Support our mission
 

High school

Basketball BoysHohenfels 59, Alconbury 57 Friday at SpangdahlemHohenfels 13 14 16 16 - 59Alconbury 8 9 11 29 -- 57Scoring -- Hohenfels: Deshaun Herold-Adams 20, Julian Walker 16; Alconbury: Derick Caples 19, Will Bestormann 11, Spencer Swapp 11. Noteworthy -- Walker grabbed 10 boards for the Tigers, while Swapp had 8 for the Dragons.Spangdahlem 63, Alconbury 45 Friday at SpangdahlemScoring -- Alconbury: Caples 15, Swapp 12; Spangdahlem: Deon Montgomery 27, Eddie DeJesus 13.Hohenfels 60, Alconbury 48 Saturday at SpangdahlemScoring -- Hohenfels: Walker 28.Ansbach 65, AFNORTH 34 Friday at Brunssum, NetherlandsAFNORTH 6 11 6 11 --- 34Ansbach 24 11 14 15 -- 65Scoring -- AFNORTH: James Barata 8, Lasse Bohlen 8, Zachary SNyder 7; Ansbach: Kevin Kamara 23, Ogden Andrew 21, Mateyo Kabuye 13. Noteworthy -- Three Cougars posted double-doubles, including Andrew with 11 steals, Kamara with 10 rebounds and Kabuye with 10 rebounds; Ansbach’s Nick Benson and Kamara each had 5 steals.Kaiserslautern 68, Black Forest Academy 52 Friday at Kandern, GermanyKaiserslautern 18 18 16 16 -- 68 BFA 9 12 15 16 -- 52Scoring -- Kaiserslautern: Ervin Johnson 27, Tre Dotson 18, Bryan Lunn 8; BFA: Jacob Fortune 17, Gabriel Kruse 13, Markus Woodbridge 12.

Kaiserslautern 55, BFA 38 Saturday at Kandern, GermanyScoring -- Kaiserslautern: Issak Pachero 13, Eric Santiago 12, Dotson 12; BFA: Kruse 13, Fortune 12, Bryce Herring 9.

Stuttgart 56, Vilseck 36 Saturday at StuttgartVilseck 5 13 9 9 -- 36Stuttgart 13 14 16 13 -- 56Scoring -- Vilseck: Josh Valembrun 9, Matthew Gardner 8; Stuttgart: Sam Schudel 16, Wade Cooper 11, Gavin Abney 10. Noteworthy -- Abney added 5 rebounds and 5 assists; Friday’s scheduled half of the doubleheader was cancelled due to snow.

Baumholder 63, Brussels 35 Friday at BaumholderScoring -- Baumholder: Lawrence Huxtable 22, Chandler Pigge 18, Hiromi Maranga 11; Brussels: Jalen Pollard 15, Ryan Smith 6, Edward Sundberg 5Baumholder 59, Brussels 33 Saturday at BaumholderScoring -- Baumholder: Pigge 15, Isaiah Daep 14, Huxtable 12; Brussels: Pollard 26, Zafer Ozkeroglu 4.American Overseas School of Rome 64, Naples 54 Friday at RomeNaples 19 7 13 15 -- 54AOSR 28 8 12 16 -- 64Scoring -- Naples: Tye Thompson 28, Ashton Jeanty 19; AOSR: Thomas Reale 31, Niv Eshel 10. Noteworthy -- Thompson had 15 rebounds and Jeanty 14 in double-double efforts; Ahmen Assad grabbed 8 rebounds for AOSR.AOSR 83, Naples 64 Saturday at RomeNaples 11 19 13 21 -- 64AOSR 18 25 14 26 --- 83Scoring -- Naples: Thompson 37, Jeanty 21; AOSR: Reale 38, Assad 15, Cyrus Watkins 10. Noteworthy -- Jeanty and Thompson again posted double-doubles with 15 rebounds each; Assad collected 15 rebounds for AOSR, while Andrea Pettenello added 10; Thompson made 5 three-pointers; Eshel had 6 assists and Watkins added 5 for the Falcons.

GirlsMarymount 27, Aviano 23 Friday at AvianoScoring -- Aviano: Keyona Williams 11, Athena Riddick 4. Noteworthy -- Riddick had 6 rebounds.Aviano 40, Marymount 32 Saturday at AvianoScoring -- Aviano: Alyssa Resch 10, Alyssa Hardy 9, Danielle Kandle 7, Williams 6, Jasmine Vazquez 5.Baumholder 18, Brussels 16 Friday at BaumholderBrussels 2 5 4 5 - 16Baumholder 5 3 9 1 -- 18Scoring -- Brussels: Alexandria Bohn 5; Baumholder: Lydia Coyour 7, Jasmine Dorsey 6, LaNyia Mylers 5. Noteworthy -- Bohn and Jewels Friedhoff each grabbed 12 rebounds for Brussels; Coyour led the Bucs with 9 boards.Brussels 17, Baumholder 13 Saturday at BaumholderBrussels 1 8 4 4 -- 17Baumholder 2 6 3 2 -- 13Scoring -- Brussels: Friedhoff 6, Bohn 5, Hannah Hite 4; Baumholder: Coyour 7. Noteworthy -- Friedhoff collected 17 rebounds, while Bohn added 14 for the Brigands; Rowan Payne led Baumholder with 11 boards and blocked two shots; Coyour made 3 steals.Kaiserslautern 48, BFA 30 Friday at Kandern, GermanyKaiserslautern 17 12 9 10 -- 48BFA 4 6 18 6 -- 30Scoring -- Kaiserslautern: Le’Jhanique Brown 16, Emajanae Hawkins 12, Rebecca Moon 8; BFA: Becca Losey 14, Sarah Ebenroth 7, Cassia Carr 4. Noteworthy -- Brown had 7 rebounds and 3 steals while Hawkins had 7 steals and Kyra Watson grabbed 5 rebounds for the Raiders; Kennedy Wilbanks (8), Sarah Ebenroth (6) and Losey (5) led BFA on the boards; BFA’s Jessie Campbell totaled 4 steals and 3 assists.BFA 48, Kaiserslautern 38 Saturday at Kandern, GermanyKaiserslautern 8 7 9 14 --- 38BFA 6 12 19 11 -- 48Scoring -- Kaiserslautern: Hawkins 19, Brown 12, Mikayla Bell 3; BFA: Wilbanks 16, Losey 13, CLara Hill 9. Noteworthy -- Campbell led all rebounders with 11, while Losey and Wilbanks added 6 apiece; Brown and Ahryana Johnson each had 7 rebounds for Kaiserslautern; Hill made 3 three-pointers.Alconbury 31, Hohenfels 22 Friday at SpangdahlemAlconbury 8 8 6 9 -- 31Hohenfels 6 0 5 11 -- 22Scoring -- Alconbury: Kira Thorne 10, Alynna Palacios 10, Marissa Kastler 9; Hohenfels: June Smith 13. Noteworthy -- Palacios totaled 8 rebounds and 6 steals; Thorne handled 6 rebounds; Hohenfels’ Tiana Rogers led all rebounders with 9.Alconbury 31, Spangdahlem 28 Friday at SpangdahlemScoring -- Alconbury: Palacios 12, Thorne 11; Spangdahlem: Lorelai Vargo 13, Izzy Smith 8.Alconbury 45, Hohenfels 19 Saturday at SpangdahlemScoring -- Alconbury: Palacios 23, Kastler 10; Hohenfels: Smith 8. Noteworthy -- Palacios totaled 29 rebounds and 19 steals over the three weekend games.Stuttgart 23, Vilseck 7 Saturday at StuttgartVilseck 3 0 2 0 --- 7Stuttgart 2 6 8 7 -- 23Scoring -- Vilseck: Alicia Alcedo 3; Stuttgart: Adan Maher 12. Noteworthy -- Leading rebounders included Vilseck’s Tedeja Marshall (7) and Rebecca Heckert (6) and Stuttgart’s Carly Sharp and Skye DaSilva Mathis (6 apiece); Friday’s scheduled game was cancelled due to inclement weather.AFNORTH 38, Ansbach 25 Friday at Brunssum, NetherlandsAnsbach 4 6 2 4 -- 25AFNORTH 15 11 5 7 -- 38Scoring -- Ansbach: Sam Buchanan 9, Cheska Caranto 8, Rona Denuna 4, MJ Vega 4; AFNORTH: Ashley Bailey 22, Josie Bosch 12. Noteworthy -- Bailey posted a double-double with a game-high 17 rebounds; Bosch added 9 boards for the Lions; Denuna (6), Caranto (5) and Sam Buchanan (4) led the Cougars on the boards.AFNORTH 22, Ansbach 2 Saturday at Brunssum, NetherlandsScoring -- AFNORTH: Bailey 12, Bosch 7. Noteworthy -- Bailey and Sydney Macauley each grabbed 8 boards for the Lions.

Sigonella 44, Florence 13 Saturday at FlorenceSigonella 8 9 13 14 -- 44Florence 3 4 2 4 -- 13Scoring -- Sigonella: Averi Chandler 16, D’Anna Holland 10, Jessica Jacobs 9. Noteworthy -- Holland notched a double-double with 10 rebounds; Jacobs grabbed 13 rebounds; Chandler dished out 5 assists.Sigonella 45, Florence 18 Saturday at FlorenceSigonella 8 8 14 15 -- 45Florence 4 2 8 4 -- 18Scoring -- Sigonella: Holland 18, Jacobs 13, Chandler 6. Noteworthy -- Holland posted a second straight double-double with 15 rebounds, and added 3 assists; Jacobs collected 7 rebounds; Chandler totaled 6 assists.

Naples 45, American Overseas School of Rome 16 Friday at RomeNaples 6 14 12 13 -- 45AOSR 6 0 3 7 -- 16Scoring -- Naples: Victoria Sasse 9; AOSR: Amaya Vaquerizo 6. Noteworthy -- Leading rebounders included Naples’ Mia Rawlins (11) and Genisis Mendez (8) and AOSR’s Evan Park (10); Sasse added 7 steals and 3 assists.Naples 57, AOSR 22 Saturday at RomeNaples 12 14 21 10 -- 57AOSR 7 8 4 2 - 22Scoring -- Naples: Roxanne Sasse 15, Micky Farinas 15, Rawlins 13; AOSR: Vaquerizo 6, Isabella Walsh 5. Noteworthy -- R. Sasse totaled 9 rebounds and 9 steals; Park led AOSR with 10 boards; Rawlins made 5 steals.

MarksmanshipStuttgart 1,128; Ansbach 1,108; Vilseck 1,104; Vicenza 1,037; Hohenfels not reported Postal meet due to weather 1, Kayla Boudreaux (Stu) 286; 2, Jasmine Rivera (Ans) 283; T3, Salome Cook (Stu) 282; T3, Angelisa Dobbins-Taylor (Vil) 282; T5, Zoe Kinzie (Vil) 280; T5, Trinity Lepine (Stu) 280.Prone -- Torterelli (Stu) 100.Standing -- Boudreaux 94.Kneeling -- Boudreaux 96.

Kaiserslautern 1,106; Wiesbaden 1,089; Alconbury 1,051; SHAPE 1,040; Spangdahlem 1,010; Baumholder 989 Saturday at Wiesbaden 1, Isabelle Ploechinger (Kais) 284; 2, Juliana Hosey (Kais) 276; T3, Jazmyn Taylor (Kais) 275; T3, Tristan Lauer (Wies) 275; 5, Erinn Voth (Wies) 273; T6, Alexandra Szukala (Alc) 272; T6, Tobias Faltynski 272 (Wies); T8, Madison Lobre (Spang) 271; T8, Wesley Phelan (SHAPE) 271; T8, Paula Zorrilla (Kais) 271.Prone -- Lobre 99Standing -- Hosey 95Kneeling -- Ploechinger 95

WrestlingNaples 106, Vicenza 89, Aviano 81, Sigonella 76, Ankara 14 Saturday at Aviano106 pounds – 1. William Paulk (Vic), 2. Dylan Estes (Sig), 3. Ethan Gambon (Nap), 4. Caleb Lavato (Nap).113 – 1. Ethan Herrera (Avi), 2. Joey Midkiff (Nap), 3. Wutti Khotsaeng (Nap).120 – 1. Caleb Smith (Vic), 2. Gabriel Suttle (Avi), 3. David Hannaford (Avi).126 – 1. Munro Manning (Sig), 2. Giancarlo Ferero (Nap), 3. Keegan Elliot (Avi), 4. Norman Nguyen (Sig).132 – 1. Benjamin Latimer (Sig), 2. Chase Faulkenberry (Avi), 3. Xavier Wells (Avi), 4. Patrick Osuna (Avi).138 – 1. Cole Hinchcliff (Avi), 2. Noah Bachicha (Sig), 3. Chandler Clark (Avi).145 – 1. Roberts Swart (Ank), 2. Griffin Fletcher (Nap), 3. Jaedon Pflueger (Vic), 4. Blake Fluck (Avi).152 – 1. Michael Hauser (Avi), 2. Robert Mitchell (Nap), 3. Andrew Sibley (Vic), 4. Jake Kelch (Avi).160 – 1. Daniel Merrill (Avi), 2. Jack Shaw (Vic), 3. Kieran Lavato (Nap).170 – 1. Amari Pyatt (Sig), 2. Kyle Burleson (Nap), 3. Sam Strong (Vic), 4. Kohl Mattes (Avi).182 – 1. Nick Luminarias (Nap), 2. Jean Carlos Ramirez (Vic).195 – 1. Lance Smith (Nap), 2. Jacob Lorenz (Vic).220 – 1. Augusto De Sousa Matos (Nap), 2. Judah Myers (Nap), 3. Xzavyer Salas (Nap).275 – 1. Anthony Perroni (Sig), 2. Joshua Whitman (Vic).

Lakenheath 144.5; AFNORTH 130.5; Brussels 80.5; Baumholder 62.5; Alconbury 37.5

Saturday at Alconbury

106 pounds -- 1, Jason Gingrich (Bru); 2, Gavin Gauge (AFN).

113 -- Micah Skariah (AFN); 2, Nathan Pierce (Bru); 3, Zeke Siegrist (Alc).

120 -- 1, Caleb Burnett (Bru); 2, Myron Myazoe (Bau); 3, Jonathan Frace (AFN); 4, Vivian Newcomer (Alc).

126 -- 1, Nathan Severance (Lake); 2, Adrian Hudson (AFN); 3, Damien Roberto (AFN).

132 -- 1, Ivo Siegrist (Alc); 2, Anthony Bolgna (Bau); 3, Connor Hear (Bru); 4, Gregory Charles (school unavailable).

138 -- 1, Ryan Knutson (Lake); 2, Paulo Aponte (Bau); 3, Cole Marshall (Lake); 4, Brandon Bankston (Bau).

145 -- 1, Phillip Severance (Lake); 2, Brandon Mallon (Lake); 3, Ewan Borland (Alc); 4, Sean Greenwood (AFN).

152 -- 1, Ethan Cozad (Lake); 2, Ashton Guza (AFN); 3, Skyler Condon (Bru); 4, Hannah Crowson (Bru).

160 -- 1, Taylor Berentson (Lake); 2, Kevin Green (Bau); 3, Vincent Valeros (Lake).

170 -- 1, Drew Flemming (AFN); 2, Ryan Castrovinci (Lake); 3, Jordan Ato (AFN).

182 -- 1, Nick Scifo (Lake); 2, Brenden Kealoh (Lake); 3, Connor Greenwood (AFN); 4, Madelyn Swain (Lake).

195 -- 1, Nico Aponte (AFN).

220 -- 1, Joey Glenk (Lake); 2, Volkan Ceylan (Bru).

285 -- 1, Enoch Trejo (AFN).

Migrated

stars and stripes videos

around the web

Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up