Support our mission
Rota's Matthew Gramkee and Ansbach's Edwin Pope collide as they go for the ball in a Division II match at the DODDS-Europe soccer championships in Kaiserslautern, Germany. Ansbach won 2-0.

Rota's Matthew Gramkee and Ansbach's Edwin Pope collide as they go for the ball in a Division II match at the DODDS-Europe soccer championships in Kaiserslautern, Germany. Ansbach won 2-0. (Michael Abrams/Stars and Stripes)

Stars and Stripes will attempt to provide timely updates from six season-ending DODDS-Europe soccer tournaments Monday through Thursday in the Kaiserslautern Military Community.

Tuesday's games

Boys Division IAt Reichenbach Ramstein 1, SHAPE 0 Wiesbaden 1, Vilseck 1 Kaiserslautern 7, Lakenheath 3 ISB 3, Vicenza 1 Ramstein 3, Naples 1; Ramstein advances to semifinals Patch 1, Wiesbaden 1 SHAPE 5, Lakenheath 4 Vicenza 1, Vilseck 1 ISB 1, Patch 0; ISB, Wiesbaden advance to semifinals Naples 2, Kaiserslautern 2; Kaiserslautern advances to semifinals on goal differential

Boys Division IIAt Kaiserslautern High School Ansbach 2, Rota 0 American Overseas School of Rome 5, Bitburg 1 Bahrain 2, Hohenfels 0 AFNORTH 2, Aviano 0; AFNORTH advances to semifinals Marymount 5, Rota 0 Black Forest Academy 3, AOSR 2; BFA advances to semfinals Bahrain 5, Ansbach 0 Aviano 2, Bitburg 2 Marymount 2, Hohenfels 0; Marymount, Bahrain advance to semifinals BFA 4, AFNORTH 0

Boys Division IIIAt Landstuhl Sigonella 1, Ankara 0 Florence 2, Incirlik 2 Alconbury 6, Brussels 2 Menwith Hill 6, Baumholder 2 Alconbury 3, Ankara 0 Baumholder 4, Incirlik 2 Brussels 1, Sigonella 0 Florence 3, Menwith Hill 2

Girls Division IAt Reichenbach Naples 1, Vilseck 0 Wiesbaden 2, Vicenza 0; Wiesbaden advances to semfinals Kaiserslautern 7, SHAPE 0 Patch 5, Lakenheath 0; Patch advances to semifinals Ramstein 4, Naples 0 SHAPE 1, Vilseck 1 Patch 3, Wiesbaden 0 Ramstein 2, Kaiserslautern 0; Ramstein, Naples advance to semifinals

Girls Division IIAt Landstuhl AOSR 5, Aviano 0; AOSR advances to semifinals At Ramstein High School Rota 2, Ansbach 1 Hohenfels 2, Bahrain 0 AFNORTH 2, Rota 2 Aviano 2, Bitburg 1 Bahrain 2, Ansbach 1 BFA 1, AOSR 1 AFNORTH 1, Hohenfels 1; Hohenfels, AFNORTH advance to semifinals

Girls Division IIIAt Landstuhl Baumholder 1, Sigonella 0 Alconbury 6, Ankara 0 Incirlik 1, Florence 0 Alconbury 4, Baumholder 1 Sigonella 3, Ankara 0 Brussels 1, Incirlik 0


Stripes in 7



around the web


Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up