Support our mission

High school

Basketball BoysAmerican Overseas School of Rome 47, Marymount International 8 Wednesday in RomeAOSR….. 25 9 13 – 47MMI….. 4 1 3 – 8Scoring – AOSR: Otis Reale 15, Omry Erez 12, Greg China 12.

Lakenheath 64, Alconbury 24 Friday at LakenheathAlconbury….. 10 5 9 0 – 24Lakenheath….. 18 23 19 4 – 64Scoring – Alconbury: Kevin Beasley 10, Chris Navarro 5, Luke Kobes 3; Lakenheath: AJ Ransom 20, Ben Ciero 13, Andre Bowser 12, Kuylor Cooper 10. Noteworthy – Pavel Karamshim had 8 rebounds and Fritz Sherenco 7 for Alconbury, while Ransom and Koty Bussiere had 8 each, Bowser 7 and Cooper 6 for Lakenheath. Ransom and Bowser combined for 13 steals.Lakenheath JV 44, Alconbury 43 Saturday at LakenheathAlconbury ….. 11 10 17 5 – 43Lakenheath….. 9 8 8 19 – 44Scoring – Alconbury: Beasley 19, Karamshim 8, Wesley Reddcliff 7; Lakenheath: Bussiere 19, Myles Erkins 18, Sean Parr 4. Noteworthy – Karamshim had 13 rebounds and Jacob Williamson 10 for Alconbury, while Robert Riviera and Noah Whitcomb had 8 each for Lakenheath. Parr had 7 steals.

Kaiserslautern 62, Baumholder 48 Satruday at KaiserslauternBaumholder….. 0 20 8 12 – 48Kaiserslautern….. 16 16 18 12 – 62Scoring – (first names not available): Baumholder: Lucas 10, Graves and Barreto 8; Kaiserslautern: Hawkins 14, Gregory 10. Noteworthy – Kaiserslautern’s Gonzales grabbed 16 rebounds, while Moore and Hawkins took 11 apiece.

Kaiserslautern 66, Wiesbaden 62 Friday at KaiserslauternKaiserslautern….. 12 27 7 20 – 66Wiesbaden….. 18 15 14 15 – 62Scoring – (first names not available): Wiesbaden: Thomas 21, Little 10; Kaiserslautern: Moreno 12, Stern 14, Williams and Morgan. Noteworthy – Wiesbaden’s Predgen had 16 rebounds, Thomas 11 and Murray 10, while Kaiserslautern’s Moore had 14, Hawkins 11, Moreno 9.

SHAPE 49, Brussels 24Friday at SHAPESHAPE.....7 9 19 14 – 49Brussels.... 4 10 2 8 – 24Scoring – Brussels: Matt Proulx 7, Javaughn Harrison 4; SHAPE: Armond Griebe 13, Mitja Zupanc 12. Noteworthy – Proulx had 8 rebounds, 3 assists and 2 steals, Harrison grabbed 9 rebounds, while SHAPE’s Sam Matice had 8 rebounds, 2 blocks and Zupanc with 3 blocks.

SHAPE 38, AFNORTH 36, OT Saturday at SHAPESHAPE..... 11 6 8 7 6 – 38AFNORTH.....11 4 13 4 4 – 36Scoring – SHAPE: Zupanc 14, Griebe 12; AFNORTH: Daniel Cordova 16, Berk Dikki 10. Noteworthy – SHAPES’ Zupanc had 10 rebounds, 4 steals and 4 blocked shots.

Patch 70, Vilseck 62 Saturday at VilseckPatch ..... 13 13 17 27 - 70Vilseck..... 21 13 9 19 – 62Scoring – Patch: Brendan Jones 22, Cejay Ferguson 14, John Robinson 12; Vilseck: David Harris 29, Joey Julius 9, Jamar Walker 7. Noteworthy – John Robinson had 8 rebounds, while Daryl White had 10 for Vilseck and Walker added 7. JV – Patch 35, Vilseck 23.Vilseck 60, Patch 54 Friday at VilseckPatch..... 7 13 17 17 – 54Vilseck ..... 13 22 17 8 – 60Scoring – Patch: Jones 20, Robinson 14, Kelvin Brown 6; Vilseck: Harris 27, Julius 12, Walker 8. Noteworthy – Robinson again led Patch with 10 rebounds, while Harris (14) and Julius (10) paced Vilseck. JV – Patch 37, Vilseck 31.

Black Forest Academy 36, Bitburg 29, OT Saturday at BitburgBFA….. 6 7 9 7 7 – 36Bitburg….. 8 7 5 9 0 – 29Scoring – BFA: Roger Higby 11, Caleb Happach 6, Jordan Stanple 5; Bitburg: Ian Alexander 13, James Cortez 6, Colton Thomas 5. Noteworthy – Bitburg’s Cortez collected 7 steals and teammate Jolo Espiritu had 4, while BFA's Higby grabbed 6 rebounds.

Bitburg 42, BFA 23 Friday at BitburgBFA….. 10 6 2 5 – 23Bitburg….. 7 18 10 7 – 42Scoring – Bitburg: Antwan Hardin 15, Alexander 10, Thomas 6; BFA; Higby 6, Jason Kragt 6. Noteworthy – BFA's Higby had 10 rebounds, while Bitburg's Micah Getty had 5 steals. Hardin made all five of his 3-point attempts.

Ansbach 49, Hohenfels 48 Saturday at AnsbachScoring – Ansbach: Patrick Kabuye 18, Jamie Bucahnan 11, Femi Dixon 8; Hohenfels: Mark Carr 15, Isaac Lopez 14, David Vidovic 12. Noteworthy – Ansbach’s Buchanan grabbed 11 rebounds, Kabuye 8 and Jamie Anderson 4.JV - Ansbach 35, Hohenfels 18

Ansbach 38, Schweinfurt 19 Friday at AnsbachScoring – Ansbach: Kabuye 10, Dixon 10; Schweinfurt: Leon Roy 11, Luke Sekutera 5. Noteworthy – Ansbach’sBuchanan rebounded 8 and Kabuye 6, while Schweinfurt’s Roy had 9, Sekutera 7.JV - Ansbach 26, Schweinfurt 16

GirlsSHAPE 36, Brussels 19 Friday at Mons, BelgiumBrussels ....... 1 11 1 6 – 19SHAPE....... 6 4 10 16 – 36Scoring – Brussels: Ana Mori Vasileva 11, Aleeza Vitale 4, Teodora Vasileva 4; SHAPE: Gina Rhett 12, Begona Rodriguez-Bravo 11. Noteworthy – Teodora Visileva had 10 rebounds for Brussels, while Ryan Paine had 5 rebounds and 5 blocks for SHAPE.Kaiserslautern 39, Wiesbaden 31 Friday at KaiserslauternWiesbaden....... 8 7 7 9 -- 31Kaiserslautern .......6 8 10 15 -- 39Scoring -- Wiesbaden: Cierra Martin 9, Crisheena Rolack 6, Catherine Klein 6; Kaiserslautern: Johanna Quinn 9, Jada Bostic 9, Jasmyn Bostic 8. Noteworthy -- Quinn led all rebounders with 10; Martin, Klein and Dominique Baldwin of Wiesbaden and Andrea Frexsch and Alana Dickerson of Kaiserslautern each had 7 rebounds. JV -- Kaiserslautern 31 Wiesbaden 25.

Kaiserslautern 42, Baumholder 23 Satruday at KaiserslauternBaumholder….. 4 8 3 8 – 23Kaiserslautern….. 11 20 5 6 – 42Scoring – Baumholder: Faith Diaz 7, Cristel Ibanez 6, Eliyah Tillman 6; Kaiserslautern: Alana Dickerson 11, Bostic 9, Quinn 5.BFA 33, Bitburg 21 Friday at BitburgBFA ....... 6 5 10 12 -- 33Bitburg ....... 2 8 5 6 -- 21Scoring -- BFA: Abby Eucker 9, Emily Campbell 8, Hannah Harrop 8, Bitburg: Alexa Landenberger 10, Saoirse Matthews 7.

BFA 39, Bitburg 14 Saturday at BitburgBFA….. 11 8 13 6 – 39Bitburg….. 2 2 7 3 – 14Scoring – BFA: Brianne Riffe 18; Bitburg: Landenberger 6.

Ansbach 39, Schweinfurt 32 Friday at AnsbachAHS….. 15 8 8 8 – 39SHS….. 7 1 12 12 – 32Scoring – Ansbach: Jahkya Smith 14, Alyssa Solis 12, Gabbi Dore 8; Schweinfurt: Damonique Lamons 19, Tierney Houston 7, Junice Moore 5. Noteworthy – Schweinfurt’s Lamons grabbed 15 rebounds and Moore pulled 7, while Solis had 12 and Smith 11 for the Razorbacks.

AOSR 36, Marymount International 25 Wednesday in RomeAOSR….. 14 10 6 6 – 36MMI….. 2 10 8 5 – 25Scoring – Marymount: Anna Bremer 14; AOSR: Anne Constance-Blanchette 11.

Lakenheath 56, Alconbury 23 Friday at LakenheathScoring – Alconbury: Leila Hall 8, Jada Griffin 6; Lakenheath: Kristen Reed 22, Jourdan Hodge 14, Dejah Quick 8, Aaron Amos 8. Noteworthy – Hodge had 11 rebounds and Quick 10 for Lakenheath, while Reed had 7 steals.

Alconbury 29, Lakenheath JV 8 Saturday at Lakenheath

Vilseck 56, Patch 53 Saturday at VilseckPatch....... 12 14 15 7 5 – 53Vilseck....... 6 8 16 18 8 - 56Scoring – Patch: Treshon Jenkins 19, Rebecca Hess 16, Breanna Rodriguez 8; Vilseck: China Sumpter 18, Lizzy Hendrix 11, Vivian Tanner 8. Noteworthy – Jenkins had 13 rebounds and Rodriguez and Cosette Puckett 11 each for Patch, while Sumpter and Beth Siatini had 10 each for Vilseck.Patch 42, Vilseck 41 Friday at VilseckPatch....... 9 12 9 8 – 42Vilseck....... 11 13 13 8 – 41Scoring – Patch: Jenkins 22, Hess 6, Rodriguez 6; Vilseck: Sumpert 23, Tamisha Sibert 11, Siatini 3. Noteworthy – Jenkins had 18 rebounds for Patch, while Rodriguez (10), Puckett (9) and Janice Loney (9) chipped in. Sibert (11) and Sumpert (10) led Vilseck.

Ansbach 39, Hohenfels 27 Saturday at AnsbachAnsbach….. 11 8 16 4 – 39Hohenfels….. 10 6 8 3 – 27Scoring – Ansbach: Jahkya Smith 16, Alyssa Solis 15; Hohenfels: Amelia Heath 11, Shelby Atkinson 5. Noteworthy – Ansbach’s Solis had 24 rebounds, Cedrianna Page 10 and Smith 12 and 5 steals, while Hohenfels’ Breann Gofel grabbed 11, Heath 4.

SHAPE 30, AFNORTH 28 Saturday at SHAPEAFNORTH…..11 2 6 9 – 28 SHAPE…..4 13 4 9 – 30Scoring – AFNORTH: Erica Balkcum14, Rachel Pasio 9; SHAPE: Gina Rhett 13, Begona Rodriguez Bravo 5. Noteworthy – SHAPE’s Bravo had 10 rebounds, while fellow teammate Rhett sank the final two points to take the lead after being fouled.


Stripes in 7



around the web


Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up