradshaw grabbed a game-high 9 rebounds and blocked 4 shots; Lambiase made two free throws with under 2 seconds to play to force overtime.

Kaiserslautern 36, Lakenheath 32
Friday at Lakenheath
Scoring -- Kaiserslautern: Le’Jhanique Brown 19; Lakenheath: Asha Snipes 8, Reilly Kenk 7, Amanda Stacy 5.

Lakenheath 43, Kaiserslautern 40
Saturday at Lakenheath
Scoring -- Kaiserslautern: Brown 17; Lakenheath: Snipes 20, Stacy 16, Seraphina Raas 8. Noteworthy -- Raas grabbed 16 rebounds in the win.

Naples 56, American Overseas School of Rome 16
Friday at Rome
Scoring -- Naples: Victoria Sasse 13, Mia Rawlins 11, Eryka Hairston 10; AOSR: Rebeeca Davis 6, Henna Moussavi 6. Noteworthy -- Rawlins had 7 rebounds and 6 steals; Moussavi led AOSR with 7 boards.

Naples 54, AOSR 17
Saturday at Rome
Scoring -- Naples: Jada Williamson 14, Hairston 8; AOSR: Davis 10. Noteworthy -- Williams totaled 8 rebounds and 5 steals; AOSR's Maria Pascalive led all rebounders with 11.

Wiesbaden 32, SHAPE 17
Friday at Wiesbaden
Wiesbaden      4          8          12        8_32
SHAPE            2          4          3          8_17
Scoring – Wiesbaden: Corban Jackson 8. Savannah Benson-China 8; SHAPE: Andrea Lobo 6, Efthimia Karagianni 5. Noteworthy – Serenity Owens 5 steals and 3 blocks for Wiesbaden; Karagianni and Kalex Robledo 4 steals each for SHAPE.

Wiesbaden 38, SHAPE 37
Saturday at Wiesbaden
Wiesbaden      13        4          7          14_38
SHAPE            9          11        12        5_37
Scoring – Wiesbaden: Corban Jackson 11. Savannah Benson-China 8; SHAPE: Efthimia Karagianni 13. Andrea Lobo 9. Noteworthy – Jackson 6 steals for Wiesbaden; Lobo and Oryanna Bowers 5 steals each for SHAPE.
 

Wrestling

Wiesbaden 169, Kaiserslautern 148.5, Lakenheath 124.5, Brussels 78, SHAPE 65, AFNORTH 62, Alconbury 45.5
Saturday at Kaiserslautern
106 pounds -- J. Massay (Kais); 2, A. Keltner (SHAPE); 3, S. Goldfein (Bru).
113 -- 1, Atreyu Allen (Wies); 2, N. Wolfe (Kais); 3, C. Burnett (Bru); 4, Devin Barnes (SHAPE).
120 -- 1, Kyle Boren (Lake); 2, Philip Severance (Lake); 3, Devin Laroya (Lake); 4, Brooks Henderson (AFN).
126 -- 1, Conner Mackie (Kais); 2, Jacob Brown (Lake); 3, Brandon Wells (Wies); 4, Gabriel Holley (AFN).
132 -- 1, Ethan Boren (Lake); 2, K. Morgan (Wies); 3, I. Siegrist (Alc). 4, C. Richards (SHAPE).
138 -- 1, Zavier Benoit (Alc); 2, Bailey Kling (Wies); 3, Damien Corser (AFN); Andriy Prystaikov (Bru).
145 -- 1, Evan Heryford (Kais); 2, Aliikoa Llarenas (Wies); 3, Brendon Yates (Lake); 4, Skylar Condon (Bru).
152 -- 1, Joshua Theodore (Wies); 2, Zak Kappenman (SHAPE); 3, Stephan Cooley (Kais); 4, Jacob Ripley (SHAPE).
160 -- 1, Bohdan Polovynko (Bru); 2, Andrew Wells (Kais); 3, Ray Castro (Wies); 4, Drew Flemming (AFN).
170 -- 1, Daniel Holland (Lake); 2, Tristan Laliberte (Wies); 3, Sean Ripley (SHAPE); 4, Liam Snider (AFN).
182 -- 1, Alex Chang (Wies); 2, Nick Scifo (Lake); 3, Demetrius Wilson (Alc); 4, Guram Manjgaladze (Bru).
195 -- 1, Hunter Wiles (Kais); 2, Joey Glenck (Lake).
220 -- 1, Royce Staley (Kais); 2, Chris Davidson (SHAPE); 3, Nicolas Aponte (AFN); 4, Marshall Ellis (Bru). 
285 -- not available.

Ramstein 249, Stuttgart 198, Rota 64, Munich 45.5, Baumholder 25, Spangdahlem 24
Saturday at Stuttgart
106 -- 1, McKinley Fielding (Stu); 2, Andres Hart (Ram); 3, Spencer Bullen (Ram); 4, David Segalla (Stu).
113 -- 1, Seth Crisp (Ram); 2, Eli Rothas (Ram); 3, Jack Engelke (Stu); 4, Alexander Saicido (Ram).
120 -- 1, Philip Rivera (Rota); 2, Carter Hanes (Stu); 3, Brian McKinney (Ram); 4, Dominic Marts (Ram).
126 -- 1, Sean Smith (Stu); 2, Josh Garcia (Ram); 3, Christian Griffith (Ram); 4, Marc Cabe (Stu).
132 -- 1, Benjamin Fielding (Stu); 2, Dante Lapitan (Ram); 3, Ryan Cronrath (Ram); 4, Larson Vogler (Stu).
138 -- 1, Russell Bodily (Ram); 2, Brian Haney (Spa); 3, Alexander Sprague (Stu); 4, Oliver Seelig (Ram).
145 -- 1, Joe Medina (Ram); 2, Abraham Engelke (Stu); 3, Liam McMurray (Rota); 4, RJ Rosalez (Rota).
152 -- 1, Maximillian Tortorelli (Stu); 2, Patrick Odom (Ram); 3, Joseph Kirkham (Stu); 4, Wesley Coglianese (Stu).
160 -- 1, Blaise Ronnau (Mun); 2, Brenon Colvin (Rota); 3, Aaron Valentine (Ram); 4, Jose Hernandez (Stu).
170 -- 1, Drake Ronnau (Mun); 2, Brandon Perales (Baum); 3, Gabe Davis (Ram); 4, Zachary Coffey (Stu).
182 -- 1, Ayden Kemp (Ram); 2, Connor Boyer (Stu).
195 -- 1, Sean Elliot (Ram); 2, Theodore Ward (Ram); 3, Eddie Griffin (Baum); 4, Gavin Vasquez (Rota).
220 -- 1, Milo Clark (Ram); 2, Ross Mirenda (Stu); 3, Cooper MacNicholl (Rota); 4, Liam McVay (Ram).
285 -- 1, John Carroll (Stu); 2, Caleb Love (Ram); 3, Clifford Jackson (Ram); 4, Ty Hoopes (Ram).

from around the web