Support our mission
 
Vilseck's Matthew Horton tries to get a shot past Stuttgart's Jordan Thigpen during opening day of the DODDS-Europe basketball championships at Vogelweh, Germany, Wednesday, Feb. 24, 2016. Stuttgart won the Division I game 59-44.
Vilseck's Matthew Horton tries to get a shot past Stuttgart's Jordan Thigpen during opening day of the DODDS-Europe basketball championships at Vogelweh, Germany, Wednesday, Feb. 24, 2016. Stuttgart won the Division I game 59-44. (Michael B. Keller/Stars and Stripes)

Stars and Stripes will attempt to provide timely updates from six championship basketball tournaments Wednesday through Saturday in Wiesbaden and Kaiserslautern, Germany.

Wednesday's games

Boys Division IAt Vogelweh Fitness Center SHAPE 43, Lakenheath 39 Stuttgart 59, Vilseck 44 Naples 46, Vicenza 39 Kaiserslautern 46, Wiesbaden 38 Ramstein 32, Lakenheath 26 SHAPE 49, Vilseck 27 Naples 70, Wiesbaden 58 Kaiserslautern 61, Vicenza 41; Kaiserslautern, Naples clinch spots in semifinals. Ramstein 55, Stuttgart 27

Division IIAt Clay Fitness Center Marymount 44, Bitburg 39 At Wiesbaden High School Bahrain 54, AFNORTH 28 Aviano 50, American Overseas School of Rome 33 Marymount 54, Florence 12 Hohenfels 48, Bitburg 32 Rota 61, AFNORTH 26 Bahrain 67, Aviano 41 Black Forest Academy 42, Florence 2 Rota 50, AOSR 17 Hohenfels 43, BFA 39

Division IIIAt McCully Barracks Baumholder 39, Alconbury 29 Brussels 44, Sigonella 26 Incirlik 54, Ankara 15 Ansbach 38, Baumholder 36 Incirlik 52, Alconbury 47 Brussels 44, Ankara 8 Ansbach 36, Sigonella 32

Girls Division IAt Kaiserslautern High School Stuttgart 42, SHAPE 14 Lakenheath 22, Wiesbaden 17 Ramstein 52, Naples 13 Kaiserslautern 33, Vilseck 28 Vicenza 43, SHAPE 4 Stutgart 47, Lakenheath 13 Ramstein 34, Kaiserslautern 27 Vicenza 48, Wiesbaden 8 Vilseck 28, Naples 21

Division IIAt Clay Fitness Center Rota 26, Hohenfels 23 AFNORTH 17, Marymount 5 BFA 37, Bahrain 12 Aviano 21, Hohenfels 10 Bitburg 43, AFNORTH 6 AOSR 36, Marymount 14 Bahrain 27, Aviano 22 BFA 44, Rota 12

Division IIIAt Clay Fitness Center Sigonella 31, Alconbury 24 Ansbach 27, Baumholder 21 Incirlik 37, Ankara 3 Alconbury 10, Brussels 8 Sigonella 45, Ankara 10 Baumholder 34, Incirlik 27 Ansbach 31, Brussels 10

Migrated

stars and stripes videos

around the web

Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up