Quantcast

Europe Scoreboard: Dec. 3, 2016

By STARS AND STRIPES Published: December 3, 2016

High school

Basketball

Boys

Vicenza 62, Sigonella 42
Friday at Sigonella
Scoring -- Sigonella: Isaac Griswold 28, Alex Ogletree 6; Vicenza: Luster 20, Decaro 14. Noteworthy -- Ogletree had 12 rebounds and Griswold added 9 to lead the Jaguars; Decaro had 6 rebounds for the Cougars.

Vicenza 53, Sigonella 15
Saturday at Sigonella
Scoring - Sigonella: Griswold 9; Vicenza: Decaro 15, Luster 14. Noteworthy -- Decaro had 5 rebounds and Griswold grabbed 3.

Kaiserslautern 62, Ansbach 32
Friday at Kaiserslautern
Ansbach  4  2  10   16  -- 32
Kaiserslautern 24  13  9   16  --  62
Scoring -- Ansbach: Kevin Kamara 11, Ogden Andrew 10, Jox Baughman 8; Kaiserslautern: Chris Billings 15, Marlon Robbins 10, Isiah Washington 9, Bryce Pretlow 8. Noteworthy -- Andrew had 14 rebounds and 5 steals, while Baughman added 8 boards.

Kaiserslautern 46, Ansbach 37
Saturday at Kaiserslautern
Ansbach  7  6  6  18  -- 37
Kaiserslautern 6  15  16  9  -- 46
Scoring -- Ansbach: Kamara 17, Andrew 11; Kaiserslautern: Washington 17, Robbins 15. Noteworthy -- Baughman (15), Andrew (12) and Kamara (10) led the Cougars on the boards.

Baumholder 54, Hohenfels 41
Friday at Hohenfels
Scoring -- Baumholder: Nathaniel Horton 22, Michael Fleming 16; Hohenfels: Wade Cooper 11, Franz Moise 10.

Baumholder 60, Hohenfels 43
Saturday at Hohenfels
Scoring -- Baumholder: Horton 32, Fleming 9, Lester Jungbluth 8; Hohenfels: Cooper 19, Jeremy Serrano 9, Moise 7. Noteworthy -- Fleming had 15 rebounds for the Bucs, while David Wyatt added 6 and Jungbluth had 5; Cooper grabbed 6 rebounds for Hohenfels. 

Marymount 59, Aviano 36
Friday at Rome
Aviano  9  10  11  6  --36
Marymount  22  10  17  10  --  59
Scoring -- Aviano: Mason Shine 16, Benjamin Broome 7; Marymount: Dominic Laffitte 25, Diego Lebrija 11, Isaac Dibert 7. Noteworthy -- Laffitte had a double-double with 13 rebounds and added 8 assists and 8 steals.

Marymount 62, Aviano 36
Saturday at Rome
Aviano 13  12  8  3  --  36
Marymount  22  12  13  5  --  62
Scoring -- Aviano: Broome 14; Marymount: Laffitte 29. Noteworthy -- Laffitte totaled 14 rebounds, 7 assists and 8 steals.

SHAPE 75, AFNORTH 26
Friday at Brunssum, Netherlands
Scoring -- SHAPE: Cameron Little 28, Jaylen Williams 14, Ormonte Anderson 12;  AFNORTH: Aires Lopez 10, Luke Priestman 6, Kirk Koelstra 4.

Black Forest Academy 84, Wiesbaden 82, 3 OT
Friday at Kandern, Germany
Wiesbaden  17 11  15  17  3  8  11  -- 82
BFA  11  22  12  15  3  8  13  --  84
Scoring -- Wiesbaden: Isaah Negron 40, David Williams 15, John Mckoy 14; BFA: Trevor Broaten 20, Kaden Proctor 17, Noah Greathouse 14, Jacob Fortune 13. Noteworthy -- Tyrese Harris had 10 assists and 8 rebounds for Wiesbaden; Greathouse made all 3 of his 3-point attempts and added 3 assists; Mckoy grabbed 9 rebounds for the Warriors; Fortune and Dillon Priest dished out 5 assists apiece for BFA.

Wiesbaden 50, BFA 45
Saturday at Kandern
Wiesbaden  7  14  17  12  --  50
BFA  10  13  6  16  -  45
Scoring -- Wiesbaden; Negron 17, Mckoy 9; BFA: Noah Greathouse 12, Jonah Greathouse 9, Priest 8. Noteworthy -- Leading rebounders included BFA’s Noah Greathouse (9), Proctor (8) and Fortune (5) and Wiesbaden’s Williams (6) and Josh Osakwe (5).
 

Girls

SHAPE 45, AFNORTH 32
Friday at Brunssum, Netherlands
Scoring -- SHAPE: Efthima Karagianni 14, Nicole Shoof 6; AFNORTH: Amelie Essrich 15. Noteworthy -- Leading rebounds included SHAPE’s Quinn Kilkain (11) and Leilynn Arrington (7) and AFNORTH’s Milanni Wilkerson (13) and Essrich (7).

Bitbug 26, Brussels 20
Friday at Bitburg
Brussels  2  6  4  8  --  20
Bitburg  5  11  8  2  --  26
Scoring -- Brussels: Lexi Cruz 7, Gloria Hernandez 6, Jewels Friedoft 5; Bitburg: Elise Rasmussen 10, Baileigh McFall 8. Noteworthy -- Rasmussen produced a triple-double with 11 rebounds and 10 blocks; Hernandez collected 6 boards for the Brigands.

Bitburg 36, Brussels 28
Saturday at Bitburg
Brussels  8  6  6  8  -- 28
Bitburg  8  9  9  10  -- 36
Scoring -- Brussels: Cruz 11, Hernandez 10; Bitburg: Rasmussen 11, Ava Bohn 10, McFall 9. Noteworthy -- Rasmussen blocked 7 shots for the Barons; McFall had 8 rebounds and 5 blocks; Hernandez led the Brigands with 8 rebounds; Avery Smotherman made 5 steals for Brussels.

Sigonella 42, Vicenza 39, OT
Friday at Sigonella
Vicenza  13  4  12  4  6  -- 39
Sigonella   8  7  7  11  9  --  42
Scoring -- Vicenza: Adrianna Lovelace 21, Shana Rogers 8; Sigonella: Kisiah Chandler 21, Jessica Jacobs 7, Hanna Barnes 7. Noteworthy -- Chandler added 10 rebounds and 5 steals, Barnes grabbed 9 rebounds and Jacobs made 5 steals; Lovelace had 25 rebounds and 5 blocks; Rogers grabbed a game-high 11 rebounds.

Vicenza 36, Sigonella 20
Saturday at Sigonella
Vicenza  6  9  8  14  -- 36
Sigonella   7  5  7  1  - 20
Scoring -- Vicenza: Lovelace 15, Rogers 8; Sigonella: Kristiana Wyrick 8, Barnes 7, Chandler 6. Noteworthy - Lovelace had 13 rebounds for a second straight double-double; Rogers grabbed 9 rebounds; Chandler (10), Barnes (8) and Wyrick (3) led the Jaguars on the boards.

Kaiserslautern 48, Ansbach 15
Friday at Kaiserslautern  
Ansbach 5  2  4  4  --   15
Kaiserslautern  11   17  16  4  -- 48
Scoring -- Kaiserslautern: Le’Jhanique Brown 14, Kiara Lana 13, Haylee Smith 4; Ansbach: Alikah Munson 9, Eliana Vargas 2, Arcelia Escobar 2.

Kaiserslautern 40, Ansbach 4
Saturday at Kaiserslautern
Ansbach 0  2  2  0  -- 4
Kaiserslautern  9  12  15  4  --  40
Scoring -- Kaiserslautern: Lane 24, Brown 6, Althea Honan 4; Ansbach: Escobar 2, Ajla Begic 2. Noteworthy -- Brown had 4 rebounds for the Raiders.

Stuttgart 42, Lakenheath 21
Friday at Lakenheath
Stuttgart  14  8  11  9  --  42
Lakenheath  0  7  9  5  --  21
Scoring -- Stuttgart: Meaghan Ambelang 13, Adan Maher 10, Allyson Taylor 7; Lakenheath: Reese Estus 7, Amanda Stacy 6, Seraphina Rass 4. Noteworthy -- Leading rebounders included Stuttgart’s Taylor (5), Rachel Johnson (5) and Melodie Godin (5) and Lakenheath’s Emily Conde (5), Rass (4) and Stacy (3).

Stuttgart 45, Lakenheath 24
Saturday at Lakenheath
Scoring -- Stuttgart: Marissa Encarnacion 11, Maher 11, Garcell Sampson 4; Lakenheath: Reily Kenck 6, Gabrielle Clavo 4, Kaelyn Grady 4. Noteworthy -- Leading rebounders included Stuttgart’s Taylor (6), Ambelang (3) and Encarnacion (3) and Lakenheath’s Kenck (7), Clavo (4) and Rass (4).

Black Forest Academy 44, Wiesbaden 23
Friday at Kandern, Germany
Scoring -- Wiesbaden: Corban Jackson 10, Amani Robinson 5, Kiana Sterns 4; BFA: Emma Emasealu 8, Kennedy Willbanks 8, Katie Greathouse 8. Noteworthy -- Jackson totaled 5 rebounds, 6 steals and 3 blocks in defeat; Emasealu led all rebounders with 12, while Greathouse added 8 boards, Cailynn Campbell added 6 rebounds and 7 steals and Naomi Ruegg made 7 steals for the Falcons; Robinson had 9 boards and Karizmah Colston added 5 for the Warriors.

BFA 46, Wiesbaden 14
Saturday at Kandern, Germany
Scoring -- Wiesbaden: Jackson 4, Sterns 3, Robinson 3; BFA: WIllbanks 20, Emily Brauer 6, Campbell 6. Noteworthy -- Leading rebounders included Wiesbaden’s Colston (10) and Robinson (8) and BFA”s Erin Fortune (5) and Greathouse (4); Emasealu had 6 steals.

Aviano 30, Marymount 13
Friday at Rome
Aviano  6  8  4  12  --  30
Marymount  5  2  3  3  --  13
Scoring -- Aviano: Tiana Link 27; Marymount: Arna Mathiesen 6.

Marymount 22, Aviano 14
Saturday at Rome
Scoring -- Aviano: Link 11; Marymount: Mathiesen 6.


Wrestling

Vicenza 104, Naples 97, Aviano 65, Sigonella 60
Saturday at Vicenza
106 pounds -- 1, Nicholas Verduga (Vic); 2, Caleb Smith (Vic); 3, AJ Dellsola (Nap); 4, Tyler McElwain (Avi).
113 -- 1, Munro Manning (Sig); 2, Daniel DeSessa (Avi)
120 -- 1, Clay Cashman (Vic); 2, Jacob Gamboa (Avi); 3, Tristian Valdez (Vic); 4, Jake Leible (Vic).
126 -- 1, Liam Knowles (Avi); 2, Anthony Verduga (Vic); 3, Chance McMullin (Vic); 4, Zoe Rea (Avi).
132 -- 1, Brenden Elkins (Sig); 2, Michael Hauser (Avi).
138 -- 1, Josh Badillo (Vic); 2, Andres Tavares (Nap); 3, Tristian Hermanderz (Vic); 4, Liam Sheffield (Nap).
145 -- 1, Jackson Blivin (Nap); 2, Cain Brehmer (Sig); 3, Ethan Laws (Avi); 4, Trey Brock (Vic).
152 -- 1, Jordan Hoffman (Nap); 2, Lars Becker (Sig); 3, Alexander King (Avi); 4, Robbie Mitchel (Nap).
160A -- 1, Caleb Hood (Nap); 2, Mitchel Schaul (Avi); 3, Raymond Gregorich (Nap); 4, Walter Esparza-Hernand (Sig).
160B -- 1, Nicholas Luminarias (Nap); 2, Michael Ursell (Nap); 3, Brittany Archer (Nap); 4, Bronwyn Ries (Nap).
170 -- 1, Frank Mastroiani (Nap) 2, Ethan Jonston (Vic); 3, Tyrone Pittman (Nap); 4, Reginald May (Sig).
182 -- 1, Emil Aliyev (Vic); 2, Ayden Capps (Avi); 3, Shamil Aliyev (Vic); 4, Ethan Lopez (Sig).
195 -- 1, Nicholas Glarida (Nap); 2, Tristian McLaughlin (Vic).
285 -- 1, Dequan Epperson (Vic); 2, Kaelin Dunn (Nap); 3, Dominic Dellarosa (Nap).

Lakenheath 118, Brussels 104, AFNORTH 54, Alconbury 28
Saturday at Alconbury
106 — 1, Eli Rothas (Lak) 2, Damien Roberto (Afn)
113 — 1, Makhmudkhon Ganiev (Bru) 2, None
120 — 1, Kyle Boren (Lak) 2, Oumar Toure (Bru)
126 — 1, Ethan Boren (Lak) 2, Jacob Brown (Lak)
132 — 1, Skylar Condon (Bru) 2, Micha Skariaah (Afn)
138 — 1, Preston Booth (Lak) 2, CJ Koloskhy (Afn)
145 — 1, Joseph Medina (Lak) 2, Grant Axley (Afn)
152 — 1, Barron Frazier (Lak) 2, Arnold Castro (Lak)
160 — 1, Bohdan Polovynko (Bru) 2, Joseph Rowberry (Lak)
170 — 1, Dee Wilson (Alc) 2, Daniel Holland (Lak)
182 — 1, Joseph Krussick (Lak) 2, Bryant Gonzalez (Bru)
195 — 1, Oleksandr Orativskyi (Bru) 2, None
220 — 1, Guram Manjgaladze (Bru) 2, None
285 — None

Saturday at Wiesbaden
Team scores not available
106 -- 1, Atreyu Allen (Wies); 2, John Odom (Ram).
113 -- 1, Isaiah Maez (Ram).
120 -- 1, Josh Garcia (Ram); 2, Jeremiah Gerber (Wies); 3, Seth Crisp (Ram); 4, Marvin Crews (Baum).
126 -- 1, Bailey Kling (Wies); 2, Russel Bodily (Ram); 3, Brandon Pittman (Ram); 4, Melissa Masur (Ram).
132 -- 1, Alex Kimberly (SHA); 2, Brian Haney (Bit); 3, Tyler Kostos (Ram); 4, Kaden Romleski (Ram).
138A -- 1, Stanley Cruz (Ram); 2, Marcus Bradley (Ram); 3, Angel Zubia (SHA); 4, Aeden Ochoa (Baum).
138B -- 1, Anthony Salcido (Ram); 2, Anthony Villella (Ram); 3, Ethan Odom (Ram).
145 -- 1, Ryan Ford (Ram); 2, Zak Kappenman (SHA); 3, Brandon Voros (Ram); 4, Damon Nelson (Ram).
152 -- 1, Ridge Barney (Ram); 2, Milo Clark (Ram); 3, Sean Hogan (Ram).
160 -- 1, Gabe Charlifue (Wies); 2, Owen Peterson (Ram); 3, Ceth Haney (Bit); 4, Aaron Valentine (Ram).
170 -- 1, Nate Warner (Wies); 2, Micah Noggle (Ram); 3, Caleb McCabe (Baum); 4, Jacob Grimmage (SHA).
182 -- 1, Ayden Kemp (Ram); 2, Adrian Clinton (Baum).
195 -- 1, Randle Steinbeck (Ram); 2, Joshua Fairbank (SHA); 3, Chaz Gomes (Wies).
220 -- 1, Deven Holland (Wies); 2, Dawson Miskin (Ram); 3, Corey Kerwood (Wies); 4, Michael Buchheit (Wies).
285 -- 1, Erik Gerena (Ram).

Stuttgart 186.5, Vilseck 108, Kaiserslautern 102.5, Hohenfels 43, Munich 34
Saturday at Stutgart
106 -- 1, Annika Rivera (Stu); 2 Johnathan Alvarado (Vil); 3, Sydney King (Hoh); 4, Noah Wolfe (Kais).
113 -- 1, Connor Mackie (Kais); 2, Tyler Barber (Kais); 3, Joseph Wicker (Stu); 4, Tyler McGrady (Stu).
120 -- 1, Louie Garcia (Vil); 2, Blaise Markley (Vil); 3, Adrian Cruz (VIl); 4, William Russell (Stu).
126 -- 1, Benjamin Fielding (Stu); 2, Jaxson Bartlett (Stu); 3, Ryan Morrow (Stu); 4, Stephan Cordice (Vil).  
132 -- 1, Matthew Bolduc (Stu); 2, Evan Mackie (Kais); 3, Abraham Engelke (Stu); 4, Rachael Dickenson (Stu).
138 -- 1, Brandon Duckworth (Vil); 2, Tyler Savage (Stu); 3, Jacob Benavides (Hoh); 4, Joseph Rice (Stu).
145 -- 1, Isaiah Phillips (Stu); 2, Michael Clearwater (Vil); 3, Gabriel Medaugh (VIl); 4, Trevor Sullivan (Kais).
152 -- 1, Christopher Hernandez (Stu); 2, Dante Rincon (Kais); 3, Jaden Masterson (Hoh); 4, Gregory Sanchez (Stu).
160 -- 1, Thaniel Hrushka (Kais); 2, Drake Ronnau (Mun); 3, Roman Rosas (Vil); 4, Robert Baumback (Stu).
170 -- 1, Cole Ronnau (Mun); 2, Kyle Frost (Vil); 3, Jamal Baggett (Hoh); 4, Coglianese Wesley (Stu).  
182 -- 1, Kevin Wentland (Stu); 2, Rodrick Hendricks (Kais); 3, Zachary Coffey (Stu); 4, Omar Barbie (Stu).
195 -- 1, Christopher Cheadle (Stu); 2, Joseph Baca (Vil); 3, Liam Hartman (VIl); 4, Zachary Watson (Stu).
220 -- 1, Juan Oesterich (Vil); 2, Royce Stayley (Kais); 3, Trevor Dunbar (Stu); 4, William Green (Stu).
285 -- 1, John Carroll (Stu); 2, Christopher Frye (Stu); 3, Kenneth Hooks (Vil).
 

Marksmanship

Kaiserslautern 1,058; Alconbury 1,053; Wiesbaden 993; Baumholder 975; Bitburg 718
Saturday at Baumholder
1, Wemhoff (Kais) 271; 2, Bleichroth (Alc) 269; 3, Sahli (Kais) 268; T4, Ratliff (Alc) 266; T4, Williams (Baum) 266; 6, Jackson (Kais) 265; 7, Park (Alc) 263; 8, Cunningham (Wies) 259; 9, Christofferson (Alc) 255; T10, Stackpole (Wies) 254, T10, Robertson (Kais) 254;
Prone -- Bleichroth 95.
Standing -- Wernhoff 89
Kneeling -- Jackson 93.  

Stuttgart 1,139; Vilseck 1,120; Hohenfels 997; Ansbach 958; Vicenza 944
Saturday at Vilseck
1, Macy Kimball (Stu) 290; 2, Jordan Fay (Stu) 288; 3, VIctoria Banister (Vil) 287; 4, Eileen Dickinson (Stu) 284; 5, Ximena Soberon (Stu) 283; 6, Callum Funk (Stu) 282; T7, Fallon Dickinson (Stu) 281; T7, Shelby Harmann (Vil) 281; 9, Mikaela Motherwell (Vil) 279; 10, Kaylee McGlasson (Stu) 276.
Prone -- F. Dickinson 99.
Standing -- Kimball 96.
Kneeling -- Fay 98.

0

comments Join the conversation and share your voice!  

from around the web