Quantcast

Europe Scoreboard: Dec. 1, 2018

By STARS AND STRIPES Published: December 1, 2018

High school

Basketball

Boys

Hohenfels 47, AFNORTH 38
Saturday at Hohenfels
Scoring – Hohenfels: Deshawn Herold-Adams 8, Enrique Lopez 6; AFNORTH: Keoni Gallman 14, Hans-Andres Haller 11. Noteworthy – Deshawn Herold-Adams had 5 assists

Hohenfels 51, Brussels 19
Saturday at Hohenfels
Scoring – Hohenfels: Deshawn Herold-Adams 14, Enrique Lopez 10; Brussels: Edward Sundberg 10, Zafer Ozkeroglu

Ansbach 76, Brussels 12
Friday at Ansbach
Brussels 2 4 1 5 -- 12
Ansbach 34  27 11 4 --  76
Scoring -- Ansbach: Ogden Andrew 20, Matayo Kabuye 15, Kevin Kamara 10.  Noteworthy -- Kabuye posted a double-double with 12 rebounds, while Kamara added 9 boards and Andrew handled 8; Rovic Denuna passed out 15 assists.

Vicenza 58, Sigonella 16
Friday at Sigonella
Vicenza 27 19  8 4 -- 58
Sigonella 5  5 4 2 -- 16
Scoring -- Sigonella: Gregory Neal 9.

Vicenza 63, Sigonella 30
Saturday at Sigonella
Vicenza 9 22  15 17 -- 63
Sigonella 7  7 4 12 -- 30
Scoring -- Sigonella: Johnathan English 12, Neal 8, Devin Taylor 3. Noteworthy -- Neal grabbed 7 rebounds.

Stuttgart 62, SHAPE 28
Friday at Stuttgart
SHAPE  9 3 6 10 -- 28
Stuttgart 17  21 15 9 -- 62
Scoring -- SHAPE: Nathan Barden 8, Dimitrios Fougias 7, George Vlachkis 6; Stuttgart: Logan Crouch 18, Gavin Abney 14, Wade Cooper 8. Noteworthy -- Crouch made five three-pointers.

Stuttgart 44, SHAPE 25
Saturday at Stuttgart
SHAPE 4  10 6 5 -- 25
Stuttgart 8  25 6 5 -- 44
Scoring -- SHAPE: Fougias 8, Jarod Gallegos 6, Barden 5; Stuttgart: Crouch 10, Ahmir Johnson 9, Sabriel Ashley 7.

Aviano 56, Florence 10
Saturday at Florence
Scoring -- Aviano: Courtlyn Glover 8, Malachai Brooks 8, Gabriel Hodgson 7, Jaylin Hardy 7.

Aviano 74, Florence 19
Saturday at Florence
Scoring -- Aviano: Hodgson 18, Glover 10, Brooks 10.

Naples 75, Lakenheath 46
Saturday at Naples
Naples 18  23 20 14 -- 75
Lakenheath 8  11 22 5 -- 46
Scoring -- Lakenheath: Maurice Thomas 16; Naples: Tye Thompson 29, Charles White 14, Brandon Parker 10, Ashton Jeanty 9. Noteworthy -- Jeanty grabbed 11 rebounds for Naples.

Naples 86, Lakenheath 65
Friday at Naples
Lakenheath 20  12  15  18 -- 65
Naples  29  15  24  18 -- 86
Scoring -- Lakenheath: David Velmar 20, Adam Wooley 14; Naples: Tye Thompson 44, Ashton Jeanty 18. Noteworthy -- Jeanty had a double-double with 10 rebounds; Thompson made 5 steals.

AOSR 52, Marymount 47 (OT)
Friday at Rome
AOSR  12 15  12 5 8 --  52
Marymount 16  12 6 10 3 -- 47
Scoring -- AOSR: Ahmed Assad 15, Cyrus Watkins 13; Marymount: Mario Freilino 20, Francesco Gnecco 17. Gnecco grabbed 11 rebounds and Assad had 10 in double-double performances; Freilino made 5 steals. 

AOSR 49, Marymount 40
Saturday at Rome
AOSR 12  11 14 12  -- 49
Marymount 8  10 15 7 -- 40
Scoring -- AOSR: Niv Eshel 17, Watkins 11; Marymount: Gnecco 22, Freilino 10. Noteworthy -- Gnecco had another double-double with 15 rebounds; William Davis handled eight boards for AOSR.

Girls

Black Forest 50, Baumholder 13
Friday at Baumholder
Scoring -- BFA: Kennedy Wilbanks 22.

Black Forest 50, Baumholder 14
Saturday at Baumholder
Scoring -- BFA: Wilbanks 28.

Sigonella 54, Vicenza 24
Friday at Sigonella
Vicenza 5 5 8 6 -- 24
Sigonella 14 10 18 12 -- 54
Scoring -- Sigonella: Averi Chandler 21, Jessica Jacobs 20, Samantha Sanders 4; Vicenza: Brealin Redecker 16. Noteworthy -- Chandler (7 assists, 7 rebounds), Jacobs (13 steals) and Sanders (5 rebounds) led the Jaguars.

Sigonella 61, Vicenza 25
Saturday at Sigonella
Vicenza 2 9 8 6 -- 25
Sigonella 22 9 13 17  -- 61
Scoring -- Sigonella: Chandler 28, Jacobs 13, Ashlee Stuart 6; Vicenza: Redecker 20. Noteworthy -- Chandler (8 rebounds, 6 assists), Jacobs (14 steals, 7 assists) and Stuart (8 rebounds) stuffed the stat sheet for Sigonella.

Naples 46, Lakenheath 24
Friday at Naples
Lakenheath 4  5 8 6 -- 24
Naples  16 8 10  12 -- 46
Scoring -- Lakenheath: Serephina Raas 8; Naples: Roxanne Sasse 20, Victoria Sasse 12, Mia Rawlins 6, M. Farinas 6. Noteworthy -- Naples standouts included R. Sasse (11 steals, 4 assists, 6 rebounds), V. Sasse (4 steals, 4 assists) and Rawlins (8 rebounds, 4 assists).

Naples 41, Lakenheath 25
Saturday at Naples
Lakenheath 11 8 4 2 -- 25
Naples  9 12 14  6 -- 41
Scoring -- Lakenheath: Raas 18; Naples: R. Sasse 19, M. Farinas 10, V. Sasse 10. Noteworthy -- Rawlins posted 12 rebounds and 9 steals, while R. Sasse added 9 steals and V. Sasse grabbed 8 rebounds.

Brussels 31, Hohenfels 28
Saturday at Hohenfels
Scoring -- Brussels: Nina Duvniak 23; Hohenfels: Aloha Yoslean 16, June Smith 10. Noteworthy -- Alexandria Bohn grabbed 12 rebounds for Brussels, while Olivia Friedhoff added 10; Hohenfels’ Yadila Martinez made 6 steals.

AFNORTH 42, Hohenfels 28
Saturday at Hohenfels
AFNORTH 9  10 18 5 --  42
Hohenfels 9  11 2 6 -- 28
Scoring -- AFNORTH: Victoria Morris 17, Ashley Bailey 12, Josie Bosch 9; Hohenfels: Smith 17, Yoslean 9. Noteworthy -- Bailey had 8 rebounds and Morris dished out 5 assists for the Lions.

Alconbury 42, Spangdahlem 28
Friday at Alconbury
Scoring -- Alconbury: Alynna Palacios 16, Kira Thorne 12, Regan Thorne 4, Natalie Bishop 4; Spangdahlem: Bridget Donovan 8, Izzy Smith 8, Lorelai Vargo 8. Noteworthy -- Palacios had a triple-double with 12 steals and 10 rebounds; K. Thorne had a double-double with 13 boards.

Spangdahlem 27, Alconbury 26
Saturday at Alconbury
Scoring -- Alconbury: Palacios 11, Kira Thorne 8, Destinee Nunez 4; Spangdahlem: Smith 12, Vargo 6, Justine Tila 5. Noteworthy -- Smith and Palacios each had double-doubles with 10 rebounds apiece.

Stuttgart 40, SHAPE 15
Friday at Stuttgart
Scoring -- Stuttgart: Skye DaSilva-Mathis 7, Adan Maher 6, Victoria Antoine 6, Olivia Sullens 6. Noteworthy -- Maher had 6 steals, Carly Sharp grabbed 6 rebounds, Rebekah Johnson and Rachel Johnson had 4 rebounds each and Erin Taylor made 3 steals for the Panthers.

Stuttgart 34, SHAPE 12
Saturday at Stuttgart
Scoring -- Stuttgart: Maher 13, DaSilva-Mathis 7, Liv Sullens 5. Noteworthy -- Sullens had 8 of the Panthers’ 31 total steals on the game; Sharp and DaSilva-Mathis each had 6 rebounds.

Kaiserslautern 43, Vilseck 40
Saturday at Vilseck
Scoring -- Kaiserslautern: Emajanae Hawkins 18, Le’Jhanique Brown 17, Devin Johnson 5; Vilseck: Rebekah Heckert 16, Tedeja Marshall 15, Alicia Alcedo 3. Noteworthy -- Marshall posted a double-double with 18 rebounds; Heckert added 9 boards and Hassana Balde added 5 for the Falcons.

AOSR 42, Marymount 31
Friday at Rome
AOSR 10  8 10 10  -- 42
Marymount 2  12 10 9 --  31
Scoring -- AOSR: Amaya Vaquerizo 16, Lara Jaff 11; Marymount: Anna Aboltina 21, Dana Hoefner 6. Noteworthy -- AOSR’s Evan Park led all rebounders with 15; Lucias Mas led MMI with seven boards.

AOSR 37, Marymount 23
Saturday at Rome
AOSR  1 10 16  10 -- 37
Marymount 9  5 4 5 -- 23
Scoring -- AOSR: Vaquerizo 13, Isabela Walsh 11; Marymount: Aboltina 16. Noteworthy -- Park had a game-high 12 rebounds while Aboltina led MMI with 10.
 

Marksmanship

Kaiserslautern 1,109; Wiesbaden 1,064; Alconbury 1,029; SHAPE 1,012; Baumholder 923; Spangdahlem 896
1, Tristan Lauer (Wies) 283; 2, Jazmyn Taylor (Kais) 282; 3, Juliana Hosey (Kais) 279; 4, Isabelle Ploechinger (Kais) 278; 5, Madison Lobre (Spang) 276.
Prone -- Ploechinger 100
Standing -- Lauer 94
Kneeling -- Hosey 96

Stuttgart 1,090; Vilseck 1,081; Ansbach 1,078; Hohenfels 981
1, Eliana Vales (Ans) 280; 2, Teresa Roark (Stu) 278; 3, Zoe Kinzie (Vil) 277; 4, Maria Tortorelli (Stu) 276; 5, Angelisa Dobbins-Taylor (Vil) 275.
Prone -- Vales 97
Standing -- Kinzie 96
Kneeling -- Roark 95


Wrestling

Vicenza 83, Rota 77, Aviano 76, Sigonella 70, Naples 66
Saturday at Aviano

Lakenheath 144, Kaiserslautern 118, SHAPE 90, AFNORTH 69, Alconbury 54, Spangdahlem 54, Brussels 33
Saturday at Lakenheath, England
106 pounds — 1, Josh Caal (KAI) 2, Trey Chaney (BRU) 3, Lukas Ahrend (KAI)
113 — 1, Carson Hicks (SPA) 2, Micah Skariah (AFN) 3, Ray Woodyard (LAK)
120 — 1, Brenden Castillo (SPA) 2, Dilyn Collins (ALC) 3, Sean Hughes (LAK)
126 — 1, Danny Aldana (KAI) 2, Nathan Severance (LAK) 3, Josheph Kraemer (SHA)
132 — 1, Devin Laroya (LAK) 2, Ivo Siegrist (SHA) 3, Javonte Reeves (KAI)
138 — 1, Paulo Aponte (AFN) 2, Napolean Cox (KAI) 3, Gavin Roman (ALC)
145 — 1, Brian Haney (SPA) 2, Phillip Severance (LAK) 3, Noah Wolfe (KAI)
152 — 1, Zak Kappenman (SHA) 2, Ashton Guza (AFN) 3, Taylor Berentson (LAK)
160 — 1, Sean Kilrain (SHA) 2, Christian Torres (KAI) 3, Isaac Vida (AFN)
170 — 1, Sam Hennig (SHA) 2, Drew Flemming (AFN) 3, Ryan Castrovinici (LAK)
182 — 1, Nick Scifo (LAK) 2, Brenden Kealoha (LAK) 3, Henri Toevere (SHA)
195 — 1, Michael Salamon (SHA) 2, Ognjen Pavlovic (BRU)
220 — 1, Joey Glenk (LAK) 2, Volkan Ceylan (BRU) 3, Ryan Haddock (KAI)
285 — none

Team scores not available
Saturday at Ramstein
106 pounds -- 1, Andres Hart (Ram); 2, John Nickless (Stu); 3, John Odom (Ram).
113 -- 1, Matthew Oreskovich (Ram); 2, Aaron Austin (Stu); 3, Johnathan Alvarado (Vil)
120 -- 1, Jeremy LeClair (Ram); 2, Gabriel Delanoy (Ram); 3, Walter Denson (Stu).
126 -- 1, Conner Mackie (Ram); 2, Carter Hanes (Stu); 3, Brandon Wells (Wies); 4, Brian McKinley (Ram).
132 -- 1, Christian Griffith (Ram); 2, Ryan Morrow (Stu); 3, Josh Robles (Hoh).
138 -- 1, Benjamin Fielding (Stu); 2, Logan Campbell (Ram).
145 -- 1, Sean Smith (Stu); 2, Tayler Worley (Ram).
152 -- 1, Noah Moten (Stu); 2, Luis Corona (Vil).
160 -- 1, Gregory Sanchez (Stu); 2, Hyrum Draper (Vil).
170 -- 1, Owen Peterson (Ram); 2, James Birchfield (Wies); 3, Sean Hogan (Ram).
182 -- 1, Gabe Davis (Ram); 2, Wesley Coglianese (Stu); 3, Caleb Hill (Ram).
195 -- 1, Connor Boyer (Stu); 2, Jesus Vance (Wies); 3, Chingiz Gasimov (Ber).
220 -- 1, Theodore Ward (Ram); 2, Deven Holland (Wies); 3, Ross Miranda (Stu).
285 -- 1, John Carroll (Stu); 2, Jackson Fontenot (Wies); 3, Carl Wilcox (Ram).

from around the web