Quantcast

Europe Scoreboard: April 29, 2017

By STARS AND STRIPES Published: April 29, 2017

High school

Softball

Ramstein 15, SHAPE 0
Friday at Ramstein
SHAPE 000 -- 0
Ramstein 681 -- 15
Pitching -- Ramstein: Abby Walker WP 3 IP (3 K, 0 H). Hitting -- Ramstein: Walker (2 H, 3 RBI), Azure Agricula (2 H).

Ramstein 26, SHAPE 10
Friday at Ramstein
Ramstein 4(11)3 8 -- 26
SHAPE 104 5 -- 10
Pitching -- Ramstein: Hannah Marshall WP 4 IP (4 K). Hitting -- Ramstein: Madison Jarvis (2 RBI), Sierra Nelson (2 RBI).

Lakenheath 30, Kaiserslautern 8
Kaiserslautern 18, Lakenheath 9

Friday at Kaiserslautern

Ramstein 15, Lakenheath 1
Saturday at Ramstein
Lakenheath 001 0 -- 1
Ramstein 412 8 -- 15
Pitching -- Ramstein: Walker 4 IP (3 K). Hitting -- Ramstein: Nelson (2 H, RBI).

Ramstein 14, Lakenheath 2
Saturday at Ramstein
Ramstein 701 33 -- 14
Lakenheath 101 00 -- 2
Pitching -- Ramstein: Walker 5 IP (7 K). Hitting -- Nelson (2 H, RBI), Brea Mangham (2 RBI).

Aviano 6, Sigonella 4
Saturday at Aviano
Sigonella  400 00 – 4
Aviano     112 2x – 6
Pitching – Aviano: Elizabeth Bond 5 IP (2 H, 3 ER, 6 BB, 4 K). Batting – Aviano: Bond (2 R), Ariana Artis (2 RBI), Kylie Garst (2B).

Aviano 12, Sigonella 8
Saturday at Aviano
Aviano  640 002 – 12
Sigonella  010 061 – 8
Pitching – Aviano: Amariah Morales 6 IP (4 H, 7 ER, 7 BB, 2 K). Batting – Aviano: A.Morales 2-5,  Bond (3 R), Natalia Colon 2-3 (3 R), Eliana Morales (2 RBI), Artis (2 R); Sigonella: Aaliyah Rawlings 2-4 (2 RBI).
 

Baseball

Naples 7, Vilseck 6
Friday at Vicenza
Pitching -- Naples: Omar Lopez 4 1/3 IP (9 K, 1 H, 0 R). Hitting -- Naples: Tommy Menoni 3-3 (2 R).

Stuttgart 6, Vicenza 2
Friday at Vicenza

Vicenza 6, Vilseck 5
Saturday at Vicenza
Noteworthy -- John Nelson hit a walk-off double in the bottom of the sixth.

Vilseck 7, Vicenza 6
Saturday at Vicenza
Noteworthy -- The Falcons scored on an error to end the game in the bottom of the sixth.

Naples 8, Stuttgart 4
Saturday at Vicenza
Pitching -- Naples: Dradon Ingle 5 IP (7 K, 2 H). Hitting -- Naples: Ian Graham 2-4, Zach Sherer 3-3. Noteworthy -- The second game of the scheduled doubleheader was cancelled due to field inavailability.

Kaiserslautern 4, Lakenheath 1
Friday at Kaiserslautern
Lakenheath 000 010 0 -- 1
Kaiserslautern 000 301 X -- 4
Pitching -- Kaiserslautern: Nolan Sherman 7 IP (9 K). Hitting -- Kaiserslautern: Colin Zayd (2 H)

Lakenheath 7, Kaiserslautern 5
Friday at Kaiserslautern
Kaiserslautern 200 010 2 -- 5
Lakenheath 131 002 X -- 7
Pitching -- Lakenheath: McIntosh 6 1/3 IP (3 K); Kaiserslautern: Devon Gerber 3 1/3 IP (1 K). Hitting -- Kaiserslautern: Kaden Senkbeil (2 RBI).

Kaiserslautern 15, SHAPE 4
Saturday at Kaiserslautern
SHAPE 000 040 -- 4
Kaiserslautern 101 643 -- 15
Pitching -- Kaiserslautern: Matthew McKeag 6 IP (6 K). Hitting -- Kaiserslautern: McKeag (4 H, 6 RBI), James Knight (3 RBI).

SHAPE 9, Kaiserslautern 7
Saturday at Kaiserslautern
Kaiserslautern 111 400 -- 7
SHAPE 320 40X -- 9
Pitching -- SHAPE: Jarod Gallegos 3 IP; Kaiserslautern: Senkbeil 3 IP (3 K). Hitting -- SHAPE: Emmert (4 RBI); Kaiserslautern: Senkbeil (2 RBI), McKeag (3 H, 2 RBI).

Ramstein 20, SHAPE 8
Friday at Ramstein
SHAPE 015 20 -- 8
Ramstein 343 (10)X - 20
Pitching -- Ramstein: Aaron Schlosser 4 IP (5 K). Hitting -- SHAPE: John Emmert (3 H, 3 RBI), Shamus Phelan (2 H); Ramstein: Damon Nelson (4 H), Stanley Cruz (4 RBI), Schlosser (3 RBI).

Ramstein 17, SHAPE 3
Friday at Ramstein
Ramstein 127 16 -- 17
SHAPE  101 10X -- 3
Pitching -- SHAPE: Emmert 2 2/3 IP (3 K); Ramstein: Tieran Shoffner 2 IP (2 K). Hitting -- Ramstein: Kyle Glenn (3 H, 3 RBI), Cruz (3 H, 3 RBI).  

Lakenheath 7, Ramstein 5
Saturday at Ramstein
Lakenheath 330 100 -- 7
Ramstein 110 102 -- 5
Pitching -- Lakenheath: Nighbert WP 6 IP (4 K); Ramstein: Reed Marshall 6 IP (4 K). Hitting -- Lakenheath: Tomchesson (2 H), McIntosh (3 RBI); Ramstein: Marshall (3 H, 3 RBI).

Ramstein 7, Lakenheath 1
Saturday at Ramstein
Ramstein  011 005 -- 7
Lakenheath  000 001 -- 1
Pitching -- Ramstein: Cruz 5 1/3 IP (5 K). Hitting -- Ramstein: Brendan Hicks (3 H), Shoffner (2 H, 2 RBI), Marshall (2 H, 2 RBI).

Rota 13, Bitburg 0
Friday at Bitburg
Pitching -- Rota: Austin Curtice 5 IP (14 K); Bitburg: Tyriq Zvijer 4 IP (4 H, 2 ER, 8 K). Hitting -- Rota: Curtice 3-4 (2 R, 3 RBI), Sam Gallardo 3-4 (3 RBI, 3 R).

Rota 9, Bitburg 6
Friday at Bitburg
Hitting -- Rota: Curtice 3-3 (3 RBI, 3 R).

Sigonella 16, Aviano 3
Sigonella 12, Aviano 7

Saturday at Aviano

Rota 14, AFNORTH 9
AFNORTH 18, Rota 17

Saturday at Brunssum, Netherlands


Soccer

Boys

Lakenheath 4, Brussels 0
Friday at Brussels
Halftime -- 0-0. Goals -- Riley Fleming, Jacob Brown, Joshua Lopez, Anthony Smoot. Assists -- Fleming 2, Brown. Saves -- Brussels: Callum Proulx 6.

Naples 4, American Overseas School of Rome 3
Friday at Naples
Halftime -- 2-1. Goals -- AOSR: Alessandro Ianni 3; Naples: Goals - Naples - Matteo Pugliese 2,  Nick Mihalik, Coleton Stewart. Assists -- Naples: Wutthi Khotsaeng 2. Saves -- AOSR: Ariel Rand 3; Naples: Joseph Crews 3.

Bitburg 4, Hohenfels 3
Friday at Bitburg
Goals -- Hohenfels: Ben Harrison 2, Shane Colbert; Bitburg: Mike Ohl 2, Edin Funez, Eli Canaan.

Kaiserslautern 5, Wiesbaden 1
Saturday at Wiesbaden
Halftime -- 3-1. Goals -- Wiesbaden: Steve Morrow; Kaiserslautern: Peyton Timmermeyer 2, Austin James 2, Pablo Zorrilla. Assists -- Wiesbaden: Tyrese Harris; Kaiserslautern: Nicholas Rousey 2, Daniel Hilton, Jonathan Millet, Tyler Jankowski. Saves -- Kaiserslautern: Enrico Ard 5; Wiesbaden: Matias Chavez 6.

Brussels 5, Alconbury 2
Saturday at Brussels
Halftime -- Brussels 2, Alconbury 0. Goals -- Alconbury: Darryen Simpson, Anthony Stewart; Brussels: Bocar Toure 3, Paul Hubbard 2. Assists -- Alconbury: Tyler Gilhuys; Brussels: Volkan Ceylan, Kalani Villa. Saves -- Brussels: Callum Proulx 9.

International School of Brussels 4, Stuttgart 1
Saturday at Stuttgart
Halftime -- 2-1. Goals -- ISB: Keiko Petzold 2, Galien Pirlot, Arthur Everard; Stuttgart: Dan Bacskai.

Ramstein 1, SHAPE 1
Saturday at Ramstein
Halftime -- 0-0. Goals -- Ramstein: Keal Collins; SHAPE: Alvaro Segura. Assist -- SHAPE: Alvaro Acebal Saiz. Saves -- Ramstein: Peyton Buell 3; SHAPE: Lorenzo Jorio 9.

Vilseck 6, Black Forest Academy 1
Saturday at Vilseck
Halftime -- 1-1. Goals -- Vilseck: Malachi Alston 5, Ian Fox; BFA: Tino Perumpankuzhy. Assists -- Vilseck: Fox 2, Nathaniel McClintock 2, Alex Rodriguez. Saves -- Vilseck: Timothy Simmons 3; BFA: Hudson Kruse 8.

Girls

Brussels 3, Lakenheath 2
Friday at Brussels
Halftime -- 1-1. Goals -- Lakenheath: Amanda Stacy, Jasmine Lopez; Brussels: Danielle Lynch 2, Carmen Beckley. Assists -- Lakenheath: Stacy, Siera Karnes; Brussels: Sofia Beckley 2. Saves -- Brussels: Gloria Hernandez 5, Emma Driggers 5.

AFNORTH 3, Alconbury 2
Friday at Brunssum, Netherlands
Halftime -- 1-1. Goals -- AFNORTH: Paige Vanden 2, Kyla Kolosky; Alconbury: Isabel Black, Roni Teti. Saves -- AFNORTH: Abigail Stanley 7.

Naples 6, American Overseas School of Rome 1
Friday at Naples
Halftime -- 6-1. Goals -- AOSR: Denise Rapp; Naples: Amber Albano, AnnaGrace Hale, Victoria Sassé, Kaethe Rose, Abigail Houseworth, Micayla Feltner.

Bitburg 7, Hohenfels 2
Friday at Bitburg
Goals -- Hohenfels: Nicole Serrano 2; Bitburg: Baileigh McFall 3, Ashlyn Floyd 3, Amanda Zubowicz.

Sigonella 3, Aviano 1
Saturday at Sigonella
Halftime -- Aviano 1-0. Goals -- Sigonella: Jessica Jacobs 2, Emily Havard; Aviano: Hailey Pulliam. Assists -- Sigonella: Korley Jones, CeCe Watson, Isabel Dillon. Saves -- Sigonella: Sam Sanders 9; Aviano: Saskia Zaremba 7.

Alconbury 7, Brussels 0
Saturday at Brussels
Halftime -- 6-0. Goals -- Laela Evans 3, Victoria Flores 2, Vivian Park, Jenny Cullen. Assists -- Evans 2, Roni Teti. Saves -- Brussels: Gloria Hernandez 11, Emma Driggers 6.

AFNORTH 1, Lakenheath 0
Saturday at Brunssum, Netherlands
Halftime -- 0-0. Goal -- Vanden. Saves -- AFNORTH: Stanley 7.

Stuttgart 7, ISB 0
Saturday at Stuttgart
Goals -- Alexa Smith 3, Lexi Mclellan, Marissa Encarnacion, Emily Smith, Victoria Antoine.

Ramstein 1, SHAPE 0
Saturday at Ramstein
Halftime -- 0-0. Goal -- Haley Deome.

Wiesbaden 3, Kaiserslautern 0
Saturday at Wiesbaden
Halftime -- 1-0. Goals -- Erin Goodman, Gabi Diaz, Carolina Golden. Assists -- Goodman, Diaz.


Track

Boys
Vicenza 135, Naples 120, Aviano 33, AOSR 12, Marymount 10
100 meters --
1, Mason Daniels (Vic) 11.57; 2, Donavin Robinson (Avi) 11.76; 3, Terrell Stanton (Nap) 11.87; 4, Brandon Torruella (Nap) 12.09.
200 -- 1, Mason Daniels (Vic) 23.71; 2, La Seojung (Mary) 24.46;   3, Brandon Torruella (Nap) 26.05; 4, John Silbaugh (Vic) 24.71.
400 -- 1, Austin Groves 55.63; 2, Silbaugh (Vic) 55.57; 3, Carson Basnight (AOSR) 57.00; 4, Christian Gonzales-Vega (Vic) 57.26.
800 -- 1, Daniel Aleksandersen (Nap) 2:09.78; 2, Tim Smith (Nap) 2:10.53; 3, Angel Graulau (Vic) 2:13.01; 4, Roberto Luca Faggiani (Mary) 2:14.67.
1,600 -- 1, Aleksandersen (Nap) 4:41.5; 2, Smith 4:50.32; 3, Graulau (Vic) 5:02; 4, Ethan Dean (Nap) 5:17.26.
3,200 -- 1, Neal Anderson (Vic) 12:84; 2, Nicholas Rudy (Vic) 12:37.
4x100 relay – 1, Vicenza 46.89; 2, Naples 47.17; 3, Aviano 47.46; 4, T2. Vicenza, 52.70.
4x400 relay -- 1, Naples 3:47.91; 2, AOSR 4:12.68.
1,600 sprint medley — 1, Aviano 3:55.34; 2, Naples 4:14.73; 3, Vicenza 4:35.56
High jump -- 1, Austin McKamey (Nap) 5-01.00; 1, Christian Lewis (Vic) 5-01.00; 3, Sam Smith (Nap), 4-07.00; 4 Michael Hauser (Avi) 4-06.00
Long jump -- 1, Daniels (Vic) 19-04.5; 2, Ashton Jeanty (Nap) 19-02.5; 3, Christian Lewis (Vic) 18-10.5; 4, Julius Guadang (Avi) 17-06.5;
Triple jump -- 1, Travien Tolbert (Vic) 36-05.25; 2, McKarney 36-03.25; 3, Kieran Fleming (Nap) 35-02.25; Tyrone Pittman (Nap) 27-09.75
Shot put -- 1, Jackson Medlin (Vic) 37-00.50; 2, Stephen Kline (Nap) 36-06.00; 3, Quinn Fletcher (Nap) 34-02.25; 4 Dequan Epperson (Vic) 33-00.75
Discus -- 1, Nick Clarida (Nap) 92-03; 2, Stephen Kline (Nap) 87-05; Epperson (Vic) 86-10; Mason Suarez (Vic) 77-01.
Girls
Vicenza 128, Naples 127, Aviano 68, AOSR 10
100 --
1, Brandy James (Vic) 12.62; 2, Isabelle Flores (Nap) 13.79; 3, Jada Williamson (Nap) 13.86; 4, Chiane Grant (Vic) 14.42.
200 -- 1, James 27.75; 2, Ivani Tarver (Vic) 28.41; 3, Talitha Island (Avi) 28.92; 4, Kayla Deloach (Vic) 29.56.
400 -- 1, Layla Thomas (Avi) 1:03.97; 2, Agnes Pelayo (Vic) 1:10.62; 3, Chiane Grant (Vic) 1:11.40; Adah Houseworth (Nap) 1:13.06
800 -- 1, Claire Elliott (Nap) 2:41.24; 2, Natalia Rodriguez (Avi) 2:44.24; 2, Valerie Gilfoy (Nap) 2:44.24; 4, Elizabeth Williams (Vic) 2:45.24.
1,600 -- 1, Rodriguez 6:14.53; 2, ElaMaree Cooley
 (Nap) 6:15.73; 3, Abigail Houghton (Vic) 6:28.78; 4, Kaley Smith (Vic) 6:33.14.
3,200 -- 1, Smith 14:00.49; 2, Gilfoy (Nap) 15.21.49; 3, Arieanna Sendmeyer (Vic) 15:30.01.
100 hurdles -- 1, James 16.61; 2, Island 19.15; 3, Madisyn Walker (Avi) 20.47; 4, Mickey Farinas (Nap) 21.33.
300 hurdles -- 1, Tarver 53.29; 2, Carolina Burgin (AOSR) 56.50; 3, Walker
57.37; 4, Farinas 1:00.16.
4x100 relay -- 1, Vicenza 53.94; 2, Aviano 54.02; 3, Naples 58.27.
4x400 -- 1, Aviano 4:29.11; 2, Vicenza 4:50.82; Naples 4:51.32; 4, AOSR 4:55.43.
4x800 -- 1, Naples 11:11.88; 2, Vicenza 12:06.27
1,600 sprint medley -- 1, Naples 4:51.73; 2, Vicenza 5:14.36.
High jump -- 1, Grace Adkins (Nap) 4-07; 2, Nia Bates (Nap) 4-03; 3, Shoshana Rogers (Vic) 402.00; 3, Ivani Taylor (Vic) 402.00 (
Long jump -- 1, Walker (Avi) 13-10.50; 2, Adkins (Avi) 12-03; 3, Jazmen Shaw (Vic) 11-09.00; 4, Sierra Julian (Nap) 11-08.50
Triple jump -- 1, Adkins (Nap) 27-01.50; 2, Bethany Williams (Vic) 24-03.75; 3, Gilfoy (Nap) 23-10.50; Shaw (Vic) 23-03.
Shot put -- 1, Williamson (Nap) 29-07.50; 2, Bates (Nap)  28-07.25; 3, Tih Cottingham (Avi) 28-01.50; 4, Elizabeth Kline (Nap) 26¬07.50.
Discus -- 1, Bates (Nap) 77-04; 2, Bolton (Nap) 65-02; 3, Kline (Nap) 62-01; 4, Dulce Cabangcalan (Nap) 60-00.

0

comments Join the conversation and share your voice!  

from around the web