Subscribe

High school

Basketball BoysSigonella 48, Vicenza 47 Saturday at VicenzaSigonella 18 16 9 5 -- 48Vicenza 14 10 12 11 -- 47Scoring -- Sigonella: Jason Berlin 23, Kamal Jenkins 12, Aaron Jacobs 7; Vicenza: James Ashley 10. Noteworthy -- Berlin added 5 steals and 5 rebounds; Jacobs also grabbed 5 boards.Hohenfels 55, Baumholder 52 Friday at BaumholderHohenfels 12 17 15 11 -- 55Baumholder 4 9 20 19 -- 52Scoring -- Hohenfels: Marshal Eddie 29, Wade Cooper 9, Jared Johnson 6; Baumholder: Nathaniel Horton 20, Kwan McNeil 10, Treyvante Kendrick 9. Noteworthy -- Baumholder faced a 40-15 deficit before launching a comeback that fell short; McNeil led all rebounds with 11, while Kendrick had 6 and Horton had 5.

Brussels 41, Bitburg 27 Friday at BrusselsBitburg 3 4 12 8 -- 27Brussels 9 9 15 8 -- 41Scoring -- Bitburg: Kevin Morrison 10, DJ Williams 8, Trey Bowles 6, Matt Holmes 3; Brussels: Michael DeFazio 13, Callum Proulx 12, Dominick DeFazio 10, Paul Hubbard 4. Noteworthy -- Brussels standouts included Proulx (9 rebounds, 2 blocks), Dominick DeFazio and Michael DeFazio (8 rebounds each), Hubbard (6 rebounds) and Tim Wilkinson (5 assists); Eli Canaan (7) and Morrison (6) led Bitburg rebounders.Brussels 43, Bitburg 40, OT Saturday at BrusselsBitburg 4 4 19 10 3 -- 40Brussels 12 4 10 11 6 -- 43Scoring -- Bitburg: Kevin Morrison 12, Williams 11, Canaan 7, Holmes 6; Brussels: M. DeFazio 21, Hubbard 8, Proulx 7, D. DeFazio 5. Noteworthy -- Morrison hit a late three-pointer to force overtime; M. DeFazio made 11 of 14 free throw attempts and also grabbed 6 rebounds; Hubbard had 3 assists; Wilkinson had 3 rebounds; Morrison had 5 boards and Bowles added 3 for the Barons.

Baumholder 53, Hohenfels 51 Saturday at BaumholderHohenfels 6 17 6 18 4 -- 51Baumholder 8 13 14 12 6 -- 53Scoring -- Hohenfels: Eddie 23, Cooper 13, Johnson 5; Baumholder: Kendrick 19, Horton 12, Lester Jungbluth 12. Noteworthy -- Jungbluth scored the game-winner with six seconds to play in overtime; McNeil led all rebounders with 8, while Kendrick added 7 and James Jin had 5 for the Bucs; Jordan Kelly led Hohenfels with 6 boards, supported by 4 apiece from Eddie, Cooper and Johnson.Marymount 57, Aviano 42 Friday at AvianoScoring -- Marymount: Dominic Laffitte 26, Isaac Dibert 10, Lotanna Mba 8; Aviano: Brandon Vigil 14, Jimmie Montgomery 12, Jason English 7.Marymount 71, Aviano 68 Saturday at AvianoScoring -- Marymount: Laffitte 46, Mba 8, Lebrija 6; Aviano: Vigil 24, Aaron Island 15, English 11.SHAPE 82, Alconbury 37 Saturday at AlconburyScoring -- SHAPE: Austin Stephens 24, Joachim Maes 18; Alconbury: Fritz Sherenco 9, Anthony Stewart 6, Jacob Williamson 6. Noteworthy -- Michael Majors had 6 rebounds and 2 assists for SHAPE; Williamson had a game-high 13 rebounds.Ramstein 55, Vilseck 27 Saturday at RamsteinVilseck 7 6 4 9 -- 27Ramstein 13 16 11 15 -- 55Scoring -- Vilseck: Kenya Pinckney 16, Jaleel Edwards 6; Ramstein: D'Angelo Griggs 12, Kendell Allen 8, T.J. Williams 8. Noteworthy -- Pinckney grabbed a game-high 9 rebounds; Mitchell McKinney had 8 boards and Williams added 7 for the Royals.Black Forest Academy 37, Wiesbaden 28 Friday at WiesbadenBFA 7 9 10 11 -- 37Wiesbaden 6 8 4 10 -- 28Scoring -- BFA: Noah Greathouse 10, Jonothan Lienert 10, Kaden Proctor 8, Jonah Greathouse 8; Wiesbaden: Charles Cobbs 10, Jalan Glover 8. Noteworthy -- BFA won the rebounding battle 34-20, led by Lienert (11), Jason Kragt (10) and N. Greathouse (8); David Williams and Daniel Williams had 5 rebounds each for Wiesbaden.Wiesbaden 52, BFA 51 Saturday at WiesbadenBFA 14 13 14 10 -- 51Wiesbaden 12 14 17 9 -- 52Scoring -- BFA: N. Greathouse 22, Proctor 10, J. Greathouse 7; Wiesbaden: Isiah Washington 10, John McKoy 10, Dav. Williams 8. Noteworthy -- Keyshaun Green hit a buzzer-beating jumper to win the game for the Warriors; Elijah Eddings had 6 assists in the win; Proctor grabbed a game-high 12 rebounds, supported by J. Greathouse (8) and Kragt (6); McKoy had 5 boards and Dan. Williams had 4 for Wiesbaden.

Lakenheath 51, AFNORTH 27 Friday at LakenheathAFNORTH 4 7 10 6 -- 27Lakenheath 21 15 5 10 -- 51Scoring -- AFNORTH: Luke Bonenclark 7, Logan Harless 6, Malik Mays 6; Lakenheath: Myles Erkins 20, Kameron Kelly 10, Kentavious Seawood 9. Noteworthy -- Kelly led all rebounders with 6; Lakenheath's Marcus Smith and AFNORTH's Mays and Harless had 5 rebounds each; Seawood secured 7 steals.Lakenheath 46, AFNORTH 35 Saturday at LakenheathAFNORTH 8 8 9 10 -- 35Lakenheath 13 6 12 15 -- 46Scoring -- AFNORTH: Logan Harless 25; Lakenheath: Erkins 21, Daniel Uelman 13, Seawood 5. Noteworthy -- Harless added a game-high 9 rebounds; Erkins paced the Lancers with 8 rebounds; Seawood made 5 steals.

Kaiserslautern 60, Ansbach 39 Saturday at AnsbachKaiserslautern 14 20 13 13 -- 60Ansbach 9 11 8 11 -- 39Scoring -- Kaiserslautern: Marlon Robbins 18, Jayden Jones 12, Glen Alexander 7, Robert Brown 7; Ansbach: Lamar Finley 12, Yadiel Rodriguez 11.

GirlsBaumholder 34, Hohenfels 29 Friday at BaumholderHohenfels 9 6 5 9 -- 29Baumholder 9 12 11 2 -- 34Scoring -- Hohenfels: Tayah Curry 10, Siera Standifer 9, Jael Shain 4, Mikaela McCarson 4; Baumholder: Eliyah Tillman 17, Imaya Sharpe 8, Karina Inchauregui 4, Claudia Seal 3. Noteworthy -- Tillman added 12 rebounds and 4 assists to her game-high point total; Sharpe had 8 rebounds; Alondra Velez led the Tigers with 7 rebounds while Shain and McCarson nabbed 5 each.Aviano 41, Marymount 6 Saturday at AvianoMarymount 0 0 4 2 -- 6Aviano 12 14 3 12 -- 41Scoring -- Aviano: Tiana Link 10, Ashley Mills 9, Jazmine Bell 8 Noteworthy -- McKenzie Milligan had 8 rebounds and Link 7 steals for the Saints.Bitburg 25, Brussels 11 Saturday at BrusselsBitburg 6 1 13 5 -- 25Brussels 0 2 3 6 -- 11Scoring -- Bitburg: Elise Rasmussen 10, Alexa Landenberger 7; Brussels: Kiki Carson 6. Noteworthy -- Rasmussen recorded a double-double with 11 rebounds; Carson had 7 rebounds for the Brigands.

SHAPE 33, Alconbury 20 Saturday at AlconburySHAPE 2 10 7 14 -- 33Alconbury 0 7 7 6 -- 20Scoring -- SHAPE: Begona Rodriguez Bravo 20, Angela Mitchell 6; Alconbury: Ashley Kjorness 10, Marissa Kastler 4. Noteworthy -- SHAPE's Marianna Kyriou led all rebounders with 17 and added 6 assists, while teammates Rodriguez Bravo (9) and Maria Rebrean (6) helped out on the boards; Marissa Kastler (11), Jai'anna Gonzales (8) and Kira Thorne (7) led Alconbury's rebounding efforts.Black Forest Academy 58, Wiesbaden 21 Friday at WiesbadenBFA 23 15 15 5 -- 58Wiesbaden 4 4 2 11 -- 21Scoring -- BFA: Emily Brauer 17, Cailynn Campbell 12, Katie Greathouse 10, Anna Kragt 10; Wiesbaden: Rosette Gray 7, Kiana Sterns 4. Noteworthy -- Gray led all rebounds with 9; Naomi Ruegg (6), Brauer (5), Greathouse (4) and Ruth Ling (4) paced the Falcons on the boards; Campbell had 4 steals and Kragt had 3.BFA 38, Wiesbaden 10 Saturday at WiesbadenBFA 7 15 8 8 -- 38Wiesbaden 4 4 0 2 -- 10Scoring -- BFA: Campbell 20, Mia Rottier 10; Wiesbaden: Corban Jackson 4. Noteworthy -- Rottier reached double-double status with 10 rebounds; Gray led all rebounders with 11; Jackson had 10 rebounds and Korizmah Colsten added 8 for the Warriors; Kragt totalled 7 assists, 7 steals and 5 rebounds.Vicenza 53, Sigonella 18 Saturday at VicenzaSigonella 5 2 5 6 -- 18Vicenza 19 11 10 13 -- 53Scoring -- Sigonella: Kisiah Chandler 6, Jessi Jacobs 4, Marika Wojtal 4; Vicenza: Jordan Wakefield 20, Adrianna Lovelace 13, DeAsia Fairley 6, Abigail Jackson 6, Federica Volk 5. Noteworthy -- Wakefield went 6-for-8 from the free throw line and drained two three-pointers.Baumholder 38, Hohenfels 20 Saturday at BaumholderHohenfels 7 2 4 7 -- 20Baumholder 6 13 6 13 -- 38Scoring -- Hohenfels: Curry 10, Shain 6; Baumholder: Tillman 17, Sharpe 17. Noteworthy -- Tillman had 11 rebounds and 4 assists; Sharpe also had a double-double with 10 rebounds; Velez and Shain had 5 rebounds each for the Tigers, while teammate Mary Cate Jackson added 4.

Lakenheath 49, AFNORTH 25 Friday at LakenheathAFNORTH 2 2 9 12 -- 25Lakenheath 14 17 11 7 -- 49Scoring -- AFNORTH: Sinem Butun 14, Natasha Arrington 5; Lakenheath: Lilli Estus 21, Asha Snipes 15, Gabby Clavo 8. Noteworthy -- Clavo led all rebounders with 10; Butun and Arrington had 9 rebounds each; Lilli Estus had 5 rebounds and 4 steals; Reese Estus had 4 rebounds and 3 blocks.Lakenheath 44, AFNORTH 18 Saturday at LakenheathAFNORTH 0 8 6 4 -- 18Lakenheath 16 11 9 8 -- 44Scoring -- AFNORTH: Butun 7, Arrington 4, Amelia Essrich 4; Lakenheath: L. Estus 16, R. Estus 12, Snipes 6. Noteworthy -- Arrington led all rebounders with 11, while teammate Josie Bosch had 7; Clavo (8) and L. Estus (7) led the Lancers in rebounding; R. Estus had 6 rebounds and 5 assists; Claire Miazga had 6 rebounds for Lakenheath.Ramstein 44, Vilseck 13 Saturday at RamsteinScoring -- Ramstein: Lindsey Breton 10, Bella Rodriguez 10, Ashley Mateo 9. Noteworthy -- Breton had 10 rebounds and 3 steals, Rodriguez had 5 rebounds and 2 steals and Mateo had 3 assists and 2 steals.

Kaiserslautern 28, Ansbach 10 Saturday at AnsbachKaiserslautern 6 5 9 8 -- 28Ansbach 5 0 2 3 -- 10Scoring -- Kaiserslautern: Destiny Luckey 10, Althea Honan 8, Le'Jhanique Brown 5; Ansbach: Khiya Coats 4. Noteworthy -- Honan added 6 rebounds and 7 steals; Ansbach's rebounders included Coats (7), Sabiana Edwards (5), Katelynn Patterson (4) and Arcelia Escobar (4); Cece McKenzie had 6 assists for Kaiserslautern.

Naples 58, Florence 6 Friday at FlorenceScoring -- Naples: Angelica Sheils 12, Charity Hollingsworth 12, Emily Coulter 10. Noteworthy -- Coulter (7 rebounds), Sheils (4 rebounds, 4 steals) and Hollingsworth (3 assists) starred for the Wildcats.Naples 64, Florence 6 Saturday at FlorenceScoring -- Naples: Sheils 20, Hollingsworth 14, Coulter 10. Noteworthy -- Sheils (7 rebounds), Coulter (6 rebounds) and Hollingsworth (4 assists) again filled up the stat sheet for the Wildcats.

WrestlingNaples 85, Vicenza 63, Aviano 62, Sigonella 39 Saturday at Naples120 pounds -- 1, Clay Cashman (Vic); 2, Sammy Safford (Avi); 3, Monroe Manning (Sig).126 -- 1, Anthony Verduga (Vic); 2, Andres Tavares (Nap); 3, Brenden Elkins (Sig).132 -- 1, Josh Badillo (Vic); 2, Alex Hall (Nap); 3, Kyle Kochan (Avi); 4, Brandon Crosby (Avi).138 -- 1, Shawn McElwee (Avi); 2, Seamus Wade (Nap); 3, Austin Brehmer (Sig).145 -- 1, Cain Brehmer (Sig); 2, Jordan Hoffman (Nap); 3, Nathan Boles (Avi); 4, Ketara Baker (Nap).152 -- 1, Manny Gamboa (Avi); 2, Mikolaj Marszalek (Nap); 3, Raymond Gregorich (Nap).160 -- 1, Caleb Hood (Nap); 2, Ayden Capps (Avi); 3, Anthony Gordon (Nap); 4, Reginald Mays (Sig).170 -- 1, Seth Shields (Vic); 2, Ethan Johnson (Vic); 3, Zane Miagany (Nap).220 -- 1, Davis Steiner (Nap); 2, Franco Mastroianni (Nap); 3, Shamil Aliyev (Vic); 4, Ivan Garcia (Nap).Stuttgart 248.5, Vilseck 165.5, Wiesbaden 127, Hohenfels 97.5, Munich International 27.5 Saturday at Vilseck (All weight class finishes not available)120 -- 1, Benjamin Fielding (Stu); 2, Joshua Clamage (Vil); 3, Blaise Markley (Vil); 4, Joey Krapf (Wies).126 -- 1, Aydan Huezo (Vil); 2, Jacob Bush (Hoh); 3, Stephan Cordice (Vil); 4, Brandon Duckworth (Vil).132 -- 1, Isaiah Phillips (Stu); 2, Jalen Huggins (Wies); 3, Seth Rhoades (Hoh); 4, Christian Brashears (Vil).138 -- 1, Christopher Matzke (Stu); 2, Brandon Vanderlaan (Stu); 3, Dylan Finlay (Vil); 4, Lukas Bausler (Wies).152 -- 1, Jared Ferguson-LuGrain (Stu); 2, Gabriel Charlifue (Wies); 3, Kyle Frost (Vil); 4, Drake Ronnau (Mun).160 -- 1, Elijah Phillips (Stu); 2, Cole Ronnau (Mun); 3, Zach Krapf (Wies); 4, Thomas Benard (Stu).Lakenheath 140, Alconbury 106, SHAPE 94.5, Brussels 56, AFNORTH 36 Saturday at Brunssum, Netherlands106 -- 1, Joey Wood (Alc); 2, Bryan Lovett (Lake); 3, Ethan Boren (Lake); 4, Eli Rothas (Lake).113 -- 1, Zach Ostler (Lake).120 -- 1, Brandon Lovett (Lake); 2, Zavier Benoit (Alc); 3, Graham Brooks (Lake); 4, Shekeerah Tossas (SHAPE).126 -- 1, Zak Kappenman (SHAPE); 2, Blake Borders (AFN); 3, Robert Lott (SHAPE); 4, Liam Brown (Bru).132 -- 1, Preston Booth (Lake); 2, CJ Kolosky (AFN); 3, Alex Kimberly (SHAPE).138 -- 1, Malik Shoemaker (Lake); 2, Mohamed Toure (Bru); 3, Davide Cotungo (SHAPE); 4, Joseph Median (Lake).145 -- 1, Canyon LaClair (Bru); 2, Manny Cordero (Lake); 3, Barron Frazier (Lake).152 -- 1, Deane Swickard (Alc); 2, Collin Hines (Lake).160 -- 1, Brandon Benesh (SHAPE); 2, Jacob Grimmage (SHAPE); 3, Jay Siliphet (SHAPE); 4, Daniel Holland.170 -- 1, Charlampos Anthanasiadi (SHAPE).182 -- 1, Joseph Krussick (Lake); 2, Logan Mans (SHAPE).195 -- 1, Nicholas Dufresne (Alc); 2, Patrick Hall (Bru); 3, Oleksandr Orativskyl (Bru); 4, Chase Dubose (SHAPE).220 -- 1, Christian Dufresne (Alc); 2, Jesus Sarabia (AFN); 3, Chris Davidson (SHAPE).

MarksmanshipVilseck 1,300; Hohenfels 1,271; Vicenza 1,230; Ansbach 1,091 Saturday at Ansbach T1, Victoria Banister (Vil) 271; T1, Katleen Leosk (Vic) 271; 3, Alyssa Pitts (Hoh) 269; 4, Hailey James (Vic) 265; 5, Shelby Hartmann (Vil) 261; 6, Melanie DuPuy (Hoh) 260; 7, Mikaela Motherwell (Vil) 258; 8, Tyler Hobart (Vil) 257; 9, Trey Broach (Hoh) 256; 10, Shardez Hicks (Vil) 253.Prone -- Leosk 97Standing -- James 85Kneeling -- Banister, Pitts 94

Stuttgart 1,379; Kaiserslautern 1,295; Wiesbaden 1,275; Baumholder 1,226 Saturday at Wiesbaden 1. Eileen Dickinson (Stutt), 284; 2. Kaila Jones (Stutt), 281; 3. Macy Kimball (Stutt), 274-7; 4. Callum Funk (Stutt), 274-6; 5. Victoria Smith (Kais), 273; 6. Victoria Jackson (Kais), 268-6; 7. Honor Stackpole (Wies), 268-3; 8. Fallon Dickinson (Stutt), 266; 9(t) Nathan Wesolek (Wies), Renee Sahli (Kais), 263-6; 11. Blake Williams (Baum), 258-6.Prone - Jones (Stutt), 97-6Standing - Dickinson (Stutt), 95-4Kneeling - Williams (Baum), 94-3

Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up