Quantcast

Europe Scoreboard: Feb. 2, 2019

By STARS AND STRIPES Published: February 2, 2019

High school

Basketball

Boys

Brussels 42, AFNORTH 41, OT
Friday at Brussels
AFNORTH 11  12 8 6 4 -- 41
Brussels 12 2 9  9 7 5 -- 42
Scoring -- AFNORTH: Lasse Bohlen 13, Zachary Snider 11, Jackson Bosch 6; Brussels: Jalen Pollard 27, Kalani Villa 9, Troy Erwin 4. Noteworthy -- Pollard (9 rebounds, 5 steals), Zafer Ozkeroglu (7 rebounds) and Troy Erwin (4 blocks) starred for the Brigands.

Brussels 53, AFNORTH 52
Saturday at Brunssum, Netherlands
Brussels 7 16 15 15 -- 53
AFNORTH 13 14 14 11 -- 52
Scoring — Brussels: Jalen Pollard 24, Troy Erwin 12, Edward Sundberg 10; AFNORTH: Zachary Snider 16, James Barata 12, Lasse Bohlen 11.

Ramstein 76, Vilseck 50
Friday at Ramstein
Scoring -- Vilseck: Jonas Matthews 16, Chris Rosado 11, Xxavier Bynes 6; Ramstein: Naser Eaves 22, Gabe Fraley 17, Jerod Little 9. Noteworthy -- Matthews led all rebounders with 9; Jason Jones paced the Royals with 7 rebounds, while Eaves added 5 and Fraley had 4. 

Ramstein 68, Vilseck 65
Saturday at Ramstein
Scoring -- Vilseck: Bynes 19, Matthews 11, Josh Valenbrun 11; Ramstein: Eaves 19, Jones 13, Fraley 12. Noteworthy -- Jones had a game-high 13 rebounds, while Eaves added 8; Matthews led the Falcons with 7 boards.

Ansbach 82, Hohenfels 66
Friday at Hohenfels
Ansbach        24    23    21    14_82
Hohenfels        12    11    16    27_66
Scoring – Ansbach: Ogden Andrew 28, Kevin Kamara 27, Rovic Denuna 10; Hohenfels:  Deshawn Herold-Adams 19, Julian Walker 18, Caleb Love 17.  Noteworthy – Matayo Kabuye had 20 rebounds, Nick Benson had 10 rebounds, Andrew had 9 rebounds and 7 steals for Ansbach.

Ansbach 79, Hohenfels 56
Saturday at Ansbach
Ansbach        10    23    17    29_79       
Hohenfels        13    13    18    12_56
Scoring – Ansbach: Kamara 38, Andrew 27, Kabuye 6; Hohenfels: Love 20, Christian Trotter 10, Herold-Adams 9.  Noteworthy – Kabuye had 15 rebounds, Kamara had 12 rebounds and 8 steals, Andrew had 10 rebounds for Ansbach.  Love had 3 three-point shots for Hohenfels.

Stuttgart 52, Wiesbaden 45
Friday at Stuttgart
Stuttgart        12    10    11    19_52
Wiesbaden        16    7    9    13_45
Scoring – Stuttgart: Wade Cooper 20, Gavin Abney 12, Sabriel Ashley 8; Wiesbaden: Markez Middlebrooks 20, Tyrese Harris 10, Roberto Eisman 10.

Stuttgart 49, Wiesbaden 47
Saturday at Stuttgart
Stuttgart        19    13    8    9_49
Wiesbaden        15    10    11    11_47       
Scoring – Stuttgart: Ahmir Johnson 12, Marcel Bondo 8, Abney 7; Wiesbaden: Middlebrooks 15, Eisman 13, Harris 5.  Noteworthy – Ashley had 20 rebounds for Stuttgart.

Aviano 44, Naples 40
Saturday at Aviano
Aviano        16    10    5    13_44
Naples        14    10    5    11_40
Scoring – Aviano: DJ Vaughns 10, Malachai Brooks 8, Jaylin Hardy 7; Naples: Tye Thompson 21, Ashton Jeanty 12.  Noteworthy – Vaughns had 4 assists and 4 steals, Hardy had 5 rebounds for Aviano.

Vicenza 50, Florence 22
Saturday at Florence
Scoring -- Vicenza; Devaughn Epperson 12. Noteworthy -- Epperson had a double-double with 10 rebounds.

Vicenza 55, Florence 11
Saturday at Florence
Scoring -- Bryant Horton 13. Noteworthy -- Horton had a double-double with 17 rebounds.
 

Girls

Ramstein 47, Vilseck 16
Friday at Ramstein
Scoring -- Vilseck: Tedeja Marshall 6; Ramstein: Shemilia Johnson 16, Cici Williams 12, Alexis Tri 7. Noteworthy -- Leading rebounders included Ramstein’s Adelina Bonilla (10), Johnson (7) and Shannon McCray (5) and Vilseck’s Janae Lettley and Kira Seeley (8 each); Tri led the Royals with 6 steals, while Cici Williams, Rachael Babbitt and Johnson made 5 steals apiece.

Ramstein 32, Vilseck 21
Saturday at Ramstein
Vilseck 5  2 5 9 --  21
Ramstein 2  15 5 10 --  32
Scoring -- Vilseck: Marshall 9, Rebekah Heckert 9; Ramstein: Bonilla 8, McCray 6, Johnson 5, Babbitt 5. Noteworthy -- Leading rebounders included Ramstein’s Bonilla (11), Johnson (10) and McCray (6) and Vilseck’s Heckert (16), Marshall (10) and Seeley (9); Babbitt and Johnson each had 5 steals; Marshall blocked 4 shots and Alicia Alcedo made 4 steals for Vilseck.

SHAPE 39, Spangdahlem 35
Friday at Spangdahlem
Scoring -- SHAPE: Neal 18, Szymanska 7; Spangdahlem: Izzy Smith 18, Vargo 14. Noteworthy -- SHAPE’s win was fueled by a 21-2 second-quarter run.

AFNORTH 33, Brussels 14
Saturday at Brunssum, Netherlands
AFNORTH     
Brussels        6  4    0    4_14
AFNORTH        9    10    3    11_33
Scoring – AFNORTH: Victoria Morris 12, Ashley Bailey 11, Josie Bosch 6; Brussels: Olivia Friedhoff 4, Li’Ana LyBarger 3.  Noteworthy – Bosch had 7 rebounds and Sydney Macauley also had 7 rebounds for AFNORTH. Hannah Hite had 9 rebounds and Nina Duvnjak had 3 steals for Brussels.

AFNORTH 27, Brussels 19
Friday at Brussels
AFNORTH 4  14 5 4 --  27
Brussels 6  0 5 8 -- 19
Scoring -- AFNORTH: Morris 12, Bailey 8; Brussels: Nina Duvnjak 13, Hannah Hite 6. Noteworthy -- AFNORTH’s Bosch and Brussels’ Friedhoff tied for game-high honors with 9 apiece, while Bailey grabbed 8 for the Lions.

Alconbury 36, Baumholder 14
Saturday at Baumholder
Scoring – Alconbury: Kira Thorne 19, Marissa Kastler 8, Alyana Palacios 6; Baumholder: LiNiya Myers 6.  Noteworthy – Throne had 10 rebounds, Kastler had 11 rebounds, and Palacios had 13 rebounds for Alconbury. Rowin Payne had 12 rebounds and Myers had 2 steals for Baumholder.

Alconbury 29, Baumholder 13
Friday at Baumholder
Alconbury  6 14 7 2  -- 29
Brussels 4  1 5 3 -- 13
Scoring -- Alconbury: Palacios 16; Baumholder: Myers 7.

Naples 60, Aviano 38
Saturday at Aviano
Naples  15 18 11  16 -- 60
Aviano  10 9 11  8 -- 38
Scoring -- Naples: Roxanne Sasse 29, Mia Rawlins 13, Victoria Sasse 6, Mickey Farina 6; Aviano: Keyona Williams 13, Alyssa Resch 9, Halie Carroll 7, Danielle Kandle 6.

Hohenfels 30, Ansbach 27
Friday at Hohenfels
Hohenfels        2    5    9    14_30
Ansbach        2    10    4    11_27
Scoring – Hohenfels: June Smith 25; Ansbach: Shanice Kamara 15, Cheska Caranto 4, Rona Denuna 3, Sam Buchanan 3.  Noteworthy – Yosleen Alokoa had 7 rebounds, Kate Farrel had 7 steals, and Yadira Martinez had 6 steals for Hohenfels. Kamara had 9 rebounds, Caranto had 6 rebounds, Denuna had 5 rebounds.

Stuttgart 33, Wiesbaden 12
Friday at Stuttgart
Stuttgart        4    12    4    13_33
Wiesbaden        6    2    2    2_12
Scoring – Stuttgart: Adan Maher 9, Carly Sharp 6, Skye DaSilva Mathis 6; Wiesbaden: Allison Urick 4, Savannah Benson-China 4.  Noteworthy – Sharp had 8 rebounds, Victoria Antoine had 7 steals, DaSilva Mathis had 6 rebounds, Maher had 5 steals and 3 assists for Stuttgart.  Urick had 5 rebounds and Serenity Owens had 4 rebounds for Wiesbaden.

Stuttgart 41, Wiesbaden 15
Saturday at Stuttgart
Stuttgart        13    5    8    14_41
Wiesbaden        3    7    0    5_15
Scoring – Stuttgart: Rachel Johnson 11, Liv Sullens 9; Wiesbaden: Madilyn Martinez 4, Urick 4, Amani Robinson 4.  Noteworthy – Johnson had 5 rebounds, Sharp had 4 rebounds Sullens had 5 steals, 4 rebounds, and 2 assists, Antoine had 4 steals and 3 assists for Stuttgart.  Urick had 6 rebounds and Robinson had 5 rebounds for Wiesbaden.

Vicenza 27, Florence 16
Saturday at Florence
Scoring – Vicenza: Brealin Redecker 8, Bridget Craig 8, Aneisy Rivera-Roldan 7; Florence: Sophia Lovalvo 7, Kim Huijsmans 4, Fleur Huijsmans 3.   Noteworthy – Redecker had 12 rebounds and Garcia had 8 rebounds for Vicenza.

Florence 25, Vicenza 14
Saturday at Florence
Scoring – Florence: K. Huijsmans 10, Lovalvo 8, F. Huijsmans 7; Vicenza: Redecker 6, Garcia 4.


Wrestling

Stuttgart 246, Ramstein 213, Wiesbaden 103, Vilseck 100, Spangdahlem 69, Kaiserslautern 54, Hohenfels 42, Baumholder 2.5
Saturday at Kaiserslautern
106 pounds -- 1, McKinley Fielding (Stu); 2, John Odom (Ram); 3, Ethan Robles (Hoh); 4, Diego Steiner (Stu).
113 -- 1, Carson Hicks (Spang); 2, Matthew Oreskovich (Ram); 3, Johnathan Alvarado (Vil); 4, Aarom Austin (Stu).
120 -- 1, Brandon Wells (Wies); 2, Brenden Castillo (Spang); 3, David Segalla (Stu); 4, Daniel Morrow (Stu).
126 -- 1, Carter Hanes (Stu); 2, Eli Rothas (Ram); 3, Sean Cartier (Wies); 4, Caleb Rothmeyer (Wies).
132 -- 1, Christian Griffith (Ram); 2, Josh Robles (Hoh); 3, Brian Mckinley (Ram); 4, Sam Renninger (Stu).
138 -- 1, Benjamin Fielding (Stu); 2, Logan Campbell (Ram); 3, Kiefer Vogler (Stu); 4, Napoleon Cox (Kais).
145 -- 1, Sean Smith (Stu); 2, Brian Haney (Spang); 3, Marcus Bradley (Ram); 4, Brandon Duckworth (Vil).
152 -- 1, Tony Llamido (Vil); 2, Christian Just (Stu); 3, Noah Moten (Stu); 4, Oliver Seelig (Ram).
160 -- 1, Gregory Sanchez (Stu); 2, Christian Forker (Kais); 3, Hyrum Draper (Vil); 4, Raymond Castro (Wies).
170 -- 1, Phoenix Blumenshine (Vil); 2, Joseph Kirkham (Stu); 3, Owen Peterson (Ram); 4, James Birchfield (Wies).
182 -- 1, Wesley Coglianese (Stu); 2, Caleb Hill (Ram); 3, Gabe Davis (Ram); 4, Hunter Anderson (Hoh).
195 -- 1, Nick Mooney (Ram); 2, Connor Boyer (Stu); 3, Ryan Haddock (Kais); 4, Alex Chang (Wies).
220 -- 1, Theodore Ward (Ram); 2, Devan Holland (Wies); 3, Ty Hoopes (Ram).
285 -- 1, John Carroll (Stu); 2, Jackson Fontenot (Wies); 3, Nick Scherzer (Ram); 4, Carl Wilcox (Ram).

Saturday at Lakenheath
Team scores not available
106 -- 1, Asa Keltner (SHAPE); 2, Trey Chaney (Bru); 3, Gavin Gage (AFN).
113 -- 1, Dante Robinson (SHAPE); 2, Micah Skariah (AFN); 3, Ray Woodyard (Lake).
120 -- 1, Dillyn Collins (Alc); 2, Caleb Burnett (Bru).
126 -- 1, Nathan Severance (Lake); 2, Adrain Hudson (AFN); 3, Joseph Kraemer (SHAPE).
132 -- 1, Ivo Siegrist (Alc); 2, Connor Head (Bru); 3, Devin Laroya (Lake).
138 -- 1, Paulo Aponte (AFN); 2, Gavin Roman (Alc); 3, Cole Marshall (Lake).
145 -- 1, Brandon Mallon (Lake); 2, Ewan Borland (Alc); 3, Brandon Procknal (SHAPE).
152 -- 1, Zak Kappenman (SHAPE); 2, Skyler Condon (Bru).
160 -- 1, Sean Kilrain (SHAPE); 2, Taylor Berentson (Lake).
170 -- 1, Sam Hennig (SHAPE); 2, Drew Flemming (AFN).
182 -- 1, Brenden Kealoha (Lake); 2, Nick Scifo (Lake); 3, Henri Toevere (SHAPE).
195 -- 1, Nico Aponte (AFN).
220 -- 1, Volkan Ceylan (Bru).
285 -- 1, Marshall Ellis (Bru).

Rota 121, Naples 108, Sigonella 77, Aviano 65, Vicenza 46
Saturday at Naples
106 -- 1. Ethan Gumbon (Nap), 2. Wutti Khotsaeng (Nap), 3. Dylan Estes (Sig), 4. Will Paulk (Vic).
113 -- 1. Ethan Herrera (Avi), 2 Joey Midkiff (Nap), 3. Antonio Corr (Rot),    4. Miguel Laines (Sig).
120 -- 1. Philip Riviera (Rot), 2. Gabriel Suttle (Avi), 3. Caleb Smith (Vic), 4. David Hannaford (Avi).
126 -- 1. Kaden Rodriguez (Rot), 2. Keegan Elliott (Sig), 3. GianCarlo Forero (Nap), 4. Norman Nguyen (Sig).
132 -- 1. Benjamin Latimer (Sig), 2. Xavier Wells (Avi), 3. Patricio Osuna (Avi), 4. Chase Faulkenberry (Avi).
138 -- 1. Noah Bachicha (Sig), 2. Cole Hinchcliff (Avi), 3. Chandler Clark (Avi), 4. Sebastian Zbytniewski (Nap).
145 – 1. Wesley Penta (Rot), 2. Jaedon Pflueger (Vic), 3. Griffin Fletcher (Nap), 4. Dennis Kukharev (Rot).
152 -- 1. Robbie Mitchell (Nap), 2. Liam McMurray (Rot), 3. Blake Fluck (Avi), 4. Olivia Crutchley (Vic).
160 -- 1. Daniel Merrill (Avi), 2. Easton Colvin (Rot), 3. Jack Shaw (Vic), 4. Kieran Lavato (Nap).
170 -- 1. Amari Pyatt (Sig), 2. Kyle Bureleson (Nap), 3. Gavin McDevitt (Rot), 4. Gabriel Cesare (Rot).
182 -- 1. Brenon Colvin (Rot), 2. Nick Luminarias (Nap).       
195 -- 1. Lance Smith (Nap), 2. Gavin Vasquez (Rot), 3. Judah Myers (Nap), 4. Jacob Lorenz (Vic).
220 -- 1. Cooper Macnicholl (Rot), 2. Xzavyer Salas (Nap).       
285 -- 1. Anthony Perroni (Sig), 2. Josh Whitman (Vic), 3. Chuck Everhart (Rot).              


Marksmanship

DODEA-Europe marksmanship championship
Saturday at Wiesbaden, Germany
Stuttgart 2,251; Wiesbaden 2,227; Kaiserslautern 2,213; Alconbury 2,199; Ansbach 2,189; Vilseck 2,141
1.Maria Tortorelli (Stut) 572, 2. Salome Cook (Stut) 568, 3. Tristan Lauer (Wies) 565, 4. Eliana Vales (Ans) 563, 5.  Juliana Hosey (Kais) 560, 6. Jazmyn Taylor (Kais) 559, 7. Teresa Roark (Stut) 558, 8. Eoin Oravetz (Wies) 557, 9. Alexandra Szukala (Alc) 557, 10. Isabelle Ploechinger (Kais) 555, 11. Erinn Voth (Wies) 553, 12. Trinity Lepine (Stut) 553, 13. Angelisa Dobbins-Taylor (Vil) 553, 14. Jaden Anderson (Wies) 552, 15. Anna Brinegar (Alc) 552, 16. Jacki Muszczynski (Ans) 548. 17. Alexis Sanchez (Alc) 546, 18. Zoe Kinzie (Vil) 545, 19. Jacob Crowe (Alc) 544, 20. Jasmine Rivera (Ans) 543.
Prone –Tortorelli, Hosey 197
Kneeling – Hosey 185
Prone – Cook 194

from around the web