Quantcast

Europe Scoreboard: Dec. 14, 2019

By STARS AND STRIPES Published: December 14, 2019

High school

Basketball

Boys

Lakenheath 61, SHAPE 39
Friday at Lakenheath
SHAPE 18  6 3 12 -- 39
Lakenheath 16  21 15 9 -- 61
Scoring -- Lakenheath: Amare Francois 23, Gabriel Stephenson 16, Joziah Fields 11; SHAPE: Paulos Atmatizidis 15, Robert McCreary 9.

Lakenheath 51, SHAPE 48
Saturday at Lakenheath
SHAPE   14   7   13   14   48   
Lakenheath  17   8   20   6   51
Scoring - Lakenheath: Francois 17, Stephenson 14, Caleb McIntosh 8; SHAPE: Atmatizidis 22, McCreary 13, Dimitrious Fourgias 11. JV - Lakenheath 34, SHAPE 23.

Wiesbaden 65, Stuttgart 48
Friday at Stuttgart
Scoring -- Darnell Moran Jr. 19, Dom Bivins 10; Stuttgart: Sam Schudel 17, Sabriel Ashley 10.

Wiesbaden 64, Stuttgart 47
Saturday at Stuttgart
Wiesbaden 24 16 17 7 -- 64
Stuttgart 9  16  10  12  -- 47
Scoring -- Wiesbaden: Moran 22, Bivins 13, Jaiden Harrison 13; Stuttgart: Ashley 16, Schudel 8, Chris Atkins 6.

Aviano 49, Vicenza 31
Friday at Aviano
Aviano  11 19 9  10 -- 49
Vicenza  7 11 11  2 -- 31
Scoring -- Vicenza: Will Bestermann 8, Micah DeJardin 7, Tyler Suber 6; Aviano: DJ Vaughns 19, Gabe Hodgson 14, Ben Broome 10.

Kaiserslautern 59, Vilseck 53
Friday at Kaiserslautern
Vilseck  11 14 14  14 -- 53
Kaiserslautern  17 9 15 18 -- 59
Scoring -- Vilseck: Josh Valembrun 16, Cameron Gaetos 16, Jonas Matthews 10; Kaiserslautern: Darius Camp 28, Isaak Pacheco 13, Tre Dotson 12. Noteworthy -- Dotson approached a triple-double with 14 rebounds and 8 assists.

Vilseck 52, Kaiserslautern 51
Saturday at Kaiserslautern
Vilseck  13 18 15  6 -- 52
Kaiserslautern  15 11 11 14 -- 51
Scoring -- Vilseck: Jonas Matthews 15, Cameron Gaetos 12, Matthew Gardner 13; Kaiserslautern: Dotson 22, Brandon Morris 0, Pacheco 9, Camp 9.

Spangdahlem 60, Alconbury 52
Saturday at Spangdahlem
Alconbury  14  8  14  16  -- 52
Spangdahlem  16  12  11  21  -- 60
Scoring – Spangdahlem: Deon Montgomery 25, Elijah Simpson 12, Antonio DeJusus 11.

Spangdahlem 66, Alconbury 53
Friday at Spangdahlem
Alconbury  15  11  5  15 – 53
Spangdahlem  14  17  19  16  -- 66
Scoring – Spangdahlem: Montgomery 20, Alden Vasquez 15, Eddie DeJesus 12.

Girls

Aviano 48, Vicenza 34
Friday at Aviano
Scoring -- Vicenza: Claire Troiano 21, Brealin Redecker 7, Bridget Craig 4; Aviano: Keyona Williams 17, Mikyla Harkley 14, Jasmine Vasquez 8, Hallie Carroll 6. Noteworthy -- Harkley had a double-double with 10 rebounds and added 5 steals; Williams pulled down 5 rebounds; Troiano had 10 rebounds and Redecker seven for Vicenza.

Aviano 56, Vicenza 36
Saturday at Vicenza
Scoring -- Aviano: Harkley 18, Williams 18, Vasquez 13, Danielle Kandle 5; Vicenza: Troiano 15, Redecker 10, Olivia Martel 6.  Noteworthy -- Harkley had 7 rebounds, Williams had 4 blocked shots and Kandle made 5 steals for the Saints; Troiano had a double-double with 10 rebounds and added 3 assists; Redecker nabbed 8 rebounds; Martel made 4 steals.
 
Stuttgart 63, Wiesbaden 24
Friday at Stuttgart
Scoring -- Stuttgart: Liv Sullens 13, Victoria Antoine 11, Ava Gante 8; Wiesbaden: Alynna Palacios 16, Lyndsey Urick 5, Jade Anderson 3. Noteworthy -- Statistical standouts included Stuttgart’s Skye DaSilva Mathis (5 rebounds), Rachel Johnson (5 rebounds), Rebekah Johnson (5 rebounds), Antoine (6 steals, 3 assists), Sullens (7 steals, 2 assists) and Aaliyah Miller (3 steals, 3 assists) and Wiesbaden’s Palacios (9 rebounds, 3 steals), Urick (5 rebounds) and Anderson (2 steals, 2 blocks).

Stuttgart 52, Wiesbaden 24
Saturday at Stuttgart
Scoring -- Stuttgart: DaSilva Mathis 13, Rebekah Johnson 12, Antoine 7; Wiesbaden: Palacios 19. Noteworthy -- DaSilva Mathis, Jaela Ashley and Jaelyn Page each had 4 rebounds for the Panthers; DaSilva Mathis added 4 steals and 3 assists; Antoine totaled 10 steals and 6 assists; Palacios grabbed a game-high 15 rebounds in a double-double effort; Urick added 4 rebounds.

Vilseck 41, Kaiserslautern 26
Friday at Kaiserslautern
Vilseck  5 10 11   15 -- 41
Kaiserslautern 7  9 10 0 -- 26
Scoring -- Vilseck: Rebekah Heckert 10, Janae Lettley 9, Lillianuna Powers 7, Kayla Silva 7; Kaiserslautern: Rebecca Moon 11, Audrey Elisondo 8, Maya Henderson.

Kaiserslautern 39, Vilseck 19
Saturday at Kaiserslautern
Vilseck 5  4 1 9 -- 19
Kaiserslautern  10 18 8 3 --  39
Scoring -- Kaiserslautern: Moon 20, Azora Williams 7, Elisondo 6; Vilseck: K. Reynolds 6, Heckert 4.

Spangdahlem 51, Alconbury 25
Friday at Spangdahlem
Scoring -- Spangdahlem: Lorelai Vargo 14, B. Donovan 12, Izzy Smith 10; Alconbury: N. Bishop 11. Noteworthy -- Smith (9 rebounds) and Vargo (7 rebounds) paced the Sentinels on the boards while Donovan made 6 steals.

Spangdahlem 46, Alcobury 11
Saturday at Spangdahlem
Scoring -- Spangdahlem: Vargo 14, Donovan 14; Alconbury: Bishop 7. Noteworthy -- Emerson Retka (8 rebounds), Smith (7 rebounds) and Vargo (7 steals) led the Sentinels.

AFNORTH 23, Baumholder 10
Friday at Baumholder
AFNORTH 8  9 4 2 -- 23
Baumholder  0 3 2 5 -- 10
Scoring -- AFNORTH: Tori Morris 15, Johanne Sandal 4, Sydney Macauley 4; Baumholder: Lydia Coyour 6.

AFNORTH 30, Baumholder 17
Saturday at Baumholder
AFNORTH  7 6 14 3  -- 30
Baumholder  7 2 2 6 --  17
Scoring -- AFNORTH: Morris 16, Steph Freundner 5, Katie Eidson 4; Baumholder: Lydia Coyour 6. Noteworthy -- Eidson totaled 17 steals over the two games.


Wrestling

Saturday at Ramstein
Ramstein 249, Stuttgart 224, Wiesbaden 173, Vilseck 132, Spangdahlem 70.5, Hohenfels 32, Finland 25, Baumholder 24
106 –
1. McKinley Fielding (Stut), 2. Skyler Hickman (Spang), 3. Seth Wilson (Stut), 4. Lucas Ahrend (Vil).
113 – 1. Connor Swaim (Stut), 2. Joshua Patrick (Stut), 3. Diether Mesner (Ram), 4. Malik McKinnon (Baum).
120 – 1. Carson Hicks (Spang), 2. Brogan Fielding (Stut), 3. Jonathan Alvarado (Vil), 4. Christopher Bacon (Wies).
126 – 1. Conner Mackie (Ram), 2. Brenden Castillo (Spang), 3. Brian McKinley (Ram), 4. Arith Gutierrez (Hoh).
132 – 1. Mathew Oreskovich (Ram), 2. Atreyu Allen (Wies), 3. DJ Segalla (Stutt), 4. Daniel Morrow (Stut).
138 – 1. Christian Griffith (Ram), 2. Carter Hanes (Stutt), 3. Sergio Silva (Wies), 4. Caleb Debeltz (Vil).
145 – 1. Jack Engelke (Stutt), 2. Kaden Romleski (Ram), 3. Nick Cardona (Wies), 4. Colton Aquino (Vil).
152 – 1. Jacob Caricato (Fin), 2. Taylor Worely (Ram), 3. Noah Moten (Stut), 4. Levi Manville (Stut).
160 – 1. Christian Just (Stut), 2. Jimmy Birchfield (Wies), 3. Dominic Marts (Ram), 4. Tyler Butterfield (Vil).
170 – 1. Raymond Castro (Wies), 2. Cameron Lebrun (Ram), 3. Tyler Savage (Stut), 4. Noah Carges (Stut).
182 – 1. Caleb Hill (Ram), 2. Hyrum Draper (Vil), 3. Cameron Wolfer (Stut), 4. Daniel Iverson (Wies).
195 – 1. Gabe Davis (Ram), 2. Sean Joble (Ram), 3. Vincent Maurer (Vil). 4. Joshua Gatlin (Stut).
220 – 1. Theodore Ward (Ram), 2. Alec Memo (Wies), 3. Alec Ricchey (Stut).
285 – 1. LeBron Thomas (Ram), 2. Jack Connolly (Ram).

Saturday at Brussels, Belgium
Kaiserslautern 128, SHAPE 105, Alconbury 60, Lakenheath 42, Brussels 38, AFNORTH 31
106 –
1. Anthony Lopez (Kais), 2. Zachary Hickman (SHA), 3. Noah Carlton (AFN), 4. Nicolene Arias (SHA).
112 – 1. Asa Keltner (SHA), 2. Adrian Caban (Brus), 3. Ethan Bell (Brus), 4. Tyler Villarreal (Lak).
120 – 1. Ray Woodyard (Lak), 2. Victor Garza (Lak), 3. Skye Flannigan (Kais), 4. Miguel De Dompablo (SHA).
126 – 1. Becker Dunscombe (Alc), 2. Joseph Kraemer (SHA), 3. Joseph Rodriguez (Kais), 4. Nick Brown (Lak).
132 – 1. Noah Reimer (Kais), 2. Gavin Idleman (Lak), 3. Adrian Hudson (AFN), 4. Gavin Roman (Alc).
138 – 1. Dilyn Collins (Alc), 2. Danny Aldana (Kais), 3. David Wigton (Kais), 4. Cole Marshall (Lak).
145 – 1. Hunter DuBois (SHA), 2. Ivo Siegrist (Alc), 3. Noah Wolfe (Kais), 4. Iosefa Palmer (AFN).
152 – 1. Philip Severance (Lak), 2. William Pierce (Brus), 3. Sean Greenwood (AFN), 4. Gustavo Blanchard (Alc).
160 – 1. Connor Head (Brus), 2. Caden Snider (AFN), 3. John Steinfeld (Kais), 4. Szymon Walkusz (SHA).
170 – 1. Jay Brown (Kais), 2. Nick Scifo (Lak), 3. Skylar Condon (Brus), 4. Sebastian Taylor Galof (SHA).
182 – 1. Isiah Rodriguez (SHA).
195 – 1. Henri Toevere (SHA), 2. Ty Quinto (Kais), 3. Thomas McCabe-Hefner (SHA).
220 – 1. Nathaniel Shears (SHA), 2. Chris Monroe (Kais), 3. Colin Jackson (Kais).
295 – 1. Omar Shafik (Kais), 2. Xyon Moyd (Alc), 3. Leo Ahlers (Kais), 4. Andrew Thomas (Kais).

Saturday at Naples
Naples 115, Rota 114, Aviano 87, Vicenza 61, Sigonella 50, Ankara 14
103 –
1. Jake Rivera (Rota), 2. Tannor Lorenz (Vic), 3. Ethan Gamez (Rota), 4. Javan Sherrod (Avi).
113 – 1. Evan Gantt (Rota), 2. Anthony Moore (Sig), 3. India Coleman (Sig).
120 – 1. Ethan Gumabon (Nap), 2. Eddie Balbo (Sig), 3. Dylan Estes (Sig), 4. Christian Mihalik (Nap).
126 – 1. Phillip Rivera (Rota), 2. Ethan Herrera (Avi), 3. Aiden Smallwood (Vic), 4. Norman Nguyen (Sig).
132 – 1. Giancarlo Forero (Nap), 2. Caleb Smith (Vic), 3. David Hannaford (Avi), 4. Ryan Larson (Vic).
132B – 1. Gavin Saito (Nap), 2. Jacob Kidd (Nap), 3. Audry Hauck (Avi), 4. Drake Humphrey (Nap).
138 – 1. Choosen Lakombe (Nap), 2. Chandler Clark (Avi), 3. Charlotte Parker (Vic), 4. Jack McKown (Sig).
145 – 1. Michael Hauser (Avi), 2. Mason Topper (Nap), 3. Jordan Cookerly (Rota), 4. Noah Bachicha (Sig).
145B – 1. Mekhi Breed (Nap), 2. Kaitlyn DeLuca (Vic), 3. Cassidy Santiago (Nap), 4. Sage Simpson (Vic).
152 – 1. Robert Mitchell (Nap), 2. Xavier Wells (Avi), 3. Dennis Kukharev (Rota), 4. Griffin Fletcher (Nap).
160 – 1. Roberts Swart (Ank), 2. Daniel Merrill (Avi), 3. Vincent Bonavita (Rota), 4. Arland Matthias (Sig).
160B – 1. Ashten Sonmenmoser (Avi), 2. Martin Pena (Nap), 3. Jaren Ralston (Nap), 4. Lucie Compton (Sig).
170 – 1. Amari Pyatt (Sig), 2. Brenon Colvin (Rota), 3. Blake Fluck (Avi), 4. Nick Smith (Avi).
182 – 1. Kyle Burleson (Nap), 2. Jean Carlos Ramirez (Vic), 3. Jason Furner (Rota), 4. Anthony Artis (Avi).
195 – 1. Nick Luminarias (Nap), 2. Isaac Hagood (Rota), 3. Jacob Lorenz (Vic).
220 – 1. Matthew Hanford-Garcia (Nap), 2. Tristin Pough (Rota), 3. Kya Adams (Avi).
285 – 1. Charles Everhart (Rota), 2. Alex Ramos (Vic), 3. Xzavyer Salas (Nap), 4. Johahen Stagner (Avi).
 

Marksmanship

Saturday at Vilseck
Stuttgart 1,152; Ansbach 1,115; Vilseck 1,094; Vicenza 981; Hohenfels 769
1. Maria Tortorelli (Stut) 291, 2. Eliana Vales (Ans) 290, 3. Leila Ybarra (Stut) 288, 4. Jasmine Rivera (Ans) 287, 5. Kayla Boudreaux (Stutt) 287.
Prone - Salome Cook (Stut) 100
Standing - Boudreaux 97
Kneeling - Tortorelli 99

from around the web