Quantcast

Europe Scoreboard: Feb. 15, 2020

By STARS AND STRIPES Published: February 15, 2020

DODEA-Europe Wrestling Championships
Saturday at Wiesbaden, Germany
Division I
Ramstein 298.5, Stuttgart 298.5, Wiesbaden 136.5, Vilseck 101.5, Kaiserslautern 78.5, SHAPE 49.5, Lakenheath 36.5
Division II
Rota 122.5, Naples 111.5, Aviano 69, Vicenza 38.5
Division III
Spangdahlem 85.5, Hohenfels 68.5, Sigonella 60.5, Brussels 38.5, Helsinki 34.5, Ankara 28, Alconbury 9, AFNORTH 2.5

Round Five
106 pounds –
Pool A: Mckinley Fielding (Stut) pin. Jan Jacob Rivera (Rota) 3:24, Seth Wilson (Stut) dec. Zachary Hicken (SHA) 8-2, Anthony Lopez (Kais) pin. Noah Carleton (AFN) 0:59; Pool B: Skyler Hickman (Spang) pin. Ethan Bell (Brus) 0:40, Kenji Corpuz (Sig) pin. Nicolene Anduaga-Arias (SHA) 0:47, Lukas Ahrend (Vil) pin. Tannor Lorenz (Vic) 1:08.
113 – Pool A: Brandon Lapitan (Ram) pin. Ethan Gamez (Rota) 1:10, Reyder Rivera-Sanchez (Wies) tech. Anthony Moore (Sig) 2:16, Ethan Robles (Hoh) dec. Adrian Caban (Brus) 3-0; Pool B: Connor Swaim (Stut) pin. Evan Gantt (Rota) 1:46, Asa Keltner (SHA) pin. Joshua Patrick (Stut) 3:32, Tyler Villarreal (Lake) bye.
120 – Pool A: Carson Hicks (Spang) won by default over Ethan Herrera (Avi), Seth Robles (Hoh) won by forfeit over Matthew Robillard (Ram), Dylan Estes (Hoh) pin. Miguel De Dompablo (SHA) 1:54; Pool B: Ethan Gumabon (Nap) pin. John Odom (Ram) 3:27, Brogan Fielding (Stut) tech. Johnathan Alvarado (Vil) 2:54, Ryan Morse (Hoh) bye.
126 – Pool A: Conner Mackie (Ram) pin. Ivan Centeno (Stut) 2:37, Gavin Idleman (Lake) pin. Aiden Smallwood (Vic) 3:40, Joseph Rodriguez-Martinez (Kais) dec. Becker Dunscombe (Alc) 6-3; Pool B: Philip James Rivera (Rota) pin. Brenden Castillo (Spang) 2:25, Caleb Rothmeyer (Wies) pin. Brian Mckinley (Ram) 5:41, Norman Nguyen (Sig) dec. Arith Gutierrez 3-2.
132 – Pool A: Gabriel Delanoy (Ram) dec. Caleb Smith (Vic) 8-3, DJ Segalla (Stut) dec. Stephen Kofron (Lake) 7-0, Danny Morrow (Stut) pin. Ethan Barden (SHA) 2:39; Pool B: Matthew Oreskovich (Ram) dec. Atreyu Allen (Wies) 4-0, David Hannaford (Avi) pin. Samuel Villasenor (Vil) 3:21.
138 – Pool A: Christian Griffith (Ram) pin. Choosen Lokombe (Nap) 1:11, Danny Aldana (Kais) won by default over Noah Bachicha (Sig), Iosefa Palmer (AFN) pin. Samuel Renninger (Stut) 1:20; Pool B: Carter Hanes (Stut) pin. Caleb Debeltz (Vil) 0:56, Dilyn Collins (Alc) won by disqualification over Jeremy LeClair (Ram), Sergio Silva (Wies) pin. Chandler Clark (Avi) 1:31.
145 – Pool A: Jack Engelke (Stut) pin. Logan Campbell (Ram) 1:16, Mason Topper (Nap) dec. Ivo Siegrist (Alc) 10-3, David Wigton (Kais) bye; Pool B: Michael Hauser (Avi) maj. dec. Philip Severance (Lake) 11-1, Jabare Holmes (Nap) pin. Jordan Cookerly (Rota) 2:22, Nick Cardona (Wies) bye.
152 – Pool A: Noah Moten (Stut) pin. Xavier Wells (Avi) 3:54, Levi Manville (Stut) pin. William Pierce (Brus) 1:37, Ammon Waite (Ram) pin. Griffin Fletcher (Nap) 3:57; Jacob Caricato (Fin) pin. Tayler Worley (Ram) 3:20, Dennis Kukharev (Rota) pin. Hylen James (Baum) 1:47, Robert Mitchell (Nap) pin. Jack Rohling (Wies) 2:46.
160 – Pool A: Tyler Butterfield (Vil) dec. Dominic Marts (Ram) 6-4, Jaiden Workman (Hoh) pin. Nathaniel Cronin (Kais) 0:52, Calvin Schilling (Wies) won by default over Paulo Fernandes (Brus); Pool B: Christian Just (Stut) dec. Roberts Swart (Ank) 5-4, Matteo Toliver (Nap) dec. Conner Head (Brus) 6-4, Vincent Bonavita (Rota) pin. Gavin Andrews (Ram) 3:51.
170 – Pool A: Jimmy Birchfield (Wies) dec. Oliver Seelig (Ram) 7-6, Nick Smith (Avi) pin. Nikolas Mihalik (Nap) 3:50, Abel Manville (Stut) pin. Cameron Lebrun (Ram) 4:57; Pool B: Amari Pyatt (Sig) pin. Anthony Scifo (Lake) 1:23, Ty Savage pin. Skylar Condon (Brus) 0:28, Jay Brown (Kais) bye.
182 – Pool A: Brenon Colvin (Rota) pin. Noah Carges (Stut) 1:37, Sean Hogan (Ram) bye, Kyle Burleson (Nap) pin. Cesar Meier (Wies) 5:26; Pool B: Caleb Hill (Ram) pin. Daniel Iverson (Wies) 1:54, Hyrum Draper (Vil) pin. Jimvelvin Rodriguez Cajigas (Stut) pin. 1:50, Blake Fluck (Avi) bye.
195 – Pool A: Henri Toevere (SHA) pin. Cameron Wolfer (Stut) 1:45, Jacob Lorenz (Vic) maj. dec. Sean Joble (Ram) 10-2, Vincent Maurer III (Vil) bye, Nicholas Mooney (Ram) dec. Nicholas Luminarias (Nap) 6-0, Ty Quinto (Kais) bye, Isaac Hagood (Rota) bye.
220 – Pool A: Gabriele Davis (Ram) bye, Christopher Monroe (Kais) pin. Nathaniel Shears (SHA) 1:36, Colin Jackson (Kais) pin. Tyrone Powers (Vil) 1:00; Pool B: Alex Ramos (Vic) pin. Alec Meno (Wies) 5:41, Tristen Peugh (Rota) bye, Alec Richey (Stut).
285 – Pool A: Charles Everhart (Rota) dec. Omar Shafik (Kais) 3-2, Anthony Zamor (Kais) dec. Lebron Thomas (Ram) 6-2, Johnathen Stagner (Avi) bye; Pool B: Theodore Ward (Ram) pin. Danny Rodriguez-De Lao (Stut) 1:09, Xyon Moyd (Alc) pin. Xzavyer Salas (Nap) 2:23, Alejandro Landrau-Casiano (Vil) bye.

Semifinals
106 –
Fielding pin. Bell 2:44, Hickman maj. dec. Rivera 13-0.
113 – Rivera Sanchez dec. Keltner 7-3, Swaim pin. Robles 2:59
120 – Hicks pin. Gumabon 2:20, Fielding dec. Robles 9-2
126 – Mackie tech. Mckinley 6:00, Rivera pin. Centeno 3:20
132 – Allen pin. Segalla 3:20, Oreskovich tech. Morrow 3:58
138 – Griffith dec. Silva 6-1, Hanes pin. Aldana 3:01
145 – Engelke maj. dec. Severance 9-1, Hauser dec. Topper 4-1
152 – Moten dec. Mitchell 8-2, Caricato pin. Manville 2:44
160 – Swart pin. Workman 2:28, Just pin Butterfield 0:42
170 – Birchfield dec. Scifo 9-6, Pyatt pin. Seelig 0:30
182 – Colvin maj. dec. Fluck 10-1, Draper maj. dec. Burleson 11-2
195 – Luminarias dec. Lorenz 9-2, Mooney dec. Toevere 7-6
220 – Davis pin. Richey 2:56, Monroe pin. Meno 5:51
285 – Rodriguez-De Lao dec. Everhart 3-1, Ward pin. Zamor 0:43

Fifth
106 –
Ahrend dec. Wilson 9-4
113 – Lapitan pin. Patrick 3:22
120 – Alvarado pin. Estes 5:59
126 – Castillo pin. Rodriguez-Martinez 1:08
132 – Delanoy pin. Forero 3:24
138 – Debeltz pin. Lokombe 0:45
145 – Campbell maj. dec. Holmes 11-2
152 – Pierce pin. Worley 2:53
160 – Marts dec. Bonavita 8-4
170 – Smith dec. Savage 15-9
182 – Hill pin. Hogan 2:53
195 – Hagood pin. Joble 4:35
220 – Ramos pin. Shears 0:36
285 – Shafik dec. Landrau Casiano 2-0

Third
106 –
Rivera pin. Bell 2:23
113 – Robles dec. Keltner 5-4
120 – Robles tech. Gumabon 3:57
126 – McKinley pin. Centeno 5:32
132 – Segalla pin. Morrow 4:20
138 – Silva pin. Aldana
145 – Topper dec. Severance 13-7
152 – Manville pin. Mitchell 2:46
160 – Workman pin. Butterfield 1:34
170 – Seelig pin. Scifo 4:39
182 – Burleson dec. Fluck 7-3
195 – Toevere dec. Lorenz 4-2
220 – Meno pin. Richey 3:29
285 – Everhart dec. Zamor 6-1

Championship
106 -
Skyler Hickman (Spang) dec. McKinley Fielding (Stu) 4-3.
113 -- Connor Swaim (Stu) maj. dec.  Reyder Rivera Sanchez (Wies) 14-6.
120 -- Carson Hicks (Spang) pin. Brogan Fielding (Stu) 3:47.
126 -- Conner Mackie (Ram) maj. dec. Philip James Rivera (Rota) 10-0.
132 -- Matthew Oreskovich (Ram) dec. Atreyu Allen (Wies) 2-0.
138 -- Christian Griffith (Ram) pin. Carter Hanes (Stu) 3:16.
145 -- Michael Hauser (Avi) dec. Jack Engelke (Stu) 6-3.
152 -- Jacob Caricato (ISH) dec. Noah Moten (Stu) 8-5.
160 -- Christian Just (Stu) dec. Roberts Swart (Ank) 14-7.
170 -- Amari Pyatt (Sig) tech. Jimmy Birchfield (Wies) 3:36.
182 -- Hyrum Draper (Vil) dec. Brenon Colvin (Rota) 9-6.
195 -- Nicholas Mooney (Ram) pin. Nicholas Luminarias (Nap) 4:57.
220 -- Gabe Davis (Ram) pin. Christopher Monroe (Kais) 1:33.
285 -- Teddy Ward (Ram) dec. Danny Rodriguez-De Lao (Stu) 6-0.
 

Basketball

Boys

Baumholder 82, Brussels 42
Friday at Brussels
Scoring – Baumholder: Chandler Pigge 36, Derrick McCummings 13;  Brussels: Jalen Pollard 32, Kalani Villa 5.

Baumholder 85, Brussels 54
Saturday at Brussels
Baumholder    33    22    13    17_85
Brussels    23    13    11    7_54
Scoring – Baumholder: Laurence Huxtable 18, Isaiah Daep 18, Pigge 17;  Brussels: Pollard 22, Zafer Ozkeroglu 10, Edward Sundberg 9.

Vilseck 49, Black Forest Academy 44
Friday at Vilseck
Vilseck        18    9    12    10_49
BFA        14    4    7    19_44
Scoring – Vilseck: Matthew Gardner 19, Josh Valembrun 12, Jonas Matthews 7; BFA: Gabriel Kruse 18, Jacob Fortune 13, Joe Hill 12.

Vilseck 65, BFA 53
Saturday at Vilseck
Vilseck        18    10    19    18_65
BFA        15    14    10    14_53
Scoring – Vilseck: Cameron Gaetos 20, Valembrun 12, Matthews 12, Ryan Heckert 11, Gardner 10; BFA: Kruse 17, Fortune 14, Hill 13.

Stuttgart 60, SHAPE 41
Saturday at Stuttgart
Scoring – Stuttgart: Ahmir Johnson 10, Logan Couch 10, Sam Schudel 8, Sabriel Ashley 8.  Noteworthy – Stuttgart’s Ituski Murphy had 4 steals.

American Overseas School of Rome 92, Naples 76
Saturday at Rome
AOSR                     31           21           17           20_92
Naples                  14           18           28           16_76
Scoring – AOSR: Parker Huber 23, Cyrus Watkins 18, Ahmed Assad 12, William Davis 10; Naples: Tyrell Holland 19, Keshawn Holland 18, Ti Hunter 17, Keith Rascoe 15.   Noteworthy – Davis had 18 rebounds, Watkins had 12 rebounds, Huber had 12 rebounds, Assad had 10 rebounds for AOSR.

Girls

Brussels 32, Baumholder 19
Friday at Brussels
Brussels        10    12    6    4_32
Baumholder        2    6    3    8_19
Scoring – Brussels: Hannah Hite 12, Nina Duvnjak 10, Daphne Sundberg 4, Anja Urbanc 2, Jand Hrybovska 2; Baumholder: Lydia Coyour 8, Se’maya Farrow 4, Isabell Cobb 4, Rowan Payne 3.  Noteworthy – Hite had 6 rebounds and 3 steals, Duvnjak had 4 assists and 4 steals, Sydney Kindsvater had 4 rebounds for Brussels.

Brussels 38, Baumholder 14
Saturday at Brussels
Brussels        4    10    11    13_38
Baumholder        2    4    5    3_14
Scoring – Brussels: Duvnjak 22, Hite 6, Ilana Lybarger 3, Olivia Friedhoff 2, Hrybovska 2, Urbanc 2, Kindsvater 1; Baumholder: Coyour 7, Cobb 3, Hannah Clites 2, Payne 2.  Noteworthy – Hite had 11 rebounds, Urbanc had 4 blocks and 3 steals, Duvnjak had 3 steals and 4 rebounds, Hrybovska had 7 rebounds, Friedhoff had 6 rebounds, Kindsvater had 6 rebounds for Brussels.

BFA 29, Vilseck 27
Friday at Vilseck
BFA        8    10    4    7_29
Vilseck        6    2    10    9_27
Scoring – BFA: Olivia Kruse 9, Clara Hill 8, Cassia Carr 8; Vilseck: Rebekah Heckert 8, Hannah Marr 5.   Noteworthy – Heckert had 10 rebounds for Vilseck.

Vilseck 31, BFA 16
Saturday at Vilseck
Vilseck        7    9    2    13_31
BFA        3    4    5    4_16
Scoring – Vilseck: Kiyah Reynolds 10, Heckert 9, Liliauna Powers 7; BFA: Savannah Tweedy 8, Hill 3. Noteworthy – Heckert had 12 rebounds and 4 steals, Reynolds had 6 rebounds and 3 steals for Vilseck.

Stuttgart 41, SHAPE 36
Saturday at Stuttgart
Stuttgart    9    10    10    12_41
SHAPE        7    16    5    8_36
Scoring – Stuttgart: Skye DaSilva Mathis 14, Rachel Johnson 8, Rebekah Johnson 6; SHAPE: Taryn Carr 14, Gabi Schultz 16.   Noteworthy – DaSilva Mathis had 8 rebounds, Victoria Antoine had 6 steals and 4 assists, R. Johnson had 5 rebounds, Rachel Baker had 4 rebounds, Jaelyn Page 3 had 3 assists and 2 steals for Stuttgart.

Naples 45, AOSR 40
Saturday at Rome
Naples                  7              8              17           13_45
AOSR                     9              6              14           11_40
Scoring – Naples: Roxanne Sasse 15, Trixie Delacruz 8, Dasia Greely 6; AOSR: Evan Park 14, Maria Rossi 12.   Noteworthy – Serina Alderson had 6 rebounds, Sasse had 5 rebounds, Greely had 5 rebounds. Park had 8 rebounds, Rossi had 6 rebounds, and Isabella Walsh had 4 assists for AOSR.

from around the web