Quantcast

Europe Scoreboard: Dec. 7, 2018

By STARS AND STRIPES Published: December 7, 2018

High school

Basketball

Boys

Aviano 63, Sigonella 25
Friday at Aviano
Sigonella 4  5 8 8 -- 25
Aviano  20 20 15  8 -- 63
Scoring -- Sigonella: Greg Neal 15, Sean Solano 7; Aviano: Lamarr Daniels 14, Courtlyn Glover 11, Malachai Brooks 8.

Ramstein 60, Kaiserslautern 41
Friday at Kaiserslautern
Ramstein  18 11 11  20 -- 60
Kaiserslautern  5 15 19 2 --  41
Scoring -- Ramstein: Gabe Fraley 17, Naser Eaves 13, Andrew Boggs 10; Kaiserslautern: Tre Dotson 13, Isaak Pachelo 9.

SHAPE 60, Brussels 33
Friday at Brussels
Scoring -- SHAPE: George Vlachkis 16, Jarod Gallegos 13, Dimitrios 11; Brussels: Jalen Pollard 17, Kalani Villa 7, Michael Stephenson 4, Zafer Ozkeroglu 4. Noteworthy -- Pollard and Ozkeroglu each had 11 rebounds

AFNORTH 40, Alconbury 28
Friday at Alconbury
Scoring -- Wil Beaterman 17, Derrick Caples 6, Liam Prendergast 3, Jacob Swapp 2.

Ansbach 60, Baumholder 42
Friday at Ansbach
Baumholder  13 12 10 7  -- 42
Ansbach  21 15 8  16 -- 60
Scoring -- Baumholder; Chandler Pigge 23, Lawrence Huxtable 5, Stephen Christmas 4; Ansbach: Kevin Kamara 26, Ogden Andrew 18, Matayo Kabuye 6. Noteworthy -- Kabuye led the Cougars with 18 rebounds; Andrew had 13 rebounds and Kamara had 12 in double-double efforts.

Vicenza 49, Vilseck 44
Friday at Vicenza
Vilseck  14  8  11  11 – 44
Vicenza  7  12  13  17 – 49
Scoring – Vilseck: Joshua Valembrun 13, Christopher Graveley-Rosado 10, Jonas Matthews 10, Xxavier Bynes 9; Vicenza: Kay’re Grant 18, Jayden Owens 15, Micah DeJardin 9. Noteworthy – Matthews had a game-high 13 rebounds for Vilseck, while Graveley-Rosado and Valembrun grabbed eight apiece; Grant had a team-high eight boards for Vicenza.

Naples 46, Stuttgart 44
Friday at Vicenza
Stuttgart  12  6  11  15  -- 44
Naples  12  7  14  13  -- 46
Scoring – Stuttgart:  Wade Cooper 20, Sam Schudel 9, Ahmer Johnson 7; Naples: Tye Thompson 22, Ashton Jeanty 9. Noteworthy – Sabriel Ashley had a team-high seven rebounds for Stuttgart, while Thompson had five rebounds, nine blocks and three steals for Naples and Jeanty had 11 rebounds.

Girls

Kaiserslautern 44, Ramstein 41
Friday at Ramstein
Kaiserslautern 8  19 11 6 -- 44
Ramstein 13 9  11 8 -- 41
Scoring -- Kaiserslautern: Le’Jhanique Brown 16, Devin Johnson 8, Emjanae Hawkins 7; Ramstein: Williams 9, Bonilla 9, Tri 8, Johnson 8. Noteworthy -- Brown had a double-double with 11 rebounds, while Johnson added 6 for the Raiders; Johnson had 8 boards and Bonilla added 7 for the Royals. 

Sigonella 46, Aviano 20
Friday at Aviano
Sigonella 12  13 13 6 -- 46
Aviano 2  3 2 13 --   20
Scoring -- Sigonella: Jessica Jacobs 18, Averi Chandler 16, Nicole Jacobs 4, Emma Taylor 4; Aviano: Keyona Williams 6, Alyssa Hardy 6, Shalatheia Thomas 5. Noteworthy -- Jacobs totaled 7 steals and 4 assists, while Chandler grabbed 9 rebounds; Thomas led the Saints with 6 rebounds, while Williams had 5 and Alyssa Hardy added 4.

Vilseck 44, Vicenza 21
Friday at Vicenza
Vilseck  10  12  8  14 – 44
Vicenza  1  3  7  10  -- 21
Scoring – Vilseck: Tedeja Marshall 26, Rebekah Heckert 11; Vicenza: Brealin Redecker 13. Noteworthy – Dezire Maldonado’s three-pointer at the halftime buzzer was the highlight for the Cougars.

Stuttgart 40, Naples 27
Friday at Vicenza
Stuttgart  14  4  12  10  -- 40
Naples  6  6  8  7  -- 27
Scoring – Stuttgart: Skye DeSilva-Mathis 20, Carly Sharp 10; Naples: Roxanne Sasse 16, Makaela Farinas 6. Noteworthy – DeSilva-Mathis had 15 rebounds and Sharp 6 for Stuttgart, while Sasse had five rebounds and four steals.


Football

All-Europe

First team
Offense

Corey Coombs, Kaiserslautern (Sr.)
Ogden Andrew, Ansbach (Sr.)
Naser Eaves, Ramstein (Sr.)
Austin Grimes, Ramstein (Jr.)
Soloman Chisti, Lakenheath (Jr.)
Ion Duenas, Lakenheath (Sr.)
Donavin Robinson, Aviano (Jr.)
Ashton Jeanty, Naples (Fr.)
Josh Blake, Wiesbaden (Sr.)
Nick Benson, Ansbach (Sr.)
Dom Arizpe, Ramstein (Jr.)
Josh Olive, Stuttgart (Jr.)
Keoni Gallman, AFNORTH (Soph.)
Nick Scherzer, Ramstein (Sr.)
Gavin Abney, Stuttgart (Sr.)
John Carroll, Stuttgart (Sr.)
Xxavier Bynes, Vilseck (Soph.)
Alec Kenfield, Stuttgart (Soph.)
Defense
Deven Holland, Wiesbaden (Sr.)
Bailey Holland, Ramstein (Sr.)
Kyle Lloyd, Ramstein (Jr.)
Logan Ridenbaugh, Ramstein (Jr.)
JJ Little, Ramstein (Jr.)
Ogden Andrew, Ansbach (Sr.)
Nick Benson, Ansbach (Jr.)
Sean Smith, Stuttgart (Soph.)
Josh Olive, Stuttgart (Jr.)
Cameron Franklin, Lakenheath (Sr.)
Joey Glenk, Lakenheath (Jr.)
Manny Cordero, Lakenheath (Sr.)
Ben Broome, Aviano (Jr.)
Kohl Mattes, Aviano (Sr.)
Javian Rouse, Spangdahlem (Sr.)
Jonas Matthews, Vilseck (Jr.)
Tony Perales, Aviano (Sr.)
Chartez Wiley, Spangdahlem (Jr.)

Second team
Offense

Cedric Ellis, Kaiserslautern (Sr.)
Deon Montgomery, Spangdahlem (Jr.)
Eric Moreno-Palacious, Ansbach (Jr.)
Jacob Clower, Spangdahlem (Sr.)
Ben Broome, Aviano (Jr.)
Tony Perales, Aviano (Sr.)
Logan Ridenbaugh, Ramstein (Jr.)
Defense
James Box, Ansbach (Sr.)
Will Suddeth, Stuttgart (Sr.)


Volleyball

All-Europe

First team
Geneva Barriger, Stuttgart (Sr.)
Karen Kosinski, Stuttgart (Jr.)
Jessica Jacobs, Sigonella (Sr.)
Isabel Coddington, Ramstein (Jr.)
Masaya Archbold, Ramstein (Sr.)
Tedeja Marshall, Vilseck (Sr.)
Julia Lombardi, Vicenza (Jr.)
Carly Sharp, Stuttgart (Sr.)
Jessie Campbell, Black Forest (Sr.)
Marissa Dye, Naples (Sr.)

Second team
Cecilia Jackson, Vilseck (Sr.)
Baylee Kindrick, Aviano (Jr.)
Keena Teahon, Spangdahlem (Jr.)
Alliana Houk, Wiesbaden (Jr.)
Chenoa Gragg, Vicenza (Jr.)
Bella Brandt, Stuttgart (Sr.)
Salote Husseini, Wiesbaden (Sr.)
Averi Chandler, Sigonella (Soph.)
Brooke Israel, Black Forest (Sr.)
Abia Gage, AFNORTH (Soph.)

from around the web