Support our mission
 

KAISERSLAUTERN, Germany – Results from the four-day DODDS-Europe high school European soccer tournaments, which end Saturday at Ramstein High School. Pool-play games consist of 30-minute halves; semifinals and finals are 40-minute halves:

Boys

Division I

Friday’s semifinal results

International School of Brussels 2, Patch 1

SHAPE 2, Lakenheath 1

Saturday’s championship game

SHAPE vs. ISB, 6:30 p.m. at Ramstein High School

Saturday’s third-place game

Lakenheath vs. Patch, 12:45 p.m. at 1FCK Rote Teufel Sports Park

Division II

Thursday’s late results

Pool A

Marymount International School of Rome 1, Baumholder 0

Pool B

Ansbach 5, Aviano 1, both teams eliminated

Friday’s quarterfinal games

Marymount 2, Bamberg 1, Bamberg eliminated

American Overseas School of Rome 4, Black Forest Academy 1, BFA eliminated

Bitburg 1, Hohenfels 1, Bitburg advances on shootout

Baumholder 1, Vicenza 0, Vicenza eliminated

Friday’s semifinal results

Marymount 1, Bitburg 1 (OT); Marymount wins shootout 4-2

AOSR 6, Baumholder 0

Saturday’s championship game

AOSR vs. Marymount, 3 p.m. at Ramstein High School

Saturday’s third-place game

Bitburg vs. Baumholder, 11:30 a.m. at 1FCK Rote Teufel Sports Park 1

Division III

Thursday’s late results

Pool A

Rota 3, Brussels 0

Sigonella 7, Incirlik 0

Friday’s pool-play results

Pool A

Sigonella 1, Brussels 0

Rota 4, Incirlik 0

Pool B

Menwith Hill 1, Alconbury 1

Ankara 2, Lajes 1

Friday’s semifinal results

Ankara 2, Rota 1

Alconbury 1, Sigonella 0

Saturday’s championship game

Ankara vs. Alconbury, 11:30 a.m. at Ramstein High School

Saturday’s third-place game

Rota vs. Sigonella, 10:15 a.m. at 1FCK Rote Teufel Sports Field 1

Girls

Division I

Friday’s semifinal results

Heidelberg 6, Wiesbaden 2

Patch 8, Ramstein 1

Saturday’s championship game

Patch vs. Heidelberg, 4:15 p.m. at Ramstein High School

Saturday’s third-place game

Ramstein vs. Wiesbaden, 11:30 a.m. at 1FCK Rote Teufel Sports Park 2

Division II

Thursday’s late results

Pool A

Black Forest Academy 1, AFNORTH 1

Pool B

Vicenza 1, Aviano 0

Ansbach 2, Bahrain 0

Friday’s quarterfinal results

AFNORTH 6, Milan 0

Mannheim 1, Vicenza 0

Bitburg 1, Aviano 1; Bitburg advances on shootout

Naples 1, BFA 0

Friday’s semifinal results

AFNORTH 3, Bitburg 0

Naples 1, Mannheim 0

Saturday’s championship game

AFNORTH vs. Naples, 1:15 p.m. at Ramstein High School

Saturday’s third-place game

Bitburg vs. Mannheim, 10:15 a.m. at 1FCK Rote Teufel Sports Park 2

Division III

Friday’s round-robin games

Rota 4, Ankara 1

Menwith Hill 1, Brussels 0

Sigonella 0, Alconbury 0, Sigonella wins shootout 3-1

Brussels 0, Rota 0, Rota wins shootout 3-2

Alconbury 3, Ankara 1

Menwith Hill 1, Sigonella 0

Round-robin standings after Friday’s games

(3 points for win, 1 for tie, 1 for shootout win. Team with most points wins championship)

W L T SOW Pts

Menwith Hill 3 1 0 0 9

Rota 2 0 2 1 9

Brussels 2 1 1 0 7

Sigonella 1 1 2 2 7

Alconbury 1 2 1 0 4

Ankara 0 4 0 0 0

Saturday’s round-robin games

Rota vs. Alconbury, 9 a.m. at 1FCK Rote Teufel Sports Park 1

Menwith Hill vs. Ankara, 9 a.m. at 1FCK Rote Teufel Sports Park 2

Brussels vs. Sigonella, 10 a.m. at Ramstein High School

Migrated

around the web

Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up