Quantcast

Europe Scoreboard: Jan. 12, 2019

By STARS AND STRIPES Published: January 12, 2019

High school

Basketball

Boys

Hohenfels 59, Alconbury 57
Friday at Spangdahlem
Hohenfels  13 14 16 16  - 59
Alconbury  8 9 11 29  -- 57
Scoring -- Hohenfels: Deshaun Herold-Adams 20, Julian Walker 16; Alconbury: Derick Caples 19, Will Bestormann 11, Spencer Swapp 11. Noteworthy -- Walker grabbed 10 boards for the Tigers, while Swapp had 8 for the Dragons.

Spangdahlem 63, Alconbury 45
Friday at Spangdahlem
Scoring -- Alconbury: Caples 15, Swapp 12; Spangdahlem: Deon Montgomery 27, Eddie DeJesus 13.

Hohenfels 60, Alconbury 48
Saturday at Spangdahlem
Scoring -- Hohenfels: Walker 28.

Ansbach 65, AFNORTH 34
Friday at Brunssum, Netherlands
AFNORTH  6 11 6 11  --- 34
Ansbach  24 11 14  15 -- 65
Scoring -- AFNORTH: James Barata 8, Lasse Bohlen 8, Zachary SNyder 7; Ansbach: Kevin Kamara 23, Ogden Andrew 21, Mateyo Kabuye 13. Noteworthy -- Three Cougars posted double-doubles, including Andrew with 11 steals, Kamara with 10 rebounds and Kabuye with 10 rebounds; Ansbach’s Nick Benson and Kamara each had 5 steals.

Kaiserslautern 68, Black Forest Academy 52
Friday at Kandern, Germany
Kaiserslautern 18  18 16 16 -- 68
BFA  9 12  15 16 --  52
Scoring -- Kaiserslautern: Ervin Johnson 27, Tre Dotson 18, Bryan Lunn 8; BFA: Jacob Fortune 17, Gabriel Kruse 13, Markus Woodbridge 12.

Kaiserslautern 55, BFA 38
Saturday at Kandern, Germany
Scoring -- Kaiserslautern: Issak Pachero 13, Eric Santiago 12, Dotson 12; BFA: Kruse 13, Fortune 12, Bryce Herring 9. 

Stuttgart 56, Vilseck 36
Saturday at Stuttgart
Vilseck 5  13 9 9 -- 36
Stuttgart 13  14 16 13 -- 56
Scoring -- Vilseck: Josh Valembrun 9, Matthew Gardner 8; Stuttgart: Sam Schudel 16, Wade Cooper 11, Gavin Abney 10. Noteworthy -- Abney added 5 rebounds and 5 assists; Friday’s scheduled half of the doubleheader was cancelled due to snow.

Baumholder 63, Brussels 35
Friday at Baumholder
Scoring -- Baumholder: Lawrence Huxtable 22, Chandler Pigge 18, Hiromi Maranga 11; Brussels: Jalen Pollard 15, Ryan Smith 6, Edward Sundberg 5

Baumholder 59, Brussels 33
Saturday at Baumholder
Scoring -- Baumholder: Pigge 15, Isaiah Daep 14, Huxtable 12; Brussels: Pollard 26, Zafer Ozkeroglu 4.

American Overseas School of Rome 64, Naples 54
Friday at Rome
Naples  19 7 13  15 -- 54
AOSR  28 8 12   16 -- 64
Scoring -- Naples: Tye Thompson 28, Ashton Jeanty 19; AOSR: Thomas Reale 31, Niv Eshel 10. Noteworthy -- Thompson had 15 rebounds and Jeanty 14 in double-double efforts; Ahmen Assad grabbed 8 rebounds for AOSR.

AOSR 83, Naples 64
Saturday at Rome
Naples  11 19 13  21 -- 64
AOSR  18 25  14 26 --- 83
Scoring -- Naples: Thompson 37, Jeanty 21; AOSR: Reale 38, Assad 15, Cyrus Watkins 10. Noteworthy -- Jeanty and Thompson again posted double-doubles with 15 rebounds each; Assad collected 15 rebounds for AOSR, while Andrea Pettenello added 10; Thompson made 5 three-pointers; Eshel had 6 assists and Watkins added 5 for the Falcons.
 

Girls

Marymount 27, Aviano 23
Friday at Aviano
Scoring -- Aviano: Keyona Williams 11, Athena Riddick 4. Noteworthy -- Riddick had 6 rebounds.

Aviano 40, Marymount 32
Saturday at Aviano
Scoring -- Aviano: Alyssa Resch 10, Alyssa Hardy 9, Danielle Kandle 7, Williams 6, Jasmine Vazquez 5.

Baumholder 18, Brussels 16
Friday at Baumholder
Brussels 2 5  4 5 - 16
Baumholder  5 3 9 1 --  18
Scoring -- Brussels: Alexandria Bohn 5; Baumholder: Lydia Coyour 7, Jasmine Dorsey 6, LaNyia Mylers 5. Noteworthy -- Bohn and Jewels Friedhoff each grabbed 12 rebounds for Brussels; Coyour led the Bucs with 9 boards.

Brussels 17, Baumholder 13
Saturday at Baumholder
Brussels  1 8 4 4  -- 17
Baumholder  2 6 3 2 -- 13
Scoring -- Brussels: Friedhoff 6, Bohn 5, Hannah Hite 4; Baumholder: Coyour 7. Noteworthy -- Friedhoff collected 17 rebounds, while Bohn added 14 for the Brigands; Rowan Payne led Baumholder with 11 boards and blocked two shots; Coyour made 3 steals.

Kaiserslautern 48, BFA 30
Friday at Kandern, Germany
Kaiserslautern 17  12 9 10 -- 48
BFA  4 6 18  6 -- 30
Scoring -- Kaiserslautern: Le’Jhanique Brown 16, Emajanae Hawkins 12, Rebecca Moon 8; BFA: Becca Losey 14, Sarah Ebenroth 7, Cassia Carr 4. Noteworthy -- Brown had 7 rebounds and 3 steals while Hawkins had 7 steals and Kyra Watson grabbed 5 rebounds for the Raiders; Kennedy Wilbanks (8), Sarah Ebenroth (6) and Losey (5) led BFA on the boards; BFA’s Jessie Campbell totaled 4 steals and 3 assists.

BFA 48, Kaiserslautern 38
Saturday at Kandern, Germany
Kaiserslautern 8  7 9 14 --- 38
BFA  6 12  19 11 --  48
Scoring -- Kaiserslautern: Hawkins 19, Brown 12, Mikayla Bell 3; BFA: Wilbanks 16, Losey 13, CLara Hill 9. Noteworthy -- Campbell led all rebounders with 11, while Losey and Wilbanks added 6 apiece; Brown and Ahryana Johnson each had 7 rebounds for Kaiserslautern; Hill made 3 three-pointers.

Alconbury 31, Hohenfels 22
Friday at Spangdahlem
Alconbury  8 8 6 9 -- 31
Hohenfels  6 0 5 11 --  22
Scoring -- Alconbury: Kira Thorne 10, Alynna Palacios 10, Marissa Kastler 9; Hohenfels: June Smith 13. Noteworthy -- Palacios totaled 8 rebounds and 6 steals; Thorne handled 6 rebounds; Hohenfels’ Tiana Rogers led all rebounders with 9.

Alconbury 31, Spangdahlem 28
Friday at Spangdahlem
Scoring -- Alconbury: Palacios 12, Thorne 11; Spangdahlem: Lorelai Vargo 13, Izzy Smith 8.

Alconbury 45, Hohenfels 19
Saturday at Spangdahlem
Scoring -- Alconbury: Palacios 23, Kastler 10; Hohenfels: Smith 8. Noteworthy -- Palacios totaled 29 rebounds and 19 steals over the three weekend games.

Stuttgart 23, Vilseck 7
Saturday at Stuttgart
Vilseck 3  0 2 0 --- 7
Stuttgart  2 6 8 7 --  23
Scoring -- Vilseck: Alicia Alcedo 3; Stuttgart: Adan Maher 12. Noteworthy -- Leading rebounders included Vilseck’s Tedeja Marshall (7) and Rebecca Heckert (6) and Stuttgart’s Carly Sharp and Skye DaSilva Mathis (6 apiece); Friday’s scheduled game was cancelled due to inclement weather.

AFNORTH 38, Ansbach 25
Friday at Brunssum, Netherlands
Ansbach 4  6 2 4 -- 25
AFNORTH 15  11 5 7 --  38
Scoring -- Ansbach: Sam Buchanan 9, Cheska Caranto 8, Rona Denuna 4, MJ Vega 4; AFNORTH: Ashley Bailey 22, Josie Bosch 12. Noteworthy -- Bailey posted a double-double with a game-high 17 rebounds; Bosch added 9 boards for the Lions; Denuna (6), Caranto (5) and Sam Buchanan (4) led the Cougars on the boards.

AFNORTH 22, Ansbach 2
Saturday at Brunssum, Netherlands
Scoring -- AFNORTH: Bailey 12, Bosch 7. Noteworthy -- Bailey and Sydney Macauley each grabbed 8 boards for the Lions.

Sigonella 44, Florence 13
Saturday at Florence
Sigonella 8  9 13 14 -- 44
Florence 3  4 2 4 -- 13
Scoring -- Sigonella: Averi Chandler 16, D’Anna Holland 10, Jessica Jacobs 9. Noteworthy -- Holland notched a double-double with 10 rebounds; Jacobs grabbed 13 rebounds; Chandler dished out 5 assists.

Sigonella 45, Florence 18
Saturday at Florence
Sigonella  8 8 14 15  -- 45
Florence 4  2 8 4 -- 18
Scoring -- Sigonella: Holland 18, Jacobs 13, Chandler 6. Noteworthy -- Holland posted a second straight double-double with 15 rebounds, and added 3 assists; Jacobs collected 7 rebounds; Chandler totaled 6 assists.

Naples 45, American Overseas School of Rome 16
Friday at Rome
Naples  6 14 12  13 -- 45
AOSR   6 0 3  7 -- 16
Scoring -- Naples: Victoria Sasse 9; AOSR: Amaya Vaquerizo 6. Noteworthy -- Leading rebounders included Naples’ Mia Rawlins (11) and Genisis Mendez (8) and AOSR’s Evan Park (10); Sasse added 7 steals and 3 assists.

Naples 57, AOSR 22
Saturday at Rome
Naples  12 14 21  10 -- 57
AOSR  7 8 4  2 - 22
Scoring -- Naples: Roxanne Sasse 15, Micky Farinas 15, Rawlins 13; AOSR: Vaquerizo 6, Isabella Walsh 5. Noteworthy -- R. Sasse totaled 9 rebounds and 9 steals; Park led AOSR with 10 boards; Rawlins made 5 steals.

 

Marksmanship

Stuttgart 1,128; Ansbach 1,108; Vilseck 1,104; Vicenza 1,037; Hohenfels not reported
Postal meet due to weather
1, Kayla Boudreaux (Stu) 286; 2, Jasmine Rivera (Ans) 283; T3, Salome Cook (Stu) 282; T3, Angelisa Dobbins-Taylor (Vil) 282; T5, Zoe Kinzie (Vil) 280; T5, Trinity Lepine (Stu) 280.
Prone -- Torterelli (Stu) 100.
Standing -- Boudreaux 94.
Kneeling -- Boudreaux 96.

Kaiserslautern 1,106; Wiesbaden 1,089; Alconbury 1,051; SHAPE 1,040; Spangdahlem 1,010; Baumholder 989
Saturday at Wiesbaden
1, Isabelle Ploechinger (Kais) 284; 2, Juliana Hosey (Kais) 276; T3, Jazmyn Taylor (Kais) 275; T3, Tristan Lauer (Wies) 275; 5, Erinn Voth (Wies) 273; T6, Alexandra Szukala (Alc) 272; T6, Tobias Faltynski 272 (Wies); T8, Madison Lobre (Spang) 271; T8, Wesley Phelan (SHAPE) 271; T8, Paula Zorrilla (Kais) 271.
Prone -- Lobre 99
Standing -- Hosey 95
Kneeling -- Ploechinger 95


Wrestling

Naples 106, Vicenza 89, Aviano 81, Sigonella 76, Ankara 14
Saturday at Aviano
106 pounds – 1. William Paulk (Vic), 2. Dylan Estes (Sig), 3. Ethan Gambon (Nap), 4. Caleb Lavato (Nap).
113 – 1. Ethan Herrera (Avi), 2. Joey Midkiff (Nap), 3. Wutti Khotsaeng (Nap).
120 – 1. Caleb Smith (Vic), 2. Gabriel Suttle (Avi), 3. David Hannaford (Avi).
126 – 1. Munro Manning (Sig), 2. Giancarlo Ferero (Nap), 3. Keegan Elliot (Avi), 4. Norman Nguyen (Sig).
132 – 1. Benjamin Latimer (Sig), 2. Chase Faulkenberry (Avi), 3. Xavier Wells (Avi), 4. Patrick Osuna (Avi).
138 – 1. Cole Hinchcliff (Avi), 2. Noah Bachicha (Sig), 3. Chandler Clark (Avi).
145 – 1. Roberts Swart (Ank), 2. Griffin Fletcher (Nap), 3. Jaedon Pflueger (Vic), 4. Blake Fluck (Avi).
152 – 1. Michael Hauser (Avi), 2. Robert Mitchell (Nap), 3. Andrew Sibley (Vic), 4. Jake Kelch (Avi).
160 – 1. Daniel Merrill (Avi), 2. Jack Shaw (Vic), 3. Kieran Lavato (Nap).
170 – 1. Amari Pyatt (Sig), 2. Kyle Burleson (Nap), 3. Sam Strong (Vic), 4. Kohl Mattes (Avi).
182 – 1. Nick Luminarias (Nap), 2. Jean Carlos Ramirez (Vic).
195 – 1. Lance Smith (Nap), 2. Jacob Lorenz (Vic).
220 – 1. Augusto De Sousa Matos (Nap), 2. Judah Myers (Nap), 3. Xzavyer Salas (Nap).
275 – 1. Anthony Perroni (Sig), 2. Joshua Whitman (Vic).

Lakenheath 144.5; AFNORTH 130.5; Brussels 80.5; Baumholder 62.5; Alconbury 37.5

Saturday at Alconbury

106 pounds -- 1, Jason Gingrich (Bru); 2, Gavin Gauge (AFN).

113 -- Micah Skariah (AFN); 2, Nathan Pierce (Bru); 3, Zeke Siegrist (Alc).

120 -- 1, Caleb Burnett (Bru); 2, Myron Myazoe (Bau); 3, Jonathan Frace (AFN); 4, Vivian Newcomer (Alc).

126 -- 1, Nathan Severance (Lake); 2, Adrian Hudson (AFN); 3, Damien Roberto (AFN).

132 -- 1, Ivo Siegrist (Alc); 2, Anthony Bolgna (Bau); 3, Connor Hear (Bru); 4, Gregory Charles (school unavailable).

138 -- 1, Ryan Knutson (Lake); 2, Paulo Aponte (Bau); 3, Cole Marshall (Lake); 4, Brandon Bankston (Bau).

145 -- 1, Phillip Severance (Lake); 2, Brandon Mallon (Lake); 3, Ewan Borland (Alc); 4, Sean Greenwood (AFN).

152 -- 1, Ethan Cozad (Lake); 2, Ashton Guza (AFN); 3, Skyler Condon (Bru); 4, Hannah Crowson (Bru).

160 -- 1, Taylor Berentson (Lake); 2, Kevin Green (Bau); 3, Vincent Valeros (Lake).

170 -- 1, Drew Flemming (AFN); 2, Ryan Castrovinci (Lake); 3, Jordan Ato (AFN).

182 -- 1, Nick Scifo (Lake); 2, Brenden Kealoh (Lake); 3, Connor Greenwood (AFN); 4, Madelyn Swain (Lake).

195 -- 1, Nico Aponte (AFN).

220 -- 1, Joey Glenk (Lake); 2, Volkan Ceylan (Bru).

285 -- 1, Enoch Trejo (AFN).

from around the web